[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Carharrack & St. Day Silver

Also/previously known as: Carharrack Brass Band, Carharrack Silver, Carharrack & St.Day, Carharrack & St. Day Temperance Silver Band, Carharrack Temperance


Contest Results




Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
17th Apr 2010 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Fourth Section) 3 1 Roy Trelease
4th Apr 2009 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Fourth Section) 3 1 Roy Trelease
31st Mar 2007 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Fourth Section) 2 1 Roy Trelease
8th Sep 2001 Exmouth Entertainments Contest Unknown, do you know?
1st Apr 2001 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 23 Sinfonietta Pastorale R. Trelease
25th Mar 2000 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 25 The Haslemere Suite R. Adams
27th Mar 1999 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 21 Indian Summer Roy Trelease
4th Apr 1998 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 16 Solemn Melody [arr. Gay] 16 R. Trelease
3rd Mar 1996 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Fourth Section) 3 Roy Trelease
31st Mar 1990 West of England Area (Third Section) Divertimento [Barry] N. Harris
7th Oct 1989 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Occasion 7 Steve Sykes
17th Jun 1989 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) 3 A Malvern Suite Steve Sykes
8th Apr 1989 West of England Area (Third Section) 2 Three Memories for Brass 1 Steve Sykes
29th Oct 1988 Pontins (Third Section) Cassation 7 N. J. Richards
16th Apr 1988 West of England Area (Third Section) Folk Song Heritage N. J. Richards
2nd Apr 1988 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) 6 Les Preludes [arr. Rimmer] N. J. Richards
20th Jun 1987 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) 1 Four Little Maids N. J. Richards
20th Jun 1987 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 2 Academic Festival Overture N. J. Richards
21st Mar 1987 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 4 Overture to Youth N. J. Richards
7th Mar 1987 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Youth Section) 2 Four Little Maids 2 N. J. Richards
15th Nov 1986 Reading Contest (Third Section) The Shipbuilders N. J. Richards
9th Nov 1985 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) Three Inventions 7 D. R. Pascoe
14th May 1983 Cornwall BBA Contest (3rd Section) 4 P. James
1st Apr 1983 Pontins Brean Sands (Fourth Section) 20 Suite Gothique 19 P. James
5th Mar 1983 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Third Section) 1 First Suite in Eb P. James
4th Dec 1982 Kerrier Brass in Concert (3rd Section) 1 3 C. T. Bolitho
9th Apr 1982 Pontins Brean Sands (Fourth Section) The Ancient Temple 13 P. James
13th Feb 1982 St. Austell Contest (Section 3) 1 P. James
31st Oct 1981 Pontins (Fourth Section) 13 Three Inventions 11 P. James
17th Apr 1981 Pontins Brean Sands (Fourth Section) 3 Doon Valley 3 P. James
4th Apr 1980 Pontins Brean Sands (Fourth Section) Overture to Youth 6 P. James
17th Nov 1979 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) 1 P. James
13th Apr 1979 Pontins Brean Sands (Fourth Section) The Winter's Tale 15 P. James
17th Mar 1979 West of England Area (Fourth Section) The Winter's Tale P. James
9th Sep 1978 Penwith Festival (Class ) 2 P. James
10th Sep 1977 St. Ivel Festival (Class C) Unknown, do you know?
18th Jun 1977 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) 2 Neapolitan Suite P. James
16th May 1976 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 10 C. T. Bolitho
27th Mar 1976 SWBBA Spring Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 3 C. T. Bolitho
17th May 1975 Weston-super-Mare (Championship Section) 4 C. T. Bolitho
17th May 1975 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 6 C. T. Bolitho
16th Nov 1974 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) 2 C. T. Bolitho
6th May 1973 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 9 C. T. Bolitho
31st Mar 1973 SWBBA Spring Brass Band Festival (Second Section) 1 C. T. Bolitho
3rd Mar 1973 Cornwall BBA Contest (2nd Section) 2 Quo Vadis? Unknown, do you know?
17th Jun 1972 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) Suite Gothique Unknown, do you know?
7th May 1972 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 5 C. T. Bolitho
20th Nov 1971 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) 1 Galantia C. T. Bolitho
18th Sep 1971 Wills Regional Championships - Plymouth (Section 2) Song and Dances Unknown, do you know?
19th Jun 1971 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 5 First Suite in Eb C. T. Bolitho
3rd Apr 1971 Wills Championships Grand Finals (2nd Section) Song and Dances 12 C. T. Bolitho
5th Dec 1970 Cornwall BBA Contest (2nd Section) 2 C. T. Bolitho
20th Jun 1970 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 4 St. Michael's Mount C. T. Bolitho
2nd Nov 1969 Wills Regional Championships - Plymouth (Section 2) C. T. Bolitho
21st Jun 1969 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 3 Overture: Rule Britannia C. T. Bolitho
19th Jun 1965 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 5 Crown Cavalcade T. Martin
6th Mar 1965 Cornwall BBA Contest (2nd Section) 3 Sirius [Wright] S. Morris
20th Jun 1964 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 3 Othello T. Martin
16th Jun 1962 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 8 Passing Moods T. Martin
18th Jun 1960 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 7 Snowdon Fantasy J. C. Allen
20th Mar 1960 Cornwall BBA Contest (2nd Section) 1 J. C. Allen
20th Jun 1959 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) 1 All in the April Evening J. C. Allen
20th Jun 1959 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 2 English Folk Song Suite J. C. Allen
21st Mar 1959 Cornwall BBA Contest (3rd Section) 2 English Folk Song Suite J. C. Allen
20th Aug 1949 Stenalees Contest (Third Section) 2 The Mountain Chief J. C. Allen
10th Jul 1948 Stenalees Contest (Third Section) 3 Knights of Old J. C. Allen
12th Jul 1947 Stenalees Contest (Fourth Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
2nd Jun 1934 Falmouth Contest (Open Section) Autumn Flowers Unknown, do you know?
3rd Jun 1933 Camborne Junior Contest Inspiration Of Youth Edwin J. Williams Snr
15th Aug 1931 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) The Barber of Seville - selection 9 Charles Harry Baker
23rd May 1931 Penzance Contest (Second Section) 4 La Favorita [arr. Round] Unknown, do you know?
23rd Aug 1930 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) The Marriage of Figaro - selection Tom Hubbard
21st Jun 1930 Redruth Contest (Section 3) 5 Recollections of Schubert Unknown, do you know?
7th Jun 1930 Penzance Contest (Third Section) The Water Carrier Unknown, do you know?
24th Aug 1929 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) A Souvenir of the Opera Tom Hubbard
22nd Jun 1929 Redruth Contest (Junior Section) 3 Sylvan Scenes Tom Hubbard
22nd Jun 1929 Redruth Contest (Section 3) A Souvenir of the Opera Tom Hubbard
27th Apr 1929 Marazion Contest (Class A) 2 Tom Hubbard
26th May 1928 Penzance Contest (Third Section) 3 Sea Songs Tom Hubbard
26th May 1928 Penzance Contest (Junior Section) Starlit Dell Tom Hubbard
21st Aug 1920 Redruth Contest (Section 2) The Maid of Orleans [Laurent] 1 J. F. Bray
30th Aug 1919 Redruth Contest (Section 2) 4 The Bohemians 1 J. F. Bray

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/