[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Cheltenham Silver

Also/previously known as: Cheltenham Spa Silver, Cheltenham Town

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
11th Mar 2018 West of England Area (Third Section)
17th Sep 2017 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final)
12th Mar 2017 West of England Area (Third Section) 1 Darkwood 18 Nigel Galliott
17th Sep 2016 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 16 Music from Kantara 10 Nigel Galliott
12th Mar 2016 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 2 The Journal of Phileas Fogg 4 Nigel Galliott
31st Oct 2015 Wychavon Contest (Fourth Section) 1   2 Nigel Galliott
14th Mar 2015 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 4 An English Pastorale 7 Nigel Galliott
1st Nov 2014 Wychavon Contest (Fourth Section) 4   7 Rob Folland
8th Mar 2014 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 7 Three Spanish Impressions [Fernie] 9 Rob Folland
15th Sep 2013 Wychavon Contest (Fourth Section) 3   3 Angela Shepherd
18th Nov 2012 GBBA March (Section C) W
18th Nov 2012 GBBA Own Choice (Section C) W
16th Sep 2012 Wychavon Contest (Fourth Section) 3 Rob Folland
10th Mar 2012 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 18 English Folk Song Suite 15 Angela Shepherd
5th Feb 2012 GBBA Entertainments Contest (Open) 5 Unknown, do you know?
18th Sep 2011 Wychavon Contest (Fourth Section) 3 Angela Shepherd
6th Feb 2011 GBBA Entertainment Contest (Open) 7 5 Angela Shepherd
19th Sep 2010 Wychavon Contest (4th Section) 3 Angela Shepherd
13th Mar 2010 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 20 Saint-Saëns Variations 10 Rob Folland
20th Sep 2009 Wychavon Contest (4th Section) 6 Angela Shepherd
15th Mar 2009 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 17 The Talisman [Hughes] 12 Dennis Grant
21st Sep 2008 Wychavon Contest (4th Section) 11 Matt Earl
8th Mar 2008 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 15 Four Cities Symphony 18 Matt Earl
16th Sep 2007 Wychavon Contest (Fourth Section) W 1
10th Mar 2007 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 7 The Seasons [Wilby] 14 John Button
16th Sep 2006 Wychavon Contest (Fourth Section) 6 John Button
19th Mar 2006 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 26 Anglian Dances 7 John Button
20th Nov 2005 GBBA Annual Contest 2 John Button
10th Feb 2002 GBBA Entertainments Contest 13 Unknown, do you know?
30th Sep 2001 Wychavon Contest (Fourth Section) 8 8 H. Perry
24th Sep 2000 Wychavon Contest (Fourth Section) 6 4 A. Morgan
25th Mar 2000 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 27 The Haslemere Suite A. Morgan
16th May 1999 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) 9 Wesley Thomas
27th Mar 1999 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 13 Indian Summer Wesley Thomas
29th Nov 1998 GBBA Own Choice (Fourth Section) 1 Wesley Thomas
29th Nov 1998 GBBA March (Fourth Section) 1 Wesley Thomas
17th May 1998 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) 9 2 Wesley Thomas
4th Apr 1998 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 17 Solemn Melody [arr. Gay] Wesley Thomas
22nd Mar 1997 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 18 Pennine Moors Wesley Thomas
22nd Apr 1989 West of England Area (Fourth Section) W Suite for Brass [Davis]
11th Feb 1989 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) 6 R. Harrison
27th Nov 1988 GBBA Own Choice Section C 3 R. Harrison
22nd Oct 1988 Malmesbury Entertainment Contest Unknown, do you know?
21st Feb 1988 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) 4 R. Harrison
14th Feb 1988 Severn Sound Entertainment Band Contest (Fourth Section) 2 8 R. Harrison
22nd Nov 1987 GBBA Own Choice Section C 7 R. Harrison
24th Oct 1987 Malmesbury Entertainment Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
7th Feb 1987 Severn Sound Entertainment Band Contest (Fourth Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
30th Nov 1986 GBBA Own Choice Section C 6 R. Harrison
15th Feb 1986 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) 3 R. Harrison
26th Jan 1986 Severn Sound Entertainment Band Contest (Fourth Section) 3 1 R. Harrison
20th May 1984 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) 15 R. Harrison
19th Feb 1983 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) 4 R. Harrison
28th Oct 1961 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Eroica Symphony 21 Gil Gardner
24th Jun 1961 Ruardean Contest (Open Section) 4 Rigoletto [unknown arranger] Unknown, do you know?
13th May 1961 West of England Area (Second Section) 1 Symphonic Suite for Brass G. Gardner
15th Oct 1960 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Second Organ Sonata 6 G. Gardner
14th May 1960 West of England Area (Second Section) 3 Gallions Reach Gil Gardner
24th Oct 1959 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Three Brass Band Studies G. Gardner
13th Jun 1959 Severn Tunnel Contest 1 English Folk Song Suite Gil Gardner
9th May 1959 West of England Area (Third Section) 1 English Folk Song Suite Gil Gardner
31st Jan 1959 Gloucestershire BBA Contest 2 Gil Gardner
25th Oct 1958 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 6 John Peel Suite Gil Gardner
10th May 1958 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 1 The Joy of Youth Gil Gardner
26th Apr 1958 Gloucestershire vs. Oxfordshire Contest (Second Section) 8 G. Gardiner
11th May 1957 West of England Area (Fourth Section) The Black Prince Gil Gardner
8th Dec 1956 GBBA Annual Contest (Association Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
3rd Nov 1956 Ross-on-Wye Contest 1 Gil Gardner
6th Oct 1956 Oxford Annual Contest (Section B) 7 In Switzerland 13 L. Burgess
6th Oct 1956 Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) 7 Echoes of the Opera 15 L. Burgess
25th Aug 1956 Chipping Norton Contest (March on the march) 1 4 G. Gardner
25th Aug 1956 Chipping Norton Contest 3 5 G. Gardner
25th Aug 1956 Chipping Norton Contest (March on the stand) 6 G. Gardner
14th Jul 1956 Fairford Contest (Section 3) 2 A Summer Day Gil Gardner
14th Jul 1956 Fairford Contest (Section 4) The Dawn of Spring Unknown, do you know?
7th Jul 1956 Highworth Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
12th May 1956 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 4 A Summer Day Unknown, do you know?
3rd Jul 1954 Cirencester Brass Band Festival (Class 2) Beautiful Britain Unknown, do you know?
8th May 1954 West of England Area (Fourth Section) Beautiful Britain L. Burgess
2nd Dec 1950 GBBA Annual Contest (Association Section) 2 T. H. Dalton
1st Jul 1950 Cirencester Contest (Third Section) 2 James Dalton
1st Jul 1950 Cirencester Contest (Second Section) The Viking [Greenwood] Unknown, do you know?
20th May 1950 West of England Area (Fourth Section) May Day Unknown, do you know?
23rd Jul 1949 Stroud Contest (Section 4) 4 G. Gardner
21st May 1949 West of England Area (Fourth Section) Pride of the Forest Unknown, do you know?

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!