[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

City of Bradford Brass Band

Also/previously known as: City Of Bradford Band, Hammonds 'B', Hammonds Hawley, Hammonds Sauce 'B', Hammonds Sauce (B), Hammonds Sauce B, Hammonds Sauce Works B, Hawley Band, Hawley Band, YBS Concert Brass, Yorkshire Building Society Concert Brass, Yorkshire Building Society Hawley

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
4th Mar 2018 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section)
18th Nov 2017 Brass Factor 2 Unknown, do you know?
14th Oct 2017 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 9 Gallery 19 Lee Skipsey
2nd Jul 2017 Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest 8 10 Lee Skipsey
28th May 2017 All England International Masters 3 The Torchbearer 8 Lee Skipsey
21st May 2017 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) 3   Lee Skipsey
5th Mar 2017 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 3 Pageantry 1 Lee Skipsey
29th Jan 2017 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) 5 Pageantry 9 Lee Skipsey
3rd Jul 2016 Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest 7 March: Knight Templar 8 Lee Skipsey
19th Jun 2016 Hebden Bridge March Contest 5 Lee Skipsey
19th Jun 2016 Morley March & Hymn Tune Contest 5 18 Lee Skipsey
29th May 2016 All England International Masters 7 Cambridge Variations 1 Lee Skipsey
14th May 2016 British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy) 17 James Cook, Circumnavigator 19 Lee Skipsey
24th Apr 2016 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) 1 Lee Skipsey
6th Mar 2016 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 7 Cambridge Variations 7 Lee Skipsey
24th Jan 2016 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) 6 Cambridge Variations 7 Lee Skipsey
7th Jun 2015 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) 1   Tallis Variations 6 Lee Skipsey
9th May 2015 British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy) 15 Tallis Variations 17 Lee Skipsey
8th Mar 2015 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 7   The Torchbearer 8 Lee Skipsey
1st Feb 2015 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) 9 The Torchbearer 11 Lee Skipsey
21st Sep 2014 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 3 A King's Lie 17 Lee Skipsey
1st Mar 2014 Yorkshire Area (First Section) 1   Cry of the Mountain 11 Lee Skipsey
17th Nov 2013 Northern Open (Championship/First Section) 3 Blazon 2 Lee Skipsey
29th Sep 2013 Fleetwood Contest (Championship Section) 4 The Year of the Dragon Lee Skipsey
3rd Mar 2013 Yorkshire Area (First Section) 3 Brass Triumphant 3 Lee Skipsey
18th Nov 2012 Northern Open (Second Section) 1 Corpus Christi 7 Lee Skipsey
22nd Sep 2012 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 6 Academic Festival Overture 17 Lee Skipsey
17th Jun 2012 Hebden Bridge March Contest 2   Lee Skipsey
17th Jun 2012 Morley March & Hymn Tune Contest 6 7 Lee Skipsey
3rd Mar 2012 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 2   Cross Patonce 9 Lee Skipsey
20th Nov 2011 Northern Open (Third Section) 1 Blazon 2 Lee Skipsey
25th Sep 2011 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 1 Darkness Visible 4 Lee Skipsey
3rd Jul 2011 Brighouse March & Hymn Tune   22 Unknown, do you know?
19th Jun 2011 Hebden Bridge March Contest 2 Lee Skipsey
19th Jun 2011 Morley March & Hymn Tune Contest 4 5 Lee Skipsey
6th Mar 2011 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 2 A Little Light Music 12 Lee Skipsey
22nd Jan 2011 Butlins Mineworkers (Third Section) 4 Hungerford Town 8 Lee Skipsey
21st Nov 2010 Northern Open (Section B) 1 Blazon 3 Lee Skipsey
10th Jul 2010 Old Silkstone March & Hymn Contest 3 Lee Skipsey
28th Sep 2008 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 4 Rhapsodic Variations - My Strength, My Tower 4 Ian Craddock
2nd Mar 2008 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 2 Three Part Invention 8 Ian Craddock
19th Jan 2008 Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) 7 An Alberta Suite 1 Ian Craddock
3rd Mar 2007 Yorkshire Area (First Section) 12 Sinfonietta for Brass Band - The Wayfarer 4 Michael Hannan
4th Mar 2006 Yorkshire Area (First Section) 11 Voyage of Discovery 11 Robert Savage
5th Mar 2005 Yorkshire Area (First Section) 5 Comedy Overture 10 Michael Hannan
21st Nov 2004 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section B) 2 Renaissance 4 Michael Hannan
12th Sep 2004 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 2 Chaucer's Tunes 3 Michael Hannan
6th Mar 2004 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 1 Kaleidoscope [Sparke] 7 Michael Hannan
26th Oct 2003 Pontins (Second Section) 14 Oceans 23 Michael Hannan
1st Mar 2003 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 3 Celestial Prospect 10 Michael Hannan
2nd Mar 2002 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 9 Symphony for Brass 2 A. W. McLauchlan
3rd Mar 2001 Yorkshire Area (First Section) 12 The Undaunted 6 Derek Broadbent
5th Mar 2000 Yorkshire Area (First Section) 6 Music for the Common Man 1 Brian Broadbent
27th Feb 1999 Yorkshire Area (First Section) 7 Kenilworth 1 Brian Broadbent
20th Sep 1998 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 15 Capriccio [Downie] 4 Brian Broadbent
1st Mar 1998 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 2 Culloden Moor 10 Brian Broadbent
27th Sep 1997 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 3 Apocalypse for Brass (Symphony for Brass Band) [Gordon] 16 Brian Broadbent
2nd Mar 1997 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 2 A New Buckenham Suite 10 Brian Broadbent
17th Mar 1996 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 10 Hollywood! 5 Brian Broadbent
21st Jan 1996 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section 2) 2 Brian Broadbent
29th Oct 1995 Pontins (Second Section) Oceans 5 Brian Broadbent
19th Mar 1995 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 5 Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] 6 Brian Broadbent
4th Dec 1994 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section 3) 3 Brian Broadbent
1st Oct 1994 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 3 Partita for Band - Postcards from Home 4 Brian Broadbent
27th Mar 1994 Pogson Bray (Section B) 2 7 Brian Broadbent
27th Feb 1994 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 2 Chorale and Toccata 10 Brian Broadbent
10th Apr 1993 Pontins Southport (Third Section) Vectis Isle 3 Brian Broadbent
14th Mar 1993 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 6 The Shipbuilders 5 Brian Broadbent
15th Nov 1992 Pilkington Northern Open (Section C) Coriolanus 13 Brian Broadbent
23rd Feb 1992 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) Suite for Brass [Segers] 11 Brian Broadbent
3rd Nov 1991 Bradford and District BBA Annual Contest (Section B) 1 1 Brian Broadbent
5th Oct 1991 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 3 Landscapes [Johnson] Brian Broadbent
17th Feb 1991 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 3 Four Fors for Brass 8 Brian Broadbent
4th Nov 1990 Bradford and District BBA Annual Contest (Section C) Brian Broadbent
25th Feb 1990 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 9 Summer Fantasy 25 Brian Broadbent
5th Nov 1989 Bradford and District BBA Annual Contest (Section C) Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals 6 Brian Broadbent
12th Mar 1989 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 18 Suite for Brass [Davis] 16 K. Thomas
6th Nov 1988 Bradford and District BBA Annual Contest (Section C) 5 K. Thomas
1st May 1988 Buxton Festival (Section C) W Stantonbury Festival
28th Feb 1988 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 9 Stantonbury Festival 13 George A. Morgan
13th May 1984 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Championship Section) James Cook, Circumnavigator Unknown, do you know?
28th Apr 1984 West Yorkshire County Council Contest (Section A) A. W. McLauchlan
26th Feb 1984 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 8 Waverley 6 A. W. McLauchlan
20th Nov 1983 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (Open) W
22nd May 1983 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Second Section) 3 Main Street A. W. McLauchlan
27th Feb 1983 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 4 Caprice Brass Fair 3 A. W. McLauchlan
21st Nov 1982 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (First Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
26th Sep 1982 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Section 'A') 3 A. W. McLauchlan
28th Feb 1982 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 11 Henry the Fifth [Vaughan Williams] 15 A. W. McLauchlan
3rd Oct 1981 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Froissart Overture A. W. McLauchlan
9th May 1981 Grand Shield Tournament for Brass A. W. McLauchlan
22nd Feb 1981 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 1 Concertino [Lane] 3 A. W. McLauchlan
22nd Nov 1980 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (Entertainment) First Section 1 Unknown, do you know?
6th Apr 1980 Pontins Southport (Second Section) Scheherazade 5 A. W. McLauchlan
24th Feb 1980 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 8 Concert Overture for Brass Band 5 A. W. McLauchlan
25th Nov 1979 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (First Section) Unknown, do you know?
6th Oct 1979 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Alice in Wonderland [Hanmer] A. W. McLauchlan
19th May 1979 Grand Shield 8 Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Langford] 9 A. W. McLauchlan
14th Apr 1979 Pontins Southport (Third Section) Land of the Mountain and the Flood 12 A. W. McLauchlan
11th Mar 1979 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 1 Introduction and Allegro 1 A. W. McLauchlan
7th Jan 1979 Doncaster Entertainment Contest (Semi Final) 1 Unknown, do you know?
26th Nov 1978 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (Entertainment) First Section 2 1 Unknown, do you know?
29th Oct 1978 Doncaster Entertainment Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
7th Oct 1978 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 5 Caprice 6 A. W. McLauchlan
7th May 1978 Grand Shield Second Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals A. W. McLauchlan
25th Mar 1978 Pontins Prestatyn (Third Section) W Snowdon Fantasy
12th Mar 1978 Doncaster Entertainment Contest (Final) 3 A. W. McLauchlan
12th Feb 1978 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 3 Call of the Sea 1 A. W. McLauchlan
29th Jan 1978 Doncaster Entertainment Contest (Semi Final) 1 Unknown, do you know?
4th Dec 1977 Doncaster Entertainment Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
5th Nov 1977 Pontins (Fourth Section) 3 Music for the Royal Fireworks 7 A. W. McLauchlan
30th Oct 1977 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (First Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
8th Oct 1977 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 1 Little Suite for Brass Band [Platts] A. W. McLauchlan
8th Apr 1977 Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) 1 Four Little Maids 12 A. W. McLauchlan
6th Mar 1977 Oldham Contest (Section B) 1 1 A. W. McLauchlan
20th Feb 1977 Brodsworth Entertainments Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
13th Feb 1977 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 1 Hungarian Fantasy 15 A. W. McLauchlan
23rd Oct 1976 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (Entertainment) First Section 3 Unknown, do you know?
23rd May 1976 Trans Pennine (Greenfield) Band Contest (Section C) 2 A. W. McLauchlan
9th May 1976 Senior Cup Suite Gothique 2 A. W. McLauchlan
7th Mar 1976 Oldham Contest (Fourth Section) 4 Unknown, do you know?
29th Feb 1976 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) Voices of Youth A. W. McLauchlan
10th May 1975 Senior Cup Scheherazade 15 A. W. McLauchlan
4th May 1975 Trans Pennine (Greenfield) Band Contest (Section C) 3 Scheherazade A. W. McLauchlan
2nd Feb 1975 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) Partita [Gregson] 11 A. W. McLauchlan
28th Jul 1974 Morecambe Entertainment Contest Semi Final 3 Unknown, do you know?
4th May 1974 Senior Trophy 2 Othello 14 A. W. McLauchlan
17th Feb 1974 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 4 Four Little Maids 2 A. W. McLauchlan

Whit Friday

Whit Friday results are not included in the statistics and charts above.

Date Contest Position Conductor March
9th Jun 2017 Uppermill (Whit Friday) 4 Lee Skipsey
9th Jun 2017 Lees (Whit Friday) 6 Lee Skipsey
9th Jun 2017 Grotton (Whit Friday) 11 Lee Skipsey
9th Jun 2017 Delph (Whit Friday) 11 Lee Skipsey
9th Jun 2017 Dobcross (Whit Friday) 14   Lee Skipsey
20th May 2016 Lydgate (Whit Friday) 3 Lee Skipsey March: Knight Templar
20th May 2016 Grotton (Whit Friday) 3 Lee Skipsey March: Knight Templar
20th May 2016 Dobcross (Whit Friday) 3 Lee Skipsey March: Knight Templar
20th May 2016 Diggle (Whit Friday) 5 Lee Skipsey March: Knight Templar
20th May 2016 Lees (Whit Friday) 5 Unknown, do you know? March: Knight Templar
20th May 2016 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 8 Lee Skipsey March: Knight Templar
20th May 2016 Denshaw (Whit Friday) 9 Lee Skipsey March: Knight Templar
29th May 2015 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) 3 Lee Skipsey
29th May 2015 Carrbrook (Whit Friday) 4 Lee Skipsey
29th May 2015 Heyrod (Whit Friday) 4 Lee Skipsey
29th May 2015 Stalybridge Celtic (Whit Friday) 5 Lee Skipsey
29th May 2015 Mossley (Whit Friday) 5 Lee Skipsey
29th May 2015 Broadoak (Whit Friday) 6 Lee Skipsey
29th May 2015 Aldwinians (Whit Friday) 6 Lee Skipsey
29th May 2015 Tame Valley (Dukinfield) (Whit Friday) 8 Lee Skipsey
29th May 2015 Droylsden (Whit Friday) 18 Lee Skipsey
29th May 2015 Stalybridge Labour Club (Whit Friday) 19 Lee Skipsey
13th Jun 2014 Uppermill (Whit Friday) 3 Lee Skipsey March: Knight Templar
13th Jun 2014 Greenfield (Whit Friday) 5   Lee Skipsey March: Knight Templar
13th Jun 2014 Grotton (Whit Friday) 5   Lee Skipsey March: Knight Templar
13th Jun 2014 Lees (Whit Friday) 11 Lee Skipsey March: Knight Templar
13th Jun 2014 Lydgate (Whit Friday) 12   Lee Skipsey March: Knight Templar
13th Jun 2014 Denshaw (Whit Friday) 38 Lee Skipsey March: Knight Templar
24th May 2013 Mossley (Whit Friday) 4 Lee Skipsey
24th May 2013 Delph (Whit Friday) 4   Lee Skipsey
24th May 2013 Lydgate (Whit Friday) 4   Lee Skipsey
24th May 2013 Grotton (Whit Friday) 12 Lee Skipsey
24th May 2013 Greenfield (Whit Friday) 13 Lee Skipsey
24th May 2013 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 13   Lee Skipsey
24th May 2013 Denshaw (Whit Friday) 28   Lee Skipsey
1st Jun 2012 Carrbrook (Whit Friday) 3 Lee Skipsey
1st Jun 2012 Denton (Whit Friday) 4 Lee Skipsey
1st Jun 2012 Heyrod (Whit Friday) 4   Lee Skipsey
1st Jun 2012 Tame Valley (Dukinfield) (Whit Friday) 8 Lee Skipsey
1st Jun 2012 Aldwinians (Whit Friday) 11 Lee Skipsey
1st Jun 2012 Droylsden (Whit Friday) 13 Lee Skipsey
1st Jun 2012 Stalybridge Celtic (Whit Friday) 14 Lee Skipsey
1st Jun 2012 Lydgate (Whit Friday) 15 Lee Skipsey
1st Jun 2012 Broadoak (Whit Friday) 22 Lee Skipsey
17th Jun 2011 Friezland (Whit Friday) 1 Lee Skipsey
17th Jun 2011 Heyrod (Whit Friday) 5 Lee Skipsey
17th Jun 2011 Dobcross (Whit Friday) 8 Lee Skipsey
17th Jun 2011 Stalybridge Celtic (Whit Friday) 8 Lee Skipsey
17th Jun 2011 Diggle (Whit Friday) 12 Lee Skipsey
17th Jun 2011 Stalybridge Labour Club (Whit Friday) 24 Lee Skipsey
17th Jun 2011 Delph (Whit Friday) 30 Lee Skipsey
17th Jun 2011 Stalybridge Labour Club (Whit Friday) Lee Skipsey
9th Jun 2006 Greenacres (Whit Friday) 10 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 2006 Grotton (Whit Friday) 16 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 2006 Lydgate (Whit Friday) 20 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 2006 Dobcross (Whit Friday) 23 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 2006 Delph (Whit Friday) 23 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 2006 Greenfield (Whit Friday) 29 Unknown, do you know?
20th May 2005 Mossley (Whit Friday) 20 Unknown, do you know?
20th May 2005 Delph (Whit Friday) 23 Unknown, do you know?
4th Jun 2004 Denshaw (Whit Friday) Unknown, do you know?
4th Jun 1982 Carrbrook (Whit Friday) 2 Unknown, do you know?
4th Jun 1982 Greenfield (Whit Friday) Unknown, do you know?
30th May 1980 Mossley (Whit Friday) 10 Unknown, do you know? March: The Cossack

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!