[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

City of Greater Dandenong Band

Also/previously known as: City of Dandenong, City of Greater Dandenong Brass, City of Greater Dandenong (Vic), Dandenong Citizens', Dandenong City Band, Dandenong Municipal, Dandenong & R S L, Dandenong R S L & Citizens


Contest Results




Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
21st Apr 2019 Australian Championships (B Grade) 7   The Saga of Haakon the Good 13 Jamie Lawson
19th Aug 2018 Victorian State Championships (B Grade) 3   Music from the Incredibles (Concert Item) 2 Michael Mathers
1st Apr 2018 Australian Championships (B Grade) 12   Spectrum [Vinter] 10 Michael Mathers
17th Sep 2017 Latrobe Valley Eisteddfod (A Grade) 1 2 Michael Mathers
17th Sep 2017 Latrobe Valley Eisteddfod (B Grade) 2 4 Michael Mathers
16th Apr 2017 Australian Championships (B Grade) 6   Kingdom of Dragons 2 Michael Mathers
27th Mar 2016 Australian Championships (B Grade) 7   A London Overture 7 Michael Mathers
26th Mar 2016 Australian Championships (B Grade Parade of Bands) 4   The Magnificent Seven 7 Michael Mathers
21st Nov 2015 Blue Lake Brass Band Contest (B Grade) 3 Unknown, do you know?
15th Aug 2015 Victorian State Championships (B Grade) 2 In Flanders Field Michael Mathers
5th Apr 2015 Australian Championships (B Grade) 5   The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 9 Michael Mathers
15th Nov 2014 Blue Lake Brass Band Contest (Street March) 1 Unknown, do you know?
15th Nov 2014 Blue Lake Brass Band Contest (B Grade) 3   The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 3 Michael Mathers
20th Apr 2014 Australian Championships (B Grade) 8   Tam O'Shanter's Ride [Wright] 1 Michael Mathers
19th Apr 2014 Australian Championships (B Grade Parade of Bands) 2 March: Victorian Rifles 6 Michael Mathers
16th Nov 2013 Blue Lake Brass Band Contest (B Grade) 3 1 Michael Mathers
15th Sep 2013 Latrobe Valley Eisteddfod (B Grade) 1 Michael Mathers
15th Sep 2013 Latrobe Valley Eisteddfod (A Grade) 1 1 Michael Mathers
31st Mar 2013 Australian Championships (B Grade) 3   Journey into Freedom 1 Michael Mathers
30th Mar 2013 Australian Championships (B Grade Parade of Bands) 1 March: Victorian Rifles 3 Michael Mathers
16th Sep 2012 Latrobe Valley Eisteddfod (A Grade) 3 3 Fletcher Mitchell
16th Sep 2012 Latrobe Valley Eisteddfod (B Grade) 3 4 Fletcher Mitchell
7th Apr 2012 Australian Championships (B Grade Parade of Bands) 2 March: Victoria 10 Michael Mathers
7th Apr 2012 Australian Championships (B Grade) 5   Trittico 8 Michael Mathers
23rd Apr 2011 Australian Championships (B Grade) 8   Variations on Laudate Dominum 1 Michael Mathers
22nd Apr 2011 Australian Championships (B Grade Parade of Bands) 6 March: Victoria 8 Michael Mathers
3rd Apr 2010 Australian Championships (B Grade Parade of Bands) 7 March: The Black Knight 4 Dennis Stevenson
3rd Apr 2010 Australian Championships (B Grade) 7   Triptych [Sparke] 6 Dennis Stevenson
22nd Apr 2008 Australian Championships (B Grade Parade of Bands) 13 6 Colin Lord
23rd Mar 2008 Australian Championships (B Grade) 10   Ballet for Band 5 Colin Lord
16th Sep 2007 Latrobe Valley Eisteddfod (B Grade) 2 Colin Lord
16th Sep 2007 Latrobe Valley Eisteddfod (A Grade) 3 2 Colin Lord
3rd Jun 2007 Bendigo Contest (B Grade) 2 2 Colin Lord
8th Apr 2007 Australian Championships (B Grade) 7   Connotations 11 Colin Lord
7th Apr 2007 Australian Championships (B Grade Parade of Bands) 5 Colin Lord
10th Sep 2006 Latrobe Valley Eisteddfod (B Grade) 2 Colin Lord
10th Sep 2006 Latrobe Valley Eisteddfod (A Grade) 2 Colin Lord
11th Sep 2005 Latrobe Valley Eisteddfod (B Grade) 3 Unknown, do you know?
11th Sep 2005 Latrobe Valley Eisteddfod (A Grade) 3 Unknown, do you know?
22nd Apr 2000 Australian Championships (B Grade) 3   Purcell Variations [Downie] 5 Colin Lord
3rd Apr 1999 Australian Championships (B Grade) 2   Connotations 4 Colin Lord
13th Apr 1998 Australian Championships (B Grade) 2   Tournament for Brass 2 Alex Ferguson
11th Apr 1998 Australian Championships (B Grade Parade of Bands) 9 6 Alex Ferguson
2nd Apr 1994 Australian Championships (B Grade) 10 Entertainments Geoff Coote
14th Apr 1990 Australian Championships (B Grade) 7 Tombstone Arizona 3 Wayne Bowden
27th Oct 1985 Victorian State Championships (B Grade) 4 Facets of Glass 3 Greame Hilson
5th Apr 1985 Australian Championships (B Grade) 1 Suite Gothique 2 Graeme Hilson
6th Apr 1980 Australian Championships (A Grade) 6   Volcano 3 Malcolm Carter
26th Mar 1978 Australian Championships (A Grade) 8   The Plantagenets 11 Doug Trottman
10th Apr 1977 Australian Championships (A Grade) 5 An Epic Symphony 1 Doug Trottman
19th Oct 1974 Victorian State Championships (A Grade) Sinfonietta Pastorale Ken Cossens
20th Oct 1973 Victorian State Championships (A Grade) 5 The Judges of the Secret Court (Les Francs Juges) 5 Ken Cossens
28th Oct 1972 South Australian Band Championships (A Grade) 3   3 Eddie Hill
21st Oct 1972 Australian Championships (A Grade) 9   Variations on a Ninth Eddie Hill
2nd Aug 1971 Victorian State Championships (A Grade) 6   Bonvenuto Cellui 4 Eddie Hill
24th Oct 1970 Victorian State Championships (B Grade) 1 Peddars Way Eddie Hill
25th Oct 1969 Victorian State Championships (B Grade) 2 1 K. Cossens
26th Oct 1968 Victorian State Championships (B Grade) 1 Music for a Brass Band 3 K. Cossens
21st Oct 1967 Australian Championships (B Grade) 2 Slavonic Rhapsody 4 Eddie Hill
21st Oct 1966 Victorian State Championships (C Grade) 1 James Hook Eddie Hill
24th Oct 1965 Victorian State Championships (D Grade) 1 Ernie Hill
23rd Oct 1964 Australian Championships (D Grade) 3 The Ancient Mariner Eddie Hill
25th Oct 1963 Victorian State Championships (D Grade) 6 Iolanthe (selection) Eddie Hill
23rd Oct 1959 Victorian State Championships (C Grade) W Devon Fantasy
22nd Oct 1959 Victorian State Championships (D Grade) W Sinfonic Concertante

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/