[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

City of Greater Dandenong Band

Also/previously known as: City of Dandenong, City of Greater Dandenong Brass, City of Greater Dandenong (Vic), Dandenong Citizens', Dandenong City Band, Dandenong Municipal, Dandenong & R S L, Dandenong R S L & Citizens

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
17th Sep 2017 Latrobe Valley Eisteddfod (A Grade) 1 2 Michael Mathers
17th Sep 2017 Latrobe Valley Eisteddfod (B Grade) 2 4 Michael Mathers
16th Apr 2017 Australian Championships (B Grade) 6   Kingdom of Dragons 2 Michael Mathers
27th Mar 2016 Australian Championships (B Grade) 7   A London Overture 7 Michael Mathers
26th Mar 2016 Australian Championships (B Grade Parade of Bands) 4   The Magnificent Seven 7 Michael Mathers
21st Nov 2015 Blue Lake Brass Band Contest (B Grade) 3 Unknown, do you know?
15th Aug 2015 Victorian State Championships (B Grade) 2 In Flanders Field Michael Mathers
5th Apr 2015 Australian Championships (B Grade) 5   The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 9 Michael Mathers
15th Nov 2014 Blue Lake Brass Band Contest (Street March) 1 Unknown, do you know?
15th Nov 2014 Blue Lake Brass Band Contest (B Grade) 3   The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 3 Michael Mathers
20th Apr 2014 Australian Championships (B Grade) 8   Tam O'Shanter's Ride [Wright] 1 Michael Mathers
19th Apr 2014 Australian Championships (B Grade Parade of Bands) 2 March: Victorian Rifles 6 Michael Mathers
16th Nov 2013 Blue Lake Brass Band Contest (B Grade) 3 1 Michael Mathers
15th Sep 2013 Latrobe Valley Eisteddfod (B Grade) 1 Michael Mathers
15th Sep 2013 Latrobe Valley Eisteddfod (A Grade) 1 1 Michael Mathers
31st Mar 2013 Australian Championships (B Grade) 3   Journey into Freedom 1 Michael Mathers
30th Mar 2013 Australian Championships (B Grade Parade of Bands) 1 March: Victorian Rifles 3 Michael Mathers
16th Sep 2012 Latrobe Valley Eisteddfod (A Grade) 3 3 Fletcher Mitchell
16th Sep 2012 Latrobe Valley Eisteddfod (B Grade) 3 4 Fletcher Mitchell
7th Apr 2012 Australian Championships (B Grade Parade of Bands) 2 March: Victoria 10 Michael Mathers
7th Apr 2012 Australian Championships (B Grade) 5   Trittico 8 Michael Mathers
23rd Apr 2011 Australian Championships (B Grade) 8   Variations on Laudate Dominum 1 Michael Mathers
22nd Apr 2011 Australian Championships (B Grade Parade of Bands) 6 March: Victoria 8 Michael Mathers
3rd Apr 2010 Australian Championships (B Grade Parade of Bands) 7 March: The Black Knight 4 Dennis Stevenson
3rd Apr 2010 Australian Championships (B Grade) 7   Triptych [Sparke] 6 Dennis Stevenson
22nd Apr 2008 Australian Championships (B Grade Parade of Bands) 13 6 Colin Lord
23rd Mar 2008 Australian Championships (B Grade) 10   Ballet for Band 5 Colin Lord
16th Sep 2007 Latrobe Valley Eisteddfod (B Grade) 2 Colin Lord
16th Sep 2007 Latrobe Valley Eisteddfod (A Grade) 3 2 Colin Lord
3rd Jun 2007 Bendigo Contest (B Grade) 2 2 Colin Lord
8th Apr 2007 Australian Championships (B Grade) 7   Connotations 11 Colin Lord
10th Sep 2006 Latrobe Valley Eisteddfod (B Grade) 2 Colin Lord
10th Sep 2006 Latrobe Valley Eisteddfod (A Grade) 2 Colin Lord
11th Sep 2005 Latrobe Valley Eisteddfod (A Grade) 3 Unknown, do you know?
11th Sep 2005 Latrobe Valley Eisteddfod (B Grade) 3 Unknown, do you know?
22nd Apr 2000 Australian Championships (B Grade) 3   Purcell Variations [Downie] 5 Colin Lord
3rd Apr 1999 Australian Championships (B Grade) 2   Connotations 4 Colin Lord
13th Apr 1998 Australian Championships (B Grade) 2   Tournament for Brass 2 Alex Ferguson
11th Apr 1998 Australian Championships (B Grade Parade of Bands) 9 6 Alex Ferguson
2nd Apr 1994 Australian Championships (B Grade) 10 Entertainments Geoff Coote
14th Apr 1990 Australian Championships (B Grade) 7 Tombstone Arizona 3 Wayne Bowden
27th Oct 1985 Victorian State Championships (B Grade) 4 Facets of Glass 3 Greame Hilson
5th Apr 1985 Australian Championships (B Grade) 1 Suite Gothique 2 Graeme Hilson
6th Apr 1980 Australian Championships (A Grade) 6   Volcano 3 Malcolm Carter
26th Mar 1978 Australian Championships (A Grade) 8   The Plantagenets 11 Doug Trottman
10th Apr 1977 Australian Championships (A Grade) 5 An Epic Symphony 1 Doug Trottman
19th Oct 1974 Victorian State Championships (A Grade) Sinfonietta Pastorale Ken Cossens
20th Oct 1973 Victorian State Championships (A Grade) 5 The Judges of the Secret Court (Les Francs Juges) 5 Ken Cossens
28th Oct 1972 South Australian Band Championships (A Grade) 3   ***** 3 Eddie Hill
21st Oct 1972 Australian Championships (A Grade) 9   Variations on a Ninth Eddie Hill
2nd Aug 1971 Victorian State Championships (A Grade) 6   Bonvenuto Cellui 4 Eddie Hill
24th Oct 1970 Victorian State Championships (B Grade) 1 Peddars Way Eddie Hill
25th Oct 1969 Victorian State Championships (B Grade) 2 1 K. Cossens
21st Oct 1967 Australian Championships (B Grade) 2 Slavonic Rhapsody 4 Eddie Hill
23rd Oct 1964 Australian Championships (D Grade) 3 The Ancient Mariner Eddie Hill
25th Oct 1963 Victorian State Championships (D Grade) 6 Iolanthe (selection) Eddie Hill
23rd Oct 1959 Victorian State Championships (C Grade) W Devon Fantasy
22nd Oct 1959 Victorian State Championships (D Grade) W Sinfonic Concertante

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!