[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Croft Silver Band

Also/previously known as: Croft Brass, Croft Prize, Croft Village

Section:Fourth
Website:http://www.croftsilverband.org.uk/
Region:Midlands
Years active:1924 -
Rehearsals:Monday and Thursday

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
10th Mar 2019 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) Unknown, do you know?
18th Nov 2018 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Fourth Section) 2 Ian Needham
15th Sep 2018 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 11 3 Ian Needham
19th May 2018 Midlands Beer & Brass on the Grass Entertainment Contest (Third & Fourth Section) 6 Unknown, do you know?
11th Mar 2018 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 3 World Tour 17 Ian Needham
19th Nov 2017 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Fourth Section) 8 Triptych [Sparke] Ian Needham
20th May 2017 Midlands Beer & Brass on the Grass Entertainment Contest (Third & Fourth Section) 5 1 Unknown, do you know?
12th Mar 2017 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 15 St. Andrews Variations [Fernie] 13 Ian Needham
20th Nov 2016 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Fourth Section) 3 A Cambrian Suite 7 Ian Needham
2nd Oct 2016 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Fourth Section) W
7th May 2016 Wood Farm Brewery Contest (Third & Fourth Section) 6 Ian Needham
13th Mar 2016 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 15 The Journal of Phileas Fogg 13 Ian Needham
22nd Nov 2015 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Fourth Section) 8   Saint-Saëns Variations Robert Boulter
16th May 2015 Wood Farm Brewery Contest (Third & Fourth Section) 5 14 Ian Needham
8th Mar 2015 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 13 An English Pastorale 17 Ian Needham
23rd Nov 2014 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Fourth Section) 8 Triptych [Sparke] Ian Needham
17th May 2014 Wood Farm Brewery Contest (Third & Fourth Section) 2 8 Ian Needham
9th Mar 2014 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 7 Three Spanish Impressions [Fernie] 11 Ian Needham
24th Nov 2013 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Fourth Section) 5 Music for a Festival 8 Ian Needham
19th May 2013 Wood Farm Brewery Contest (Section B) Unknown, do you know?
10th Mar 2013 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 10 Devon Fantasy 5 Ian Needham
25th Nov 2012 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Third Section) 7 Music for a Festival Ian Needham
7th Oct 2012 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (3rd Section) 5 5 Ian Needham
10th Mar 2012 Midlands Area (Third Section) 17 Olympus 15 Ian Needham
21st Jan 2012 Butlins Mineworkers (Third Section) 15 Three Miniatures 14 Ian Needham
27th Nov 2011 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Third Section) 8 Three Miniatures Ian Needham
11th Sep 2011 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (3rd Section) 3 3 Ian Needham
22nd May 2011 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) 6 Triptych [Sparke] 1 Ian Needham
12th Mar 2011 Midlands Area (Third Section) 14 A Little Light Music 14 Ian Needham
28th Nov 2010 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Fourth Section) 1 Triptych [Sparke] Ian Needham
21st Nov 2010 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (4th section) 2 4 Ian Needham
2nd May 2010 Buxton Festival (Fourth Section) 10 Triptych [Sparke] Ian Needham
14th Mar 2010 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 9 Saint-Saëns Variations 4 Ian Needham
29th Nov 2009 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Fourth Section) 7 A Salford Sinfonietta 7 Ian Needham
22nd Nov 2009 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Fourth Section) 6 A Salford Sinfonietta 6 Ian Needham
24th Oct 2009 Pontins (Fourth Section) 8 A Bournemouth Suite 1 Ian Needham
3rd May 2009 Buxton Festival (Fourth Section) 6 Music for a Festival 1 Ian Needham
15th Mar 2009 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 7 The Talisman [Hughes] 7 Ian Needham
16th Nov 2008 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Fourth Section) 3 Music for a Festival 9 Ian Needham
27th Sep 2008 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 20 The Shipbuilders 18 Ian Needham
9th Mar 2008 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 2 Four Cities Symphony 12 Ian Needham
3rd Nov 2007 Pontins (Fourth Section) 9 A Cambrian Suite 1 Alan Needham
20th May 2007 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) 6 The Haslemere Suite 5 Steve Burton
11th Mar 2007 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 13 The Seasons [Wilby] 12 Steve Burton
4th Nov 2006 Pontins (Fourth Section) 5 Facets of Glass 14 Steve Burton
16th Sep 2006 Wychavon Contest (Fourth Section) 9 Steve Burton
12th Mar 2006 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 17 Anglian Dances 6 Steve Burton
29th Oct 2005 Pontins (Third Section) 11 Excelsior [Snell] 1 Steve Burton
6th Mar 2005 Midlands Area (Third Section) 18 Tam O'Shanter's Ride [Wright] 16 Steve Burton
21st Nov 2004 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Third Section) Steve Burton.
7th Mar 2004 Midlands Area (Third Section) W Vizcaya
30th Nov 2003 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (3rd section) W
18th May 2003 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) W
2nd Mar 2003 Midlands Area (Third Section) 11 Northern Landscapes 9 Colin Jones
1st Dec 2002 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Second Section) 8 Colin Jones
29th Sep 2002 Wychavon Contest (Second Section) Steve Burton
2nd Mar 2002 Midlands Area (Second Section) 17 Symphony for Brass Steve Burton
30th Sep 2001 Wychavon Contest (Second Section) 5 Stephen Burton
20th May 2001 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) Steve Burton
3rd Mar 2001 Midlands Area (Second Section) 11 The Moor of Venice Steve Burton
24th Sep 2000 Wychavon Contest (2nd Section) 4 10 Steve Burton
4th Mar 2000 Midlands Area (Second Section) 20 Sword, Jewel and Mirror 7 Unknown, do you know?
5th Dec 1999 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (2nd section) 5 Music for a Festival 7 Stephen Burton
16th May 1999 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) W
6th Mar 1999 Midlands Area (Second Section) 7 Symphonic Suite for Brass 18 Unknown, do you know?
13th Sep 1998 Wychavon Contest (Second Section) W 5
14th Jun 1998 Harry Ramsden's Section 'A' Contest Midlands Qualifier Graham Sutton
7th Mar 1998 Midlands Area (Second Section) 7 Culloden Moor 5 Graham Sutton
14th Sep 1997 Wychavon Contest (Third Section) 3 Graham Sutton
18th May 1997 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Third Section) 3 Promenade 3 Graham Sutton
2nd Mar 1997 Midlands Area (Third Section) 3 Tintagel 1 Graham Sutton
28th Sep 1996 Wychavon Contest (Third Section) Unknown, do you know?
19th May 1996 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Third Section) 2 3 Graham Sutton
5th May 1996 Buxton Festival (Third Section) 3 Graham Sutton
3rd Mar 1996 Midlands Area (Third Section) Divertimento [Kelly] 17 Graham Sutton
21st Oct 1995 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 18 Suite Gothique 3 Graham Sutton
12th Mar 1995 Midlands Area (Third Section) 2 Snowdon Fantasy 11 Graham Sutton
22nd Oct 1994 Pontins (Second Section) 4 Chorale 3 Graham Sutton
3rd Apr 1994 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) 3 Nursery Suite 3 Graham Sutton
5th Mar 1994 Midlands Area (Second Section) A Salford Sinfonietta 22 Graham Sutton
28th Nov 1993 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) W Entertainments
7th Mar 1993 Midlands (North) Area (Second Section) Oceans 12 Graham Sutton
29th Nov 1992 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) W Music for a Festival
8th Mar 1992 Midlands (North) Area (Second Section) Dimensions 9 Graham Sutton
9th Feb 1992 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Second Section) W
24th Nov 1991 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (4th Section) Partita [Gregson] Graham Sutton
3rd Nov 1991 Watford (Fourth Section) 1 Graham Sutton
26th Oct 1991 Pontins (Fourth Section) 7 Othello 4 Graham Sutton
14th Apr 1991 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) Graham Sutton
29th Mar 1991 Pontins Brean Sands (Fourth Section) 1 Stantonbury Festival 10 Graham Sutton
9th Mar 1991 Midlands (North) Area (Fourth Section) Four Fors for Brass 3 Graham Sutton
25th Nov 1990 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (4th Section) The Prizewinners Graham Sutton
4th Nov 1990 LHCBBA Watford Contest (Fourth Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
6th Oct 1990 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Pantheon [Amos] 5 Graham Sutton
13th Apr 1990 Pontins Hemsby (Fourth Section) Devon Fantasy Graham Sutton
10th Mar 1990 Midlands (North) Area (Fourth Section) 4 Summer Fantasy 9 Graham Sutton
26th Nov 1989 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (4th Section) The Winter's Tale Graham Sutton
5th Nov 1989 Watford (Fourth Section) 3 3 Graham Sutton
17th Sep 1989 Leicestershire BBA Entertainment Contest (Section 4) 1 Graham Sutton
24th Mar 1989 Pontins Hemsby (Fourth Section) Partita [Gregson] 9 Graham Sutton
11th Mar 1989 Midlands (North) Area (Fourth Section) 5 Suite for Brass [Davis] 15 Graham Sutton
12th Feb 1989 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) Wheatlands 3 Graham Sutton
27th Nov 1988 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) Promenade 12 Graham Sutton
11th Sep 1988 Championship of Leicestershire Brass Band Festival - Section Three Graham Sutton
5th Mar 1988 Midlands (North) Area (Third Section) W Folk Song Heritage
14th Feb 1988 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Third Section) W Appalachian Mountain Folk Song Suite
29th Nov 1987 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) Second Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals 1 Brian Leigh
11th Oct 1987 Harborough Band Contest (Section B) 1 12 Brian Leigh
11th Oct 1987 Harborough Band Contest (Section A) 7 Brian Leigh
17th May 1987 Nuneaton Brass Band Festival 9 8 Howard Smith
10th May 1987 Northants & District (Section B) 3 South by Sou'west 2 Howard Smith
10th May 1987 Northants & District (Entertainment) 8 Howard Smith
21st Mar 1987 Midlands (North) Area (Third Section) Scottish Festival Overture H. Smith
8th Feb 1987 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Third Section) W
30th Nov 1986 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) 3 Nottn'm Town 1 Howard Smith
12th Oct 1986 Harborough Band Contest Section B 5 Howard Smith
12th Oct 1986 Harborough Band Contest Section A Little Suite for Brass [Arnold] 13 Howard Smith
29th Mar 1986 Pontins Hemsby (Third Section) W Sunset Rhapsody
8th Mar 1986 Midlands (North) Area (Third Section) Suite in Bb [Jacob] 14 D. Hughes
9th Feb 1986 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Third Section) 4 D. Hughes
24th Nov 1985 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (4th Section) Little Suite for Brass [Arnold] 2 D. Hughes
26th Oct 1985 Pontins (Fourth Section) A Malvern Suite 5 D. Hughes
13th Oct 1985 Harborough Band Contest Section A A Malvern Suite 2 D. Hughes
13th Oct 1985 Harborough Band Contest Section B 11 D. Hughes
19th May 1985 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Fourth Section) 8 Four Little Maids D. Hughes
20th Apr 1985 Midlands (North) Area (Fourth Section) A Malvern Suite 23 D. Hughes
5th Apr 1985 Pontins Hemsby (Fourth Section) 2 A Barchester Suite D. Hughes
2nd Dec 1984 Best of Brass Entertainment Contest 2 D. Hughes
25th Nov 1984 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (4th Section) 3 Voices of Youth 12 D. Hughes
27th Oct 1984 Pontins (Fourth Section) Vizcaya D. Hughes
14th Oct 1984 Harborough Band Annual Contest, Section "A" 2 3 D. Hughes
14th Oct 1984 Harborough Band Annual Contest 2 10 D. Hughes
13th May 1984 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Fourth Section) 6 Little Suite for Brass [Arnold] 14 D. Hughes
20th Apr 1984 Pontins Hemsby (Fourth Section) 6 Second Suite in F D. Hughes
17th Mar 1984 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 14 Divertimento [Ball] 5 D. Hughes
11th Feb 1984 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) 1 5 D. Hughes
27th Nov 1983 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (4th Section) 3 Petite Suite de Ballet D. Hughes
22nd May 1983 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Fourth Section) Call of the Sea D. Hughes
19th Mar 1983 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 3 First Suite in Eb 5 D. Hughes
5th Mar 1983 Northants & District (Section C) 2 7 D. Hughes
5th Mar 1983 Northants & District (Entertainment) 5 D. Hughes
12th Feb 1983 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) 1 5 D. Hughes
28th Nov 1982 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (4th Section) 3 Rufford Abbey 15 D. Hughes
8th May 1982 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) Excelsior [Hanmer] 15 D. Hughes
9th Apr 1982 Pontins Hemsby (Fourth Section) The Ancient Temple D. Hughes
6th Mar 1982 Northants & District (Section C) 1 First Suite in Eb 4 D. Hughes
7th Feb 1982 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) David Hughes
8th Feb 1981 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) R. S. Warren
30th Nov 1980 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) English Folk Song Suite 11 R. S. Warren
25th Nov 1979 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals Brent Warren
5th May 1979 Midlands Area (Third Section) Introduction and Allegro 19 D. Hughes
26th Nov 1978 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) Promenade 12 D. Hughes
30th Sep 1978 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (3rd Section) 6 Call of the Sea 4 D. Hughes
22nd Apr 1978 Midlands Area (Third Section) Call of the Sea 2 D. Hughes
4th Feb 1978 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Third Section) W Second Suite in F
19th Nov 1977 Reading Contest (Third Section) Snowdon Fantasy 10 M. Ewer
1st May 1977 Buxton Festival (Section B) D First Suite in Eb 7 R. S. Warren
12th Sep 1976 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (3rd Section) 5 Three Inventions 1 R. S. Warren
24th Apr 1976 Midlands Area (Third Section) Promenade P. Lawley
21st Sep 1975 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (3rd Section) 8 Chorale and Variations [Lucas] 3 R. S. Warren
21st Sep 1975 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) 11 Promenade 6 R. S. Warren
19th Apr 1975 Midlands Area (Third Section) Partita [Gregson] 7 R. S. Warren
24th Nov 1974 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) Sea Dogs 14 R. S. Warren
15th Sep 1974 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (3rd Section) 3 Swiss Festival Overture [Ball] 6 R. S. Warren
15th Sep 1974 Leamington Spa Contest (Open Section) 9 From the New World [arr. Rimmer] 1 R. S. Warren
27th Apr 1974 Midlands Area (Third Section) Devon Fantasy 3 R. S. Warren
9th Sep 1973 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (3rd Section) 7 Swedish Rhapsody 1 Jon Hall
9th Sep 1973 Leamington Spa Contest (Open Section) 8 Song and Dances 10 Jon Hall
28th Apr 1973 Midlands Area (Third Section) Swedish Rhapsody Albert Chappell
14th Apr 1973 Wills Championships Grand Finals (3rd Section) Swiss Festival Overture [Ball] 14 Albert Chappell
21st Jan 1973 Wills Regional Championships - Wolverhampton (3rd Section) Nottn'm Town 6 Albert Chappell
26th Nov 1972 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) Rufford Abbey Albert Chappell
10th Sep 1972 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (3rd Section) 3 Three Brass Band Studies 4 Albert Chappell
10th Sep 1972 Leamington Spa Contest (Open Section) Second Suite in F 7 Albert Chappell
13th May 1972 Midlands Area (Third Section) Three Brass Band Studies Albert Chappell
26th Feb 1972 Nottingham Championship (Third Section) Mexican Fiesta Albert Chappell
9th Oct 1971 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Shakespearean Rhapsody Albert Chappell
12th Sep 1971 Leamington Spa Contest (Open Section) 3 1 Albert Chappell
12th Sep 1971 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (2nd Section) 3 Suite Gothique 3 Albert Chappell
1st May 1971 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 1 The Ancient Temple 1 Albert Chappell
3rd Apr 1971 Wills Championships Grand Finals (3rd Section) Mexican Fiesta R. S. Warren
27th Feb 1971 City of Nottingham - Fourth Section 11 R. S. Warren
27th Feb 1971 City of Nottingham - Third Section Peter Schmoll 17 R. S. Warren
28th Nov 1970 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (4th Section) 2 Three Inventions 2 Albert Chappell
1st Nov 1970 Wills Regional Championships (3rd Section) 2 The Pacemakers 1 Albert Chappell
10th Oct 1970 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) A Psalm for all Nations 2 Albert Chappell
21st Jun 1970 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (4th Section) 1 London River 2 Albert Chappell
23rd May 1970 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 2 London River 2 Albert Chappell
11th Jan 1970 Wills Regional Championships (4th Section) Three Inventions 3 R. S. Warren
4th Oct 1969 Oxford Annual Contest (Section C) 2 Divertimento [Boedijn] 2 R. S. Warren
22nd Jun 1969 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (4th Section) 6 A Souvenir of Shakespeare 5 R. S. Warren
3rd May 1969 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) Petite Suite de Ballet R. S. Warren
19th Apr 1969 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) 2 R. S. Warren
5th Oct 1968 Oxford Annual Contest (Section C) 1 Suite in Bb [Purcell] 2 R. S. Warren
12th May 1968 Buxton Festival (Fourth Section) 4 Partita Piccola 3 R. S. Warren
4th May 1968 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 4 Threshold R. S. Warren
7th Oct 1967 Oxford Annual Contest (Section B) Capriccio Italien [arr. Wright] 2 R. S. Warren
29th May 1967 Spring Festival (Junior Cup) English Suite [Lovelock] 10 R. S. Warren
20th May 1967 Leicestershire BBA Entertainment Contest (Section 2) 2 R. S. Warren
3rd Dec 1966 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) 2 Othello R. S. Warren
1st Oct 1966 Oxford Annual Contest (Section B) 1 Passing Moods 14 R. S. Warren
28th May 1966 Spring Festival (Junior Cup) Little Suite for Brass [Arnold] R. S. Warren
30th Oct 1965 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Second Section) Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals R. S. Warren
2nd Oct 1965 Oxford Annual Contest (Section B) 4 English Folk Song Suite 10 R. S. Warren
29th May 1965 Leicestershire BBA Entertainment Contest (Section 2) Unknown, do you know?
24th Apr 1965 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) English Suite [Lovelock] R. S. Warren
3rd Oct 1964 Oxford Annual Contest (Section B) 3 Recollections of Mendelssohn 2 R. S. Warren
25th Apr 1964 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) A Rural Suite 5 R. S. Warren
7th Dec 1963 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Third Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
5th Oct 1963 Oxford Annual Contest (Section B) Four Little Maids 4 R. S. Warren
27th Apr 1963 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) Four Little Maids R. S. Warren
28th Apr 1962 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) Contest Day 2 Cyril Yorath
14th Apr 1962 Leicestershire BBA Entertainment Contest (Section 3) 2 Cyril Yorath
16th Dec 1961 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Third Section) 1 The Joy of Youth R. S. Warren
3rd Jun 1961 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Third Section) 2 R. S. Warren
2nd Apr 1960 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Third Section) R. S. Warren
19th Dec 1959 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Third Section) 2 R. S. Warren
8th Dec 1951 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) 2 R. S. Warren
9th Dec 1950 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) Poetic Fancies R. S. Warren
6th Feb 1937 Leicester Brass Band Festival (1st Section) Unknown, do you know?
11th Jul 1936 Nuneaton Carnival Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
12th May 1934 South Wigston Contest (Section 2) 1 The Pirates of Penzance (selection) G. Heath
3rd Mar 1934 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) Echoes of Spring Unknown, do you know?
16th Sep 1933 Ashby-de-la-Zouch Contest 2 Happy Memories Unknown, do you know?
15th Apr 1933 Birmingham Contest (Second Section) 2 Happy Memories G. Heath
4th Mar 1933 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (4th Section) 4 Happy Memories G. Heath
4th Feb 1933 Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) 1 Happy Memories G. Heath
3rd Sep 1932 Burbage Contest 4 Beautiful Britain G. Heath
28th May 1932 Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) 2 Beautiful Britain G. Heath
31st Jan 1931 Oadby March Contest (Section 1) 1 Unknown, do you know?
31st Jan 1931 Oadby Contest (Section 1) 2 Concert Suite [Cui] Unknown, do you know?
27th Sep 1930 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - B) In Old Vienna Charles Moore
31st May 1930 Croft Contest (First Section) A Summer Day Charles Moore
1st Mar 1930 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Second Section) Recollections of Schubert Charles Moore
28th Sep 1929 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - B) Romantique Charles Moore
1st Jun 1929 Sileby Contest (Section 1) 3 L'Ebreo Edward Moore
2nd Mar 1929 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Third Section) 1 A Souvenir of the Opera Charles Moore
2nd Feb 1929 Leicester Junior Band Association Contest 3 A Souvenir of the Opera Edward Moore
29th Sep 1928 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) Accrington Charles Moore
18th Aug 1928 Oxford Annual Contest (Section 3) 1 10 Charles Moore
18th Aug 1928 Oxford Annual Contest (Section 2) 4 Recollections of Verdi 3 Charles Moore
14th Jul 1928 Barwell Contest (Second Section) 3 Recollections of Verdi Charles Moore
19th May 1928 Fleckney Contest 2 Recollections of Verdi Unknown, do you know?
3rd Mar 1928 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Third Section) 4 Recollections of Verdi Charles Moore
4th Feb 1928 Leicester Junior Band Association Contest 3 O'er Hill and Dale G. Heath
10th Sep 1927 Barwell Contest (Third Section) 2 Queen of the South Charles Moore
10th Sep 1927 Barwell Contest (Second Section) 3 Kyrie and Gloria from Mozart's 12th Mass [arr. Round] Charles Moore
28th May 1927 Leicester Junior Band Association Contest 3 A Garland of Classics G. Heath
5th Mar 1927 Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) Kyrie and Gloria from Mozart's 12th Mass [arr. Round] Charles Moore
21st Aug 1926 Barwell Contest (Second Section) 4 Melodious Gems Charles Moore
22nd Aug 1925 Barwell Contest (Second Section) Comrades in Arms Unknown, do you know?

Whit Friday

Whit Friday results are not included in the statistics and charts above.

Date Contest Position Conductor March
17th Jun 2011 Carrbrook (Whit Friday) 28 Unknown, do you know?
17th Jun 2011 Broadoak (Whit Friday) 32 Unknown, do you know?
17th Jun 2011 Diggle (Whit Friday) 38 Unknown, do you know?
17th Jun 2011 Dobcross (Whit Friday) 39 Unknown, do you know?
17th Jun 2011 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 47 Unknown, do you know?
17th Jun 2011 Greenfield (Whit Friday) 63 Unknown, do you know?
17th Jun 2011 Delph (Whit Friday) 73 Unknown, do you know?
16th May 2008 Grotton (Whit Friday) 22 Unknown, do you know?
16th May 2008 Uppermill (Whit Friday) 29 Unknown, do you know?
16th May 2008 Greenacres (Whit Friday) 34 Unknown, do you know?
16th May 2008 Mossley (Whit Friday) 36 Unknown, do you know?
16th May 2008 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) 40 Unknown, do you know?
16th May 2008 Delph (Whit Friday) 40 Unknown, do you know?
16th May 2008 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 48 Unknown, do you know?
16th May 2008 Dobcross (Whit Friday) 55 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 2007 Stalybridge Labour Club (Whit Friday) 25 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 2007 Millbrook (Whit Friday) 27 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 2007 Stalybridge Celtic (Whit Friday) 41 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 2007 Friezland (Whit Friday) 48 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 2007 Uppermill (Whit Friday) 54 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 2007 Dobcross (Whit Friday) 54 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 2007 Greenfield (Whit Friday) 58 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 2007 Delph (Whit Friday) 78 Unknown, do you know?
16th Jun 2000 Lydgate (Whit Friday) 36 Unknown, do you know?
16th Jun 2000 Grotton (Whit Friday) 40 Unknown, do you know?
16th Jun 2000 Lees (Whit Friday) 44 Unknown, do you know?
16th Jun 2000 Greenfield (Whit Friday) 53 Unknown, do you know?
16th Jun 2000 Uppermill (Whit Friday) 61 Unknown, do you know?

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!