[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Croy Silver Band

Also/previously known as: Croy Parish Silver

Section:Second
Website:http://www.croysilverband.com/
Region:Scotland
Years active:1924 -
Rehearsals:Monday and Thursday


Contest Results




Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
9th Mar 2019 Scottish Championship (Second Section) 11 Rise of the Phoenix 8 Kenneth Blackwood
10th Mar 2018 Scottish Championship (Second Section) 9 Ex Terra Lucem 1 Kenneth Blackwood
4th Nov 2017 Borders Entertainment Contest 7 Kenneth Blackwood
11th Mar 2017 Scottish Championship (Second Section) 8 Rhapsody in Brass 10 Kenneth Blackwood
24th Sep 2016 Fife Charities Band Association Contest 9 Cross Patonce Kenneth Blackwood
12th Mar 2016 Scottish Championship (Second Section) 5 The Mermaid of Zennor 2 Kenneth Blackwood
19th Sep 2015 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 12 The Snaring of the Sun 10 Kenneth Blackwood
14th Mar 2015 Scottish Championship (Second Section) 2 Variations on Maccabeus 7 Kenneth Blackwood
9th Mar 2014 Scottish Championship (First Section) 10 Cry of the Mountain 9 Kenneth Blackwood
10th Mar 2013 Scottish Championship (First Section) 8 Brass Triumphant 4 Kenneth Blackwood
2nd Dec 2012 Scottish Challenge Shield 9 Academic Festival Overture 3 Kenneth Blackwood
22nd Sep 2012 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 8 Academic Festival Overture 11 Kenneth Blackwood
21st Apr 2012 Fife Brass Band Festival (Second Section) 3 Kenneth Blackwood
10th Mar 2012 Scottish Championship (Second Section) 1 Cross Patonce 9 Kenneth Blackwood
5th Nov 2011 Borders Entertainment Contest 3 4 Kenneth Blackwood
16th Apr 2011 Fife Brass Band Festival (Second Section) 4 2 Kenneth Blackwood
26th Feb 2011 Scottish Championship (Second Section) 5 Resurgam 8 Kenneth Blackwood
6th Nov 2010 Borders Entertainment Contest 2 9 Kenneth Blackwood
2nd Oct 2010 Fife Charities Band Association Contest 10 Royal Parks 7 Kenneth Blackwood
24th Apr 2010 Fife Brass Band Festival (Second Section) 2 4 Kenneth Blackwood
13th Mar 2010 Scottish Championship (Second Section) 8 Kingdom of Dragons 5 Kenneth Blackwood
3rd Oct 2009 Fife Charities Band Association Contest 12   Rhapsody in Brass 7 Kenneth Blackwood
25th Apr 2009 Fife Brass Band Festival (Second Section) 3 Kenneth Blackwood
21st Mar 2009 Scottish Championship (Second Section) 8 New World Sketches 6 Kenneth Blackwood
29th Nov 2008 Scottish Challenge Shield 8 Kenneth Blackwood
1st Nov 2008 Borders Entertainment Contest 7 4 Kenneth Blackwood
4th Oct 2008 Fife Charities Band Association Contest W 1
6th Sep 2008 Brass in the Park - Open March & Hymn Tune 8 Kenneth Blackwood
24th Aug 2008 Land o' Burns 10 6 Kenneth Blackwood
19th Apr 2008 Fife Brass Band Festival (Second Section) 2 1 Kenneth Blackwood
8th Mar 2008 Scottish Championship (Second Section) 3 Three Part Invention 6 Kenneth Blackwood
3rd Nov 2007 Borders Entertainment Contest 5 2 Kenneth Blackwood
14th Oct 2007 Fife Charities Band Association Contest 8 8 Kenneth Blackwood
21st Apr 2007 Fife Brass Band Festival (Second Section) 4 3 Jim Anderson
10th Mar 2007 Scottish Championship (Second Section) 6 Carnival [Perkin] 8 Jim Anderson
26th Nov 2006 Scottish Challenge Cup 5 Rhapsody in Brass 2 Jim Anderson
14th Oct 2006 Fife Charities Band Association Contest 6 3 Jim Anderson
22nd Apr 2006 Fife Brass Band Festival (Second Section) 2 3 Jim Anderson
11th Mar 2006 Scottish Championship (Second Section) 6 Images of the Millennium 10 Jim Anderson
12th Mar 2005 Scottish Championship (Second Section) 5 Variations for Brass Band [Vaughan Williams] 7 Chris Bradley
13th Mar 2004 Scottish Championship (Second Section) 5 Kaleidoscope [Sparke] 3 Chris Bradley
8th Mar 2003 Scottish Championship (First Section) W Passacaglia on a Theme of Brahms
22nd Sep 2002 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 16 Danceries 10 Alan Friel
26th May 2002 West of Scotland Band Association Open 4 11 Alan Friel
9th Mar 2002 Scottish Championship (Second Section) 1 Symphony for Brass 4 Alan Friel
10th Mar 2001 Scottish Championship (Second Section) 8 The Moor of Venice 6 Alan Friel
18th Mar 2000 Scottish Championship (Second Section) 11 Sword, Jewel and Mirror 1 Alan Friel
27th Feb 1999 Scottish Championship (Second Section) 5 Symphonic Suite for Brass 2 Jim Anderson
21st Feb 1998 Scottish Championship (Second Section) 7 Culloden Moor 7 Jim Anderson
8th Jun 1997 Strathclyde Charities Jim Anderson
1st Mar 1997 Scottish Championship (Second Section) 9 A New Buckenham Suite 8 Jim Anderson
24th Feb 1996 Scottish Championship (Second Section) 7 Hollywood! 7 Jim Anderson
26th Feb 1995 Scottish Championship (Second Section) 3 Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] 5 Jim Anderson
1st Oct 1994 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 10 Partita for Band - Postcards from Home 6 Jim Anderson
10th Sep 1994 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Jim Anderson
5th Jun 1994 Strathclyde Charities Jim Anderson
27th Feb 1994 Scottish Championship (Third Section) 1 Chorale and Toccata 4 Jim Anderson
28th Feb 1993 Scottish Championship (Second Section) 13 Oceans 1 Jim Anderson
21st Nov 1992 Forth Valley Championships 20 Jim Anderson
7th Mar 1992 Scottish Championship (Second Section) 8 Dimensions 12 Jim Anderson
3rd Mar 1991 Scottish Championship (Second Section) 6 Masque [Devreese] 4 Jim Anderson
24th Nov 1990 Forth Valley Championships 9 Beatrice & Benedict 13 Jim Anderson
4th Mar 1990 Scottish Championship (Second Section) 9 Forth Suite 3 Jim Anderson
4th Mar 1989 Scottish Championship (Second Section) 8 Orion [Bantock] 13 Jim Anderson
6th Mar 1988 Scottish Championship (Second Section) 11 Royal Parks 6 Jim Anderson
30th May 1987 Strathclyde Charities 17 Jim Anderson
7th Mar 1987 Scottish Championship (Second Section) 12 The Margam Stones 4 Jim Anderson
29th Nov 1986 Forth Valley Championships 2 Jim Anderson
2nd Mar 1986 Scottish Championship (Second Section) 8 California Legend 10 Jim Anderson
30th Nov 1985 Forth Valley Championships (Second Section) 1 1 Jim Anderson
30th Nov 1985 Forth Valley Championships (Open Section) 9 2 Jim Anderson
2nd Mar 1985 Scottish Championship (Second Section) 9 Music for a Brass Band 14 Jim Anderson
3rd Mar 1984 Scottish Championship (Second Section) 8 Dimensions 1 Jim Anderson
12th Mar 1983 Scottish Championship (Second Section) 5 Caprice Brass Fair 6 Jim Anderson
13th Mar 1982 Scottish Championship (Second Section) 7 Henry the Fifth [Vaughan Williams] 6 Jim Anderson
14th Mar 1981 Scottish Championship (Second Section) 15 Concertino [Lane] 15 Joseph Hempstead
31st May 1980 Strathclyde Charities (Section 2) 2 Unknown, do you know?
8th Mar 1980 Scottish Championship (Second Section) 10 Concert Overture for Brass Band 2 Joseph Hempstead
10th Mar 1979 Scottish Championship (Second Section) 5 Introduction, Elegy and Caprice 2 Joseph Hempstead
11th Mar 1978 Scottish Championship (Second Section) 11 The Three Musketeers 14 Joseph Hempstead
5th Mar 1977 Scottish Championship (Second Section) 5 Morning Rhapsody 8 Joseph Hempstead
13th Mar 1976 Scottish Championship (Second Section) 6 Tournament for Brass 8 Joseph Hempstead
15th Mar 1975 Scottish Championship (Second Section) 5 Rhapsody in Brass 5 Joseph Hempstead
16th Mar 1974 Scottish Championship (Second Section) 5 Song and Dances 1 Joseph Hempstead
10th Mar 1973 Scottish Championship (Second Section) 11 The White Company 3 Joseph Hempstead
18th Mar 1972 Scottish Championship (Second Section) 4 Sinfonietta [Horovitz] Joseph Hempstead
27th Mar 1971 Scottish Championship (Second Section) 6 Suite Gothique 7 Joseph Hempstead
31st Oct 1970 Whitburn Invitation Contest Unknown, do you know?
2nd May 1970 Scottish Championship (Second Section) W Blackfriars
1st Mar 1970 Scottish Area Qualifying Contest (Second Section) 2 First Suite in Eb Joseph Hempstead
12th Apr 1969 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 15 Le Carnaval Romain 12 John Hoggans
24th Feb 1968 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 17 Themes From Beethoven's 8th Symphony John Hoggans
20th May 1967 Glasgow Charities Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
18th Feb 1967 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 15 Festival Music 15 John Hoggans
19th Feb 1966 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 14 Blackfriars 2 John Hoggans
29th May 1965 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 11 Le Roi d'Ys 7 John Hoggans
22nd May 1965 Glasgow Charities Contest 1 John Hoggans
20th Feb 1965 Scottish Area Qualifying Finals (Championship Section) Themes from the First Symphony [Beethoven] 11 John Hoggans
29th Feb 1964 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 14 Symphony of Marches 14 John Hoggans
23rd Feb 1963 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 16 Overture to Rienzi [arr. Johns] 9 John Hoggans
7th May 1962 Scottish Miners Gala Contest Unknown, do you know?
24th Feb 1962 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 11 Salute to Youth 17 John Hoggans
28th Oct 1961 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 3 Eroica Symphony 18 John Hoggans
25th Feb 1961 Scottish Championship (Second Section) 1 Symphonic Suite for Brass 5 John Hoggans
21st May 1960 Glasgow Charities Contest 5 John Hoggans
19th Mar 1960 Scottish Championship (Second Section) 4 Gallions Reach John Hoggans
13th Jun 1959 Uddingston Contest John Hoggans
23rd May 1959 Glasgow Charities Contest John Hoggans
14th Mar 1959 Scottish Championship (Second Section) 13 Yorkshire Ridings Suite 7 John Hoggans
17th May 1958 Glasgow Charities Contest John Hoggans
5th May 1958 Scottish Miners Gala Contest Unknown, do you know?
26th Oct 1957 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 4 Sinfonie Concertante H. Docherty
22nd Sep 1956 Scottish Championship (Third Section) 2 Spirit of Progress 6 H. Docherty
19th May 1956 Glasgow Charities Contest H. Docherty
7th May 1956 Scottish Miners Gala Contest H. Docherty
25th Feb 1956 Edinburgh Charities Contest 23 H. Docherty
1st Oct 1955 Scottish Championship (Third Section) 4 Normandy 2 H. Docherty
25th Jun 1955 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Unknown, do you know?
8th Nov 1952 Scottish Championship (Second Section) 11 King Lear Unknown, do you know?
10th Nov 1951 Scottish Championship (Second Section) 15 Medea Unknown, do you know?
21st Oct 1950 Scottish Championship (Second Section) 5 Macbeth [Verdi arr. Greenwood] H. Docherty
23rd Sep 1950 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Three Brass Band Studies H. Docherty
1st May 1950 Scottish Miners Gala Contest Unknown, do you know?
11th Feb 1950 Scottish Area (Daily Herald Qualifying) Contest, Second Section 2 Three Brass Band Studies H. Docherty
15th Oct 1949 Scottish Championship (Second Section) 6 Introduction and Fugue Unknown, do you know?
2nd May 1949 Scottish Miners Gala Contest Unknown, do you know?
23rd Oct 1948 Scottish Championship (Third Section) 3 Recollections of Beethoven [arr. Greenwood] H. Docherty
2nd Oct 1948 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) In Tudor Days Unknown, do you know?
3rd May 1948 Scottish Miners Gala Contest 3 Lord of the Isles H. Docherty
28th Feb 1948 Scottish Area (Daily Herald Qualifying) Contest, Third Section 2 In Tudor Days H. Docherty
15th Nov 1947 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) 2 Knights of Old H. Docherty
21st Jun 1947 Fife Charities Band Association Contest 6 H. Docherty
31st May 1947 Edinburgh Charities Contest Unknown, do you know?
24th May 1947 Glasgow Charities Contest Unknown, do you know?
8th Oct 1938 Scottish Championship (Second Section) L'italiana in Algeri [unknown arranger] Unknown, do you know?
3rd Oct 1936 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Il Pirata [arr. C. Godfrey] Unknown, do you know?
28th Sep 1935 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) Lorenzo 9 Robert Thomson
15th Jun 1935 Lesmahagow Contest 2 Robert Thomson
10th Nov 1934 Scottish Championship (Third Section) 1 The Bronze Horse Robert Thomson
7th Jul 1934 Strathaven Contest (Section 2) 2 Robert Thomson
7th Jul 1934 Strathaven Contest (Section 1) Robert Thomson
18th Nov 1933 Scottish Championship (Third Section) 5 Martha [unknown arranger] Robert Thomson
5th Aug 1933 Douglas (Lanarkshire) Contest 3 Robert Thomson
8th Jul 1933 Strathaven Contest (Section 2) 2 Unknown, do you know?
19th Nov 1932 Scottish Championship (Third Section) 4 La Traviata [arr. Godfrey] Robert Thomson
9th Jul 1932 Strathaven Contest (Section 2) 2 Robert Thomson
7th Nov 1931 Scottish Championship (Third Section) Il Bravo [arr. Godfrey] Unknown, do you know?
8th Nov 1930 Scottish Championship (Third Section) La Favorita [arr. Godfrey] Unknown, do you know?
12th Jul 1930 Strathaven Contest (Section 2) 4 Robert Thomson
9th Nov 1929 Scottish Championship (Third Section) The Marriage of Figaro - selection Unknown, do you know?
13th Jul 1929 Strathaven Contest 2 Recollections of Scotland Robert Thomson
15th Jun 1929 Lesmahagow Contest National Airs Unknown, do you know?
10th Nov 1928 Scottish Championship (Third Section) Der Freischütz [unknown arranger] Unknown, do you know?
14th Jul 1928 Strathaven Contest (Section 2) 3 Songs of Scotland Robert Thomson
22nd Oct 1927 Scottish Championship (Third Section) 9 L'Ebreo [arr. Godfrey] Unknown, do you know?
27th Aug 1927 Bonnybridge Contest 4 Poetic Fancies Robert Thomson
16th Jul 1927 Strathaven Contest (Section 2) 2 Unknown, do you know?
21st May 1927 Glasgow Charities Contest Unknown, do you know?
14th May 1927 Coalburn Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
25th Dec 1926 Stirling Contest 1 Robert Thomson
23rd Oct 1926 Scottish Championship (Third Section) Fra Diavolo [unknown arranger] Unknown, do you know?
18th Sep 1926 Falkirk and District Contest 5 Robert Thomson
19th Jun 1926 Lesmahagow Contest Unknown, do you know?
24th Oct 1925 Scottish Championship (Third Section) Highland Memories 15 Robert Thomson
5th Sep 1925 Polmont Contest 5 Robert Thomson
18th Jul 1925 Blackford Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
6th Jun 1925 Lanark Contest 2 Robert Thomson
9th May 1925 Glasgow Charities Contest Unknown, do you know?
18th Apr 1925 Rothesay Contest Unknown, do you know?
18th Oct 1924 Scottish Championship (Third Section) 4 Lurline [unknown arranger] Robert Thomson
13th Jun 1924 Stirling Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
20th Oct 1923 Scottish Championship (Third Section) 3 Daughter of the Regiment [arr. Greenwood] Robert Thomson
2nd May 1885 Airdrie Contest G. St. Clair Jones

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Notes

Croy Parish band formed 1924, althought there was a Croy band late 1800's.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/