[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Crystal Palace Band

Also/previously known as: Crystal Palace Brass, Upper Norwood Prize Band, Upper Norwood Temperance Band

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
17th Sep 2016 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final)
20th Mar 2016 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 2 The Journal of Phileas Fogg 7 Michael Gray
28th Feb 2016 Oxfordshire & District BBA Winter Contest (Fourth Section) 3 The Journal of Phileas Fogg 1 Michael Gray
16th Jan 2016 Butlins Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 3 The Seafarers 4 Michael Gray
13th Sep 2015 SCABA Autumn Contest (Third Section) 1   Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Langford] 3 Michael Gray
22nd Mar 2015 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 10 An English Pastorale 6 Michael Gray
1st Mar 2015 Oxfordshire & District BBA Winter Contest (Fourth and Unregistered Section) 1 An English Pastorale 1 Michael Gray
15th Mar 2014 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 16 Partita for Band - Postcards from Home 16 Michael Gray
29th Sep 2013 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) 6 Henry the Fifth [Vaughan Williams] 5 Michael Gray
19th May 2013 SCABA Entertainment Contest (B Section) 7 5 Michael Gray
16th Mar 2013 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 11 Hollywood! 2 Michael Gray
20th May 2012 SCABA Entertainment Contest (B Section) 2 6 Michael Gray
17th Mar 2012 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 8 Olympus 6 Michael Gray
20th Mar 2011 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 7 A Little Light Music 9 Michael Gray
21st Mar 2010 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 17 Kingdom of Dragons 4 Michael Gray
11th Oct 2009 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 12 12 Michael Gray
17th May 2009 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 7 A Moorside Suite 1 Michael Gray
21st Mar 2009 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 13 New World Sketches 12 Michael Gray
19th Oct 2008 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 9 Variations on Maccabeus 1 Michael Gray
6th Apr 2008 SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) 7 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa Michael Gray
14th Oct 2007 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 10 Resurgam Michael Gray
22nd Apr 2007 SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) 3 Sinfonietta for Brass Band - The Wayfarer 189 Michael Gray
17th Mar 2007 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 16 Sinfonietta for Brass Band - The Wayfarer 5 Michael Gray
23rd Apr 2006 SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) 6 Voyage of Discovery Michael Gray
19th Mar 2006 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 15 Voyage of Discovery 8 Michael Gray
15th May 2005 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 4 Michael Gray
24th Apr 2005 SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) 5 Michael Gray
20th Mar 2005 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 4 Variations for Brass Band 7 Michael Gray
10th Oct 2004 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 11 Michael Gray
25th Apr 2004 SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) 5 Michael Gray
20th Mar 2004 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 4 Kaleidoscope [Sparke] 4 Michael Gray
12th Oct 2003 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) W
13th Apr 2003 SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) 6 An Epic Symphony 4 Michael Gray
16th Mar 2003 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 7 Celestial Prospect 6 Michael Gray
12th Oct 2002 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 9 Michael Gray
21st Apr 2002 SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) 3 5 Michael Gray
16th Mar 2002 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 12 Symphony for Brass 7 Michael Gray
20th May 2001 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) Michael Gray
8th Apr 2001 SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) 4 Michael Gray
17th Mar 2001 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 13 The Moor of Venice 6 Michael Gray
3rd Dec 2000 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) 4 Michael Gray
15th Oct 2000 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 7 Michael Gray
18th Mar 2000 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 9 Sword, Jewel and Mirror 3 Michael Gray
10th Oct 1999 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 10 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 13 Michael Gray
16th May 1999 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 1 Michael Gray
18th Apr 1999 SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) 7 English Heritage Michael Gray
14th Mar 1999 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 3 Symphonic Suite for Brass 14 Michael Gray
6th Dec 1998 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) 5 5 Michael Gray
11th Oct 1998 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 7 Michael Gray
17th May 1998 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) 2 2 David Payn
5th Apr 1998 SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) 4 David Payn
15th Mar 1998 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 3 Three Saints 12 David Payn
7th Dec 1997 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) 2 David Payn
12th Oct 1997 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 4 David Payn
20th Apr 1997 SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) 6 Michael Gray
9th Mar 1997 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 5 Tintagel 1 Michael Gray
1st Dec 1996 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) 6 11 Michael Gray
13th Oct 1996 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 2 Michael Gray
3rd Mar 1996 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 4 Divertimento [Kelly] 8 Michael Gray
21st Oct 1995 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 5 Vizcaya 12 Michael Gray
5th Mar 1995 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 2 Little Suite for Brass [Arnold] 18 Michael Gray
1st Oct 1994 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 5 St. Michael's Mount Michael Gray
1st Apr 1994 Pontins Brean Sands (Fourth Section) 1 English Folk Song Suite 7 Michael Gray
6th Mar 1994 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 2 The Journeyman 7 Michael Gray
24th Oct 1993 Pontins (Fourth Section) Scenes du Lac Michael Gray
9th Oct 1993 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) 1 6 Michael Gray
9th Apr 1993 Pontins Brean Sands (Fourth Section) 2 Overture to Youth Michael Gray
4th Apr 1993 SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) 1 Michael Gray
7th Mar 1993 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 8 Impromptu 9 Michael Gray
21st Nov 1992 Reading Contest (Second Section) Kenilworth 2 Michael Gray
17th May 1992 SCABA Entertainment Contest (B Section) 1 Malcolm Gay
5th Apr 1992 SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) 2 Michael Gray
16th Nov 1991 Reading Contest (Second Section) The Belmont Variations Michael Gray
5th Oct 1991 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 17 Landscapes [Johnson] Michael Gray
21st Apr 1991 SCABA Spring Contest (Third Section) 1 Michael Gray
3rd Mar 1991 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 2 Four Fors for Brass 9 Michael Gray
17th Nov 1990 Reading Contest (Second Section) 12 The Aeronauts 1 Michael Gray
14th Oct 1990 SCABA Autumn Contest (Third Section) 3 Michael Gray
4th Mar 1990 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 17 Summer Fantasy 22 Michael Gray
18th Nov 1989 Reading Contest (Third Section) 1 Peter Schmoll Malcolm Gay
15th Oct 1989 SCABA Autumn Contest (Third Section) 2 Michael Gray
5th Mar 1989 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 18 Suite for Brass [Davis] 23 Michael Gray
19th Nov 1988 Reading Contest (Third Section) 1 Simon called Peter Michael Gray
6th Mar 1988 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 14 Stantonbury Festival 2 Michael Gray
31st May 1987 Lewisham Contest (Third & Fourth Section) 5 Andy Wilson
17th Apr 1987 Pontins Brean Sands (Fourth Section) W Simon called Peter
12th Apr 1987 SCABA Spring Contest (Third Section) 3 Andy Wilson
1st Mar 1987 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 10 Overture to Youth 18 Allan Wilson
15th Nov 1986 Reading Contest (Third Section) The Shipbuilders Andy Wilson
12th Oct 1986 SCABA Autumn Contest (Fourth Section) 3 2 Andy Wilson
12th Oct 1986 SCABA Autumn Contest (Third Section) 3 4 Andy Wilson
20th Apr 1986 SCABA Spring Contest (Fourth Section) 2 12 Andy Wilson
20th Apr 1986 SCABA Spring Contest (Third Section) 8 Andy Wilson
2nd Mar 1986 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 8 Four Impressions for Brass Allan Wilson
2nd Feb 1986 Lewisham Contest (Third & Fourth Section) Four Impressions for Brass 12 Allan Wilson
16th Nov 1985 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) 1 Devon Fantasy Andy Wilson
27th Oct 1985 Watford (Fourth Section) 12 Allan Wilson
12th Oct 1985 SCABA Autumn Contest (Fourth Section) 3 4 Andy Wilson
10th Feb 1985 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) 4 6 Allan Wilson
10th Feb 1985 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Third Section) 9 Allan Wilson
3rd Feb 1985 Lewisham Contest (Third & Fourth Section) Allan Wilson
4th Apr 1981 Watney's London Festival (Intermediate Section) Unknown, do you know?
15th Feb 1976 Hammersmith Contest (Second Division) 3 Promenade 1 Stephen Atkins
2nd Nov 1975 LHCBBA Watford Contest (Third Section) 2 Derek Greenwood
2nd Nov 1975 Watford (Second Section) Derek Greenwood
11th May 1975 Thurrock Arts Council (Third Section) 1 Derek Greenwood
11th May 1975 Thurrock Arts Council (Second Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
2nd Mar 1975 Hammersmith Contest (Third Division) 1 Derek Greenwood
3rd Nov 1974 Watford (Third Section) Unknown, do you know?
17th Mar 1974 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 5 Devon Fantasy 9 Stan Willis
17th Feb 1974 Hammersmith Contest (Third Division) 2 12 Stan Willis
10th Mar 1968 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Vizcaya Charles W Sherriff
7th Jun 1965 SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) 2 Charles W Sherriff
16th Nov 1963 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Second Section) W Quo Vadis?
6th Apr 1963 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Spring Song Charles W Sherriff
17th Nov 1962 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Championship Section) 14 Themes from Symphony no. 5 [Tchaikovsky] 9 Charles W Sherriff
29th Sep 1962 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
11th Jun 1962 SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
13th Nov 1961 Croydon Music Festival 2 Unknown, do you know?
30th Sep 1961 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) 2 Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals Charles W Sherriff
14th Nov 1960 Croydon Music Festival 2 Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals Charles W Sherriff
28th Mar 1953 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Rhapsody in Brass Unknown, do you know?
5th Apr 1952 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Resurgam Unknown, do you know?
1st Mar 1952 Hammersmith Contest (Championship) 5 Resurgam 4 Denis Wright
21st Apr 1951 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Atlantic [Wright] H. Lawn
17th Mar 1951 Hammersmith Contest (Championship) 3 Comedy Overture Denis Wright
18th Mar 1950 Hammersmith Contest (Championship) 2 Denis Wright
4th Mar 1939 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (1st Section) 5 Denis Wright
24th Sep 1938 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) An Epic Symphony 16 Denis Wright
25th Sep 1937 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Pageantry 3 Denis Wright
26th Sep 1936 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Kenilworth 11 Denis Wright
28th Sep 1935 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Pride of Race 7 Denis Wright
1st Jun 1935 Hanwell Contest (Division 1) 3 Princess Nada 4 Denis Wright
29th Sep 1934 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Comedy Overture 7 Denis Wright
30th Sep 1933 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Prometheus Unbound 14 Walter Reynolds
1st Oct 1932 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) A Downland Suite 19 Denis Wright
26th Sep 1931 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Honour and Glory [Bath] 14 Denis Wright
27th Sep 1930 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) 4 The Severn Suite 12 Walter Reynolds
22nd Mar 1930 London & Home Counties BBA Spring Contest (Championship Section) Unknown, do you know?
16th Nov 1929 East Ham Contest (Section 1) 3 Nabucco Walter Reynolds
28th Sep 1929 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) 1 Zamora [Jenkins] 19 Walter Reynolds
1st Jun 1929 Hanwell Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
17th Nov 1928 East Ham Contest (Section 1) 1 The Merry Wives of Windsor [Keighley] Unknown, do you know?
29th Sep 1928 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) Egmont [unknown arranger] 13 W. W. Grant
24th Sep 1927 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) 8 An Epic Symphony 1 W. A. Smith
28th May 1927 Hanwell Contest (Division 1) 4 Acis and Galatea [arr. Godfrey] 5 W. A. Smith
25th Sep 1926 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) Joan of Arc [Wright] W. A. Smith
1st May 1926 Lloyd's Park, Walthamstow Contest Carmen Unknown, do you know?
26th Sep 1925 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) 11 Life Divine W. A. Smith
3rd May 1925 Hanwell Contest 3 Les Huguenots [unknown arranger] 1 Unknown, do you know?
27th Sep 1924 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) On the Cornish Coast 12 W. A. Smith
9th Jun 1924 Southern Counties Association Contest (1st Section) 1 The Flying Dutchman [unknown arranger] W. A. Smith
9th Jun 1924 Southern Counties Association Contest (1st Section March) 2 March: B.B. & C.F. W. A. Smith
31st May 1924 Hanwell Contest (Division 1) 3 Unknown, do you know?
19th Apr 1924 Lloyd's Park, Walthamstow Contest Unknown, do you know?
29th Sep 1923 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Oliver Cromwell 15 W. A. Smith
21st Apr 1923 Camberwell Contest W La Traviata (arr. Rimmer)
23rd Sep 1922 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) 8 Freedom (Brass Band Symphony No. 1) 13 W. A. Smith
24th Sep 1921 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) 1 Dinorah [arr. Godfrey] 17 W. A. Smith
25th Sep 1920 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Coriolanus 14 W. A. Smith
27th Sep 1913 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) Classic Gems 15 William Halliwell
28th Sep 1912 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) 10 Emelia 8 Tom Morgan
6th Apr 1912 Tottenham Contest (First Section) 1 Maritana [unknown arranger] 3 W. W. Grant
26th Aug 1911 London and Home Counties Crystal Palace Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
29th Jul 1911 St. Albans Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
16th Jul 1911 Earl's Court Exhibition Contest Tom Morgan
1st Oct 1910 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup) 20 Crispino [arr. Round] Walter Reynolds
20th Nov 1909 London and Home Counties Crystal Palace Contest (Championship Section) Crispino [arr. Round] Unknown, do you know?
10th Jul 1909 Belle Vue July Contest Zampa [arr. Godfrey] Unknown, do you know?
26th Sep 1908 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) Zampa - Overture [arr. W. Rimmer] W. W. Grant
24th Aug 1907 Dartford Contest (Section 1) 2 Saffo 2 John Reay
18th May 1907 Earl's Court Contest (First Section) Saffo Unknown, do you know?
29th Sep 1906 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup) Gems of Haydn [arr. W. Rimmer] Walter Reynolds
26th Sep 1903 Crystal Palace (Third Section) 17 Don Sebastiano [arr. Godfrey] 8 Herbert Godfrey
5th Sep 1903 Dartford Contest (Section 1) 5 Gems of Welsh Melody 3 Herbert Godfrey
15th Aug 1903 Woolwich Contest Gems of Welsh Melody 1 Herbert Godfrey
11th Apr 1903 Lewisham Contest 2 Gems of Welsh Melody 11 Herbert Godfrey
7th Mar 1903 London and Home Counties Crystal Palace Contest (Second Section) 1 Gems of Welsh Melody 8 Herbert Godfrey
27th Sep 1902 Crystal Palace (Fourth Section) 3 The Slave W. Miller
23rd Aug 1902 Crystal Palace Contest (National Cooperative Festival) 3 A. Miller
4th Aug 1902 Redhill Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
30th Nov 1901 London and Home Counties Crystal Palace Contest 3 The Slave J. Pemberton

Whit Friday

Whit Friday results are not included in the statistics and charts above.

Date Contest Position Conductor March
29th May 2015 Friezland (Whit Friday) 34 Michael Gray March: Army of the Nile
29th May 2015 Delph (Whit Friday) 54 Michael Gray
29th May 2015 Denshaw (Whit Friday) 62 Unknown, do you know? March: Army of the Nile
29th May 2015 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 66 Unknown, do you know?
29th May 2015 Dobcross (Whit Friday) 67 Michael Gray March: Army of the Nile
1st Jun 2007 Uppermill (Whit Friday) 31 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 2007 Lydgate (Whit Friday) 45 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 2007 Greenfield (Whit Friday) 50 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 2007 Dobcross (Whit Friday) 50 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 2007 Delph (Whit Friday) 50 Unknown, do you know?

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Notes

Go to results for Crystal Palace B Band.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!