[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Cwm Town Band

Also/previously known as: Cwm Silver, Cwm Town Silver, Cwm Town Workmen's Silver

This band no longer exists.
Region:Wales
Descendants:Ebbw Valley Brass

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
13th May 2000 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Fourth Section) 5 A Caledonian Journey Alan Rowe
21st Nov 1999 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Fourth Section) 8 Unknown, do you know?
15th May 1999 Ebbw Vale Contest (Fourth Section) 9 Stantonbury Festival Alan Rowe
21st Mar 1999 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 17 Indian Summer 7 Alan Rowe
23rd Nov 1991 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Third Section) 3 Little Suite for Brass [Arnold] 9 Derek Lewis
14th Sep 1991 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Third Section) 6 Cityscapes [Bulla] 4 Derek Lewis
18th May 1991 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Third Section) 3 8 Derek Lewis
30th Mar 1991 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) W Music for a Festival
17th Mar 1991 Welsh Area (Third Section) 5 Triptych [Sparke] 1 Derek Lewis
6th Oct 1990 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Pantheon [Amos] 30 Derek Lewis
22nd Sep 1990 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Fourth Section) 1 Music for the Royal Fireworks Derek Lewis
4th Aug 1990 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class D) 1 Petite Suite de Ballet Derek Lewis
13th May 1990 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Fourth Section) 1 In Switzerland Derek Lewis
17th Mar 1990 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 1 Summer Fantasy 5 Derek Lewis
25th Nov 1989 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Fourth Section) 3 Land of the Ever Young 3 Derek Lewis
16th Sep 1989 West Wales BBA Contest (Fourth Section) 4 Episodes for Brass [Hanmer] 2 Derek Lewis
10th Jun 1978 Welsh Miners Gala (Third Section) W
8th Apr 1978 Welsh Area (Third Section) Call of the Sea 1 David Probyn
23rd Apr 1977 Welsh Area (Second Section) Morning Rhapsody 8 David Probyn
16th May 1976 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 9 David Probyn
12th Apr 1975 Welsh Area (Second Section) 4 Rhapsody in Brass 8 William Cross
30th Mar 1974 Welsh Area (Second Section) Song and Dances N. Mumford
2nd Mar 1974 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Second Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
31st Mar 1973 Welsh Area (Second Section) 4 The White Company 7 N. Mumford
22nd Apr 1972 Welsh Area (Second Section) Sinfonietta [Horovitz] 3 N. Mumford
22nd May 1971 West Wales BBA Spring Festival Contest (Third Section) Devon Fantasy 10 N. Mumford
24th Apr 1971 Welsh Area (Third Section) Overture for an Epic Occasion 1 N. Mumford
10th Oct 1970 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) A Czech Fantasy N. Mumford
14th Feb 1970 Welsh Area (Third Section) N. Mumford
7th Dec 1969 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) 3 N. Mumford
18th Oct 1969 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Sirius [Wright] 4 N. Mumford
12th Oct 1968 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Music for the Royal Fireworks 21 N. Mumford
17th Feb 1968 Welsh Area (Third Section) 1 Fowey River Suite 10 N. Mumford
24th Apr 1965 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) 1 N. Mumford
19th Oct 1963 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) The Ancient Mariner 14 N. Mumford
25th May 1963 Welsh Area (Third Section) 2 The Rivals 4 N. Mumford
26th May 1962 Welsh Area (Third Section) Three Characteristic Pieces 6 N. Mumford
28th Oct 1961 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Cordell Suite N. Mumford
27th May 1961 Welsh Area (Third Section) 3 Salzburg Suite 1 N. Mumford
22nd Apr 1961 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) 3 N. Mumford
4th Feb 1961 Southern Bands Open Festival (Third Section) Galantia Unknown, do you know?
12th Nov 1960 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
21st May 1960 Welsh Area (Third Section) Neapolitan Suite Raymond Lewis
23rd Apr 1960 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) 3 Raymond Lewis
24th Oct 1959 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Three Brass Band Studies Raymond Lewis
29th Aug 1959 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) 1 Raymond Lewis
23rd May 1959 Welsh Area (Third Section) 2 English Folk Song Suite 10 Raymond Lewis
8th Nov 1958 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (D Section) 2 Call of the Sea Raymond Lewis
1st Nov 1958 Ross-on-Wye Contest (Section B) 1 The Black Prince Raymond Lewis
3rd Aug 1958 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class D) 2 The Black Prince Unknown, do you know?
24th May 1958 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) The Joy of Youth 2 Raymond Lewis
5th Apr 1958 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (D Section) I Capuleti [unknown arranger] Raymond Lewis
20th Apr 1957 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) 8 3 Unknown, do you know?
23rd Jun 1951 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) Unknown, do you know?
2nd Jun 1951 Tredegar Festival Contest (Class B) 4 Unknown, do you know?
26th May 1951 Blaina Contest (Class C) 1 Unknown, do you know?
24th Mar 1951 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) 1 J. Probert
26th Aug 1950 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) 3 J. Probert
7th Aug 1950 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class C) 4 Unknown, do you know?
8th Apr 1950 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) Unknown, do you know?
24th Sep 1938 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - B (1)) Memories of Wagner 9 W. L. Rogers
11th Jun 1938 Ruardean Contest Wayside Scenes W. L. Rogers
19th Feb 1938 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) 1 I Capuleti [unknown arranger] W. L. Rogers
19th Feb 1938 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) 3 I Capuleti [unknown arranger] W. L. Rogers
2nd Oct 1937 Abertillery Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
18th Sep 1937 Blaina Contest (Class C) 1 Unknown, do you know?
14th Aug 1937 Bridgwater Band Festival (Class 2) The Call of Youth Unknown, do you know?
14th Aug 1937 Bridgwater Band Festival (Open Championship) Unknown, do you know?
31st Jul 1937 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) 1 The Call of Youth Unknown, do you know?
24th Jul 1937 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
17th May 1937 Kerne Bridge Contest The Call of Youth Unknown, do you know?
17th Oct 1936 Abertillery Contest 1 J. Probert
5th Sep 1936 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
22nd Aug 1936 Whitchurch (Glamorgan) Contest 2 J. Probert
20th Jun 1936 Aberdare Contest Recollections of Bellini (arr. Rimmer) J. Probert
22nd Apr 1935 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
6th Aug 1934 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) Rienzi [unknown arranger] Unknown, do you know?
7th Jul 1934 Blaenavon Contest 1 Echoes of Spring J. Probert
23rd Jun 1934 Pontypool Hospital Contest 3 A Souvenir of Shakespeare J. Probert
5th Aug 1933 Newport Contest 3 Songs of the Sea Scott P. Rogers
22nd Jul 1933 Rogerstone Contest La Traviata [unknown arranger] Unknown, do you know?
17th Apr 1933 Kerne Bridge Contest 4 La Traviata [unknown arranger] Scott P. Rogers
30th Jul 1932 Cinderford Contest 3 Scott P. Rogers
28th Sep 1929 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - A) Mignonne 19 Thomas Valentine
1st Apr 1929 Kerne Bridge Contest 2 A Souvenir of the Opera Unknown, do you know?
29th Sep 1928 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) Hanover [D. Wright] Thomas Valentine
24th Sep 1927 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) Don Giovanni [unknown arranger] J. Probert
4th Jun 1927 Lydney Contest Il Flauto Magico [unknown arranger] Unknown, do you know?
25th Sep 1926 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) Carmen J. Probert
26th Sep 1925 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - B) 1 Faust [Berlioz, unknown arranger] J. Probert
27th Sep 1924 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) Labour and Love 26 J. Probert

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!