[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Dearham Band

Also/previously known as: Dearham Miners, Dearham Miners Welfare, Dearham United Miners Welfare, Dearham United Miners' Welfare, Dearham United Miners Welfare Band, Dearham United Prize

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
20th Mar 2011 North of England Area (First Section) W Le Carnaval Romain 6
20th Mar 2010 North of England Area (Second Section) 4 Kingdom of Dragons 1 Gary Williams
4th Oct 2009 Fleetwood Contest (Third Section) W
22nd Mar 2009 North of England Area (Second Section) 3 New World Sketches 4 Gary Williams
8th Feb 2009 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Third Section) 15 Gary Williams
26th Oct 2008 Pontins (Second Section) 13 A Royal Mile Suite 2 Gary Williams
6th Jul 2008 Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Gary Williams
8th Jun 2008 French Open (First Division) 3 Gary Williams
30th Mar 2008 North of England Area (Second Section) 3 Three Part Invention 7 Gary Williams
3rd Feb 2008 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Third Section) 4 Chorale 12 Gary Williams
4th Nov 2007 Pontins (Second Section) 7 Chorale 1 Gary Williams
17th Mar 2007 North of England Area (Second Section) 6 Carnival [Perkin] 3 Mark Condron
4th Feb 2007 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Third Section) 9 2 Mark Condron
4th Nov 2006 Pontins (Third Section) 10 Episodes for Brass [Churcher] 16 Mark Condron
19th Mar 2006 North of England Area (Third Section) 4 Entertainments 4 Mark Condron
5th Feb 2006 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Fourth Section) 3 Mark Condron
25th Sep 2005 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 14 A Gallimaufry Suite 17 Trevor Halliwell
27th Feb 2005 North of England Area (Third Section) 1 Tam O'Shanter's Ride [Wright] 9 Mark Condron
22nd Jan 2005 Butlins Mineworkers (Third Section) W The Shipbuilders
6th Nov 2004 US Open Brass Band Championships 3 2 Mark Condron
3rd Oct 2004 Fleetwood Contest (Fourth Section) 2 Dimensions Mark Condron
16th May 2004 Cumbria Band Association Contest (3rd Section) 1 Mark Condron
20th Mar 2004 North of England Area (Third Section) 7 Vizcaya 1 Mark Condron
8th Feb 2004 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Fourth Section) 2 Dimensions Mark Condron
29th Nov 2003 Butlins Mineworkers (Third Section) 1 Dimensions 2 Mark Condron
15th Mar 2003 North of England Area (Third Section) 8 Northern Landscapes 1 Mark Condron
16th Nov 2002 National Mineworkers (Third Section) 12 Music for a Festival 4 Joe Ireland
17th Mar 2002 North of England Area (Third Section) 7 St. Austell Suite 8 Joe Ireland
24th Nov 2001 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 7 Stantonbury Festival 5 Joe Ireland
13th May 2001 Whitehaven Contest (Class D) 1 Joe Ireland
17th Mar 2001 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 3 Sinfonietta Pastorale 1 Joe Ireland
7th Oct 2000 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 6 Diamond Heritage 6 Stephen Tighe
18th Mar 2000 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 4 The Haslemere Suite 13 Stephen Tighe
30th Oct 1999 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 2 Four Impressions for Brass Joe Ireland
20th Mar 1999 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 8 Indian Summer 12 Joe Ireland
7th Feb 1999 NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) W 1
1st Nov 1998 Whitehaven Contest (Class D) 1 Joe Ireland
1st Nov 1998 Whitehaven Contest (Class C) 2 Joe Ireland
19th Sep 1998 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 15 A Caledonian Journey 11 Joe Ireland
5th Apr 1998 Tameside Open Championships (Fourth Section) 7 Joe Ireland
21st Mar 1998 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 2 Solemn Melody [arr. Gay] 11 Joe Ireland
2nd Nov 1997 Whitehaven Contest (Class D) 1 Joe Ireland
16th Mar 1997 North of England Area (Fourth Section) W Pennine Moors
13th Oct 1996 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section 4) 3 Joe Ireland
28th Sep 1996 Whitehaven Contest (Class C) 2 Joe Ireland
17th Mar 1996 North of England Area (Fourth Section) W Mexican Fiesta
18th Mar 1995 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 7 Little Suite for Brass [Arnold] 13 Joe Ireland
8th Oct 1994 Whitehaven Contest (Class D) 3 Joe Ireland
20th Mar 1994 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 9 The Journeyman 5 Joseph Edmondson
20th Mar 1993 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 6 Impromptu 3 Joe Ireland
10th Oct 1992 Cumbria Band Association Contest (4th Section) 3 Joe Ireland
3rd Oct 1992 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 19 Prelude, Song and Dance 14 Joe Ireland
6th Sep 1992 Hardraw Scar W 21
14th Mar 1992 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 2 The Seafarers 10 Joe Ireland
7th Jul 1991 Teesdale Brass Band Contest 3 9 Joe Ireland
16th Mar 1991 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 10 Four Fors for Brass 10 Joe Ireland
27th Oct 1990 Whitehaven Contest (Class C) 3 Joe Ireland
17th Mar 1990 North of England Area (Fourth Section) Summer Fantasy 1 Joe Ireland
15th Apr 1989 North of England Area (Fourth Section) W Suite for Brass [Davis]
17th Apr 1988 North of England Area (Fourth Section) W Stantonbury Festival
14th Mar 1987 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 5 Overture to Youth 12 J. D. Place
29th Nov 1986 Tyne and Wear Contest (4th Section) 3 J. D. Place
1st Nov 1986 Whitehaven Contest (Class C) 3 5 J. D. Place
18th May 1986 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Fourth Section) Indian Summer 18 Unknown, do you know?
15th Mar 1986 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 7 Four Impressions for Brass 8 J. D. Place
1st Dec 1985 Tyne and Wear Contest (4th Section) 3 4 J. D. Place
19th May 1985 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Fourth Section) 9 Four Little Maids J. D. Place
23rd Mar 1985 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 14 A Malvern Suite 16 J. D. Place
2nd Dec 1984 Tyne and Wear Contest (4th Section) 3 J. D. Place
31st Mar 1984 North of England Area (Fourth Section) W Divertimento [Ball]
27th Nov 1983 Tyne and Wear Contest (3rd Section) J. Proud
4th Dec 1982 Tyne and Wear Contest (3rd Section) Stephen Tighe
3rd Apr 1982 North of England Area (Third Section) Land of the Ever Young 4 Mark Bell
29th Mar 1981 North West Area (Third Section) W Hinemoa
1st Jul 1979 Washington Invitation Contest W
18th Mar 1979 Allerdale Own Choice Contest (Section B) 3 Joe Ireland
11th Nov 1978 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Morning Rhapsody Maurice Bell
9th Jul 1978 Washington Invitation Contest Joe Ireland
23rd Apr 1978 CISWO North East (Second Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
2nd Apr 1978 North West Area (Second Section) The Three Musketeers 13 Joe Ireland
5th Nov 1977 National Mineworkers (Second Section) A Northern Rhapsody 13 Joe Ireland
22nd May 1977 Spring Festival (Senior Cup) Promenade Joe Ireland
6th Mar 1977 North of England Area (Second Section) Morning Rhapsody Joe Ireland
30th Oct 1976 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Langford] 11 Joe Ireland
9th May 1976 Senior Cup Suite Gothique 20 Joe Ireland
7th Mar 1976 North of England Area (Second Section) Tournament for Brass 8 Joe Ireland
1st Nov 1975 National Mineworkers (Second Section) The Force of Destiny (La Forza del Destino) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] 3 Joe Ireland
10th May 1975 Senior Cup Scheherazade 9 Joe Ireland
20th Apr 1975 CISWO North East (Second Section) 2 Nottn'm Town Joe Ireland
1st Mar 1975 North of England Area (Second Section) Rhapsody in Brass Joe Ireland
2nd Nov 1974 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Prelude to Hansel & Gretel [arr. Ball] 8 Joe Ireland
4th May 1974 Senior Cup Simon called Peter 9 Joe Ireland
9th Mar 1974 North of England Area (Championship Section) Variations on a Ninth Joe Ireland
3rd Nov 1973 National Mineworkers (Third Section) 2 Peter Schmoll 1 Joe Ireland
5th May 1973 Senior Cup Main Street 11 Joe Ireland
29th Apr 1973 CISWO North East (Third Section) 3 Divertimento [Ball] 5 Joe Ireland
3rd Mar 1973 North of England Area (Championship Section) The Plantagenets Joe Ireland
2nd Dec 1972 Wills Regional Championships - Sunderland (Championship Section) Prometheus Unbound 2 Joe Ireland
4th Nov 1972 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Promenade 8 Joe Ireland
6th May 1972 Grand Shield 10 Academic Festival Overture 3 Joe Ireland
30th Apr 1972 CISWO North East (Third Section) 1 Yorkshire Ridings Suite 4 Joe Ireland
4th Mar 1972 North of England Area (Championship Section) Concert Overture for Brass Band Joe Ireland
13th Nov 1971 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Mexican Fiesta 2 Joe Ireland
9th Oct 1971 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Celebration [Ball] 20 Joe Ireland
23rd May 1971 CISWO North East (Third Section) 3 The Pacemakers Joe Ireland
15th May 1971 Whitehaven Contest (Class A) 2 Lorenzo Joe Ireland
8th May 1971 Senior Cup 3 From the New World [arr. Rimmer] 2 Joe Ireland
13th Mar 1971 North of England Area (Second Section) 1 Suite Gothique Joe Ireland
17th Oct 1970 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Music for a Brass Band 12 Joe Ireland
13th Jun 1970 Northumberland Miners Gala (Section B) Unknown, do you know?
9th May 1970 Senior Trophy First Suite in Eb 20 Joe Ireland
14th Mar 1970 North of England Area (Second Section) First Suite in Eb 2 Joe Ireland
7th Dec 1969 Wills Regional Championships - Preston (Second Section) W Othello
18th Oct 1969 National Mineworkers (Third Section) 3 Sirius [Wright] 11 Joe Ireland
17th May 1969 Senior Cup Coriolanus 6 Joe Ireland
4th May 1969 CISWO North East (Third Section) 1 Othello Joe Ireland
15th Mar 1969 North of England Area (Second Section) Second Suite in F 4 Joe Ireland
30th Nov 1968 Bury Contest (Section A) 7 Unknown, do you know?
19th Oct 1968 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Yorkshire Ridings Suite 6 Joe Ireland
25th May 1968 Senior Cup Devon Fantasy 4 Joe Ireland
21st Oct 1967 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Ajanta 6 Joe Ireland
7th May 1967 CISWO North East (Third Section) 1 Joe Ireland
29th Apr 1967 Senior Trophy English Folk Song Suite 2 Joe Ireland
24th Sep 1966 National Mineworkers (Third Section) 3 King Lear 3 Joe Ireland
28th May 1966 Spring Festival (Junior Shield) Thames Valley Suite Joe Ireland
22nd May 1966 CISWO North East (Third Section) 1 John Peel Suite Joe Ireland
16th Oct 1965 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Music for a Brass Band Joe Ireland
15th May 1965 Senior Trophy Overture: Rule Britannia G. Ireland
10th Apr 1965 North West Area (Third Section) 1 Brass Triptych: Old Westminster 9 Joe Ireland
10th Oct 1964 National Mineworkers (Third Section) 2 Three Days 6 Joe Ireland
9th May 1964 Senior Trophy John Peel Suite Unknown, do you know?
18th Apr 1964 North West Area (Third Section) Old Palace Yard 7 Joe Ireland
5th Oct 1963 National Mineworkers (Third Section) 1 Thames Valley Suite 8 Joe Ireland
25th May 1963 Spring Festival (Junior Shield) 4 Indian Summer 10 Joe Ireland
20th Apr 1963 North West Area (Third Section) The Rivals 9 Joe Ireland
20th Oct 1962 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Four Preludes 4 Joe Ireland
13th Oct 1962 National Mineworkers (Third Section) 4 Sinfonietta Pastorale 1 Joe Ireland
26th May 1962 Spring Festival (Junior Shield) Three Characteristic Pieces 17 Joe Ireland
3rd Mar 1962 North West Area (Third Section) 3 Three Characteristic Pieces 4 Joe Ireland
13th May 1961 Senior Trophy Salzburg Suite 2 Joe Ireland
22nd Apr 1961 North West Area (Third Section) Salzburg Suite 3 Joe Ireland
28th May 1960 Spring Festival (Junior Shield) 3 Neapolitan Suite 16 Joe Ireland
19th Mar 1960 North West Area (Third Section) Neapolitan Suite 2 Joe Ireland
9th May 1959 Spring Festival (Junior Shield) English Folk Song Suite 10 Joe Ireland
25th Apr 1959 North West Area (Third Section) English Folk Song Suite Joe Ireland
17th May 1958 Spring Festival (Junior Shield) Devon Fantasy 8 Joe Ireland
27th Apr 1958 Blackpool Contest (A Section) 9 Joe Ireland
19th Apr 1958 North West Area (Third Section) Devon Fantasy 14 Joe Ireland
18th May 1957 Spring Festival (Junior Shield) James Hook Joe Ireland
30th Mar 1957 North West Area (Third Section) 4 Spirit of Progress 9 Joe Ireland
25th Aug 1956 Haydon Bridge Contest (Confined Section) 4 Unknown, do you know?
26th May 1956 Spring Festival (Junior Trophy) 1 A Summer Day 20 Joe Ireland
28th Apr 1956 North West Area (Fourth Section) 4 A Summer Day 8 Joe Ireland
3rd Sep 1955 Haydon Bridge Contest (Confined Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
21st May 1955 Spring Festival (Junior Trophy) Mignonne 16 Joe Ireland
16th Oct 1954 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 8 Beautiful Britain Joe Ireland
4th Sep 1954 Haydon Bridge Contest (Confined Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
13th Feb 1954 North West Area (Fourth Section) 1 Beautiful Britain 8 Joe Ireland
5th Sep 1953 Haydon Bridge Contest (Confined Section) 4 Unknown, do you know?
29th Mar 1952 North West Area (Fourth Section) Wayside Scenes 18 F. C. Thompson
11th Aug 1951 Dearham Contest 6 F. C. Thompson
7th Apr 1951 North West Area (Fourth Section) 4 The Call of Youth 1 F. C. Thompson
26th Aug 1950 Dearham Contest (Section B) 1 A Souvenir of the Opera Unknown, do you know?
17th Jun 1950 Brampton (Cumberland)Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
21st Aug 1937 Dearham Contest Il Pirata [unknown arranger] Unknown, do you know?
26th Aug 1933 Dearham Contest Happy Memories Unknown, do you know?
30th Sep 1922 Maryport Contest (Class B) 1 Unknown, do you know?
12th Nov 1921 Workington Contest Class B 3 Unknown, do you know?
3rd Aug 1918 Workington Contest 3 The Carnival of Flowers A. Anderson
1st Aug 1914 Carlisle Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
14th Sep 1912 Cockermouth Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
6th Jul 1912 Dearham Contest Charles Anderson
8th Jul 1911 Dearham Contest 3 Land of the Shamrock 5 Unknown, do you know?

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!