[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Drighlington Band

Also/previously known as: Yorkshire Electric (Drighlington), Yorkshire Electricity (Drighlington)

Section:First
Website:http://www.drighlingtonband.co.uk/
Region:Yorkshire
Years active:1976 -
Rehearsals:Monday and Thursday

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
18th May 2019 British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy)
3rd Mar 2019 Yorkshire Area (First Section)
1st Jul 2018 Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest 21 Colin Hardy
17th Jun 2018 Morley March & Hymn Tune Contest W 15
12th May 2018 British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy) 14 A Kensington Concerto 10 Thomas Tynan
4th Mar 2018 Yorkshire Area (First Section) 6 Brass Metamorphosis 12 Thomas Tynan
13th May 2017 British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy) 5 Salute to Youth 14 Duncan Beckley
4th Mar 2017 Yorkshire Area (First Section) 5 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 8 Duncan Beckley
6th Nov 2016 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Section A) 2 Connotations Duncan Beckley
3rd Jul 2016 Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest 12 March: Knight Templar 18 John Roberts
19th Jun 2016 Morley March & Hymn Tune Contest 7   March: Knight Templar 9 John Roberts
14th May 2016 British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy) 9 James Cook, Circumnavigator 7 John Roberts
6th Mar 2016 Yorkshire Area (First Section) 5   Essay [Gregson] 8 John Roberts
16th Jan 2016 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 2 A Celt in Jerusalem 4 John Roberts
5th Jul 2015 Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest 9   March: Mephistopheles John Roberts
9th May 2015 British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) 20 Festival Music 18 Jim Davies
8th Mar 2015 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 10 The Torchbearer 9 Jim Davies
1st Feb 2015 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) 11 The Torchbearer 6 Jim Davies
14th Sep 2014 Dr Martin Trust Contest W
29th Jun 2014 Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest 6   March: O.R.B. 12 Jim Davies
15th Jun 2014 Morley March & Hymn Tune Contest 4   13 Jim Davies
26th Apr 2014 British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy) 3 The Judges of the Secret Court (Les Francs Juges) 2 Jim Davies
2nd Mar 2014 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 12 St. Magnus 11 Jim Davies
22nd Sep 2013 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 5 Fanfares and Love Songs 12 Jim Davies
30th Jun 2013 Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest 7   March: Honest Toil Jim Davies
16th Jun 2013 Hebden Bridge March Contest 2 10 Jim Davies
16th Jun 2013 Morley March & Hymn Tune Contest 5   3 Jim Davies
11th May 2013 Senior Trophy 5 Journey into Freedom 18 Jim Davies
3rd Mar 2013 Yorkshire Area (First Section) 2 Brass Triumphant 6 Jim Davies
19th Jan 2013 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 1 Ad Undas : To The Waves 18 Jim Davies
16th Sep 2012 Dr Martin Trust Contest 6   Dances and Arias 4 Jim Davies
1st Jul 2012 Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest 9   18 Jim Davies
17th Jun 2012 Hebden Bridge March Contest 4 Unknown, do you know?
17th Jun 2012 Morley March & Hymn Tune Contest 9 3 Jim Davies
12th May 2012 Senior Trophy 16 Chivalry 7 Jim Davies
4th Mar 2012 Yorkshire Area (First Section) 4 Mountain Views 5 Jim Davies
21st Jan 2012 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 2 High Peak 6 Jim Davies
20th Nov 2011 Northern Open (Championship/First Section) 4 Dances and Arias 1 Jim Davies
11th Sep 2011 Dr Martin Trust Contest 9   Un Vie de Matelot (A Sailor's Life) 2 Jim Davies
3rd Jul 2011 Brighouse March & Hymn Tune 5 Jim Davies
19th Jun 2011 Morley March & Hymn Tune Contest W
6th Mar 2011 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 10 Paganini Variations 2 Jim Davies
21st Nov 2010 Northern Open (Section A) 4 Rococo Variations [Gregson] 5 Jim Davies
4th Jul 2010 Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest 3 25 Jim Davies
20th Jun 2010 Morley March & Hymn Tune 3 Jim Davies
7th Mar 2010 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 12 English Heritage 8 Jim Davies
8th Nov 2009 Kippax Entertainment 3 1 Jim Davies
24th Oct 2009 Pontins (First Section) 11 Symphony of Marches 13 Colin Hardy
5th Jul 2009 Brighouse March & Hymn Tune 4 Kevin Belcher
21st Jun 2009 Morley March & Hymn Tune Contest   Unknown, do you know?
7th Mar 2009 Yorkshire Area (First Section) 3 Pentacle 9 Kevin Belcher
9th Nov 2008 Kippax Entertainment 3 1 Kevin Belcher
25th Oct 2008 Pontins (First Section) 11 Sinfonietta for Brass Band - The Wayfarer 15 Kevin Belcher
4th May 2008 Buxton Festival (Championship Section) 7 Music for the Common Man Kevin Belcher
2nd Mar 2008 Yorkshire Area (First Section) 7 James Cook, Circumnavigator 6 Kevin Belcher
1st Jul 2007 Brighouse March & Hymn Tune 6 Kevin Belcher
19th May 2007 Senior Trophy 17 Ballet for Band 7 Kevin Belcher
4th Mar 2007 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 13 Isaiah 40 7 Kevin Belcher
24th Sep 2006 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 11 Ballet from The Perfect Fool 10 Kevin Belcher
2nd Jul 2006 Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest 3 19 Shane Foster
13th May 2006 Senior Cup 19 Harmony Music 6 Shane Foster
30th Apr 2006 Buxton Festival (Championship Section) 6 Harmony Music 9 Shane Foster
4th Mar 2006 Yorkshire Area (First Section) 1 Voyage of Discovery 7 Shane Foster
29th Oct 2005 Pontins (First Section) 11 Lorenzo 20 Shane Foster
3rd Jul 2005 Brighouse March & Hymn Tune 26 Shane Foster
7th May 2005 Senior Cup 15 Montage 20 Stan Lippeatt
5th Mar 2005 Yorkshire Area (First Section) 6 Comedy Overture 6 Phil Shaw
6th Feb 2005 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) 10 Connotations 18 Phil Shaw
11th Sep 2004 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 7 The King of Elfland's Daughter 8 Phil Shaw
4th Jul 2004 Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Unknown, do you know?
8th May 2004 Senior Cup 16 Journey into Freedom 3 Phil Shaw
6th Mar 2004 Yorkshire Area (First Section) 2 Coventry Variations 10 Phil Shaw
2nd Nov 2003 Malton Entertainments Contest (Class A) 3 2 Colin Hardy
26th Oct 2003 Pontins (Championship Section) 20 Festival Music 5 Colin Hardy
3rd May 2003 Senior Trophy 6 Tournament for Brass 18 Colin Hardy
2nd Mar 2003 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 15 Prague 5 Colin Hardy
3rd Nov 2002 Malton Entertainments Contest (Class A) 1 3 Colin Hardy
27th Oct 2002 Pontins (Championship Section) 15 Ballet for Band 6 Colin Hardy
7th Jul 2002 Brighouse March & Hymn Tune 3 Colin Hardy
3rd Mar 2002 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 12 Whitsun Wakes 10 Colin Hardy
3rd Mar 2001 Yorkshire Area (First Section) 6 The Undaunted 3 Andrew Eastwood
22nd Oct 2000 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 11 Frontier! 2 Mark Bentham
30th Apr 2000 Buxton Festival (Championship/First Section) 4 Mark Bentham
5th Mar 2000 Yorkshire Area (First Section) 2 Music for the Common Man 5 Mark Bentham
13th Feb 2000 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (First Section) 1 6 Mark Bentham
5th Dec 1999 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Championship Section) 4 Trittico 4 Mark Bentham
18th Apr 1999 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest 1 Diadem of Gold 4 Colin Hardy
28th Feb 1999 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 13 Blitz 13 Mark Bentham
10th May 1998 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Championship Section) 1 Tony Whitaker
5th Apr 1998 Tameside Open Championships (Championship Section) Tony Whitaker
1st Mar 1998 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 10 Montage 1 Tony Whitaker
30th Nov 1997 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Championship Section) 3 Sounds 1 Tony Whitaker
26th Oct 1997 Pontins (Championship Section) 14 Pageantry Tony Whitaker
1st Jun 1997 Wigan Contest (Championship Section) 1 Tony Whitaker
1st Mar 1997 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 9 A Lowry Sketchbook 10 Tony Whitaker
1st Dec 1996 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Championship Section) 3 The Essence of Time 8 Tony Whitaker
27th Oct 1996 Pontins (Championship Section) Diversions for Brass Band 6 Tony Whitaker
11th May 1996 Grand Shield 22 Variations on a Ninth 14 Tony Whitaker
17th Mar 1996 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 6 Sounds 9 Tony Whitaker
5th Nov 1995 Pontins (Championship Section) 17 Salute to Youth Tony Whitaker
28th May 1995 Isle of Man Festival (Section A) 2 2 Tony Whitaker
27th May 1995 Isle of Man Festival (Marching) 3 7 Tony Whitaker
26th Feb 1995 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 4 Un Vie de Matelot (A Sailor's Life) 6 Tony Whitaker
23rd Oct 1994 Pontins (Championship Section) 9 The Judges of the Secret Court (Les Francs Juges) 8 Tony Whitaker
7th May 1994 Grand Shield 18 Spectrum 8 Tony Whitaker
27th Feb 1994 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 8 Partita [Sparke] 7 Tony Whitaker
28th Nov 1993 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship and First Section) 2 Ballet for Band 11 Colin Hardy
10th Oct 1993 Cleethorpes Entertainment Contest (Section A) 2 Colin Hardy
20th Jun 1993 Rhyl Festival of Brass (Championship/First Section) 2 Colin Hardy
30th May 1993 Isle of Man Festival (Section A) 2 Colin Hardy
29th May 1993 Isle of Man Festival (Marching) 1 Colin Hardy
8th May 1993 Grand Shield 14 The Year of the Dragon 15 Colin Hardy
14th Mar 1993 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 7 Of Men and Mountains 3 Colin Hardy
14th Feb 1993 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 2 5 Colin Hardy
29th Nov 1992 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship and First Section) High Peak 2 Colin Hardy
11th Oct 1992 Cleethorpes Entertainment Contest (Section A) 1 10 Colin Hardy
21st Jun 1992 Rhyl Festival of Brass (Championship/First Section) 6 Colin Hardy
24th May 1992 Isle of Man Festival (Section A) 1 3 Colin Hardy
23rd May 1992 Isle of Man Festival (Marching) 1 1 Colin Hardy
2nd May 1992 Grand Shield 11 The Essence of Time 2 Colin Hardy
8th Mar 1992 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 10 Frontier! 3 Colin Hardy
24th Nov 1991 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 1 Diadem of Gold 8 Colin Hardy
17th Nov 1991 Pilkington Northern Open (Section A) 2 The Corsair 9 Colin Hardy
8th Sep 1991 Hardraw Scar 3 20 Colin Hardy
26th May 1991 Isle of Man Festival (Section A) 3   4 Colin Hardy
1st Apr 1991 Pontins Southport (Championship Section) Journey into Freedom Colin Hardy
10th Mar 1991 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 9 Journey into Freedom 10 Colin Hardy
18th Nov 1990 Pilkington Northern Open (Section B) 2 Rhapsody in Brass 8 Colin Hardy
6th Oct 1990 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 5 The Belmont Variations 27 Colin Hardy
27th May 1990 Isle of Man Festival (Section A) 4   8 Colin Hardy
16th Apr 1990 Pontins Southport (Championship Section) 5 A Kensington Concerto 1 Colin Hardy
25th Feb 1990 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 1 Forth Suite 12 Colin Hardy
19th Nov 1989 Pilkington Northern Open (Section B) 1 Resurgam 12 Colin Hardy
5th Nov 1989 Bradford and District BBA Annual Contest (Section A) 3 2 Colin Hardy
28th May 1989 Isle of Man Festival (Section A) 3 8 Colin Hardy
27th Mar 1989 Pontins Southport (Championship Section) 5 Variations on the Shining River 9 Colin Hardy
26th Feb 1989 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 4 Orion [Bantock] 19 Colin Hardy
4th Dec 1988 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section A) 2 3 Colin Hardy
6th Nov 1988 Bradford and District BBA Annual Contest (Section A) 1 Colin Hardy
30th Oct 1988 Pontins (Second Section) 1 The Moor of Venice 11 Colin Hardy
3rd Apr 1988 Pontins Southport (Second Section) 6 Polovtsian Dances 17 Colin Hardy
28th Feb 1988 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 3 Royal Parks 1 Colin Hardy
29th Nov 1987 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) 2 Second Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals 11 Colin Hardy
1st Nov 1987 Bradford and District BBA Annual Contest (Section B) 1 Colin Hardy
24th Oct 1987 Pontins (Third Section) 1 Labour and Love 14 Colin Hardy
3rd Oct 1987 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 1 Partita [Kelly] Colin Hardy
17th May 1987 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Third Section) 1 Music for a Festival Colin Hardy
18th Apr 1987 Pontins Southport (Third Section) 1 Fanfare Diversions 2 Colin Hardy
8th Mar 1987 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 2 Scottish Festival Overture 1 Colin Hardy
2nd Nov 1986 Bradford and District BBA Annual Contest (Section C) 1 11 Colin Hardy
25th Oct 1986 Pontins (Fourth Section) 1 Facets of Glass 9 Colin Hardy
4th Oct 1986 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 1 Divertimento [Kelly] 19 Colin Hardy
18th May 1986 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Fourth Section) 1 Indian Summer 20 Colin Hardy
28th Mar 1986 Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) 1 A Suite for Switzerland 21 Colin Hardy
9th Mar 1986 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 1 Four Impressions for Brass 5 Colin Hardy
1st Dec 1985 Horbury Victoria Prize Band Annual Brass Band Contest (Section C) 1 Unknown, do you know?
1st Dec 1985 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section C) 3 2 Colin Hardy
24th Nov 1985 Horbury Victoria Prize Band Annual Brass Band Contest (Section C) 1 Colin Hardy
3rd Nov 1985 Bradford and District BBA Annual Contest (Section C) 1 Unknown, do you know?
5th Oct 1985 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 4 A Saddleworth Festival Overture 10 Colin Hardy
16th Jun 1985 Nostell Priory Entertainment Contest Colin Hardy
19th May 1985 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Fourth Section) 2 Four Little Maids Colin Hardy
24th Feb 1985 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 3 A Malvern Suite 2 Colin Hardy
2nd Dec 1984 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section C) 2 8 Colin Hardy
2nd Dec 1984 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section B) 3 5 Colin Hardy
25th Nov 1984 Horbury Victoria Prize Band Annual Brass Band Contest (Section C) 1 11 Colin Hardy
25th Nov 1984 Horbury Victoria Prize Band Annual Brass Band Contest (Section B) 7 Colin Hardy
4th Nov 1984 Bradford and District BBA Annual Contest (Section C) 1 3 Colin Hardy
13th May 1984 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Fourth Section) 3 Little Suite for Brass [Arnold] 15 Colin Hardy
1st Apr 1984 Huddersfield & District BBA Spring Contest (Section B) 1 Tintagel 2 Colin Hardy
1st Apr 1984 Huddersfield & District BBA Spring Contest (Section C) 1 Divertimento [Ball] 7 Colin Hardy
11th Mar 1984 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 3 Divertimento [Ball] 30 Colin Hardy
29th Jan 1984 Rochdale Contest (Section B) Tintagel 9 Colin Hardy
4th Dec 1983 Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section C) Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals 6 Colin Hardy
27th Nov 1983 Horbury Victoria Prize Band Annual Brass Band Contest (Section C) Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals 5 Colin Hardy
20th Nov 1983 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (Entertainment) 4 6 Colin Hardy
20th Nov 1983 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (Open) 8 2 Colin Hardy
4th Sep 1983 Settle Rotary Club Contest 2 Colin Hardy

Whit Friday

Whit Friday results are not included in the statistics and charts above.

Date Contest Position Conductor March
16th Jun 2000 Delph (Whit Friday) 5 Unknown, do you know?
16th Jun 2000 Denshaw (Whit Friday) 7 Unknown, do you know?
16th Jun 2000 Uppermill (Whit Friday) 12 Unknown, do you know?
16th Jun 2000 Lees (Whit Friday) 18 Unknown, do you know?
16th Jun 2000 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 24 Unknown, do you know?
5th Jun 1998 Millbrook (Whit Friday) 7 Unknown, do you know? March: Ravenswood
23rd May 1997 Stalybridge Labour Club (Whit Friday) 5 Unknown, do you know? March: Ravenswood
27th May 1994 Stalybridge Labour Club (Whit Friday) 3 Unknown, do you know? March: Mephistopheles
27th May 1994 Carrbrook (Whit Friday) 3 Unknown, do you know? March: Mephistopheles
27th May 1994 Millbrook (Whit Friday) 5 Unknown, do you know? March: Mephistopheles

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!