[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Dronfield (CMW) Band

Also/previously known as: Dronfield Brass Band, Dronfield C.M.W., Dronfield CMW., Dronfield (CMW)Band, Dronfield CMW Brass Band, Dronfield Genquip, Dronfield (Genquip), Dronfield Miners Welfare, New Dronfield, Stagecoach East Midlands

Section:Third
Website:http://www.dronfieldband.co.uk/
Region:Yorkshire
Years active:1970 -
Rehearsals:Sunday and Thursday

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
2nd Mar 2019 Yorkshire Area (Second Section)
16th Sep 2018 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final)
3rd Mar 2018 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 2   Napoleon on the Alps 12 Damian Wileman
13th Jan 2018 Butlins Mineworkers (Third Section) 6 Henry the Fifth [Vaughan Williams] 6 Damian Wileman
5th Nov 2017 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Section B) 3   Henry the Fifth [Vaughan Williams] 1 Unknown, do you know?
23rd Sep 2017 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Invitation Entertainment) 3 3 Damian Wileman
23rd Sep 2017 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Invitation Entertainment) 3 Unknown, do you know?
5th Mar 2017 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 11 Darkwood 10 Rob Straw
14th Jan 2017 Butlins Mineworkers (Third Section) 5   The Lion and the Rose 11 Rob Straw
2nd Oct 2016 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Third Section) 11 4 Simon Kerwin
24th Sep 2016 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Invitation Entertainment) 2 1 Simon Kerwin
18th Sep 2016 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 7 Lake of the Moon 1 Simon Kerwin
2nd Jul 2016 Whiston Festival of Brass Contest W   6
12th Jun 2016 Battle of the Bands 3rd & 4th Section 3 2 Simon Kerwin
24th Apr 2016 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section B) 2 Variations on Laudate Dominum 1 Simon Kerwin
5th Mar 2016 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 2 A Cambrian Suite 12 Simon Kerwin
16th Jan 2016 Butlins Mineworkers (Third Section) 4 Platform to the Heavens 15 Simon Kerwin
4th Oct 2015 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Second Section) 4 4 Simon Kerwin
26th Sep 2015 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Invitation Entertainment) 2   2 Simon Kerwin
4th Jul 2015 Whiston Festival of Brass Contest 5   1 Simon Kerwin
14th Jun 2015 Battle of the Bands 1st & 2nd Section 1   2 Tabby Clegg
8th Mar 2015 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 10 Variations on Maccabeus 6 Simon Kerwin
17th Jan 2015 Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) 11 Phoenix [Holling] 7 Simon Kerwin
30th Nov 2014 Milton Keynes Open (Section B) 4 Phoenix [Holling] 8 David Holling
23rd Nov 2014 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) 5 10 David Holling
5th Oct 2014 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Second Section) 2   4 David Holling
5th Jul 2014 Whiston Festival of Brass Contest 1   6 David Holling
2nd Mar 2014 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 9 Chaucer's Tunes 6 John Davis
18th Jan 2014 Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) 13 Kenilworth 13 John Davis
6th Oct 2013 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Third Section) 1   2 John Davis
22nd Sep 2013 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 16 Penlee 8 John Davis
6th Jul 2013 Whiston Festival of Brass Contest 4   11 John Davis
9th Jun 2013 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section B) 1   Oceans 3 John Davis
3rd Mar 2013 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 1 Hollywood! 6 John Davis
19th Jan 2013 Butlins Mineworkers (Third Section) 6 A Gallimaufry Suite 8 John Davis
7th Oct 2012 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (3rd Section) 2   4 Graham O'Connor
15th Sep 2012 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Invitation Entertainment) 1   John Davis
17th Jun 2012 Battle of the Bands 1 1 John Davis
29th Apr 2012 Buxton Festival (Third Section) 8 Purcell Variations [Downie] 2 John Davis
4th Mar 2012 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 6 Olympus 9 John Davis
21st Jan 2012 Butlins Mineworkers (Third Section) 6 Three Miniatures 6 John Davis
24th Sep 2011 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 9 Henry the Fifth [Vaughan Williams] 5 John Davis
17th Jul 2011 Kiveton Park Brass Festival John Davis
26th Jun 2011 Battle of the Bands 1   1 John Davis
5th Mar 2011 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 2 Prelude, Song and Dance 12 John Davis
22nd Jan 2011 Butlins Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 1 Contrasts (Barry) 7 John Davis
23rd Oct 2010 Pontins (Fourth Section) 2 A Caledonian Journey 3 John Davis
23rd Oct 2010 Pontins (Third Section) 7 Partita for Band - Postcards from Home 10 John Davis
3rd Oct 2010 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (4th Section) 6 2 John Davis
18th Jul 2010 Yorkshire and Humberside Kiveton Park Entertainment contest 9 John Davis
27th Jun 2010 Battle of the Bands 1 John Davis
14th Mar 2010 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 22 Saint-Saƫns Variations 13 John Davis
23rd Jan 2010 Butlins Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 1 Roman Triptych 12 John Davis
26th Sep 2009 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 2 Alta Vista 7 John Davis
12th Jul 2009 Kiveton Community Woodland Brass Festival John Davis
3rd May 2009 Buxton Festival (Fourth Section) 10 6 John Davis
15th Mar 2009 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 2 The Talisman [Hughes] 11 John Davis
17th Jan 2009 Butlins Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 14 The Four Noble Truths 14 John Davis
23rd Nov 2008 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Third Section) W
16th Nov 2008 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Third section) W
25th Oct 2008 Pontins (Third Section) 10 Sinfonietta [Horovitz] 2 Alan Needham
8th Mar 2008 Midlands Area (Third Section) 14 The Dark Side of the Moon 12 Alan Tyler
10th Feb 2008 North East Midlands Contest (Third Section) W The Dark Side of the Moon 2
19th Jan 2008 Butlins Mineworkers (Third Section) 11 Symphony for Brass 8 Alan Tyler
25th Nov 2007 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (3rd section) 8 Dimensions 5 Alan Tyler
18th Nov 2007 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Third Section) 7 Dimensions Alan Tyler
10th Mar 2007 Midlands Area (Third Section) 12 Prelude and Jubilate 7 Alan Tyler
18th Feb 2007 North East Midlands Contest (Third Section) 3 Prelude and Jubilate 1 Alan Tyler
20th Jan 2007 Butlins Mineworkers (Third Section) 13 Edwin of Northumbria 11 Alan Tyler
26th Nov 2006 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (4th section) 6 Alan Tyler
18th Nov 2006 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Fourth Section) 4 Alan Tyler
12th Mar 2006 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 4 Anglian Dances 16 Alan Tyler
19th Feb 2006 North East Midlands Contest (Fourth Section) 1 Anglian Dances 4 Alan Tyler
21st Jan 2006 Butlins Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 5 The Cavendish Suite 2 Alan Tyler
27th Nov 2005 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (4th section) 2 3 Alan Tyler
20th Nov 2005 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Fourth Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
30th Oct 2005 Pontins (Fourth Section) 13 Prelude, Song and Dance 4 Alan Tyler
11th Sep 2005 Lakeside Brass Band Entertainment Contest 3 Alan Tyler
13th Mar 2005 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 7 Divertimento [Kelly] 10 Alan Tyler
13th Feb 2005 North East Midlands Contest (Fourth Section) Divertimento [Kelly] 5 Ray White
26th Sep 2004 Wychavon Contest (Fourth Section) 5 5 Ray White
14th Mar 2004 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 6 Partita [Gregson] 6 Ray White
15th Feb 2004 North East Midlands Contest (Fourth Section) 7 Partita [Gregson] 3 Ray White
25th Oct 2003 Pontins (Fourth Section) 7 The Seasons [Wilby] 12 Ray White
28th Sep 2003 Wychavon Contest (Fourth Section) 3 Ray White
9th Mar 2003 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 7 Lydian Pictures Ray White
2nd Feb 2003 North East Midlands Contest (Fourth Section) Lydian Pictures 1 Adrian Wood
26th Oct 2002 Pontins (Third Section) 15 Land of the Mountain and the Flood 19 Mathew Knowles
6th Oct 2002 Killamarsh Festival for Brass Bands 7 6 Mathew Knowles
3rd Mar 2002 Midlands Area (Third Section) 14 St. Austell Suite 7 Ken Mackintosh
4th Mar 2001 Midlands Area (Third Section) 9 Sinfonietta [Horovitz] Mathew Knowles
28th Oct 2000 Pontins (Third Section) 13 Jodrell Bank Mathew Knowles
5th Mar 2000 Midlands Area (Third Section) 11 Narnia Suite 15 Andrew Dennis
5th Dec 1999 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Third Section) 5 Dimensions 6 Andrew Dennis
7th Mar 1999 Midlands Area (Third Section) 6 Main Street 2 Andrew Dennis
1st Mar 1997 Midlands Area (Second Section) 16 A New Buckenham Suite 5 Pat Phillips
2nd Mar 1996 Midlands Area (Second Section) 16 Hollywood! 3 Pat Phillips
25th Nov 1995 National Mineworkers (Second Section) The Plantagenets 7 Pat Phillips
11th Mar 1995 Midlands Area (Second Section) Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] 10 Seth Appleton
5th Mar 1994 Midlands Area (Second Section) A Salford Sinfonietta 13 Seth Appleton
5th Feb 1994 National Mineworkers East Midlands Qualifying Contest (Second Section) 3 A Salford Sinfonietta Seth Appleton
7th Mar 1993 Midlands (North) Area (Second Section) Oceans 13 Brian Draper
10th May 1992 North East Midlands Contest (First Section) Don Blakeson
3rd May 1992 Buxton Festival (Section A) 2 Don Blakeson
29th Mar 1992 Chesterfield Entertainments Contest 2 Don Blakeson
8th Mar 1992 Midlands (North) Area (First Section) Celebration [Ball] 2 Don Blakeson
3rd May 1987 Buxton Festival (Section C) 3 Alan Needham
17th Apr 1987 Pontins Hemsby (Fourth Section) 4 Simon called Peter 2 Alan Needham
21st Mar 1987 Midlands (North) Area (Fourth Section) 3 Overture to Youth 18 Alan Needham
6th Dec 1986 Clipstone Entertainment Contest (Second Section) 3 Alan Needham
30th Nov 1986 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (4th Section) Four Impressions for Brass Alan Needham
25th Oct 1986 Pontins (Fourth Section) Facets of Glass 1 Alan Needham
11th Oct 1986 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Grade Four) 1 Alan Needham
4th May 1986 Buxton Festival (Section C) 2 Petite Suite de Ballet 1 David Ablett
20th Apr 1986 North East Midlands Contest (Fourth Section) 5 13 David Ablett
28th Mar 1986 Pontins Hemsby (Fourth Section) 2 A Suite for Switzerland 11 David Ablett
8th Mar 1986 Midlands (North) Area (Fourth Section) Four Impressions for Brass David Ablett
1st Feb 1986 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Fourth Section) 1 A Malvern Suite 3 David Ablett
7th Dec 1985 Clipstone Entertainment Contest (Second Section) 1 David Ablett
26th Oct 1985 Pontins (Fourth Section) A Malvern Suite 2 David Ablett
12th Oct 1985 Derby & District Festival (Fourth Section) 2 2 David Ablett
20th Apr 1985 Midlands (North) Area (Fourth Section) A Malvern Suite 15 David Ablett
5th Apr 1985 Pontins Hemsby (Fourth Section) 1 A Barchester Suite David Ablett
2nd Feb 1985 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Fourth Section) 3 Music from the Greek Isles 7 David Ablett
25th Nov 1984 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (4th Section) Voices of Youth 4 David Ablett
27th Oct 1984 Pontins (Fourth Section) Vizcaya David Ablett
13th May 1984 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Fourth Section) W Little Suite for Brass [Arnold]
20th Apr 1984 Pontins Hemsby (Fourth Section) 5 Second Suite in F David Ablett
8th Apr 1984 North East Midlands Contest (Fourth Section) 4 Divertimento [Ball] David Ablett
17th Mar 1984 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 7 Divertimento [Ball] 18 David Ablett
1st Apr 1983 Pontins Hemsby (Fourth Section) Suite Gothique 12 N. Jones
19th Mar 1983 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 20 First Suite in Eb 14 David Ablett
9th Apr 1982 Pontins Hemsby (Fourth Section) The Ancient Temple Brian Bunting
31st Oct 1981 Pontins (Fourth Section) 14 Three Inventions 1 Brian Bunting
17th Apr 1981 Pontins Hemsby (Fourth Section) 4 Doon Valley 3 Brian Bunting
13th Sep 1980 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Grade Four) W
4th May 1980 Buxton Festival (Section C) Overture to Youth 8 Brian Bunting
26th Apr 1980 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) Overture to Youth Brian Bunting
15th Sep 1979 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Grade Four) Homage to Pharaoh 3 Brian Bunting
29th Apr 1979 Buxton Festival (Section C) 4 Blenheim (Heroic Overture) 2 Brian Bunting
11th Feb 1979 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 12 The Winter's Tale 12 Brian Bunting
16th Sep 1978 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Grade Four) 1 1 Brian Bunting
30th Apr 1978 Buxton Festival (Section C) Mexican Fiesta Brian Bunting
26th Feb 1978 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) Mexican Fiesta 18 Brian Bunting
16th Oct 1977 Sheffield & District BBA (Section B) 6 7 Unknown, do you know?
19th Mar 1977 Nottingham Championship (Fourth Section) Four Little Maids 1 Brian Bunting
13th Feb 1977 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) Hungarian Fantasy 13 Brian Bunting

Whit Friday

Whit Friday results are not included in the statistics and charts above.

Date Contest Position Conductor March
1st Jun 2012 Dobcross (Whit Friday) 22 Jonathan Beatty
1st Jun 2012 Uppermill (Whit Friday) 36 Jonathan Beatty
1st Jun 2012 Greenfield (Whit Friday) 37 Jonathan Beatty
1st Jun 2012 Delph (Whit Friday) 42 Jonathan Beatty
1st Jun 2012 Lydgate (Whit Friday) 46 Jonathan Beatty
17th Jun 2011 Friezland (Whit Friday) 15 Unknown, do you know?
17th Jun 2011 Carrbrook (Whit Friday) 26 Unknown, do you know?
17th Jun 2011 Heyrod (Whit Friday) 29 Unknown, do you know?
17th Jun 2011 Mossley (Whit Friday) 31 Unknown, do you know?
17th Jun 2011 Lees (Whit Friday) 37 Unknown, do you know?
17th Jun 2011 Greenfield (Whit Friday) 62 Unknown, do you know?
28th May 2010 Friezland (Whit Friday) 22 Unknown, do you know?
28th May 2010 Diggle (Whit Friday) 26 Unknown, do you know?
28th May 2010 Greenfield (Whit Friday) 37 Unknown, do you know?
28th May 2010 Dobcross (Whit Friday) 38 Unknown, do you know?
28th May 2010 Delph (Whit Friday) 41 John Davis
28th May 2010 Uppermill (Whit Friday) 45 Unknown, do you know?
5th Jun 2009 Lydgate (Whit Friday) 42 Unknown, do you know?
5th Jun 2009 Delph (Whit Friday) 51 Unknown, do you know?
5th Jun 2009 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 53 Unknown, do you know?
Years Contest
2010 2011 2012 Battle of the Bands

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Notes

CMW = Chesterfield Miners Welfare
Bandroom moved and is now in Yorkshire Area, not Midlands.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!