[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Eaglehawk Citizens Band

Also/previously known as: Eaglehawk Borough, Eaglehawk Brass, Eaglehawk Citizens' Brass Band, Eaglehawk Citizen's (Vic)

Section:D Grade
Website:http://eaglehawkbrassband.org.au/
Region:Australia
Years active:1884 -
Rehearsals:Thursday


Contest Results




Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
17th Aug 2019 Victorian State Championships (D Grade) 4 5 Ken Wellard
26th May 2019 Bendigo Contest (D Grade) 2 Ken Wellard
21st Apr 2019 Australian Championships (D Grade) 2   Broken Sword 3 Ken Wellard
17th Nov 2018 Blue Lake Brass Band Contest (D Grade) 1 Broken Sword 2 Ken Wellard
27th May 2018 Bendigo Contest (D Grade) 1 Ken Wellard
1st Apr 2018 Australian Championships (D Grade) 6   Images for Brass [Bulla] 7 Ken Wellard
19th Aug 2017 Victorian State Championships (D Grade) 6 Hymn Tune - The Old 100th 7 Ken Wellard
29th May 2016 Bendigo Contest (D Grade) 1   Unknown, do you know?
16th Aug 2015 Victorian State Championships (C Grade) 6 Behold the Narrows from the Hill Ken Wellard
16th Aug 2014 Victorian State Championships (D Grade) 3 Renaissance Suite Ken Wellard
25th May 2014 Bendigo Contest (D Grade) 3   Unknown, do you know?
26th May 2013 Bendigo Contest (C Grade) 5 5 Ron Moore
27th May 2012 Bendigo Contest (C Grade) 3 3 Ron Moore
2011 Bendigo Contest (C Grade) 5 Unknown, do you know?
31st May 2009 Bendigo Contest (C Grade) 6 5 Unknown, do you know?
4th Jun 2006 Bendigo Contest (B Grade) 3 Chris Earl
14th Aug 2004 Victorian State Championships (B Grade) 2 Coventry Variations 2 Chris Earl
16th Aug 2003 Victorian State Championships (B Grade) 5 Main Street Chris Earl
21st Apr 2003 Australian Championships (B Grade) 9   Prince Bishops 6 Chris Earl
19th Apr 2003 Australian Championships (B Grade Parade of Bands) 2 March Duntroon 6 Chris Earl
11th Aug 2002 Victorian State Championships (B Grade) 3 St.Austell Suite 3 Chris Earl
1st Apr 2002 Australian Championships (B Grade) 9   Endeavour [Sparke] 4 Colin Wellard
29th Mar 2002 Australian Championships (B Grade Parade of Bands) 1 March: Castell Caerffili 8 Colin Wellard
14th Apr 2001 Australian Championships (B Grade) 2   Oceans 4 Doug Trottman
14th Apr 2001 Australian Championships (B Grade Parade of Bands) 2 March: Black Dyke March 5 Doug Trottman
27th Aug 2000 Victorian State Championships (B Grade) 2 2 Ossie Jellyman
3rd Apr 1999 Australian Championships (B Grade Parade of Bands) 3 3 Doug Trottman
3rd Apr 1999 Australian Championships (B Grade) 5   Resurgam 3 Doug Trottman
12th Apr 1998 Australian Championships (C Grade) 3   Three Saints 5 Doug Trottman
11th Apr 1998 Australian Championships (C Grade Parade of Bands) 2 6 Doug Trottman
29th Mar 1997 Australian Championships (C Grade) 1   Partita for Band - Postcards from Home 3 Doug Trottman
29th Mar 1997 Australian Championships (C Grade Parade of Bands) 2 Doug Trottman
6th Apr 1996 Australian Championships (C Grade) 2   Cassation 4 Brian McMennemin
6th Apr 1996 Australian Championships (C Grade Parade of Bands) 3 4 Brian McMennemin
16th Apr 1995 Australian Championships (C Grade) W A Celtic Suite
2nd Apr 1994 Australian Championships (C Grade Parade of Bands) 1 4 Brian McMennemin
2nd Apr 1994 Australian Championships (C Grade) 6 Triptych [Sparke] 3 Brian McMennemin
19th Apr 1993 Australian Championships (C Grade Parade of Bands) 1 4 Walter Woods
10th Apr 1993 Australian Championships (C Grade) 2 Music for a Festival 4 Walter Woods
18th Apr 1992 Australian Championships (C Grade Parade of Bands) 1 6 Walter Woods
18th Apr 1992 Australian Championships (C Grade) 4 Music for a Festival 2 Walter Woods
30th Mar 1991 Australian Championships (C Grade Parade of Bands) 1 1 Hugh Craddock
30th Mar 1991 Australian Championships (C Grade) 9 Oregon: Fantasy for Band 1 Hugh Craddock
14th Apr 1990 Australian Championships (C Grade) 6 The Prizewinners 4 Hugh Craddock
14th Apr 1990 Australian Championships (C Grade Parade of Bands) 7 Hugh Craddock
Oct 1989 Victorian State Championships (C Grade) 1 Hugh Craddock
27th Oct 1985 Victorian State Championships (C Grade) 5 The Pacemakers 4 Unknown, do you know?
2nd Aug 1971 Victorian State Championships (C Grade) 3   The Ancient Temple 6 George Miller
26th Oct 1970 Victorian State Championships (C Grade) Impromptu George Miller
26th Oct 1969 Victorian State Championships (C Grade) 8 George Miller
27th Oct 1962 Australian Championships (A Grade) 7 Les Preludes [arr. Rimmer] George Miller
4th Nov 1961 South Australian Band Championships (A Grade) 4 1 George Miller
29th Oct 1960 Victorian State Championships (A Grade) 4 Scena Sinfonica George Miller
24th Oct 1959 Victorian State Championships (A Grade) 6 Variations From the Shinning River George Miller
25th Oct 1958 Victorian State Championships (A Grade) 5 Tintagel George Miller
1st Nov 1957 Australian Championships (B Grade) 1 Ajanta 1 George Miller
28th Oct 1956 Australian Championships (B Grade) 3 2 George Miller
28th Oct 1955 Victorian State Championships (B Grade) 2 George Miller
30th Oct 1954 Victorian State Championships (C Grade) 2 4 George Miller
29th Oct 1949 Victorian State Championships (C Grade) 5 Unknown, do you know?
26th Oct 1914 Royal South Street Eisteddfod ("C" Grade Quickstep March ) 5 4 George Brinkman
23rd Oct 1914 Royal South Street Eisteddfod (C Grade) 4 Il Trovatore [unknown arranger] 6 George Brinkman
27th Oct 1912 Royal South Street Eisteddfod ("C" Grade Quickstep March ) 5 March: The Howitzer 3 George Brinkman
27th Oct 1912 Victorian Band Championships ( "C" Grade Quickstep March ) 5 6 George Brinkman
27th Oct 1912 Victorian State Championships (C Grade) 6 Lortzing 6 George Brinkman
26th Oct 1912 Royal South Street Eisteddfod (C Grade) 6 Lortzing 2 George Brinkman
25th Oct 1912 Australian Championships (B Grade) 8 Lortzing 2 George Brinkman
3rd Nov 1906 Australian Championships (B Grade) 10 Weber [arr. Round] 6 George Brinkman
3rd Nov 1906 Australian Championships (B Grade Quickstep March ) 10 March "Clear the Way" 10 George Brinkman
27th Oct 1901 Royal South Street Eisteddfod (A Grade) 11 Tannhäuser [unknown arranger] 3 George Brinkman
27th Oct 1901 Royal South Street Eisteddfod ("A" Grade Quickstep March) 11 March: Constellation 9 George Brinkman
6th Oct 1900 Royal South Street Eisteddfod (A Grade) 4   Reminiscences of Weber 8 George Brinkman
6th Oct 1900 Victorian State Championships (A Grade) 4   Reminiscences of Weber 8 George Brinkman
5th Oct 1900 Royal South Street Eisteddfod ("A" Grade Quickstep March) 4 8 George Brinkman
5th Oct 1900 Victorian Band Championships ("A" Grade Quickstep March) 4 8 George Brinkman
12th Apr 1898 Intercolonial Band Contest 4 Unknown, do you know?
Years Contest
1991 1992 1993 1994 Australian Championships (C Grade Parade of Bands)

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/