[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Gjøvik ByBrass

Section:Second
Website:http://www.bybrassen.no
Region:Norway
Rehearsals:Wednesday

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
9th Feb 2018 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) 11 Journey to the Centre of the Earth 1 Christian Tenfjord
3rd Feb 2017 Norwegian National Championships (Division 3) 2 Harmony Festival 9 Christian Tenfjord
5th Feb 2016 Norwegian National Championships (Division 3) 7 The Present Age 14 Christian Tenfjord
7th Nov 2015 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (Second Section) 14 3 Christian Tenfjord
6th Feb 2015 Norwegian National Championships (Division 3) 7 Trittico 6 Christian Tenfjord
7th Feb 2014 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) 11 The Bandsman's Challenge 6 Christian Tenfjord
8th Feb 2013 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) 6 Harmonious Variations 4 Martin Schädlich
3rd Nov 2012 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (Third Section) 10 1 Pål Owe Tandsæther
28th Apr 2012 Grenland International Brass Festival (Third Division) 3 Stålhimmel 10 Unknown, do you know?
10th Feb 2012 Norwegian National Championships (Division 3) 3 Psalms and Alleluias 3 Thorbjørn Lunde
12th Feb 2011 Norwegian National Championships (Division 4) 3 Firestorm 22 Thorbjørn Lunde
6th Feb 2010 Norwegian National Championships (Division 4) 6 Rhapsody in Brass 17 Thorbjørn Lunde
6th Feb 2009 Norwegian National Championships (Division 3) 15 3 Trond Elnes
1st Nov 2008 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (Third Section) 5 13 Thorbjørn Lunde
25th Apr 2008 Grenland International Brass Festival (First Division) 3 Unknown, do you know?
8th Feb 2008 Norwegian National Championships (Division 3) 7 Resurgam 4 Thorbjørn Lunde
9th Feb 2007 Norwegian National Championships (Division 3) 10 Festivity 6 Trond Elnes
11th Feb 2006 Norwegian National Championships (Division 3) 8 The Plantagenets 1 Roar Bjerkehagen
11th Feb 2005 Norwegian National Championships (Division 3) 10 Kaleidoscope [Sparke] 2 Roar Bjerkehagen
6th Nov 2004 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (Second Section) 9 3 Roar Bjerkehagen
13th Feb 2004 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) 12 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 2 Roar Bjerkehagen
1st Nov 2003 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (Second Section) 8 12 Roar Bjerkehagen
26th Apr 2003 Grenland International Brass Festival (Second Division) 6 Nocturne Unknown, do you know?
7th Feb 2003 Norwegian National Championships (Division 3) 2 Occasion Roar Bjerkehagen
8th Feb 2002 Norwegian National Championships (Division 3) 13 16 Roar Bjerkehagen
10th Feb 2001 Norwegian National Championships (Division 3) 12 Odd Edvart Mikkelsen

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!