[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Gweek Silver Band


Contest Results




Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
14th May 2011 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Fourth Section) 1 Mexican Fiesta Tony Richards
14th May 2011 Cornwall Brass Band Association (Ungraded Section) 3 Tony Richards
17th Apr 2010 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Fourth Section) 1 2 Tony Richards
17th Apr 2010 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Ungraded Section) 1 3 Tony Richards
4th Apr 2009 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Fourth Section) 1 2 Tony Richards
4th Apr 2009 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Entertainment Section) 2 Tony Richards
5th Apr 2008 Cornwall Brass Band Association (Ungraded Section ) 2 Tony Richards
5th Apr 2008 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Fourth Section) 3 Tony Richards
9th Mar 1997 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Third Section) 2 Roy Williams
17th Jun 1995 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class D) 3 A Psalm for all Nations Roy Williams
5th Mar 1995 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Third Section) 2 Roy Williams
18th Jun 1994 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class D) 5 First Suite in Eb [arr. Herbert] Roy Williams
6th Mar 1994 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Third Section) 1 Roy Williams
7th Mar 1992 Cornwall BBA Contest (Fourth Section) 2 Roy Williams
2nd Mar 1991 Cornwall BBA Contest (Fourth Section) 1 Stantonbury Festival Roy Williams
16th Jun 1990 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class D) 5 Indian Summer Roy Williams
16th Jun 1984 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) 12 First Suite in Eb [arr. Herbert] W. Dover
1st Mar 1980 Cornwall BBA Contest (Fourth Section) 3 Voices of Youth William Dower
4th Mar 1978 Cornwall BBA Contest (Fourth Section) 3 D. Burley
15th Jun 1974 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 6 George Goodale
16th Jun 1973 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 2 Rufford Abbey George Goodale
3rd Mar 1973 Cornwall BBA Contest (2nd Section) 4 Quo Vadis? Unknown, do you know?
17th Jun 1972 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) 1 Life's Treasures George Goodale
20th Nov 1971 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) A Holiday Suite George Goodale
19th Jun 1971 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) 2 London River George Goodale
5th Dec 1970 Cornwall BBA Contest (3rd Section) 1 William Dower
21st Jun 1969 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 8 Overture: Rule Britannia Kenneth Hamlod
15th Jun 1968 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 4 Little Suite for Brass Band No. 2 Roy Cottam
17th Jun 1967 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 5 A Holiday Suite Kenneth Hamlod
18th Jun 1966 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 3 Homage to Pharaoh Kenneth Hamlod
19th Jun 1965 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 3 Crown Cavalcade Thomas Chainey
20th Jun 1964 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 4 Othello Thomas Chainey
15th Jun 1963 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 4 Peter Schmoll Thomas Chainey
16th Jun 1962 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 1 Passing Moods Thomas Chainey
17th Jun 1961 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 5 Call of the Sea Thomas Chainey
18th Jun 1960 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) 1 Eventide Thomas Chainey
16th Jun 1956 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) Moments with Mozart Unknown, do you know?
16th Jul 1955 Stenalees Contest (Third Section) 1 Moments with Wagner Thomas Chainey
18th Jun 1955 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) 4 March: Salute the Brave Thomas Chainey
18th Jun 1955 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 6 Rigoletto [unknown arranger] Thomas Chainey
12th Jul 1952 Stenalees Contest (Third Section) Wayside Scenes Thomas Chainey
19th Aug 1950 Stenalees Contest (Fourth Section) 3 March: Listen to the Band Thomas Chainey
20th Aug 1949 Stenalees Contest (Fourth Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
3rd May 1947 West of England Area (Fourth Section) Divertimento [Ball] J. Volante
15th Jul 1939 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) 1 Hymn Tune: Almsgiving Thomas Chainey
15th Jul 1939 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 2 Recollections of Weber Thomas Chainey
1st Jul 1939 Falmouth Contest (Second Section) 2 Recollections of Weber Thomas Chainey
17th Jun 1939 Redruth Contest (Section 2) 2 Martha [unknown arranger] Unknown, do you know?
17th Jun 1939 Redruth Contest (Section 3) Unknown, do you know?
18th Jun 1938 Redruth Contest (Section 2) 5 Unknown, do you know?
25th Sep 1937 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - B) Ballads of the Twentieth Century 15 Thomas Chainey
19th Jun 1937 Redruth Contest (Section 3) 2 The Spirit of Youth Thomas Chainey
19th Jun 1937 Redruth Contest (Section 2) 2 Recollections of Auber Thomas Chainey
5th Jun 1937 Falmouth Contest (Open Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
5th Jun 1937 Falmouth Contest (Second Section) 2 Hiawatha [Coleridge-Taylor arr. Godfrey] Thomas Chainey
5th Jun 1937 Falmouth Contest (Third Section) Sylvan Scenes Thomas Chainey
26th Sep 1936 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - B) Gems of Tchaikovsky [arr. Johnstone] 14 Thomas Chainey
6th Jun 1936 Falmouth Contest (Third Section) 1 Thomas Chainey
6th Jun 1936 Falmouth Contest (Second Section) Autumn Echoes Thomas Chainey
30th May 1936 Redruth Contest (Section 3) 1 Thomas Chainey
30th May 1936 Redruth Contest (Section 2) Autumn Echoes Thomas Chainey
29th Jun 1935 Penzance Contest (Third Section) 1 Inspiration Of Youth Thomas Chainey
1st Jun 1935 Falmouth Contest (Second Section) In Days of Old Thomas Chainey
2nd Jun 1934 Falmouth Contest (Open Section) 1 Autumn Flowers Thomas Chainey
12th May 1934 Redruth Contest (Section 3) 3 Unknown, do you know?
3rd Jun 1933 Camborne Junior Contest Inspiration Of Youth Thomas Chainey
16th Jun 1932 Camborne Contest 1 A Village Pastoral S. Reynolds
11th Jun 1932 Penzance Contest (Third Section) 1 A. W. Parker
14th May 1932 Camborne Contest (Third Section) 3 March: Death or Glory S. Reynolds
14th May 1932 Camborne Contest (Second Section) March: Boadicea S. Reynolds
23rd Apr 1932 Helston Contest (Third Section) 3 A Village Pastoral Walter Reynolds
27th Jul 1931 Helston Contest (Third Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
20th Jun 1931 Redruth Contest (Section 3) Classical Moments Unknown, do you know?
23rd May 1931 Penzance Contest (Third Section) 4 In Old Vienna Unknown, do you know?
9th May 1931 Marazion Contest (Junior Section) In Old Vienna G. Floyd
21st Jul 1930 Helston Contest (Fourth Section) 2 The Spirit of Youth G. Floyd
21st Jun 1930 Redruth Contest (Junior Section) 5 The Spirit of Youth Unknown, do you know?
7th Jun 1930 Penzance Contest (Junior Section) 2 The Spirit of Youth G. Floyd
24th May 1930 Marazion Contest (Junior Section) The Spirit of Youth Unknown, do you know?
26th May 1928 Penzance Contest (Junior Section) Starlit Dell William Floyd

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/