[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Harborough Band

Also/previously known as: Market Harborough Town, Market Harborough Town, The Harborough Band

Section:First
Website:http://www.harborough-band.org.uk/
Region:Midlands
Rehearsals:Tuesday and Thursday

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
9th Mar 2019 Midlands Area (First Section)
10th Mar 2018 Midlands Area (First Section) 16 Brass Metamorphosis 7 Brad Turnbull
13th Jan 2018 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 12 Renaissance 14 Brad Turnbull
19th Nov 2017 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) 15 Renaissance 6 Brad Turnbull
20th May 2017 Midlands Beer & Brass on the Grass Entertainment Contest (First & Second Section) 4 3 Brad Turnbull
11th Mar 2017 Midlands Area (First Section) 9   The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 1 Brad Turnbull
14th Jan 2017 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 21 Fantasy for Brass Band [Arnold] 10 Brad Turnbull
20th Nov 2016 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) 15 Fantasy for Brass Band [Arnold] 13 Brad Turnbull
12th Mar 2016 Midlands Area (First Section) 9 Essay [Gregson] 6 Chris Groom
16th Jan 2016 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 19 A Celt in Jerusalem 12 Chris Groom
22nd Nov 2015 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) 7 Chris Groom
7th Mar 2015 Midlands Area (First Section) 8 A London Overture 5 Chris Groom
17th Jan 2015 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 19 Three Folk Song Settings for Band 17 Chris Groom
8th Mar 2014 Midlands Area (First Section) 13 Cry of the Mountain 16 Chris Groom
18th Jan 2014 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 15 Vitae Aeternum 16 Chris Groom
24th Nov 2013 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) 7 Purcell Variations [Downie] 12 Chris Groom
9th Mar 2013 Midlands Area (First Section) 14 Brass Triumphant 4 Chris Groom
19th Jan 2013 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) W Ad Undas : To The Waves
25th Nov 2012 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) 13 Ad Undas : To The Waves 16 Chris Groom
10th Mar 2012 Midlands Area (First Section) 11 Mountain Views 7 Chris Groom
21st Jan 2012 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 21 High Peak 22 Chris Groom
27th Nov 2011 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) 13 High Peak 9 Chris Groom
12th Mar 2011 Midlands Area (First Section) 10 Le Carnaval Romain 6 Chris Groom
22nd Jan 2011 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 20 Granite Variations 16 Chris Groom
28th Nov 2010 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) 17 Rhapsody in Brass Chris Groom
13th Mar 2010 Midlands Area (First Section) 11 A Moorside Suite 16 Chris Groom
29th Nov 2009 Leicester Contest (First Section) Chris Groom
14th Mar 2009 Midlands Area (First Section) 12 Pentacle 9 Chris Groom
28th Sep 2008 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 14 Rhapsodic Variations - My Strength, My Tower 3 Chris Groom
9th Mar 2008 Midlands Area (Second Section) 2 Three Part Invention 7 Chris Groom
30th Sep 2007 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 15 Toccata, Elegy and Scherzo 4 Chris Groom
16th Sep 2007 Lakeside Brass Band Entertainment Contest W
11th Mar 2007 Midlands Area (Second Section) 2 Carnival [Perkin] 1 Chris Groom
20th Jan 2007 Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) 5 Kaleidoscope [Sparke] 3 Chris Groom
19th Nov 2006 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) 3 Kaleidoscope [Johnson] 4 Chris Groom
10th Sep 2006 Lakeside Brass Band Entertainment Contest 3 3 Chris Groom
12th Mar 2006 Midlands Area (Second Section) 10 Images of the Millennium 8 Chris Groom
21st Jan 2006 Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) 10 Prometheus Unbound 3 Chris Groom
18th Sep 2005 Buxton Entertainment Contest 6 5 Chris Groom
12th Mar 2005 Midlands Area (Second Section) 7 Variations for Brass Band [Vaughan Williams] 1 Chris Groom
21st Nov 2004 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) W
13th Mar 2004 Midlands Area (Second Section) 5 Kaleidoscope [Sparke] 13 Chris Groom
8th Mar 2003 Midlands Area (Second Section) 12 Celestial Prospect Chris Groom
1st Dec 2002 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Second Section) 4 Chris Groom
29th Sep 2002 Wychavon Contest (Second Section) Chris Groom
2nd Mar 2002 Midlands Area (Second Section) 8 Symphony for Brass Chris Groom
22nd Sep 2001 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 6 Diversions - Variations on a Swiss Folk Song Chris Groom
11th Aug 2001 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (2nd/3rd Section) 5 3 Chris Groom
13th May 2001 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) 2 Chris Groom
3rd Mar 2001 Midlands Area (Second Section) 3 The Moor of Venice Chris Groom
3rd Dec 2000 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Second Section) W
4th Mar 2000 Midlands Area (Second Section) 14 Sword, Jewel and Mirror 14 Chris Groom
13th Feb 2000 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (2nd and 3rd Section) 1 7 Chris Groom
16th May 1999 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) 3 4 Chris Groom
6th Mar 1999 Midlands Area (Second Section) 9 Symphonic Suite for Brass 7 Chris Groom
7th Mar 1998 Midlands Area (Second Section) 12 Culloden Moor 7 Chris Groom
2nd Nov 1997 London & Home Counties BBA Harrow Contest (Second Section) 1 Chris Groom
1st Mar 1997 Midlands Area (Second Section) 8 A New Buckenham Suite 2 Chris Groom
3rd Nov 1996 London & Home Counties BBA Harrow Contest (First Section) 2 Chris Groom
2nd Mar 1996 Midlands Area (Second Section) 13 Hollywood! 11 Chris Groom
22nd Oct 1995 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 17 The Plantagenets 4 Chris Groom
11th Mar 1995 Midlands Area (Second Section) 3 Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] 21 Chris Groom
5th Mar 1994 Midlands Area (Second Section) A Salford Sinfonietta 11 Chris Groom
7th Nov 1993 LHCBBA Watford Contest (First Section) Chris Groom
7th Mar 1993 Midlands (North) Area (Second Section) Oceans 6 Chris Groom
29th Nov 1992 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) Music for a Festival 2 Chris Groom
8th Mar 1992 Midlands (North) Area (Second Section) Dimensions 6 Chris Groom
9th Feb 1992 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Second Section) W
24th Nov 1991 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) A Celtic Suite Chris Groom
14th Apr 1991 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Third Section) David Coble
9th Mar 1991 Midlands (North) Area (Third Section) Triptych [Sparke] 17 David Coble
20th May 1990 Northants & District (Section C) 2 David Coble
20th May 1990 Northants & District (Section B) 2 The Shipbuilders David Coble
20th May 1990 Northants & District (Entertainment) David Coble
10th Mar 1990 Midlands (North) Area (Fourth Section) 6 Summer Fantasy 21 David Coble
11th Feb 1990 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) 1 10 David Coble
26th Nov 1989 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (4th Section) 2 The Winter's Tale 8 D. Coble
7th Oct 1989 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Contrasten David Cable
7th May 1989 Northants & District (Section C) 1 David Coble
7th May 1989 Northants & District (Section B) 3 David Coble
11th Mar 1989 Midlands (North) Area (Fourth Section) 3 Suite for Brass [Davis] 1 D. Coble
27th Nov 1988 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) Rufford Abbey 10 David Coble
11th Sep 1988 Championship of Leicestershire Brass Band Festival 1 2 David Coble
8th May 1988 Northants & District (Section C) 1 English Folk Song Suite David Coble
8th May 1988 Northants & District (Entertainment) David Coble
5th Mar 1988 Midlands (North) Area (Fourth Section) 4 Stantonbury Festival 4 David Coble
29th Nov 1987 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (4th Section) Blenheim (Heroic Overture) David Coble
10th May 1987 Northants & District (Section C) 3 Lindum Suite 5 D. Coble
10th May 1987 Northants & District (Entertainment) 10 D. Coble
3rd May 1987 Buxton Festival (Section C) W
21st Mar 1987 Midlands (North) Area (Fourth Section) Overture to Youth 11 David Coble
30th Nov 1986 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (4th Section) Four Impressions for Brass David Coble
4th May 1986 Buxton Festival (Section C) 10 Petite Suite de Ballet 23 A. J. Mason
8th Mar 1986 Midlands (North) Area (Fourth Section) Four Impressions for Brass A. Mason
20th Apr 1985 Midlands (North) Area (Fourth Section) A Malvern Suite 6 A. Mason
17th Mar 1984 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 19 Divertimento [Ball] 28 T. Mason
4th Mar 1984 Northants & District (Section C) 5 T. Mason
27th Nov 1983 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (4th Section) Petite Suite de Ballet A. Mason
1st Apr 1983 Pontins Hemsby (Fourth Section) W Suite Gothique
19th Mar 1983 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 22 First Suite in Eb 21 A. Mason
5th Mar 1983 Northants & District (Section C) 1 A. Mason
28th Nov 1982 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (4th Section) 4 Rufford Abbey 2 D. E. Jones
7th Nov 1982 Watford (Third Section) D. E. Jones
8th May 1982 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) Excelsior [Hanmer] 16 D. E. Jones
6th Mar 1982 Northants & District (Section C) 2 First Suite in Eb 2 Dan Jones
7th Feb 1982 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) D. E. Jones
1st Mar 1980 Northants & District (Section C) Unknown, do you know?
9th May 1970 Spring Festival (Junior Cup) Divertimento [Ball] 13 T. Saggers
23rd Aug 1969 Croft Contest 2 P. B. Wright
17th May 1969 Spring Festival (Junior Cup) 5 Voices of Youth 8 P. B. Wright
19th Apr 1969 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Third Section) 1 P. B. Wright
9th Nov 1968 Northants Amateur Brass Band Association (4th Section) 2 2 T. Oram
24th Apr 1965 Midlands Area (Third Section) Brass Triptych: Old Westminster 7 W. Yarrow
21st Nov 1964 Northants & District (Second Section - Entertainment) 2 W. Yarrow
25th Apr 1964 Midlands Area (Third Section) Old Palace Yard W. Yarrow
27th Apr 1963 Midlands Area (Third Section) The Rivals W. Yarrow
28th Apr 1962 Midlands Area (Third Section) Three Characteristic Pieces W. Yarrow
3rd Feb 1962 Nottingham Championship (Second Section) Salzburg Suite 2 W. Yarrow
2nd Dec 1961 Northants & District (Third Section) 1 Salzburg Suite 1 W. Yarrow
2nd Dec 1961 Northants & District (Open) W Owain Glyndwr
12th Nov 1960 Northants Amateur Brass Band Association (3rd Section) Indian Summer 3 P. W. Cook
7th Nov 1959 Northants Amateur Brass Band Association (3rd Section) Passing Moods 1 P. W. Cook
27th Oct 1956 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Three Songs without Words 11 Simeon Iliffe
3rd Mar 1956 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 1 A Summer Day 13 Simeon Iliffe
5th Mar 1955 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) Midsummer Eve P. W. Cook
5th Feb 1955 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
19th Apr 1954 Leicester Brass Band Festival (4th Section) 1 The Chieftain [Greenwood] P. W. Cook
26th Mar 1951 Leicester Brass Band Festival (4th Section) The New Age E. Pollard
3rd Mar 1951 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) The Call of Youth Unknown, do you know?
3rd Mar 1934 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) Echoes of Spring Unknown, do you know?
9th Sep 1933 Butlins Holiday Camp Contest (Third Section) Unknown, do you know?
17th Jul 1909 Peterborough Contest The Amber Witch [arr. W. Rimmer] Unknown, do you know?

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!