[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Hetton Silver Band

Also/previously known as: Hetton Colliery, Hetton District Saxhorn, Hetton Silver Prize Band, Hetton Town, Hetton and District

This band no longer exists.
Region:North of England
Years active:1887 - 2009
Descendants:Durham Miners Association

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
19th Mar 2006 North of England Area (Third Section) 3 Entertainments 9 Ken Wheatley
25th Sep 2005 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 19 A Gallimaufry Suite 14 Ken Wheatley
27th Feb 2005 North of England Area (Third Section) 2 Tam O'Shanter's Ride [Wright] 5 Ken Wheatley
22nd Jan 2005 Butlins Mineworkers (Third Section) 5 The Shipbuilders 4 Ken Wheatley
1st Feb 2004 Durham League Contest (Section C) 1 Unknown, do you know?
29th Nov 2003 Butlins Mineworkers (Third Section) 5 Dimensions 7 Ken Wheatley
15th Mar 2003 North of England Area (Third Section) 7 Northern Landscapes 9 Ken Wheatley
16th Nov 2002 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 2 Sinfonietta Pastorale 7 Ken Wheatley
21st Sep 2002 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 16 A Cambrian Suite 13 Ken Wheatley
17th Mar 2002 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 1 Suite in Bb [Jacob] 1 Ken Wheatley
3rd Feb 2002 Durham League Contest (Section C) Chorale and Toccata 7 Ken Wheatley
24th Nov 2001 National Mineworkers (Third Section) 9 Suite Gothique Ken Wheatley
4th Feb 2001 Durham League Contest (Section C) 3 Ken Wheatley
3rd Dec 2000 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Third Section) 6 Ken Wheatley
7th Oct 2000 National Mineworkers (Third Section) 11 Facets of Glass 7 Ken Wheatley
18th Mar 2000 North of England Area (Third Section) 6 Narnia Suite 5 Ken Wheatley
6th Feb 2000 Durham League Contest (Section D) 2 Stantonbury Festival Ken Wheatley
5th Dec 1999 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Third Section) 3 4 G. Kitto
30th Oct 1999 National Mineworkers (Third Section) 9 The Sicilian Vespers [unknown arranger] G. Kitto
20th Mar 1999 North of England Area (Third Section) W Main Street
6th Dec 1998 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Second Section) W 3
14th Nov 1998 National Mineworkers ( Second Section ) 16 A Salford Sinfonietta 5 G. Kitto
22nd Mar 1998 North of England Area (Second Section) 11 Culloden Moor 5 G. Kitto
30th Nov 1997 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Second Section) 9 A Royal Mile Suite 5 G. Kitto
15th Mar 1997 North of England Area (Second Section) 10 A New Buckenham Suite 10 G. Kitto
2nd Feb 1997 Durham League Contest (Section B) 6 Land of the Mountain and the Flood 5 G. Kitto
1st Dec 1996 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Third Section) 4 Chorale and Variations [Lucas] 8 G. Kitto
17th Mar 1996 North of England Area (Third Section) 7 Divertimento [Kelly] 11 G. Kitto
3rd Dec 1995 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Third Section) 3 Partita for Band - Postcards from Home 1 G. Kitto
25th Nov 1995 National Mineworkers (Third Section) 4 Partita for Band - Postcards from Home 12 G. Kitto
18th Mar 1995 North of England Area (Third Section) 3 Snowdon Fantasy 4 G. Kitto
5th Feb 1995 Durham League Contest (Section C) 3 The Shipbuilders G. Kitto
27th Nov 1994 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Third Section) 1   A Saddleworth Festival Overture 2 Ken Wheatley
19th Nov 1994 National Mineworkers (Third Section) 1   A Saddleworth Festival Overture 6 Ken Wheatley
19th Mar 1994 North of England Area (Third Section) 3 Chorale and Toccata 6 Brian Wright
30th Jan 1994 Durham League Contest (Section C) 1 Brian Wright
28th Nov 1993 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Third Section) 3 The Pacemakers 1 Brian Wright
20th Nov 1993 National Mineworkers (Third Section) A Leadsman, a Lady and a Lord 14 Brian Wright
4th Apr 1993 CISWO North East (Third Section) 3 The Shipbuilders Brian Wright
20th Mar 1993 North of England Area (Third Section) 8 The Shipbuilders 4 Brian Wright
31st Jan 1993 Durham League Contest (Section C) 4 Simon called Peter 12 Brian Wright
21st Nov 1992 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Divertimento [Kelly] 17 Brian Wright
14th Mar 1992 North of England Area (Third Section) 3 Suite for Brass [Segers] 9 Brian Wright
16th Nov 1991 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Culloden Moor 15 Brian Wright
17th Mar 1991 North of England Area (Third Section) 9 Triptych [Sparke] 12 Brian Wright
3rd Feb 1991 Durham League Contest (Section C) 2 A Spa Suite Brian Wright
6th Oct 1990 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Pantheon [Amos] 3 Brian Wright
17th Mar 1990 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 2 Summer Fantasy 5 Brian Wright
21st Oct 1989 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) Call of the Sea 1 Brian Wright
7th Oct 1989 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Contrasten Brian Wright
23rd Apr 1989 CISWO North East (Fourth Section) 1 Indian Summer 2 Brian Wright
15th Apr 1989 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 3 Suite for Brass [Davis] 5 Brian Wright
22nd Oct 1988 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) Homeward 2 Brian Wright
17th Apr 1988 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 7 Stantonbury Festival 8 Brian Wright
14th Mar 1987 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 10 Overture to Youth 6 Brian Wright
16th Mar 1986 North of England Area (Third Section) 12 Suite in Bb [Jacob] 7 Brian Wright
9th Feb 1986 Durham League Contest (Section B) A Moorside Suite 4 Brian Wright
1st Dec 1985 Tyne and Wear Contest (3rd Section) 12 Brian Wright
7th Jul 1985 Vaux Breweries Finals (Section 3) 3 Unknown, do you know?
24th Mar 1985 North of England Area (Third Section) 10 A Barchester Suite 11 Harold Strong
2nd Dec 1984 Tyne and Wear Contest (3rd Section) 6 Harold Strong
31st Mar 1984 North of England Area (Third Section) 11 A Spa Suite 9 Harold Strong
27th Nov 1983 Tyne and Wear Contest (3rd Section) Harold Strong
8th Oct 1983 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 15 A French Suite 12 Harold Strong
24th Apr 1983 North of England Area (Third Section) 2 Wheatlands 7 Harold Strong
6th Feb 1983 Durham League Contest (Section B) 1 Gallions Reach Harold Strong
4th Dec 1982 Tyne and Wear Contest (3rd Section) Harold Strong
13th Nov 1982 Washington Contest (Section B) 2 Harold Strong
23rd May 1982 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Third Section) Land of the Ever Young 4 Harold Strong
3rd Apr 1982 North of England Area (Third Section) Land of the Ever Young 8 Harold Strong
29th Nov 1981 Tyne and Wear Contest (2nd Section) Unknown, do you know?
7th Nov 1981 National Mineworkers (Second Section) The Three Musketeers 11 Tom Gibson
4th Apr 1981 North of England Area (Second Section) Concertino [Lane] 3 Tom Gibson
30th Nov 1980 Tyne and Wear Contest (2nd Section) 1 Tom Gibson
8th Nov 1980 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Scheherazade 12 Tom Gibson
29th Jun 1980 Washington Contest Unknown, do you know?
29th Jun 1980 Washington Invitation Contest 3 Tom Gibson
4th May 1980 Buxton Festival (Section A) Concert Overture for Brass Band Tom Gibson
27th Apr 1980 CISWO North East (Second Section) 1 The Three Musketeers Unknown, do you know?
22nd Mar 1980 North of England Area (Second Section) 6 Concert Overture for Brass Band 6 Tom Gibson
3rd Feb 1980 Durham League Contest (Section B) 1 Main Street Tom Gibson
1st Dec 1979 Tyne and Wear Contest (3rd Section) Unknown, do you know?
3rd Nov 1979 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Main Street 8 Tom Gibson
1st Jul 1979 Washington Invitation Contest 3 Tom Gibson
24th Jun 1979 Vaux Breweries Finals (Section 3) 2 Unknown, do you know?
14th Apr 1979 Pontins Southport (Third Section) Land of the Mountain and the Flood 1 Tom Gibson
24th Mar 1979 North of England Area (Third Section) Introduction and Allegro 8 Tom Gibson
18th Feb 1979 Durham League Contest (Section B) Gallions Reach Tom Gibson
25th Nov 1978 South Tyneside Entertainment Contest 3 6 Unknown, do you know?
11th Nov 1978 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Morning Rhapsody Tom Gibson
23rd Apr 1978 CISWO North East (Second Section) 1 Tom Gibson
15th Apr 1978 North of England Area (Third Section) Call of the Sea Tom Gibson
5th Nov 1977 National Mineworkers (Second Section) A Northern Rhapsody 8 Tom Gibson
24th Sep 1977 South Tyneside Entertainment Contest 8 Unknown, do you know?
19th Jun 1977 Vaux Breweries Finals (Section 3) 1 Tom Gibson
9th Apr 1977 Pontins Southport (Third Section) Othello Tom Gibson
3rd Apr 1977 Washington Invitation Contest 9 Tom Gibson
6th Mar 1977 North of England Area (Third Section) Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] Tom Gibson
6th Nov 1976 Pontins (Third Section) 6 Three Inventions 5 Tom Gibson
30th Oct 1976 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Langford] 5 Tom Gibson
11th Sep 1976 South Tyneside Entertainment Contest W
17th Apr 1976 Pontins Southport (Third Section) 2 Sinfonietta [Wilson] Tom Gibson
7th Mar 1976 North of England Area (Third Section) Promenade 9 Tom Gibson
25th Jan 1976 Durham League Contest (Section B) Prelude to Hansel & Gretel Tom Gibson
1st Nov 1975 National Mineworkers (Second Section) The Force of Destiny (La Forza del Destino) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] 8 Tom Gibson
20th Apr 1975 CISWO North East (Second Section) 3 Nottn'm Town Tom Gibson
29th Mar 1975 Pontins (Third Section) 5 Tom Gibson
1st Mar 1975 North of England Area (Third Section) Partita [Gregson] Tom Gibson
2nd Feb 1975 Durham League Contest (Section B) 2 Main Street Tom Gibson
14th Jul 1974 South Tyneside Entertainment Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
9th Mar 1974 North of England Area (Third Section) Devon Fantasy Tom Gibson
3rd Mar 1973 North of England Area (Third Section) Swedish Rhapsody Tom Gibson
2nd Dec 1972 Wills Regional Championships - Sunderland (3rd Section) Nottn'm Town 1 Tom Gibson
16th Apr 1972 CISWO North East (Second Section) Music for the Royal Fireworks 4 Stan Cranson
4th Mar 1972 North of England Area (Third Section) Three Brass Band Studies Stan Cranson
12th Dec 1971 Wills Regional Championships - Newcastle (3rd Section) Mexican Fiesta 8 Stan Cranson
25th Apr 1971 CISWO North East (Second Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
13th Mar 1971 North of England Area (Third Section) Overture for an Epic Occasion M. D. Hall
31st Jan 1971 Durham League Contest (Section A) Resurgam 9 Stan Cranson
17th Oct 1970 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Music for a Brass Band 5 Stan Cranson
26th Jul 1970 Teesside International Eisteddfod (Section 3) Coriolanus Unknown, do you know?
30th May 1970 Nottinghamshire Miners Welfare Music Festival Third Section 1 4 Stan Cranson
26th Apr 1970 CISWO North East (Third Section) 2 Gallions Reach 1 Stan Cranson
15th Feb 1970 Durham League Contest (Section B) 1 Eroica Symphony 4 Unknown, do you know?
18th Oct 1969 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Sirius [Wright] 10 Stan Cranson
15th Mar 1969 North of England Area (Third Section) 2 Chorale and Variations [Lucas] 3 Ray White
19th Jan 1969 Durham League Contest (Section B) Scheherazade Joseph Mains
12th Oct 1968 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 6 Music for the Royal Fireworks 9 Ray White
7th Apr 1968 National Coal Board (Durham Area) Section B W Beethoven's Works [arr. W. Rimmer]
9th Mar 1968 North of England Area (Third Section) 3 Fowey River Suite 8 Ray White
10th Feb 1968 Nottingham Championship (Second Section) 3 Les Preludes [arr. Rimmer] 11 Ray White
14th Oct 1967 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Second Organ Sonata Ray White
23rd Apr 1967 Durham League Contest (Section B) Schubert's Symphony in C 2 Ray White
18th Mar 1967 North of England Area (Third Section) 1 Eine Kleine Nachtmusik 11 Unknown, do you know?
20th Nov 1965 National Coal Board (Durham Area) Section B Owain Glyndwr William Atkinson
23rd Apr 1965 Durham League Contest (Section B) 2 Unknown, do you know?
20th Mar 1965 North of England Area (Second Section) Old English Suite: Three Castles E. Jones
21st Nov 1964 National Coal Board (Durham Area) Section B 3 Pride of Race 5 Joe Lumsden
17th Oct 1964 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) The English Maiden E. Jones
10th Oct 1964 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Three Days 2 A. L. Palmer
7th Mar 1964 North of England Area (Third Section) 1 Old Palace Yard Unknown, do you know?
30th Nov 1963 National Coal Board (Durham Area) Section C 1 George Scorer
19th Oct 1963 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) The Ancient Mariner 2 George Scorer
5th Oct 1963 National Mineworkers (Second Section) 2 The English Maiden 3 George Scorer
31st Aug 1963 Horden Contest 3 Der Freischütz [unknown arranger] Harold Strong
9th Mar 1963 North of England Area (Third Section) 3 The Rivals 9 George Scorer
25th Nov 1962 National Coal Board (Durham Area) Section B 1 Othello 1 G. Scorer
20th Oct 1962 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Four Preludes 5 George Scorer
13th Oct 1962 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Sinfonietta Pastorale 4 George Scorer
2nd Jun 1962 Blaydon Races Centenary Contest (Section 2) 4 George Scorer
15th Apr 1962 Durham League Contest (Section C) 2 Martha [unknown arranger] George Scorer
10th Mar 1962 North of England Area (Third Section) 2 Three Characteristic Pieces George Scorer
10th Dec 1961 National Coal Board (Durham Area) Section C 1 George Scorer
28th Oct 1961 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 1 Three Days George Scorer
30th Sep 1961 Newcastle Corporation Contest (Section 2) 2 1 George Scorer
11th Mar 1961 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 1 Suite in Bb [Purcell] George Scorer
27th Nov 1960 National Coal Board (Durham Area) Section B 3 George Scorer
15th Oct 1960 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 4 In Tudor Days George Scorer
16th Apr 1960 Durham League Contest (Section C) 2 Chopin [arr. Greenwood] George Scorer
26th Mar 1960 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 3 The Princess and the Poet George Scorer
6th Dec 1959 National Coal Board (Durham Area) Section C 3 George Scorer
4th Apr 1959 North of England Area (Fourth Section) A Souvenir of Shakespeare 4 George Scorer
8th Mar 1959 Durham League Contest (Section C) 3 Homage to Pharaoh George Scorer
5th Dec 1958 National Coal Board (Durham Area) Section C 2 George Scorer
25th Oct 1958 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) John Peel Suite George Scorer
6th Sep 1958 Wolsingham Contest 2 George Scorer
27th Apr 1958 Durham League Contest (Section D) 1 George Scorer
29th Mar 1958 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 2 The Joy of Youth George Scorer
6th Aug 1955 Tynemouth Open Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
11th Sep 1954 Consett Contest 2 George Scorer
4th Sep 1954 Haydon Bridge Contest (Open Section) Eugene Onegin [arr. Godfrey] 3 George Scorer
3rd Jul 1954 Fife Charities Band Association Contest 4 George Scorer
29th May 1954 Boldon Contest Unknown, do you know?
12th Sep 1953 Consett Contest Unknown, do you know?
25th Apr 1953 North of England Area (Championship Section) Rhapsody in Brass Unknown, do you know?
25th Jan 1953 Durham League Contest (Section B) 2 Unknown, do you know?
12th Jul 1952 Durham League Contest (Section B) 2 The Black Prince Unknown, do you know?
10th May 1952 North of England Area (Championship Section) Resurgam Unknown, do you know?
21st Apr 1951 North of England Area (Championship Section) Atlantic [Wright] Unknown, do you know?
4th Jun 1949 North of England Area (Championship Section) 4 Morning Rhapsody George Scorer
28th May 1949 Kirkbymoorside Contest Unknown, do you know?
20th Mar 1949 Durham League Contest (Section A) 1 Coriolanus George Scorer
4th Oct 1947 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 1 Sinfonietta Pastorale George Scorer
5th Apr 1947 Durham County Band League Group Contest 1 George Scorer
1st Mar 1947 North of England Area (Second Section) 2 Sinfonietta Pastorale George Scorer
6th Jul 1946 Durham County Band League Group Contest 4 George Scorer
16th Mar 1946 Durham County Band League Group Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
3rd Jun 1944 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section B) 1 George Scorer
15th Jul 1939 Coxhoe Contest 2 Recollections of Weber George Scorer
8th Jul 1939 Sunderland Contest Recollections of Weber George Scorer
10th Jun 1939 Blackhall Contest 2 George Scorer
10th Sep 1938 Fatfield Contest 3 Recollections of Balfe George Scorer
9th Jul 1938 Sunderland Contest 2 Recollections of Balfe George Scorer
11th Jul 1936 Sunderland Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
21st Jul 1934 Murton Colliery Contest Martha [unknown arranger] J. W. Richardson
9th Jun 1934 Hetton Contest Echoes of Spring Unknown, do you know?
30th Sep 1933 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) Operatic Bouquet No. 1 15 J. W. Richardson
11th Jun 1932 Hetton Contest Beautiful Britain Unknown, do you know?
13th Jun 1931 Tynemouth International Contest (Section 2) 4 La Favorita [arr. Godfrey] Unknown, do you know?
18th Apr 1931 Chester-le-Street Contest The Golden Age Unknown, do you know?
31st Aug 1929 Newcastle Exhibition Contest 3 Der Freischütz [arr. Round] J. W. Richardson
4th Aug 1928 Roker Park Contest 1 Recollections of Verdi Unknown, do you know?
30th Jul 1927 Sunderland Contest 2 William Oughton
6th Jun 1927 Bishop Auckland Contest 2 Poetic Fancies William Oughton
6th Jun 1927 Durham Contest 2 Casino Tanze William Oughton
14th Nov 1925 Newcastle Wireless Contest 4 Unknown, do you know?
6th Jun 1925 Hardraw Scar 4 Der Wildschütz [arr. Godfrey Jr.] Joseph Crawford Dyson
28th Jun 1924 Redcar Contest (First Section) 2 Faust [unknown, arr. J. O. Hume] 1 William Heap
3rd Jun 1922 Newcastle Musical Tournament (Section 1) Life Divine 7 Joseph Crawford Dyson
15th Apr 1922 Sunderland Contest 11 Il Giuramento [arr. Round] Joseph Crawford Dyson
9th Jun 1919 Blackhall Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
31st May 1919 Wallsend Contest 4 Recollections of Scotland Unknown, do you know?
31st May 1919 Northern Band Association (Championship Section) 4 Recollections of Scotland Unknown, do you know?
11th Jul 1914 Belle Vue July Contest (First Division) 1 Die Vestalinn Unknown, do you know?
20th Jun 1914 Easington Contest 3 Classic Gems William Straughan
6th Jun 1914 Shotton Contest 1 William Straughan
1st Jun 1914 Durham Contest 1 William Straughan
13th Apr 1914 South Shields Contest 4 Classic Gems William Straughan
27th Sep 1913 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Labour and Love 15 William Straughan
28th Sep 1912 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) 1 Emelia 19 William Straughan
10th Aug 1912 Philadelphia Contest 3 J. Bennett
20th Jul 1912 Hetton Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
20th Jul 1912 Hetton March Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
8th Jun 1912 Shotton Contest Unknown, do you know?
13th May 1911 Birtley Selection Contest Unknown, do you know?
13th May 1911 Birtley Waltz Contest Unknown, do you know?
13th May 1911 Birtley March Contest Unknown, do you know?
27th Aug 1910 Horden Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
23rd Jul 1910 Ouston Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
12th Dec 1908 South Shields Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
14th Dec 1907 South Shields Contest Unknown, do you know?
5th Oct 1907 Tynemouth Contest Unknown, do you know?
7th Sep 1907 Brandon Colliery Contest 1 Prairie Queen William Straughan
7th Sep 1907 Brandon Colliery March Contest 1 William Straughan
31st Aug 1907 Fatfield Contest 4 Saffo 4 William Straughan
24th Aug 1907 Page Bank (Spennymoor) Contest 2 Prairie Queen William Straughan
29th Jun 1907 Shotton Contest 1 Prairie Queen J. Bennett
4th May 1907 Birtley March Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
4th May 1907 Birtley Contest Saffo Unknown, do you know?
3rd Nov 1906 Newcastle Contest 1 Il Barbiere [arr. Winterbottom] William Straughan
6th Oct 1906 Tynemouth Contest 2 Boccaccio William Straughan
25th Aug 1906 Workington Contest Unknown, do you know?
4th Jun 1906 West Stanley Contest (Amateur Contest) 2 L'Etoile du Nord [arr. Godfrey] William Straughan
26th May 1906 Birtley March Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
18th Nov 1905 Durham Contest 3 Echoes of Erin William Straughan
4th Nov 1905 Hebburn Contest 2 Carmelite William Straughan
7th Oct 1905 Tynemouth Contest 2 Carmelite William Straughan
23rd Sep 1905 New Brancepeth Contest Honey Flowers Unknown, do you know?
9th Sep 1905 Swalwell Contest 5 Honey Flowers William Straughan
26th Aug 1905 Page Bank (Spennymoor) Contest 2 Honey Flowers William Straughan
12th Jun 1905 Jarrow Contest 3 Le Pre-aux-Clercs [arr. Godfrey] William Straughan
10th Jun 1905 Brandon Colliery Contest 4 Le Pre-aux-Clercs [arr. Godfrey] William Straughan
13th May 1905 Felling Contest Le Pre-aux-Clercs [arr. Godfrey] Unknown, do you know?
6th May 1905 Chester-le-Street Contest 4 Romeo and Juliet [Tchaikovsky, unknown arranger] William Straughan
8th Oct 1904 Tynemouth Contest 3 Marco Spada William Straughan
23rd May 1904 West Stanley Contest (Amateur Contest) 4 William Straughan
12th Sep 1903 Langley Park Contest 4 William Straughan
22nd Aug 1903 Willington Contest 1 Scottish Memories William Straughan
15th Aug 1903 Shildon Contest Unknown, do you know?
11th Jul 1903 Philadelphia Contest 4 Scottish Memories William Straughan
4th Jul 1903 Hetton Contest 2 Scottish Memories William Straughan
31st Aug 1901 Brandon Contest Unknown, do you know?
8th Jun 1901 South Hetton Contest I Puritani Unknown, do you know?
2nd Jul 1898 Penshaw Contest Zampa [unknown arranger] Unknown, do you know?
18th Jun 1898 Waterhouses Contest Bed of Roses Unknown, do you know?
2nd Aug 1897 Sunderland Contest 2 Victoria Regina G. Perry
17th Jul 1897 Penshaw Contest 2 Victoria Regina G. Perry
26th Jun 1897 Dudley Colliery Contest 2 Crown Diamonds G. Perry
12th Jun 1897 Hebburn Contest 3 G. Perry
15th May 1897 Haltwhistle Contest Victoria Regina Unknown, do you know?
19th Sep 1896 Tow Law Contest 4 Wales G. Perry
5th Sep 1896 Haydon Bridge Contest 2 G. Perry
22nd Aug 1896 Beamish Contest 3 G. Perry
8th Aug 1896 Silksworth Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
25th Jul 1896 Hebburn Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
28th Apr 1894 Frosterley Contest Elixir of Love Unknown, do you know?

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!