[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Ilkeston Brass

Also/previously known as: Stanton, Stanton Iron Works, Stanton Iron Works Silver Prize Band, Stanton Ironworks Band, Stanton Works, Stanton Works Band

Section:Fourth
Website:http://www.ilkestonbrass.org.uk/
Region:Midlands
Years active:1920 -
Rehearsals:Thursday and Sunday

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
11th Mar 2018 Midlands Area (Fourth Section)
1st Oct 2017 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Fourth Section) 2 5 Geoff Hawley
25th Jun 2017 Denby Pottery Village Brass on the Grass (Section B) 2 5 Geoff Hawley
12th Mar 2017 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 18 St. Andrews Variations [Fernie] 15 Geoff Hawley
26th Feb 2017 North East Midlands Contest (Fourth Section) 1 St. Andrews Variations [Fernie] Geoff Hawley
2nd Oct 2016 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Fourth Section) 4 3 Geoff Hawley
13th Mar 2016 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 17 The Journal of Phileas Fogg 18 Jeff Shaw
8th Mar 2015 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 16 An English Pastorale 9 Dave Jones
9th Mar 2014 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 16 Three Spanish Impressions [Fernie] 8 Dave Jones
6th Oct 2013 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Fourth Section) W 4
10th Mar 2013 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 8 Devon Fantasy 15 Dave Jones
7th Oct 2012 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (4th Section) 7 4 David Jones
11th Mar 2012 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) W English Folk Song Suite
11th Sep 2011 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (4th Section) W 2
12th Mar 2011 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 16 Prelude, Song and Dance 17 Dave Jones
3rd Oct 2010 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (4th Section) 11 8 Dave Jones
14th Mar 2010 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 24 Saint-Saƫns Variations 16 Dave Jones
15th Mar 2009 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 12 The Talisman [Hughes] 18 Dave Jones
9th Mar 2008 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 15 Four Cities Symphony 9 Dave Jones
11th Mar 2007 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 23 The Seasons [Wilby] 20 Dave Jones
12th Mar 2006 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 18 Anglian Dances 19 Dave Jones
19th Feb 2006 North East Midlands Contest (Fourth Section) Anglian Dances 2 David Jones
13th Mar 2005 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 6 Divertimento [Kelly] 4 Dave Jones
14th Mar 2004 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 5 Partita [Gregson] 8 Dave Jones
2nd Mar 2003 Midlands Area (Third Section) 15 Northern Landscapes 5 Dave Jones
2nd Feb 2003 North East Midlands Contest (Third Section) W Northern Landscapes 1
3rd Mar 2002 Midlands Area (Third Section) 17 St. Austell Suite 11 Dave Jones
3rd Feb 2002 North East Midlands Contest (Third Section) St. Austell Suite 7 David Jones
3rd Mar 2001 Midlands Area (Second Section) 18 The Moor of Venice Dave Jones
4th Feb 2001 North East Midlands Contest (Second Section) 1 The Moor of Venice 3 David Jones
4th Mar 2000 Midlands Area (Second Section) 19 Sword, Jewel and Mirror 5 Dave Jones
6th Feb 2000 North East Midlands Contest (Second Section) 3 Dave Jones
6th Mar 1999 Midlands Area (Second Section) 12 Symphonic Suite for Brass 20 Nigel Horne
7th Feb 1999 North East Midlands Contest (Second Section) 3 Nigel Horne
7th Mar 1998 Midlands Area (Second Section) 15 Culloden Moor 11 Nigel Horne
1st Mar 1997 Midlands Area (Second Section) 18 A New Buckenham Suite 6 Nigel Horne
2nd Mar 1996 Midlands Area (Second Section) 18 Hollywood! 8 Geoff Gossage
12th Mar 1995 Midlands Area (Third Section) Snowdon Fantasy 6 Peter Moon
1st May 1994 Buxton Festival (Section C) 7 Peter Moon
2nd Apr 1994 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) 7 The Fall of the Year 4 Peter Moon
6th Mar 1994 Midlands Area (Third Section) Chorale and Toccata 18 Peter Moon
24th Oct 1993 Pontins (Fourth Section) 2 Scenes du Lac Peter Moon
18th Sep 1993 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 3 Little Suite for Brass Band [Platts] Peter Moon
23rd May 1993 North East Midlands Contest (Fourth Section) 1 Peter Moon
2nd May 1993 Buxton Festival (Fourth Section) 4 5 Peter Moon
9th Apr 1993 Pontins Brean Sands (Fourth Section) 3 Overture to Youth Peter Moon
6th Mar 1993 Midlands (North) Area (Fourth Section) 1 Impromptu Peter Moon
29th Nov 1992 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (4th Section) 2 Suite for Brass [Davis] 10 Peter Moon
24th Oct 1992 Pontins (Fourth Section) 6 Little Suite for Brass [Arnold] 6 Peter Moon
3rd Oct 1992 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 11 Prelude, Song and Dance 16 Peter Moon
26th Sep 1992 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Grade Four) 2 Peter Moon
17th Apr 1992 Pontins Brean Sands (Fourth Section) 3 Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals Peter Moon
7th Mar 1992 Midlands (North) Area (Fourth Section) 1 The Seafarers 13 Peter Moon
24th Nov 1991 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (4th Section) 3 Partita [Gregson] 5 Peter Moon
14th Apr 1991 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) Peter Moon
14th Apr 1991 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Third Section) Peter Moon
9th Mar 1991 Midlands (North) Area (Fourth Section) Four Fors for Brass 12 Peter Moon
29th Sep 1990 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Grade Three) Peter Moon
13th May 1990 North East Midlands Contest (Third Section) W
10th Mar 1990 Midlands (North) Area (Third Section) Divertimento [Barry] 1 Peter Moon
26th Nov 1989 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) Three Haworth Impressions Peter Moon
30th Sep 1989 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Grade Three) W
16th Apr 1989 North East Midlands Contest (Third Section) W
11th Mar 1989 Midlands (North) Area (Third Section) Three Memories for Brass Peter Moon
27th Nov 1988 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) Rufford Abbey 3 Peter Moon
24th Sep 1988 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Grade Four) 3 1 Peter Moon
24th Sep 1988 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Grade Three) Peter Moon
24th Apr 1988 North East Midlands Contest (Fourth Section) 4 Peter Moon
5th Mar 1988 Midlands (North) Area (Fourth Section) Stantonbury Festival Peter Moon
29th Nov 1987 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (4th Section) Blenheim (Heroic Overture) Peter Moon
26th Sep 1987 Nottingham Open Brass Band Contest: Section Two W Promenade
20th Sep 1987 Championship of Leicestershire Brass Band Festival - Section Two 2 Ray Boulter
7th Jun 1987 Skegness Entertainment Contest 3 D. Hughes
5th Apr 1987 North East Midlands Contest (Fourth Section) 4 Peter Moon
21st Mar 1987 Midlands (North) Area (Fourth Section) 4 Overture to Youth 13 Peter Moon
30th Nov 1986 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (4th Section) Four Impressions for Brass Peter Moon
11th Oct 1986 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Grade Four) 2 Peter Moon
20th Apr 1986 North East Midlands Contest (Fourth Section) 6 3 Peter Moon
8th Mar 1986 Midlands (North) Area (Fourth Section) Four Impressions for Brass Peter Moon
9th Feb 1986 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) 4 L. M. Lamb
9th Feb 1986 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Third Section) 9 Peter Moon
24th Nov 1985 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (4th Section) Little Suite for Brass [Arnold] 10 Peter Moon
12th Oct 1985 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Grade Three) 3 8 Peter Moon
12th Oct 1985 Derby & District Festival (Third Section) 8 Peter Moon
20th Apr 1985 Midlands (North) Area (Fourth Section) A Malvern Suite 13 Peter Moon
24th Mar 1985 North East Midlands Contest (Fourth Section) 2 A Rural Suite Peter Moon
25th Nov 1984 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (4th Section) Voices of Youth 13 Peter Moon
6th May 1984 Buxton Festival (Section B) 3 The Shipbuilders David Hutchinson
11th Feb 1984 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Third Section) 6 David Hutchinson
2nd Apr 1983 Pontins Hemsby (Third Section) W Egmont [arr. Ball]
19th Mar 1983 Midlands Area (Third Section) W Wheatlands
28th Nov 1982 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) Land of the Mountain and the Flood 9 Alan Tyler
8th May 1982 Midlands Area (Third Section) Land of the Ever Young 6 Alan Tyler
2nd May 1982 Buxton Festival (Section B) The Three Musketeers Unknown, do you know?
10th Apr 1982 Pontins Hemsby (Third Section) The Shipbuilders Alan Tyler
4th Apr 1982 Wilsons Top Brass Band Festival (Challenge Contest) Land of the Ever Young 5 Alan Tyler
29th Nov 1981 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) First Suite in Eb Alan Tyler
21st Jun 1981 Chatsworth House Contest 1 Alan Tyler
3rd May 1981 Buxton Festival (Section B) 9 Alan Tyler
2nd May 1981 Midlands Area (Third Section) Hinemoa Alan Tyler
18th Apr 1981 Pontins Hemsby (Third Section) Swiss Festival Overture [Ball] 10 Alan Tyler
4th Apr 1981 Watney's London Festival (Intermediate Section) 2 A Holiday Suite 13 Alan Tyler
7th Dec 1980 North East Midlands Winter Contest (Third Section) Othello 6 Alan Tyler
30th Nov 1980 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) English Folk Song Suite 5 Alan Tyler
13th Sep 1980 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Grade Three) 5 Alan Tyler
26th Apr 1980 Midlands Area (Third Section) Main Street Alan Tyler
5th May 1979 Midlands Area (Third Section) Introduction and Allegro 8 Alan Tyler
31st Mar 1979 Nottingham Championship (Third Section) Peter Schmoll 9 Alan Tyler
26th Nov 1978 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) Promenade 3 Alan Tyler
22nd Apr 1978 Midlands Area (Third Section) Call of the Sea 19 Alan Tyler
19th Mar 1977 Nottingham Championship (Second Section) Academic Festival Overture 8 Unknown, do you know?
30th Jan 1977 Rochdale Contest (Section A) 3 R. Spicer
28th Nov 1976 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) Resurgam 5 R. Spicer
18th Sep 1976 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Open Section) R. Spicer
24th Apr 1976 Midlands Area (Second Section) W Tournament for Brass
27th Mar 1976 Nottingham Championship (Second Section) Scheherazade 2 Albert Lunn
30th Nov 1975 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) Suite Gothique Albert Lunn
15th Nov 1975 Reading Contest (Second Section) Scheherazade Unknown, do you know?
24th Nov 1974 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) Gallions Reach Unknown, do you know?
15th Sep 1973 Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Grade Two) 1 Gallions Reach 2 N. Brown
3rd Jun 1973 Buxton Festival (Section A) Doon Valley 7 Albert Lunn
28th Apr 1973 Midlands Area (Second Section) The White Company 7 Albert Lunn
14th Apr 1973 Wills Championships Grand Finals (2nd Section) Doon Valley 4 Albert Lunn
11th Mar 1973 North East Midlands Contest (First Section) 3 Albert Lunn
24th Feb 1973 Nottingham Championship (Second Section) Four Corners of the World Albert Lunn
21st Jan 1973 Wills Regional Championships - Wolverhampton (2nd Section) 5 Four Corners of the World 11 Albert Lunn
26th Nov 1972 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) From the New World [arr. Rimmer] Albert Lunn
17th Jun 1972 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Second Section) 3 Sinfonietta [Horovitz] Unknown, do you know?
4th Jun 1972 Buxton Festival (Section A) 4 Four Corners of the World 8 Albert Lunn
13th May 1972 Midlands Area (Second Section) Sinfonietta [Horovitz] Albert Lunn
22nd Apr 1972 Wills Championships Grand Finals (2nd Section) Four Corners of the World 18 Albert Lunn
26th Feb 1972 Nottingham Championship (Second Section) Lorenzo Albert Lunn
28th Nov 1971 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
7th Nov 1971 Wills Regional Championships - Wolverhampton (2nd Section) Song and Dances Unknown, do you know?
11th Sep 1971 Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Grade Two) 2 Suite Gothique 4 Albert Lunn
13th Jun 1971 Buxton Festival (Section A) From the New World [arr. Rimmer] 8 Albert Lunn
1st May 1971 Midlands Area (Second Section) Suite Gothique 15 Stan Roocroft
3rd Apr 1971 Wills Championships Grand Finals (2nd Section) 5 Song and Dances 10 Albert Lunn
27th Feb 1971 City of Nottingham - Second Section Promenade 3 Albert Lunn
28th Nov 1970 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) Main Street Albert Lunn
1st Nov 1970 Wills Regional Championships (2nd Section) 3 Promenade 2 Albert Lunn
30th May 1970 Nottinghamshire Miners Welfare Music Festival Second Section 1 First Suite in Eb 2 Albert Lunn
23rd May 1970 Midlands Area (Second Section) First Suite in Eb 6 Albert Lunn
22nd Mar 1970 Wills Championships Grand Finals (2nd Section) 3 Promenade 5 Albert Lunn
21st Feb 1970 Nottingham Championship (Second Section) Coriolanus 2 Albert Lunn
11th Jan 1970 Wills Regional Championships (2nd Section) Othello 7 Albert Lunn
7th Dec 1969 North East Midlands Contest (First Section) 2 Albert Lunn
3rd May 1969 Midlands Area (Second Section) Second Suite in F 2 Albert Lunn
22nd Mar 1969 Derby & District Festival (Second Section) 7 Albert Lunn
1st Feb 1969 Nottingham Championship (Second Section) Schubert's Symphony in C 9 Albert Lunn
4th May 1968 Midlands Area (Second Section) Vizcaya 13 Albert Lunn
10th Feb 1968 Nottingham Championship (Second Section) Les Preludes [arr. Rimmer] 3 Albert Lunn
14th Oct 1967 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] 1 Albert Lunn
22nd Apr 1967 Midlands Area (Second Section) 2 Kenilworth 6 Albert Lunn
27th Nov 1966 North East Midlands Contest (First Section) Unknown, do you know?
26th Mar 1966 Derby & District Brass Festival (First Section) 2 1 Albert Lunn
15th May 1965 Grand Shield The Shipbuilders 5 Albert Lunn
24th Apr 1965 Midlands Area (Second Section) Old English Suite: Three Castles Albert Lunn
20th Feb 1965 Nottingham Championship (Second Section) 4 Othello 5 Albert Lunn
17th Oct 1964 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 4 Oasis Albert Lunn
12th Sep 1964 Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Grade Two) 1 Othello 6 Albert Lunn
25th Apr 1964 Midlands Area (Second Section) 3 The Great City 12 Albert Lunn
29th Feb 1964 Nottingham Championship (Second Section) 2 Snowdon Fantasy 10 Albert Lunn
14th Sep 1963 Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Grade Two) 1 Albert Lunn
27th Apr 1963 Midlands Area (Second Section) Spring Song 7 Albert Lunn
8th Sep 1962 Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Grade Two) 3 Albert Lunn
26th May 1962 Senior Cup Glastonbury Albert Lunn
28th Apr 1962 Midlands Area (Second Section) Peter Schmoll Albert Lunn
3rd Feb 1962 Nottingham Championship (Second Section) Salzburg Suite 6 Albert Lunn
19th Nov 1961 North East Midlands Contest (First Section) 3 Themes from Symphony no. 5 [Tchaikovsky] Albert Lunn
13th May 1961 Senior Cup 2 From the New World [arr. Rimmer] 1 Albert Lunn
29th Apr 1961 Midlands Area (Second Section) Symphonic Suite for Brass Albert Lunn
19th Feb 1961 North East Midlands Contest (First Section) Albert Lunn
30th Apr 1960 Midlands Area (Second Section) Gallions Reach Albert Lunn
15th Nov 1959 North East Midlands Contest (First Section) Albert Lunn
18th Apr 1959 Midlands Area (Second Section) Yorkshire Ridings Suite Albert Lunn
3rd Mar 1951 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Atlantic [Wright] Unknown, do you know?
10th Apr 1950 Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Eugene Onegin [arr. Godfrey] 7 H. Ball
11th Mar 1950 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Festival Overture [Geehl] H. Bell
13th Aug 1949 Tamworth Contest 1 Recollections of Beethoven [arr. Greenwood] H. Ball
12th Feb 1949 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Morning Rhapsody Unknown, do you know?
19th Jun 1948 Epperstone Contest 4 Songs of England (Bath) H. Ball
15th May 1948 Tamworth Contest 4 H. Ball
1st May 1948 Worksop May Day Festival 1 H. Ball
13th Sep 1947 North East Midlands BBA (Section 1) 3 Recollections of Mendelssohn Unknown, do you know?
5th Jul 1947 Newhall Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
2nd Nov 1946 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Coriolanus 8 Unknown, do you know?
20th Apr 1946 Midlands Area (Championship Section) A Downland Suite Unknown, do you know?
19th May 1945 Shirebrook Contest 2 H. Ball
29th May 1944 Shirebrook Contest 4 H. Bell
2nd Sep 1939 Matlock Contest Unknown, do you know?
1st Jul 1939 Derby Contest 2 Over the Hills John Turner
3rd Jun 1939 Coalville Contest Recollections of Weber Unknown, do you know?
24th Sep 1938 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - A) Comedy Overture John Turner
10th Sep 1938 Long Eaton Contest 1 Recollections of Balfe John Turner
2nd Jul 1938 Derby Contest 3 John Turner
25th Sep 1937 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) The Royal Water Music 14 John Turner
11th Sep 1937 Long Eaton Contest 1 John Turner
4th Sep 1937 Matlock Contest 1 Recollections of Auber John Turner
10th Jul 1937 Duffield Contest 2 The Call of Youth Unknown, do you know?
12th Sep 1936 Long Eaton Contest Recollections of Bellini (arr. Rimmer) Unknown, do you know?
5th Sep 1936 Matlock Contest 3 Recollections of Bellini (arr. Rimmer) John Turner
11th Jul 1936 Ashby-de-la-Zouch Contest Unknown, do you know?
7th Mar 1936 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) A Northern Rhapsody 8 John Turner
14th Sep 1935 Long Eaton Contest 3 John Turner
7th Sep 1935 Matlock Contest 1 John Turner
25th Aug 1934 Ashby-de-la-Zouch Contest Echoes of Spring J. W. Smith
7th Aug 1934 Derby Contest 1 Echoes of Spring John Turner
16th Sep 1933 Long Eaton Contest 2 I Capuleti [unknown arranger] Unknown, do you know?
26th Aug 1933 Shardlow Contest 3 I Capuleti [unknown arranger] John Turner
12th Aug 1933 Codnor Contest Happy Memories Unknown, do you know?
29th Jul 1933 Kegworth Contest 1 Happy Memories John Turner
17th Sep 1932 Long Eaton Contest Beautiful Britain Unknown, do you know?
27th Aug 1932 Shepshed Contest 1 Beautiful Britain John Turner
23rd Jul 1932 Kegworth Contest 1 Beautiful Britain John Turner
26th Mar 1932 Birmingham Contest 7 Unknown, do you know?
1st Aug 1931 New Party Contest (Section 1) La Favorita [arr. Godfrey] Unknown, do you know?
4th Apr 1931 Birmingham Contest La Favorita [arr. Godfrey] Unknown, do you know?
1st Mar 1930 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (1st Section) Carmen John Turner
31st Aug 1929 Shardlow Contest A Souvenir of the Opera Unknown, do you know?
5th Aug 1929 Riddings Contest 1 A Souvenir of the Opera John Turner
2nd Mar 1929 Leicester Brass Band Festival (1st Section) Lorenzo John Turner
29th Sep 1928 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) Accrington John Turner
6th Aug 1928 Riddings Contest 1 L'Ebreo [arr. Godfrey] John Turner
24th Sep 1927 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) Don Giovanni [unknown arranger] John Turner
1st Aug 1927 Stanton Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
11th Jun 1927 Pleasley Contest 3 Il Flauto Magico [unknown arranger] John Turner
25th Sep 1926 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - B) Carmen John Turner

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!