[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Kidlington Silver

Also/previously known as: Kidlington Brass, Kidlington Prize

This band no longer exists.
Region:London and Southern Counties
Years active:1892 - 1992
Descendants:Kidlington Concert Brass


Contest Results




Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
1st Mar 1992 London and Southern Counties (First Section) W Celebration [Ball]
1st Dec 1991 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) 10 Essay [Gregson] 6 John Winterflood
15th Sep 1991 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section)   9 Unknown, do you know?
14th Apr 1991 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Terry Brotherhood
1st Apr 1991 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) 8 Journey into Freedom 7 Terry Brotherhood
10th Mar 1991 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 17 Journey into Freedom 5 Terry Brotherhood
28th Oct 1990 Pontins (Championship Section) Festival Music 10 Terry Brotherhood
9th Sep 1990 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section)   1 Unknown, do you know?
22nd Apr 1990 Severn Sound Entertainment Band Contest (Championship Section)   1 Unknown, do you know?
16th Apr 1990 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) 2 A Kensington Concerto 5 Terry Brotherhood
11th Mar 1990 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 15 The Beacons 16 Terry Brotherhood
11th Feb 1990 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 2 13 Terry Brotherhood
29th Oct 1989 Pontins (Second Section) 6 Scena Sinfonica 2 Terry Brotherhood
7th Oct 1989 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 21 Variations on a Theme by Haydn 8 Terry Brotherhood
17th Jun 1989 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 6 From the New World [arr. Rimmer] 2 Terry Brotherhood
21st May 1989 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 2 Symphony of Marches 1 Terry Brotherhood
16th Apr 1989 Thurrock Arts Council (Second Section) 2 Morning Rhapsody 4 Terry Brotherhood
16th Apr 1989 Thurrock Arts Council (Open Championship Section) 5 The Force of Destiny (La Forza del Destino) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] 4 Unknown, do you know?
26th Mar 1989 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) 3 Morning Rhapsody 4 Terry Brotherhood
12th Mar 1989 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 3 Orion [Bantock] 12 Terry Brotherhood
12th Feb 1989 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Second Section) 1 Prelude to a New Age 11 Terry Brotherhood
5th Feb 1989 Lewisham Contest (2nd Section) 2 Terry Brotherhood
5th Feb 1989 Lewisham Contest (Second Section) 2 The Force of Destiny (La Forza del Destino) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] 2 Terry Brotherhood
27th Nov 1988 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) The Force of Destiny (La Forza del Destino) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] 15 Terry Brotherhood
20th Nov 1988 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Second Section) The Force of Destiny (La Forza del Destino) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] 9 Terry Brotherhood
19th Nov 1988 Reading Contest (Second Section) Rhapsody in Brass 2 Terry Brotherhood
19th Jun 1988 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 1 Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] 3 Terry Brotherhood
3rd Apr 1988 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) Polovtsian Dances Unknown, do you know?
5th Mar 1988 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 4 Royal Parks 7 Terry Brotherhood
21st Feb 1988 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Second Section) 4 1 Terry Brotherhood
14th Feb 1988 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Second Section) 3 5 Terry Brotherhood
25th Oct 1987 Pontins (Second Section) 10 The Aeronauts 12 Terry Brotherhood
17th May 1987 Nuneaton Brass Band Festival 1 10 Terry Brotherhood
19th Apr 1987 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) 5 The Wand of Youth [arr. Gay] 7 Terry Brotherhood
8th Mar 1987 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 6 The Margam Stones 12 Terry Brotherhood
8th Feb 1987 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Second Section) 11 Terry Brotherhood
26th Oct 1986 Pontins (Second Section) 11 The Crusaders 15 Terry Brotherhood
18th May 1986 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Second Section) Fantasy for Brass Band [Arnold] 3 Terry Brotherhood
30th Mar 1986 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) 5 California Legend 15 Terry Brotherhood
1st Mar 1986 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 8 California Legend 9 Terry Brotherhood
9th Feb 1986 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Second Section) W
27th Oct 1985 Pontins (Second Section) Journey into Freedom 9 Terry Brotherhood
7th Apr 1985 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) 3 The Three Musketeers 8 Terry Brotherhood
10th Mar 1985 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 14 Music for a Brass Band 6 Terry Brotherhood
10th Feb 1985 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Second Section) 2   10 Terry Brotherhood
3rd Feb 1985 Lewisham Contest (Second Section) Terry Brotherhood
27th Oct 1984 Pontins (Third Section) Main Street 11 Terry Brotherhood
6th Oct 1984 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 5 Rhapsodic Prelude 9 Terry Brotherhood
13th May 1984 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section A) W 4
21st Apr 1984 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) 2 Sinfonietta [Horovitz] 18 Terry Brotherhood
4th Mar 1984 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 1 A Spa Suite 17 Terry Brotherhood
19th Feb 1984 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section A) 3 5 Terry Brotherhood
19th Feb 1984 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section A March) 3 March: Arnhem 5 Terry Brotherhood
11th Feb 1984 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Third Section) 3 5 Terry Brotherhood
5th Feb 1984 Lewisham Contest (Second Section) 1 Terry Brotherhood
5th Feb 1984 Lewisham Contest (Third & Fourth Section) 2 9 Terry Brotherhood
4th Dec 1983 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) 3 Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Langford] 8 Terry Brotherhood
20th Nov 1983 Pilkington Northern Open (Section B) 2 Introduction and Allegro 1 Terry Brotherhood
29th Oct 1983 Pontins (Third Section) 6 Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Langford] 9 Terry Brotherhood
4th Jun 1983 Swindon Band Contest Section 2 3 7 Terry Brotherhood
2nd Apr 1983 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) 2 Egmont [arr. Ball] 5 Terry Brotherhood
6th Mar 1983 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 8 Wheatlands 3 Terry Brotherhood
12th Feb 1983 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Third Section) 3 Terry Brotherhood
12th Feb 1983 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Second Section) 14 Terry Brotherhood
6th Feb 1983 Lewisham Contest (Third & Fourth Section) 2 Terry Brotherhood
21st Nov 1982 Pilkington Northern Open (Section B) W Land of the Mountain and the Flood
30th Oct 1982 Pontins (Third Section) 10 North West Passage 13 Terry Brotherhood
7th Mar 1982 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 8 Land of the Ever Young Terry Brotherhood
6th Dec 1981 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) W
21st Nov 1981 Reading Contest (Third Section) Promenade Terry Brotherhood
31st Oct 1981 Pontins (Third Section) 15 Alice in Wonderland [Hanmer] 8 Terry Brotherhood
17th Oct 1981 Shaw Social Club (Newbury) Contest (Second Section) 2   2 Terry Brotherhood
10th Oct 1981 Pontins Entertainment Contest (Section 1) 7   9 Unknown, do you know?
24th May 1981 SCABA Spring Contest (Third Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
10th May 1981 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section A) 3 3 Unknown, do you know?
18th Apr 1981 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) 6 Swiss Festival Overture [Ball] 9 Terry Brotherhood
8th Mar 1981 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Hinemoa Terry Brotherhood
8th Feb 1981 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Third Section) Terry Brotherhood
7th Dec 1980 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) 2 Terry Brotherhood
1st Nov 1980 Pontins (Fourth Section) 1 Devon Fantasy 13 Terry Brotherhood
27th Sep 1980 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (C Section) 2 Main Street 5 Terry Brotherhood
27th Sep 1980 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (D Section) 3 Overture to Youth 3 Terry Brotherhood
25th May 1980 SCABA Spring Contest (Third Section) 3   Overture to Youth 2 Terry Brotherhood
17th May 1980 Senior Trophy Music for the Royal Fireworks 13 Terry Brotherhood
11th May 1980 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section A) 3 5 Terry Brotherhood
20th Apr 1980 Lansing Bagnall (Intermediate Section) 9 Voices of Youth 5 Terry Brotherhood
4th Apr 1980 Pontins Hemsby (Fourth Section) 1 Overture to Youth 10 Terry Brotherhood
9th Mar 1980 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 5 Overture to Youth 3 Terry Brotherhood
10th Feb 1980 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) 1 5 Terry Brotherhood
3rd Feb 1980 Wembley Contest (Fourth Section) 1 Overture to Youth 8 Terry Brotherhood
2nd Dec 1979 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section B) 4 Voices of Youth 6 Terry Brotherhood
17th Nov 1979 Reading Contest (Third Section) Mexican Fiesta Terry Brotherhood
17th Nov 1979 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) Voices of Youth Terry Brotherhood
20th Oct 1979 Shaw Social Club (Newbury) Contest (Second Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
10th Jun 1979 Steam and Brass Contest 2 4 Terry Brotherhood
13th May 1979 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section A) 2 1 George Tutte
25th Mar 1979 Lansing Bagnall (Intermediate Section) 10 Divertimento [Ball] 8 Unknown, do you know?
18th Feb 1979 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section A March) March: Castell Caerffili 4 Unknown, do you know?
18th Feb 1979 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section A) Promenade 4 Unknown, do you know?
11th Feb 1979 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) 3 4 David Martin
4th Feb 1979 Hammersmith Contest (Third Division) David Martin
3rd Dec 1978 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Youth Section) 2 4 David Martin
3rd Dec 1978 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Second Section) 5 David Martin
18th Nov 1978 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) Homage to Pharaoh 9 David Martin
14th May 1978 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section B) 1 3 David Martin
19th Feb 1978 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section B) 1 London River 4 David Martin
19th Feb 1978 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section B March) 2 March: Punchinello 4 David Martin
12th Feb 1978 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) 1 5 David Martin
4th Feb 1978 Hammersmith Contest (Third Division) 2 David Martin
12th Nov 1977 Buckingham & District Festival of Music and Drama (Brass Band Class) Unknown, do you know?
15th May 1977 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section B) 4 6 David Martin
15th May 1977 BBC Radio Oxford 'Brass Bound' (Preliminary Round) 15 David Martin
20th Feb 1977 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section B) 1 2 David Martin
20th Feb 1977 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section B March) 1 March: Avondale 2 David Martin
13th Feb 1977 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) 1 2 David Martin
12th Jun 1976 Yarnton Band Contest (Section C Test Piece) 1 In Switzerland 2 David Martin
12th Jun 1976 Yarnton Band Contest (Section C Own Choice) 2 2 David Martin
12th Jun 1976 Yarnton Band Contest (Section B Test Piece) 3 Four Little Maids 3 David Martin
12th Jun 1976 Yarnton Band Contest (Section B Own Choice) 3 3 David Martin
16th May 1976 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section C) 1 10 David Martin
15th Nov 1975 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) Three Songs without Words David Martin
May 1975 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section C) 2 Unknown, do you know?
2nd Feb 1975 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section C March) 2 Unknown, do you know?
2nd Feb 1975 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section C) 2 Partita Piccola Unknown, do you know?
19th May 1974 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section C) 3 Unknown, do you know?
20th May 1972 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section C) 3 Unknown, do you know?
16th May 1971 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section C) 3 1 G. Rugman
3rd May 1970 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section C) 7 George Tutte
30th Apr 1967 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section B) 6 2 George Chesterman
1st Oct 1966 Oxford Annual Contest (Section B) W Passing Moods
26th Nov 1960 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Fourth Section) W Passing Moods
1st Oct 1960 Oxford Annual Contest (Section C) 8 Suite Ancienne 6 Francis Huxham
13th Aug 1960 Cholsey Contest 4 Passing Moods 9 George Chesterman
22nd Nov 1958 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Fourth Section) 18 The Dawn of Spring 16 Squire Hallas
4th Oct 1958 Oxford Annual Contest (Section B) W Three Songs without Words
26th Apr 1958 Gloucestershire vs. Oxfordshire Contest (Second Section) 7 George Chesterman
5th Oct 1957 Oxford Annual Contest (Section B) 11 Sailors' Songs [F. Wright] 1 George Chesterman
25th Nov 1956 Newbury Contest [1950s] (Section 2) A Summer Day 9 Squire Hallas
25th Nov 1956 Newbury Contest [1950s] (March Section) 12 Squire Hallas
6th Oct 1956 Oxford Annual Contest (Section B) 19 In Switzerland 12 George Chesterman
25th Feb 1956 Oxfordshire & District Contest (Section 3) The Dawn of Spring 1 George Chesterman
25th Feb 1956 Oxfordshire & District Contest (March) W
13th Aug 1955 Cholsey Contest George Chesterman
29th Jun 1941 Abingdon Contest 2 T. Coulthard
24th Jun 1939 Chiseldon Contest (Section 1) Recollections of Weber Unknown, do you know?
10th Jun 1939 Oxfordshire & District Contest (Section 1) 3 Recollections of Weber Walter Miller
3rd Sep 1938 Reading Carnival Contest (Section 2) 1 Wayside Scenes Walter Miller
3rd Sep 1938 Reading Carnival Contest (Section 1) 3 Recollections of Balfe Walter Miller
23rd Jul 1938 Banbury Contest (Section 3) Wayside Scenes Unknown, do you know?
18th Jun 1938 Oxfordshire & District Contest (Section 2) 1 Walter Miller
12th Feb 1938 Reading and District Band League Annual Contest (First Section) L'Ebreo [arr. Godfrey] Unknown, do you know?
30th Oct 1937 Berks Oxon and Buck Band Festival Guild (Section A) Mikado Selection No 2 2 J. G. Griffiths
25th Sep 1937 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - C) Ballads of the Twentieth Century 4 J. G. Griffiths
10th Jul 1937 Fairford Contest (Section 3) The Call of Youth Unknown, do you know?
26th Jun 1937 Reading and District Band League Annual Contest (Second Section) 3 The Call of Youth 3 Unknown, do you know?
26th Jun 1937 Reading and District Band League Annual Contest (March Section) 5 Unknown, do you know?
12th Jun 1937 Oxfordshire & District Contest 3 The Call of Youth J. G. Griffiths
31st Oct 1936 Reading Contest (Section 2) The Pirates of Penzance (selection) Walter Miller
26th Sep 1936 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - C) Edelweiss 16 Walter Miller
29th Aug 1936 Oxfordshire & District Contest (Section 1) 2 Autumn Echoes Walter Miller
30th Sep 1933 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - C) Gems of Melody 10 S. Alderman
12th Aug 1933 Oxford Annual Contest (Section 3) Inspiration Of Youth S. Alderman
8th Jul 1933 Fairford Contest (Section 3) Unknown, do you know?
17th Jun 1933 Oxfordshire & District Contest (Section 3) 1 S. Alderman
28th Nov 1931 Berks Oxon and Buck Band Festival Guild (Section B) 7 Gems of Old England 7 Jim Alder
24th Oct 1931 Reading Contest (Section 2) 7 Gems of Old England 7 Unknown, do you know?
15th Aug 1931 Headington Contest (Section 3) The Golden Age Unknown, do you know?
25th Jul 1931 Banbury Contest (March) 1 Jim Alder
25th Jul 1931 Banbury Contest (Section 3) The Golden Age Jim Alder
27th Jun 1931 Oxfordshire & District Contest (Section 3) 2 Echoes of Mendelssohn Jim Alder
17th Jul 1909 Eynsham Hall (Oxford) Tariff Reform Fete Contest 1 Songs of England (Scholes) F. Webb
10th Sep 1907 Woodstock Agricultural and Horticultural Assocation Contest (Local Section) 1 Jubilation [1900s] 3 H. Taylor
10th Sep 1907 Woodstock Agricultural and Horticultural Association Contest (Open Section) 3 Gems of Song [arr. W. Rimmer] 1 H. Taylor
19th Sep 1895 Bicester Conservative and Unionist Grand Fete Contest Il Trovatore [unknown arranger] Unknown, do you know?

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Notes

Band suspended during WW2.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/