[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Lewis Merthyr Band

Also/previously known as: Cymmer Colliery Brass Band, Cymmer Colliery Military Band, Lewis Merthyr (Cardiff Lift Co) Band, Lewis Merthyr (Cardiff Lift Co.), Lewis Merthyr (Cardiff Lift Company), Lewis Merthyr (Porth) Workmen's, Lewis Merthyr Colliery, Lewis Merthyr Colliery Band, Lewis Merthyr Institute, Lewis Merthyr Working Men's Institute, Lewis Merthyr Workmen's Institute, Lewis Merthyr-Cardiff Lift Co, Lewis-Merthyr, Porth & Cymmer Band, Porth and Cymmer Silver

Section:First
Website:http://www.lewismerthyrband.co.uk/
Region:Wales
Rehearsals:Wednesday and Sunday

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
17th Mar 2018 Welsh Area (First Section) Brass Metamorphosis
7th Oct 2017 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (First Section) 1 Craig Roberts
6th May 2017 SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (First Section) 4 Trittico 3 Craig Roberts
18th Mar 2017 Welsh Area (First Section) 7 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 2 Craig Roberts
18th Feb 2017 Welsh Open Brass Band Entertainment Championship 10 1 Nigel Seaman
26th Nov 2016 SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (First Section) 4 Fantasy for Brass Band [Arnold] 1 Craig Roberts
29th Oct 2016 Wychavon Contest (First Section) 10 4 Craig Roberts
1st Oct 2016 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (First Section) 5 Craig Roberts
7th May 2016 SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (First Section) 2 Brass Metamorphosis Craig Roberts
19th Mar 2016 Welsh Area (First Section) 8 Essay [Gregson] 7 Craig Roberts
20th Feb 2016 Welsh Open Brass Band Entertainment Championship 11 7 Craig Roberts
21st Nov 2015 SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (First Section) 3 Purcell Variations [Downie] 3 Craig Roberts
3rd Oct 2015 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (First Section) 2 Purcell Variations [Downie] 5 Craig Roberts
16th May 2015 SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (First Section) 4 Gavin Pritchard
21st Mar 2015 Welsh Area (First Section) 4 A London Overture 4 Gareth Pritchard
22nd Nov 2014 SEWBBA (Blaenavon) Contest (First Section) 4 Variations for Brass Band [Vaughan Williams] Gavin Pritchard
4th Oct 2014 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (First Section) 2 Royal Parks 2 Gavin Pritchard
17th May 2014 SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (First Section) 3 English Heritage Gavin Pritchard
15th Mar 2014 Welsh Area (First Section) 3 Cry of the Mountain 8 Gavin Pritchard
23rd Nov 2013 SEWBBA (Blaenavon) Contest (First Section) 3 The Plantagenets 3 Gareth Pritchard
5th Oct 2013 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (First Section) 2 Triumphant Rhapsody 3 Gareth Pritchard
19th May 2013 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) 8 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 8 Gavin Pritchard
18th May 2013 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (First Section) 3 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa Gareth Pritchard
16th Mar 2013 Welsh Area (First Section) 8 Brass Triumphant 2 Gareth Pritchard
16th Feb 2013 Welsh Open Brass Band Entertainment Championship 10 2 Gareth Pritchard
24th Nov 2012 SEWBBA (Blaenavon) Contest (First Section) 2 Dances and Arias Gareth Pritchard
23rd Sep 2012 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 13 Vivat! 2 Gareth Pritchard
5th Aug 2012 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Championship Section) 3 Gareth Pritchard
28th Apr 2012 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (First Section) 2 A London Overture 4 Gareth Pritchard
17th Mar 2012 Welsh Area (First Section) 2 Mountain Views 7 Gareth Pritchard
18th Feb 2012 Welsh Open Brass Band Entertainment Championship 10 6 Gareth Pritchard
19th Nov 2011 SEWBBA (Blaenavon) Contest (Second Section) 2 Chorale and Variations [Lucas] Gareth Pritchard
8th Oct 2011 West Wales BBA Contest (Second Section) 2 Portrait of a City [Sparke] Gareth Pritchard
24th Sep 2011 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 15 Portrait of a City [Sparke] 7 Gareth Pritchard
17th Sep 2011 Miners Welfare Entertainment Contest 1   Gavin Pritchard
22nd May 2011 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 3 Royal Parks 4 Gareth Pritchard
7th May 2011 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Second Section) 2 Royal Parks Gareth Pritchard
19th Mar 2011 Welsh Area (Second Section) 2 Resurgam Gareth Pritchard
6th Nov 2010 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) 1 Kaleidoscope [Sparke] Gareth Pritchard
2nd Oct 2010 West Wales BBA Contest (Second Section) 3 Chorale and Variations [Lucas] Gareth Pritchard
31st Jul 2010 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Second Section) 6 Unknown, do you know?
22nd May 2010 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Second Section) 2 Gareth Pritchard
20th Mar 2010 Welsh Area (Second Section) 3 Kingdom of Dragons 3 Gareth Pritchard
23rd Jan 2010 Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) 12 Folkmusic 7 Gareth Pritchard
10th Oct 2009 West Wales BBA Contest (Second Section) 6 Gareth Pritchard
16th May 2009 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Second Section) 1 Verona Light Gareth Pritchard
14th Mar 2009 Welsh Area (Second Section) 7 New World Sketches 7 Gareth Pritchard
17th Jan 2009 Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) 15 Crusade 3 Gareth Pritchard
15th Nov 2008 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Second Section) 7 Fred Nicholas
21st Sep 2008 Wychavon Contest (Second Section) 7 Gareth Pritchard
2nd Aug 2008 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Second Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
17th May 2008 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Second Section) 2 Gareth Pritchard
8th Mar 2008 Welsh Area (Second Section) 5 Three Part Invention 8 Gareth Pritchard
4th Nov 2007 Pontins (Second Section) 11 Chorale 3 Gareth Pritchard
6th Oct 2007 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (First Section) 6 Gavin Pritchard
16th Sep 2007 Wychavon Contest (Second Section) 4 3 Gareth Pritchard
12th May 2007 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (First Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
17th Mar 2007 Welsh Area (Second Section) 10 Carnival [Perkin] 5 Lyndon Price
20th Jan 2007 Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) 10 Kaleidoscope [Sparke] 17 Lyndon Price
Nov 2006 SEWBBA (Treorchy) (1st Section) 5 Five Blooms in a Welsh Garden Lyndon Price
7th Oct 2006 West Wales BBA Contest (First Section) 6 Variations on Laudate Dominum Lyndon Price
16th Sep 2006 Wychavon Contest (Second Section) 4 Lyndon Price
6th May 2006 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) (First Section) 7 Lyndon Price
18th Mar 2006 Welsh Area (Second Section) 5 Images of the Millennium 1 Lyndon Price
21st Jan 2006 Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) 8 Prometheus Unbound 11 Lyndon Price
19th Nov 2005 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Second Section) 1 Lorenzo Lyndon Price
30th Oct 2005 Pontins (Second Section) 5 Variations on Laudate Dominum 1 Lyndon Price
1st Oct 2005 West Wales BBA Contest (Second Section) 2 Variations on Laudate Dominum Lyndon Price
14th May 2005 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Second Section) 1 4 Lyndon Price
12th Mar 2005 Welsh Area (Second Section) 4 Variations for Brass Band [Vaughan Williams] 7 Lyndon Price
22nd Jan 2005 Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) 4 Verona Light 12 Lyndon Price
2nd Oct 2004 West Wales BBA Contest (Second Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
15th May 2004 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) (2nd Section) 5 C. Brian Buckley
13th Mar 2004 Welsh Area (Second Section) 9 Kaleidoscope [Sparke] 4 C. Brian Buckley
29th Nov 2003 Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) 9 Triptych [Sparke] 9 C. Brian Buckley
16th Nov 2003 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Second Section) 8 Mike Faro
4th Oct 2003 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Second Section) 7 Unknown, do you know?
17th May 2003 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Second Section) 8 Laurence Harries
15th Mar 2003 Welsh Area (Second Section) 7 Celestial Prospect Laurence Harries
16th Nov 2002 National Mineworkers (Second Section) 10 Music from Kantara 6 Laurence Harries
5th Oct 2002 West Wales BBA Contest (Second Section) 4 Laurence Harries
29th Sep 2002 Wychavon Contest (Second Section) Laurence Harries
20th Apr 2002 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Second Section) 7 Laurence Harries
16th Mar 2002 Welsh Area (Second Section) 4 Symphony for Brass Laurence Harries
24th Nov 2001 National Mineworkers (Second Section) 10 Fantasia in F Unknown, do you know?
13th Oct 2001 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (First Section) 6 Unknown, do you know?
20th May 2001 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) Laurence Harries
18th Nov 2000 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (First Section) 6 Laurence Harries
1st Oct 2000 Porthcawl Miners' Eisteddfod 9 1 Laurence W. Harris
9th May 1998 Grand Shield 17 Partita [Sparke] 13 Colin Toghill
15th Mar 1998 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 8 Montage 4 Nigel Seaman
26th Oct 1997 Pontins (Championship Section) 18 Pageantry Nigel Seaman
17th May 1997 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) 2 Three Figures Nigel Seaman
6th Apr 1997 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 7 A Lowry Sketchbook 5 Nigel Seaman
9th Feb 1997 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 3 Nigel Seaman
23rd Nov 1996 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (First Section) 1 1 Nigel Seaman
16th Nov 1996 Reading Contest Paganini Variations 10 Nigel Seaman
26th Oct 1996 Pontins (First Section) A London Overture 6 Nigel Seaman
5th Oct 1996 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (First Section) 2 Paganini Variations 4 Nigel Seaman
28th Sep 1996 Wychavon Contest (First Section) 2 Nigel Seaman
18th May 1996 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (First Section) 1 Colin Toghill
12th May 1996 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) W
13th Apr 1996 Welsh Area (First Section) 4 Spectrum 7 Nigel Seaman
25th Nov 1995 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (1st Section) 2 Metamorphosis Dennis Mahoney
29th Oct 1995 Pontins (First Section) W The Belmont Variations
16th Sep 1995 West Wales BBA Contest (First Section) 3 Resurgam Dennis Mahoney
13th May 1995 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (First Section) 1 Symphony of Marches Dennis Mahoney
22nd Apr 1995 Welsh Area (First Section) 3 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 7 Dennis Mahoney
4th Apr 1994 Pontins Brean Sands (First Section) 15 The Plantagenets 16 A. J. Austin
19th Mar 1994 Welsh Area (First Section) 10 Maoriana 9 A. Austin
11th Dec 1993 Welsh Brewers Challenge Contest Unknown, do you know?
27th Nov 1993 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (1st Section) 5 Les Preludes [arr. Rimmer] Unknown, do you know?
18th Sep 1993 West Wales BBA Contest (First Section) 3 Fantasy for Brass Band [Arnold] 4 Nigel Seaman
22nd May 1993 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (First Section) 4 The Force of Destiny (La Forza del Destino) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] Unknown, do you know?
9th May 1993 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) 1 Nigel Seaman
12th Apr 1993 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) Endeavour [Sparke] Nigel Seaman
13th Mar 1993 Welsh Area (First Section) 4 The Forest of Dean 4 Nigel Seaman
4th Oct 1992 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 12 A London Overture 5 Melvin White
16th May 1992 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (First Section) 1 Essay [Gregson] Gareth Key
10th May 1992 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) 2 Gareth Key
20th Apr 1992 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) Symphony of Marches 12 Nigel Seaman
14th Mar 1992 Welsh Area (First Section) 2 Celebration [Ball] 2 Nigel Seaman
1st Apr 1991 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) W Journey into Freedom
17th Mar 1991 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Journey into Freedom Arthur Kenney
18th Mar 1990 Welsh Area (Championship Section) The Beacons 1 Arthur Kenney
20th May 1989 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) 3 Diadem of Gold Robin Morgan
19th Mar 1989 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Prisms Robin Morgan
20th Mar 1988 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Ballet for Band C. Brian Buckley
6th Feb 1988 Yeovil Entertainment 3 C. Brian Buckley
2nd May 1987 Welsh Heritage Contest 3 C. Brian Buckley
21st Mar 1987 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 9 Diversions on a Bass Theme 4 C. Brian Buckley
5th Jul 1986 Rhymney Valley Council Contest (Section A) G. Kay
17th May 1986 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) Pageantry 1 Unknown, do you know?
24th Apr 1986 BBC2 Best of Brass Nigel Seaman
22nd Feb 1986 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Variations on a Theme by Haydn C. Brian Buckley
3rd Aug 1985 Rhymney Valley Council Contest (Section A) 1 C. Brian Buckley
5th May 1985 European Championships 9 James Cook, Circumnavigator 4 Denzil Stephens
23rd Mar 1985 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 5 Contest Music 5 Denzil Stephens
24th Nov 1984 SEWBBA (Porthcawl) Contest (Championship Section) 2 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa Denzil Stephens
7th Oct 1984 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 18 Dances and Arias 8 Denzil Stephens
15th Sep 1984 West Wales BBA Contest (Class A) 1 Fantasy for Brass Band [Arnold] Denzil Stephens
3rd Jun 1984 Swindon Band Contest Section 1 1 6 M. McHale
3rd Jun 1984 Swindon Entertainment Contest (Open Section) 1 6 M. McHale
12th May 1984 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) 1 James Cook, Circumnavigator Denzil Stephens
24th Mar 1984 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 1 Waverley 9 Denzil Stephens
5th Nov 1983 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 9 Festival Music 5 Lyndon Baglin
9th Jul 1983 Rhymney Valley Council Contest (Section A) 3 Nigel Seaman
25th Jun 1983 CISWO Wales (Championship Section) 2 James Cook, Circumnavigator Nigel Seaman
5th Jun 1983 Swindon Band Contest Section 1 1 8 Nigel Seaman
22nd May 1983 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) 3 Tam O'Shanter's Ride [Wright] Nigel Seaman
23rd Apr 1983 West Wales BBA Spring Festival Contest (Championship Section) 3 Le Roi d'Ys Nigel Seaman
4th Apr 1983 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) W The Accursed Huntsman
26th Mar 1983 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 5 Images [McCabe] 5 Nigel Seaman
20th Feb 1983 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Open Section) 1 13 Nigel Seaman
6th Nov 1982 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Comedy Overture 2 Nigel Seaman
26th Jun 1982 Welsh Miners Gala (First Section) 2 Journey into Freedom Nigel Seaman
6th Jun 1982 Swindon Entertainment Contest (Open Section) 1 Nigel Seaman
22nd May 1982 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Championship Section) 1 Festival Music Unknown, do you know?
15th May 1982 Grand Shield Festival Music 3 Nigel Seaman
27th Feb 1982 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 3 Essay [Gregson] 6 Nigel Seaman
20th Feb 1982 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Open Section) 2 11 Nigel Seaman
21st Nov 1981 West Wales BBA Contest (Class A) 3 Nigel Seaman
7th Nov 1981 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) An Epic Symphony 13 Nigel Seaman
3rd Oct 1981 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 12 Blitz 15 Nigel Seaman
13th Jun 1981 Welsh Miners Gala (First Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
9th May 1981 Grand Shield Tournament for Brass Nigel Seaman
20th Apr 1981 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) W Tournament for Brass
21st Mar 1981 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 2 Variations on the Shining River 6 Nigel Seaman
21st Feb 1981 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Open Section) 10 Nigel Seaman
8th Nov 1980 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) The Plantagenets 1 Nigel Seaman
28th Jun 1980 CISWO Wales (Championship Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
7th Jun 1980 Welsh Miners Gala (First Section) 4 Nigel Seaman
12th Apr 1980 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) 2 Journey into Freedom G. Cook
7th Apr 1980 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) Journey into Freedom Nigel Seaman
29th Mar 1980 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 5 Beatrice & Benedict 9 Nigel Seaman
3rd Nov 1979 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Variations on a Ninth 4 Nigel Seaman
21st Apr 1979 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Variations for Brass Band [Vaughan Williams] Nigel Seaman
10th Mar 1979 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) 2 Nigel Seaman
11th Nov 1978 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Tintagel 12 Nigel Seaman
5th Nov 1978 Pontins (Championship Section) The Judges of the Secret Court (Les Francs Juges) 5 Nigel Seaman
10th Jun 1978 Welsh Miners Gala (First Section) 3 Nigel Seaman
8th Apr 1978 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 4 The Belmont Variations 7 Nigel Seaman
27th Mar 1978 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) 6 Kenilworth 4 Nigel Seaman
3rd Dec 1977 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
23rd Apr 1977 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 8 Pageantry 7 Gareth Evans
16th May 1976 Weston-super-Mare (Championship Section) 4 John Harrison
10th Apr 1976 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Spectrum John Harrison
12th Apr 1975 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 4 Journey into Freedom 4 D. Walton
30th Mar 1974 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Variations on a Ninth 1 Dennis Masters
2nd Mar 1974 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
3rd Nov 1973 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) A Moorside Suite 6 John Harrison
31st Mar 1973 Welsh Area (Championship Section) The Plantagenets 5 Oliver Jones
4th Nov 1972 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) The Judges of the Secret Court (Les Francs Juges) 2 D. D. Jones
7th May 1972 Weston-super-Mare (Championship Section) 4 P. G. Richards
22nd Apr 1972 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Concert Overture for Brass Band 3 P. G. Richards
25th Mar 1972 Excelsior Festival of Music 5 Unknown, do you know?
5th Feb 1972 Wiltshire and Neighbouring Guilds Contest 4 P. G. Richards
20th Nov 1971 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) 4 Spectrum Unknown, do you know?
2nd Aug 1971 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) 2 Unknown, do you know?
9th May 1971 Weston-super-Mare (Championship Section) W
24th Apr 1971 Welsh Area (Championship Section) A Joyful Noise 2 S. Williams
12th Sep 1970 Cwmaman Festival Contest 2 Pageantry Unknown, do you know?
10th May 1970 Weston-super-Mare (Championship Section) 2 6 S. Williams
18th Apr 1970 Excelsior Festival of Music High Peak 6 Gareth Pritchard
14th Feb 1970 Welsh Area (Championship Section) S. Williams
1st Nov 1969 West Wales BBA Contest (Class A 2 S. Williams
11th Oct 1969 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) High Peak 15 S. Williams
4th Aug 1969 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) L'Africaine [arr. Grosse] Unknown, do you know?
4th May 1969 Weston-super-Mare (Championship Section) 1 1 S. Williams
8th Mar 1969 Excelsior Festival of Music 3 9 S. Williams
15th Feb 1969 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 1 Diadem of Gold 3 S. Williams
12th Oct 1968 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Prelude to the Mastersingers 25 S. Williams
30th Mar 1968 Excelsior Festival of Music 7 S. Williams
17th Feb 1968 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 2 Themes From Beethoven's 8th Symphony 5 S. Williams
18th Nov 1967 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) 2 Le Carnival Romain S. Williams
16th Sep 1967 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) 2 S. Williams
9th Sep 1967 Cwmaman Festival Contest (Class A) 2 S. Williams
7th Aug 1967 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) 3 Rienzi [arr. Rimmer] Unknown, do you know?
13th May 1967 West Wales BBA Contest (Class A) 3 Oliver Jones
25th Feb 1967 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Festival Overture [Geehl] 8 Oliver Jones
26th Feb 1966 Welsh Area (Championship Section) The Force of Destiny (La Forza del Destino) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] 7 Oliver Jones
2nd Oct 1965 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Salute to Youth 14 Oliver Jones
1st May 1965 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Themes from the First Symphony [Beethoven] 7 Ieuan Morgan
20th Mar 1965 Caerphilly Contest (Class A) 3 Ieuan Morgan
5th Oct 1963 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Resurgam 10 Oliver Jones
15th Jun 1963 Welsh Miners Gala (First Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
25th May 1963 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 1 Overture to Rienzi [arr. Johns] 7 Oliver Jones
26th May 1962 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Salute to Youth 7 H. Morgan
3rd Dec 1961 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
10th Jun 1961 Welsh Miners Gala (First Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
27th May 1961 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Les Preludes [arr. Rimmer] 3 H. Morgan
15th Oct 1960 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Three Figures 2 Oliver Jones
25th Jun 1960 Pontypridd Contest (Class A) 1 Unknown, do you know?
21st May 1960 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 3 Themes from Symphony no. 5 [Tchaikovsky] 2 Oliver Jones
23rd Apr 1960 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) Oliver Jones
24th Oct 1959 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Le Roi d'Ys 22 Oliver Jones
29th Aug 1959 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
23rd May 1959 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 2 Wuthering Heights 7 Oliver Jones
8th Nov 1958 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) 1 Beethoven's Works [arr. W. Rimmer] Unknown, do you know?
6th Sep 1958 British Open Sunset Rhapsody 5 Oliver Jones
12th Jul 1958 Welsh Miners Gala (First Section) 2 Oliver Jones
12th Jul 1958 Pontypridd Contest (Class A) 3 Oliver Jones
24th May 1958 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 3 The Moor of Venice 6 Oliver Jones
5th Apr 1958 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
16th Nov 1957 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) 2 Oliver Jones
26th Oct 1957 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Variations for Brass Band [Vaughan Williams] 7 Oliver Jones
22nd Jun 1957 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) 3 Themes from Symphony no. 9 [Beethoven] Oliver Jones
25th May 1957 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 3 Themes from Symphony no. 9 [Beethoven] 1 Oliver Jones
8th Dec 1956 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) 3 Tournament for Brass Oliver Jones
27th Oct 1956 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Festival Music 6 Oliver Jones
30th Jun 1956 Ruardean Contest (Section A) 1 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 1956 Welsh Miners Gala (First Section) 2 Oliver Jones
19th May 1956 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 2 Orion [Bantock] Oliver Jones
19th Nov 1955 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Championship Section) 3 Tournament for Brass 3 Oliver Jones
24th Sep 1955 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) 1 Festival Overture [Geehl] Oliver Jones
14th May 1955 Welsh Area (Championship Section) The Severn Suite Unknown, do you know?
9th Apr 1955 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) 4 Unknown, do you know?
5th Feb 1955 Porthcawl Contest (Section 1) 3 Oliver Jones
11th Sep 1954 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
4th Sep 1954 British Open Tournament for Brass 17 Oliver Jones
10th Jul 1954 Fairford Contest (Section 1) Clive of India 8 Oliver Jones
19th Jun 1954 Welsh Miners Gala (First Section) 5 Unknown, do you know?
22nd May 1954 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 2 Clive of India Oliver Jones
10th Apr 1954 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) 3 Oliver Jones
21st Nov 1953 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Championship Section) Rhapsody in Brass 8 Oliver Jones
3rd Aug 1953 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) 2 Unknown, do you know?
27th Jun 1953 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) 3 Themes from Symphony no. 5 [Tchaikovsky] Oliver Jones
26th May 1953 Treorchy Contest (Class A) 3 Rhapsody in Brass Oliver Jones
23rd May 1953 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 4 Rhapsody in Brass Unknown, do you know?
8th Nov 1952 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Championship Section) 1 Festival Overture [Geehl] Oliver Jones
12th Jul 1952 Fishponds Contest (First Section) 1 Oliver Jones
5th Jul 1952 Cirencester Contest (Open Section) Resurgam Oliver Jones
7th Jun 1952 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) 2 Oliver Jones
3rd May 1952 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Resurgam Oliver Jones
12th Apr 1952 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) 1 An Epic Symphony Oliver Jones
22nd Sep 1951 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 1 The English Maiden 12 Oliver Jones
18th Aug 1951 Bridgwater Band Festival (Open Championship) 1 Moses in Egypt (arr. J. A. Greenwood) Oliver Jones
18th Aug 1951 Bridgwater Band Festival (March Contest) 2 Oliver Jones
14th Jul 1951 Lydney Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
7th Jul 1951 Cirencester Contest (Open Section) 2 Labour and Love Oliver Jones
23rd Jun 1951 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) 1 Resurgam Oliver Jones
23rd Jun 1951 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) 2 Oliver Jones
2nd Jun 1951 Tredegar Festival Contest (Class B) 2 Unknown, do you know?
26th May 1951 Blaina Contest (Class B) 1 Unknown, do you know?
16th May 1951 Welsh Inter-Association Contest (Section B) 1 Oliver Jones
5th May 1951 Welsh Area (Second Section) 2 The English Maiden Oliver Jones
24th Mar 1951 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) 2 Oliver Jones
23rd Sep 1950 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 1 Indian Summer 2 Oliver Jones
19th Aug 1950 Bridgwater Band Festival (Open Championship) 2 Recollections of Beethoven [arr. Greenwood] Oliver Jones
7th Aug 1950 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class B) 3 Oliver Jones
15th Jul 1950 Lydney Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
15th Jul 1950 Lydney Contest (Local Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
15th Jul 1950 Lydney Contest (Open Section) 2 Oliver Jones
31st May 1950 Treorchy Contest (Class B) 1 Recollections of Beethoven [arr. Greenwood] Oliver Jones
8th Apr 1950 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) 1 Oliver Jones
8th Apr 1950 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) 4 Oliver Jones
1st Apr 1950 Welsh Area (Third Section) 1 Indian Summer 11 Oliver Jones
17th Sep 1949 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 4 Pride of the Forest Oliver Jones
28th May 1949 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 2 Pride of the Forest Oliver Jones
28th Feb 1914 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
27th Sep 1913 Crystal Palace (Preliminary Shield) The Outlaw 19 T. Foxhall
30th Nov 1912 Treorchy Contest 3 7 T. Foxhall
14th Sep 1912 Abertysswg Contest 2 T. Foxhall
3rd Aug 1912 Bargoed Contest 2 T. Foxhall
11th Jul 1912 Ruardean Contest 3 Gems from the Great Masters T. Foxhall
20th Feb 1909 Pontypridd Contest (Class C) Unknown, do you know?
20th Feb 1909 Pontypridd Contest (Class B) Unknown, do you know?
29th Sep 1906 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) Saffo J. Locker
7th Jul 1906 Pontypridd Contest (Class C) 4 Songs of Balfe J. Locker
6th Jun 1906 Pontypridd Contest (Class C) 2 Carmelite J. Locker
4th Jun 1906 Cardiff Contest 1 Carmelite Unknown, do you know?
2nd Jun 1906 Caerphilly Contest 3 Carmelite J. Locker
25th Nov 1905 Pontypridd Contest 4 Dinorah [arr. Godfrey] J. Locker
14th Sep 1903 New Tredegar Contest 3 Gems of Welsh Melody 1 Robert Dawson
12th Sep 1903 Pentre Contest 3 Prince and Peasant Robert Dawson
29th Aug 1903 Pontlottyn Contest 2 Gems of Welsh Melody 1 Robert Dawson
4th Aug 1903 Tonyrefail Contest (Class B) 1 Prince and Peasant Robert Dawson
1st Aug 1903 Pontypridd Contest 4 Prince and Peasant Robert Dawson
11th Jul 1903 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) 12 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 1903 Caerphilly Contest (Second Section) 3 Gems of Welsh Melody 1 Unknown, do you know?
30th May 1903 Rhymney Contest 2 Gems of Welsh Melody 7 Robert Dawson
2nd May 1903 Ystrad-Pentre Contest 1 Gems of Welsh Melody 3 Robert Dawson
14th Apr 1903 Senghenydd Contest Gems of Welsh Melody Unknown, do you know?
13th Apr 1903 Abergavenny Contest (Second Section) 1 Gems of Welsh Melody 7 Robert Dawson
13th Apr 1903 Abergavenny Contest Le Domino Noir [unknown arranger] 5 Robert Dawson
28th Dec 1901 Cardiff Contest (Second Class) 3 Lurline [unknown arranger] Unknown, do you know?
28th Dec 1901 Cardiff Contest Unknown, do you know?
4th Jun 1900 Caerphilly Contest (Class C) 1 Recollections of Carl Rosa Unknown, do you know?
4th Jun 1900 Rhymney Contest 2 Songs of the Sea Unknown, do you know?
16th Apr 1900 Mountain Ash Contest (Second Section) Songs of the Sea 3 Unknown, do you know?
2nd Aug 1897 Newport Contest 2 Beauties of England 1 R. Martyn
2nd Mar 1896 Porth Contest Gems of Scotia Unknown, do you know?
2nd Jul 1894 Bridgend Contest Gems of Cambria 13 Unknown, do you know?
5th Oct 1891 Pontypridd Contest Maritana [arr. Round] 4 R. Martyn
7th Sep 1891 Ferndale Contest 3 Linda di Chamounix [arr. Godfrey] 2 R. Martyn
2nd Jan 1891 Neath Contest Pride of Wales 1 Unknown, do you know?
4th Aug 1890 Pontypridd Contest 2 We never will bow down R. Martyn
26th May 1890 Caerphilly Contest 1 Heavens Are Telling (Creation) arr. Haigh Unknown, do you know?
24th Jun 1889 Bridgend Contest 1 Pride of Wales 1 R. Martyn
10th Jun 1889 Caerphilly Contest 1 War March of the Priests (Athalie) [unknown arranger] 5 R. Martyn
6th Aug 1888 Pentre Contest 1 The Bohemian Girl [arr. Round] Unknown, do you know?
9th Jul 1888 Dowlais Contest 2 Maritana [arr. Round] 3 R. Martyn
25th Jun 1888 Bridgend Contest 1 The Village Festival R. Martyn
2nd Aug 1886 Merthyr Contest The Bohemian Girl [unknown arranger] 2 R. Martyn
23rd Apr 1886 Tonypandy Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
26th Dec 1885 Pontypridd Contest Unknown, do you know?
25th May 1885 Merthyr Contest 4 Lucia di Lammermoor - Fantasia [arr. Round] 3 R. Martyn
3rd Apr 1885 Cardiff Contest Il Seraglio Unknown, do you know?
25th Dec 1883 Treherbert Contest Then round about the starry throne Unknown, do you know?
31st Aug 1881 Cardiff Contest Unknown, do you know?
20th Aug 1874 Rhayader Contest Lucia di Lammermoor [unknown arranger] Unknown, do you know?

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!