[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Market Rasen (RESDEV) Band

Also/previously known as: Market Rasen Resdev, Market Rasen (Rhoades), Market Rasen (Rhoades Saddlery), Market Rasen RPC Band, Market Rasen Town Band, Resdev Market Rasen, Resdev Market Rasen Band

Section:Third
Website:http://www.marketrasenband.org.uk/
Region:Midlands
Rehearsals:Sunday and Wednesday

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
10th Mar 2019 Midlands Area (Second Section)
30th Sep 2018 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Third Section) 10 Unknown, do you know?
16th Sep 2018 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 3 Episodes for Brass [Churcher] 5 David Dernley
10th Mar 2018 Midlands Area (Third Section) 1 Napoleon on the Alps 9 David Dernley
25th Feb 2018 North East Midlands Contest (Third Section) 2 Napoleon on the Alps 1 David Dernley
1st Oct 2017 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Third Section) 7 9 David Dernley
11th Mar 2017 Midlands Area (Third Section) 11 Darkwood 17 David Dernley
2nd Oct 2016 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Third Section) 6 7 David Dernley
12th Mar 2016 Midlands Area (Third Section) 6 A Cambrian Suite 9 David Dernley
12th Jul 2015 Shirebrook - Brass in the Bandstand 6   4 David Dernley
7th Mar 2015 Midlands Area (Third Section) 11 Evolution - Five States of Change 8 David Dernley
5th Oct 2014 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Third Section) 4 4 David Dernley
8th Mar 2014 Midlands Area (Third Section) 4 Partita for Band - Postcards from Home 11 David Dernley
18th Jan 2014 Butlins Mineworkers (Third Section) 15 Music for a Festival 14 David Dernley
21st Sep 2013 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 6 A Malvern Suite 17 David Dernley
10th Mar 2013 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 2 Devon Fantasy 13 Alan Needham
19th Jan 2013 Butlins Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 9 A Saddleworth Festival Overture 11 Alan Needham
25th Nov 2012 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Fourth Section) 10 Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals Alan Needham
7th Oct 2012 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (4th Section) 1 7 Alan Needham
16th Sep 2012 Wychavon Contest (Fourth Section) 4 Alan Needham
11th Mar 2012 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 12 English Folk Song Suite 12 Alan Needham
21st Jan 2012 Butlins Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 4 The Seasons [Wilby] 9 Alan Needham
27th Nov 2011 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Fourth Section) 3 The Seasons [Wilby] 5 Alan Needham
26th Jun 2011 Battle of the Bands 5   3 Alan Needham
12th Mar 2011 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 17 Prelude, Song and Dance 20 Alan Needham
22nd Jan 2011 Butlins Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 2 Contrasts (Barry) 6 Alan Needham
28th Nov 2010 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Fourth Section) 2 A Royal Mile Suite Alan Needham
26th Sep 2010 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 16 A Royal Mile Suite 7 Alan Needham
14th Mar 2010 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 2 Saint-Saƫns Variations 1 Alan Needham
15th Mar 2009 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 20 The Talisman [Hughes] 5 Steve Askew
9th Mar 2008 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 18 Four Cities Symphony 5 Alan Needham
19th Jan 2008 Butlins Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 7 Lydian Pictures 3 Alan Needham
11th Mar 2007 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 10 The Seasons [Wilby] 13 Alan Needham
20th Jan 2007 Butlins Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 2 The Journeyman 7 Alan Needham
12th Mar 2006 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 14 Anglian Dances 8 Alan Needham
13th Mar 2005 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 3 Divertimento [Kelly] 6 Barry Mathews
7th Mar 2004 Midlands Area (Third Section) W Vizcaya
2nd Mar 2003 Midlands Area (Third Section) 17 Northern Landscapes 7 Barry Mathews
24th Mar 2002 Lincolnshire BBA Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
3rd Mar 2002 Midlands Area (Third Section) 9 St. Austell Suite 15 Jon Hall
4th Mar 2001 Midlands Area (Third Section) 7 Sinfonietta [Horovitz] Jon Hall
5th Mar 2000 Midlands Area (Third Section) 14 Narnia Suite 1 Robert Hanson
7th Mar 1999 Midlands Area (Third Section) 11 Main Street 9 Keith Edwards
7th Feb 1999 North East Midlands Contest (Third Section) 2 Keith Edwards
8th Mar 1998 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 3 Solemn Melody [arr. Gay] Keith Edwards
8th Feb 1998 North East Midlands Contest (Fourth Section) 1 Keith Edwards
2nd Nov 1997 Cleethorpes Entertainment Contest (Section B) Unknown, do you know?
7th Sep 1997 Hardraw Scar Oregon: Fantasy for Band 7 Keith Edwards
2nd Mar 1997 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 5 Pennine Moors 17 Keith Edwards
2nd Feb 1997 North East Midlands Contest (Fourth Section) 1 2 Keith Edwards
26th Oct 1996 Pontins (Fourth Section) W Stantonbury Festival
3rd Mar 1996 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) Mexican Fiesta 7 Keith Edwards
11th Feb 1996 North East Midlands Contest (Fourth Section) 1 Keith Edwards
12th Mar 1995 Midlands Area (Third Section) W Snowdon Fantasy
6th Mar 1994 Midlands Area (Third Section) Chorale and Toccata 3 Derick Ward
2nd May 1993 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Second Section) 9 Derick Ward
6th Mar 1993 Midlands (North) Area (Third Section) The Shipbuilders Derick Ward
3rd May 1992 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Second Section) W 1
8th Mar 1992 Midlands (North) Area (Third Section) Suite for Brass [Segers] 13 Derick Ward
9th Mar 1991 Midlands (North) Area (Third Section) Triptych [Sparke] 13 Derick Ward
6th May 1990 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Third Section) W 2
10th Mar 1990 Midlands (North) Area (Third Section) Divertimento [Barry] 7 Derick Ward
11th Mar 1989 Midlands (North) Area (Fourth Section) 6 Suite for Brass [Davis] 12 Keith Edwards
24th Apr 1988 North East Midlands Contest (Fourth Section) 7 Keith Edwards
5th Mar 1988 Midlands (North) Area (Fourth Section) Stantonbury Festival Keith Edwards
3rd May 1987 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Third Section) 8 Keith Edwards
21st Mar 1987 Midlands (North) Area (Fourth Section) Overture to Youth 3 Keith Edwards
4th May 1986 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Third Section) W
28th Mar 1986 Pontins Hemsby (Fourth Section) A Suite for Switzerland 7 Keith Edwards
7th Jul 1985 Bacchus Hotel Brass Band Entertainment Contest Keith Edwards
5th May 1985 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Third Section) 3 2 Keith Edwards
11th Mar 1979 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 17 Introduction and Allegro 8 Keith Edwards
24th Sep 1978 Buxton Entertainment Contest Keith Edwards
5th Nov 1977 Pontins (Third Section) First Suite in Eb 5 Keith Edwards
17th Sep 1977 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Grade Three) 3 Keith Edwards
9th Apr 1977 Pontins Hemsby (Third Section) 2 Othello Keith Edwards
3rd Apr 1977 NEMBBA 2 Unknown, do you know?
19th Mar 1977 Nottingham Championship (Third Section) The Shipbuilders 1 Keith Edwards
6th Nov 1976 Pontins (Third Section) 9 Three Inventions 3 Keith Edwards
18th Sep 1976 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Grade Three) Keith Edwards
17th Apr 1976 Pontins Hemsby (Third Section) 1 Sinfonietta [Wilson] Keith Edwards
7th Mar 1976 North East Midlands Contest (Second Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
15th Feb 1976 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Third Section) 1 4 Keith Edwards
Sep 1975 Buxton Entertainment Contest 1 Keith Edwards
14th Jun 1975 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Third Section) 7 Partita [Gregson] 1 Keith Edwards
19th Apr 1975 Midlands Area (Third Section) Partita [Gregson] 17 Keith Edwards
9th Mar 1975 North East Midlands Contest (Second Section) 3 Keith Edwards
23rd Feb 1975 Doncaster Entertainment Contest (Final) 2 Unknown, do you know?
2nd Feb 1975 Doncaster Entertainment Contest 1 Keith Edwards
5th Oct 1974 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Youth Salutes a Master Keith Edwards
14th Sep 1974 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Grade Three) 1 Keith Edwards
1st Jun 1974 Nottingham Championship (Fourth Section) Four Little Maids Keith Edwards
1st Jun 1974 Nottingham Championship (Third Section) Chorale and Variations [Lucas] Keith Edwards
27th Apr 1974 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 3 Four Little Maids 4 Keith Edwards
10th Nov 1973 North East Midlands Contest (Second Section) 1 The Pacemakers Keith Edwards
15th Sep 1973 Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Grade Four) 1 5 Keith Edwards
9th Sep 1973 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (4th Section) 2 Homage to Pharaoh 2 Keith Edwards
9th Sep 1973 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (3rd Section) 2 Swedish Rhapsody 5 Keith Edwards
9th Sep 1973 Leamington Spa Contest (Open Section) 6 Sirius [Wright] 7 Keith Edwards
3rd Jun 1973 Buxton Festival (Section C) 3 St. Michael's Mount 6 Keith Edwards
19th May 1973 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Fourth Section) 1 St. Michael's Mount Keith Edwards
28th Apr 1973 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) St. Michael's Mount 3 Keith Edwards
14th Apr 1973 Wills Championships Grand Finals (4th Section) 1 Episodes for Brass [Hanmer] 6 Keith Edwards
3rd Mar 1973 Doncaster Entertainment Contest (Final) 2 Unknown, do you know?
4th Feb 1973 Doncaster Entertainment Contest (Semi Final) 1 Unknown, do you know?
14th Jan 1973 Wills Regional Championships - Cheltenham (Fourth Section) 1 The Gay Delavals Keith Edwards
10th Dec 1972 Doncaster Entertainment Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
18th Nov 1972 North East Midlands Contest (Second Section) 1 Keith Edwards
10th Sep 1972 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (4th Section) 1 Indian Summer 6 Keith Edwards
10th Sep 1972 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (3rd Section) 2 Three Brass Band Studies 1 Keith Edwards
10th Sep 1972 Leamington Spa Contest (Open Section) From the New World [arr. Rimmer] 11 Keith Edwards
18th Jun 1972 Cleethorpes Brass Band Festival (First Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
4th Jun 1972 Buxton Festival (Section C) 4 The Gay Delavals 16 Keith Edwards
13th May 1972 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) The Rising Generation Keith Edwards
22nd Apr 1972 Wills Championships Grand Finals (4th Section) 3 The Gay Delavals 11 Keith Edwards
18th Mar 1972 North East Midlands Contest (Second Section) 2 Keith Edwards
26th Feb 1972 Nottingham Championship (Fourth Section) Keith Edwards
11th Dec 1971 Wills Regional Championships - Bradford (4th Section) 4 Portrait of Brunel Keith Edwards
30th Oct 1971 Market Rasen Festival 1 Unknown, do you know?
12th Sep 1971 Whitworth (Matlock) Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
1st May 1971 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) The Ancient Temple 11 Geoff Moralee
27th Feb 1971 City of Nottingham - Fourth Section 1 4 Geoff Moralee
7th Feb 1971 Rochdale Contest (Section B) 11 Geoff Morialee
28th Nov 1970 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (4th Section) Three Inventions 3 Geoff Moralee
14th Jun 1970 Cleethorpes Brass Band Festival ( Second Section) 1 Geoff Moralee
14th Jun 1970 Cleethorpes Brass Band Festival (Open Section) Indian Summer 12 Bert Sullivan
23rd May 1970 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) London River 13 Geoff Moralee
9th May 1970 Spring Festival (Junior Shield) London River 9 Geoff Moralee
21st Feb 1970 Nottingham Championship (Fourth Section) 10 Geoff Moralee
29th Nov 1969 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (4th Section) 4 Indian Summer Geoff Moralee
8th Nov 1969 Market Rasen Festival 3 Three Songs without Words Unknown, do you know?
4th Oct 1969 Oxford Annual Contest (Section C) 4 Divertimento [Boedijn] 4 Geoff Moralee
4th Oct 1969 Oxford Annual Contest (Section B) 9 Othello 3 Geoff Moralee
18th Jun 1967 Cleethorpes Brass Band Festival (Second Section) 3 2 Geoff Moralee

Whit Friday

Whit Friday results are not included in the statistics and charts above.

Date Contest Position Conductor March
9th Jun 2017 Friezland (Whit Friday) 3 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 2017 Dobcross (Whit Friday) 29 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 2017 Delph (Whit Friday) 34 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 2017 Denshaw (Whit Friday) 40 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 2017 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 45 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 2017 Lydgate (Whit Friday) 52 Unknown, do you know?
20th May 2016 Friezland (Whit Friday) 2 Unknown, do you know? March: The Enchantress
20th May 2016 Delph (Whit Friday) 26   Unknown, do you know? March: The Enchantress
20th May 2016 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 30 Unknown, do you know? March: The Enchantress
20th May 2016 Dobcross (Whit Friday) 36 Unknown, do you know? March: The Enchantress
20th May 2016 Denshaw (Whit Friday) 56 Unknown, do you know? March: The Enchantress
20th May 2016 Lydgate (Whit Friday) 67 Unknown, do you know? March: The Enchantress
28th May 2010 Friezland (Whit Friday) 15 Alan Needham
28th May 2010 Denshaw (Whit Friday) 31 Alan Needham
28th May 2010 Dobcross (Whit Friday) 41 Alan Needham
28th May 2010 Uppermill (Whit Friday) 45 Alan Needham
28th May 2010 Lydgate (Whit Friday) 48 Alan Needham
28th May 2010 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 53 Alan Needham
28th May 2010 Delph (Whit Friday) 75 Alan Needham
5th Jun 2009 Dobcross (Whit Friday) 36 Unknown, do you know?
5th Jun 2009 Diggle (Whit Friday) 46 Unknown, do you know?
5th Jun 2009 Denshaw (Whit Friday) 50 Unknown, do you know?
5th Jun 2009 Delph (Whit Friday) 79 Unknown, do you know?
16th May 2008 Uppermill (Whit Friday) 34 Unknown, do you know?
16th May 2008 Denshaw (Whit Friday) 41 Unknown, do you know?
16th May 2008 Dobcross (Whit Friday) 43 Unknown, do you know?
16th May 2008 Greenacres (Whit Friday) 43 Unknown, do you know?
16th May 2008 Greenfield (Whit Friday) 56 Unknown, do you know?
16th May 2008 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 58 Unknown, do you know?
16th May 2008 Delph (Whit Friday) 72 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 2007 Friezland (Whit Friday) 40 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 2007 Greenfield (Whit Friday) 43 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 2007 Dobcross (Whit Friday) 54 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 2007 Delph (Whit Friday) 55 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 2007 Denshaw (Whit Friday) 56 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 2007 Lydgate (Whit Friday) 61 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 2006 Friezland (Whit Friday) 21 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 2006 Denshaw (Whit Friday) 39 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 2006 Dobcross (Whit Friday) 40 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 2006 Greenacres (Whit Friday) 43 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 2006 Greenfield (Whit Friday) 44 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 2006 Lydgate (Whit Friday) 48 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 2006 Delph (Whit Friday) 65 Unknown, do you know?
4th Jun 2004 Greenacres (Whit Friday) 32 Unknown, do you know?
4th Jun 2004 Denshaw (Whit Friday) Unknown, do you know?
13th Jun 2003 Dobcross (Whit Friday) 24 Unknown, do you know?
13th Jun 2003 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 26 Unknown, do you know?
13th Jun 2003 Denshaw (Whit Friday) 30 Unknown, do you know?
13th Jun 2003 Delph (Whit Friday) 38 Unknown, do you know?
13th Jun 2003 Lydgate (Whit Friday) 43 Unknown, do you know?
13th Jun 2003 Uppermill (Whit Friday) 44 Unknown, do you know?
Years Contest
1996 1997 1998 North East Midlands Contest (Fourth Section)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!