[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Milton Keynes Brass

Also/previously known as: Broseley Brass, Broseley Brass MK, Broseley Brass (MK), Brosely Brass, Milton Keynes Brass (Broseley), MK Brass, MK Brass (Broseley)

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
16th Mar 2019 London and Southern Counties (First Section)
15th Sep 2018 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final)
18th Mar 2018 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 3 Ex Terra Lucem 6 Jonathan Mott
13th Jan 2018 Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) 2 Variations for Brass Band [Vaughan Williams] 2 Jonathan Mott
19th Nov 2017 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) 4 Fire In The Blood 1 Jonathan Mott
28th Oct 2017 Wychavon Contest (Second Section) 2 12 Jonathan Mott
20th May 2017 Midlands Beer & Brass on the Grass Entertainment Contest (First & Second Section) 2 4 Jonathan Mott
18th Mar 2017 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 3 Rhapsody in Brass 2 Paul Fensom
26th Feb 2017 Oxfordshire & District BBA Winter Contest (Second Section) 3 Rhapsody in Brass 5 Paul Fensom
14th Jan 2017 Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) 12 Inclusion 1 Bob Stradling
19th Mar 2016 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 14 Essay [Gregson] 9 Craig Patterson
28th Feb 2016 Oxfordshire & District BBA Winter Contest (First Section) 4 Essay [Gregson] 10 Craig Patterson
16th Jan 2016 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 3 A Celt in Jerusalem 15 Craig Patterson
13th Sep 2015 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 1 Le Carnaval Romain 4 Craig Patterson
22nd Mar 2015 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 12 A London Overture 5 Craig Patterson
1st Mar 2015 Oxfordshire & District BBA Winter Contest (First Section) 2 A London Overture 1 Craig Patterson
30th Nov 2014 Milton Keynes Open (Section A) 12 Voyage of Discovery 6 Craig Patterson
23rd Nov 2014 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) 11 14 Craig Patterson
18th May 2014 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) W
15th Mar 2014 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 9 Cry of the Mountain 12 Craig Patterson
6th Oct 2013 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (First Section) 11   8 Craig Patterson
16th Mar 2013 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 10 Brass Triumphant 3 Craig Patterson
23rd Sep 2012 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 16 Vivat! 14 Craig Patterson
20th May 2012 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) 12 The Year of the Dragon 2 Craig Patterson
18th Mar 2012 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 2 Mountain Views 8 Craig Patterson
5th Nov 2011 SWBBA Contest (Open Section) 5 High Peak 7 Paul Fensom
18th Sep 2011 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) 7   Paul Fensom
11th Sep 2011 Dr Martin Trust Contest 10   High Peak 4 Paul Fensom
20th Mar 2011 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 12 Paganini Variations 12 Paul Fensom
19th Sep 2010 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) 4 2 Craig Patterson
16th May 2010 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) 2 The Essence of Time Craig Patterson
21st Mar 2010 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 12 English Heritage 3 Paul Fensom
6th Feb 2010 Yeovil Entertainment 11 Paul Fensom
20th Sep 2009 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) 9 Paul Fensom
22nd Mar 2009 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 8 Salute to Youth 11 Paul Fensom
15th Nov 2008 SWBBA Contest (Open Section) 1 Cloudcatcher Fells Paul Fensom
26th Oct 2008 Pontins (Championship Section) 15 Cloudcatcher Fells 10 Paul Fensom
18th May 2008 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) W
16th Mar 2008 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 3 Festival Music 12 Paul Fensom
3rd Nov 2007 South West Brass Band Association Open (Championship & First) Section 8 Journey into Freedom Paul Fensom
29th Sep 2007 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 12 Victorian Snapshots - On Ratcliff Highway 9 Paul Fensom
20th May 2007 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) 4 Journey into Freedom 7 Paul Fensom
17th Mar 2007 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 1 Sinfonietta for Brass Band - The Wayfarer 1 Paul Fensom
19th Nov 2006 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) 2 Paul Fensom
4th Nov 2006 SWBBA Contest (Open Section) 2 Paul Fensom
21st May 2006 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) 4 English Heritage Paul Fensom
30th Apr 2006 Buxton Festival (Championship Section) 9 English Heritage 6 Paul Fensom
19th Mar 2006 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 8 Voyage of Discovery 10 Paul Fensom
20th Nov 2005 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) Purcell Variations [Downie] 3 Paul Fensom
20th Nov 2005 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Open Section) The Year of the Dragon 5 Paul Fensom
19th Mar 2005 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 6 Comedy Overture 17 Paul Fensom
28th Nov 2004 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (First Section) A London Overture 5 Paul Fensom
10th Oct 2004 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 5 A London Overture Paul Fensom
10th Oct 2004 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) 8 Paul Fensom
20th Mar 2004 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 6 Coventry Variations 5 Paul Fensom
26th Oct 2003 Pontins (Second Section) 6 Oceans 14 Paul Fensom
21st Sep 2003 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 9 Sunset Rhapsody 17 Paul Fensom
13th Apr 2003 SCABA Spring Contest (Championship Section) 1 Paul Fensom
13th Apr 2003 SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) 3 Paul Fensom
16th Mar 2003 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 2 Celestial Prospect 5 Paul Fensom
1st Dec 2002 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) 3 Purcell Variations [Downie] 5 Paul Fensom
1st Dec 2002 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) Tournament for Brass 6 Paul Fensom
12th Oct 2002 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 1 Paul Fensom
16th Mar 2002 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 3 Symphony for Brass 10 Paul Fensom
14th Oct 2001 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 3 Paul Fensom
14th Oct 2001 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) 13 Paul Fensom
17th Mar 2001 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 6 The Moor of Venice 12 Paul Fensom
3rd Dec 2000 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) 2 Jodrell Bank 9 Paul Fensom
3rd Dec 2000 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) 1 Paul Fensom
28th Oct 2000 Pontins (Third Section) 6 Jodrell Bank Paul Fensom
19th Mar 2000 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 5 Narnia Suite 3 Paul Fensom
5th Dec 1999 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) 2 Paul Fensom
5th Dec 1999 Aylesbury Contest (Open Section) 1 Paul Fensom
7th Nov 1999 London & Home Counties BBA Harrow Contest (Third Section) 1 Paul Fensom
7th Nov 1999 London & Home Counties BBA Harrow Contest (Second Section) 4 Paul Fensom
23rd Oct 1999 Pontins (Third Section) 9 River City Suite 1 Paul Fensom
14th Mar 1999 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 8 Main Street 12 Paul Fensom
14th Feb 1999 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (2nd and 3rd Section) 14 2 Paul Fensom
6th Dec 1998 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) 2 3 Paul Fensom
6th Dec 1998 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) W
1st Nov 1998 London & Home Counties BBA Harrow Contest (Third Section) 1 9 Paul Fensom
1st Nov 1998 London & Home Counties BBA Harrow Contest (Second Section) 7 4 Melvin White
19th Sep 1998 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 5 Three Miniatures 9 Paul Fensom
15th Mar 1998 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 2 Three Saints 4 Paul Fensom
8th Feb 1998 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (2nd and 3rd Section) 9 11 Colin Stevens
2nd Nov 1997 London & Home Counties BBA Harrow Contest (Second Section) 3 Colin Stevens
9th Mar 1997 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 12 A New Buckenham Suite 7 Colin Stevens
1st Dec 1996 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) 8 3 Colin Stevens
10th Mar 1996 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 6 Hollywood! 11 Barrie Johnston
11th Feb 1996 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (2nd and 3rd Section) 4 Barrie Johnston
5th Mar 1995 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 14 Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] 4 Barrie Johnston
12th Feb 1995 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (2nd and 3rd Section) 9 Barrie Johnston
19th Nov 1994 Reading Contest (Second Section) Resurgam Barrie Johnston
6th Mar 1994 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 11 A Salford Sinfonietta 6 Barrie Johnston
13th Feb 1994 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Second and Third Section) 9 Barrie Johnston
20th Nov 1993 Reading Contest (Second Section) 3 Entertainments Barrie Johnston
14th Mar 1993 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 7 Oceans 17 Paul Fensom
6th Dec 1992 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) Unknown, do you know?
29th Feb 1992 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 4 Dimensions 18 Gordon Higginbottom
10th Mar 1991 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 12 Masque [Devreese] 3 Paul Kershaw
2nd Dec 1990 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) 9 7 Gordon Higginbottom
3rd Mar 1990 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 5 Forth Suite 7 Malcolm Holloway
5th Nov 1989 Watford (Second Section) 1 Malcolm Holloway
12th Mar 1989 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 11 Orion [Bantock] 6 Malcolm Holloway
19th Nov 1988 Reading Contest (Second Section) Rhapsody in Brass Malcolm Holloway
6th Nov 1988 LHCBBA Watford Contest (Second Section) 3 Malcolm Holloway
5th Mar 1988 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 15 Royal Parks 13 Malcolm Holloway
3rd Oct 1987 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Partita [Kelly] Malcolm Holloway
4th May 1987 Hemel Hempstead (Bucks & District BBA) (Section 3) 6 Malcolm Holloway
28th Feb 1987 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 1 Scottish Festival Overture 12 Malcolm Holloway
8th Feb 1987 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Third Section) 3 Malcolm Holloway
7th Dec 1986 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) 3 9 Malcolm Holloway
7th Dec 1986 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section B) 3 11 Malcolm Holloway
15th Nov 1986 Reading Contest (Third Section) The Shipbuilders Malcolm Holloway
15th Nov 1986 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) Ballad for Band Malcolm Holloway
4th Oct 1986 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Divertimento [Kelly] 15 Malcolm Holloway
4th May 1986 LHCBBA May Day Band Contest: Third Section 2 The Shipbuilders 2 Malcolm Holloway
4th May 1986 LHCBBA May Day Band Contest: Fourth Section 6 Malcolm Holloway
2nd Mar 1986 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 2 Four Impressions for Brass Malcolm Holloway
9th Feb 1986 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) 4 8 Malcolm Holloway
9th Feb 1986 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Third Section) 2 Malcolm Holloway
1st Dec 1985 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section B) 3 2 Malcolm Holloway
6th May 1985 LHCBBA May Day Band Contest: Class C (Youth & Fourth Section Bands) 3 Malcolm Holloway
3rd Mar 1985 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 8 A Malvern Suite 21 Malcolm Holloway
17th Nov 1984 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) 4 In Switzerland Malcolm Holloway

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Notes

Go to results for <a href="http://www.brassbandresults.co.uk/bands/milton-keynes-development/">Milton Keynes Development Band</a>.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!