[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Monktonhall Colliery Silver

Also/previously known as: Prestonlinks Colliery, Prestonlinks Colliery Silver, Prestonpans & District Miners' Welfare

This band no longer exists.
Region:Scotland
Years active:1918 - 1989
Descendants:Dalkeith and Monktonhall Band


Contest Results




Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
4th Mar 1989 Scottish Championship (Third Section) 13 Three Memories for Brass 1 David Robb
6th Mar 1988 Scottish Championship (Third Section) W Folk Song Heritage 6
4th Apr 1987 Carnegie Dunfermline Trust Contest (Section 3) 3 2 Unknown, do you know?
7th Mar 1987 Scottish Championship (Third Section) 9 Scottish Festival Overture 4 Robert Snowden
29th Nov 1986 Forth Valley Championships 15 Robert Snowden
14th Jun 1986 Scottish Miners Gala Contest 1 Robert Snowden
12th Apr 1986 Carnegie Dunfermline Trust Contest (Section 3) 1 4 Robert Snowden
1st Mar 1986 Scottish Championship (Third Section) 4 Suite in Bb [Jacob] 12 Robert Snowden
30th Nov 1985 Forth Valley Championships (Third Section) 2 5 Robert Snowden
30th Nov 1985 Forth Valley Championships (Open Section) 15 7 R. Snowdon
2nd Mar 1985 Scottish Championship (Second Section) 11 Music for a Brass Band 9 Robert Snowden
3rd Mar 1984 Scottish Championship (Second Section) 13 Dimensions 10 Robert Snowden
3rd Dec 1983 Edinburgh Charities Contest Unknown, do you know?
12th Mar 1983 Scottish Championship (Second Section) 13 Caprice Brass Fair 11 Robert Snowden
6th Nov 1982 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Introduction, Elegy and Caprice 12 Robert Snowden
3rd Apr 1982 Carnegie Invitation Contest (Second Section) 2 Robert Snowden
13th Mar 1982 Scottish Championship (Second Section) 9 Henry the Fifth [Vaughan Williams] 11 Robert Snowden
4th Apr 1981 Carnegie Invitation Contest (Second Section) 1 Joseph Hempstead
14th Mar 1981 Scottish Championship (Second Section) 7 Concertino [Lane] 7 Joseph Hempstead
8th Nov 1980 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Rhapsody in Brass 2 Joseph Hempstead
4th Oct 1980 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Concertante Music Joseph Hempstead
7th Jun 1980 Scottish Miners Gala Contest Joseph Hempstead
12th Apr 1980 Carnegie Invitation Contest (Third Section) 1 Joseph Hempstead
8th Mar 1980 Scottish Championship (Third Section) 2 Main Street 4 Jim Fleming
10th Mar 1979 Scottish Championship (Third Section) 5 Introduction and Allegro 6 Jim Fleming
11th Nov 1978 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Peter Schmoll Jim Fleming
10th Jun 1978 Scottish Miners Gala Contest Unknown, do you know?
11th Mar 1978 Scottish Championship (Third Section) 5 Call of the Sea 1 Jim Fleming
5th Nov 1977 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Overture for an Epic Occasion 6 Jim Fleming
11th Jun 1977 Scottish Miners Gala Contest Unknown, do you know?
5th Mar 1977 Scottish Championship (Third Section) 3 Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] 10 Jim Fleming
30th Oct 1976 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Snowdon Fantasy 8 Jim Fleming
13th Mar 1976 Scottish Championship (Third Section) 3 Promenade 11 Jim Fleming
15th Mar 1975 Scottish Championship (Third Section) 8 Partita [Gregson] 14 Jim Fleming
16th Mar 1974 Scottish Championship (Third Section) 14 Devon Fantasy Archie Smith
3rd Nov 1973 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Peter Schmoll 6 Jim Fleming
9th Jun 1973 Scottish Miners Gala Contest Unknown, do you know?
10th Mar 1973 Scottish Championship (Third Section) 7 Swedish Rhapsody 1 Jim Fleming
18th Mar 1972 Scottish Championship (Third Section) 10 Three Brass Band Studies Unknown, do you know?
27th Mar 1971 Scottish Championship (Third Section) 8 Overture for an Epic Occasion 4 Jim Fleming
2nd May 1970 Scottish Championship (Third Section) 5 Symphonic Suite for Brass 6 Jim Fleming
12th Apr 1969 Scottish Championship (Third Section) 6 Sirius [Wright] 1 Jim Fleming
19th Oct 1968 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Yorkshire Ridings Suite 8 Jim Fleming
24th Feb 1968 Scottish Championship (Third Section) 7 Fowey River Suite Archie Smith
17th Jun 1967 Scottish Miners Gala Contest Unknown, do you know?
18th Feb 1967 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) 2 A Garland of Classics 8 Archie Smith
19th Feb 1966 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) 8 Rufford Abbey 3 Jim Fleming
16th Oct 1965 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Neapolitan Suite Jim Fleming
2nd Oct 1965 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) Suite in Bb [Purcell] 2 Jim Fleming
7th Jun 1965 Scottish Miners Gala Contest Sinfonietta Pastorale Jim Fleming
29th May 1965 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) Sinfonietta Pastorale 1 Jim Fleming
20th Feb 1965 Scottish Area Qualifying Finals (Fourth Section) 1 English Suite [Lovelock] Jim Fleming
29th Feb 1964 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) 6 A Rural Suite 3 Jim Fleming
11th May 1963 Scottish Miners Gala Contest Jim Fleming
23rd Feb 1963 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) Four Little Maids 3 Jim Fleming
7th May 1962 Scottish Miners Gala Contest Unknown, do you know?
24th Feb 1962 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) 11 Contest Day Jim Fleming
2nd Dec 1961 Edinburgh Charities Contest Unknown, do you know?
25th Feb 1961 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) 11 Suite in Bb [Jacob] Jim Fleming
27th Feb 1960 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) The Princess and the Poet 7 Jim Fleming
5th Dec 1959 Edinburgh Charities Contest Unknown, do you know?
13th Nov 1954 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) 9 Midsummer Eve Jim Fleming
13th Sep 1952 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) 9 Scottish Melodies Unknown, do you know?
29th Aug 1942 Scottish A.B.A. Contest Unknown, do you know?
6th Jun 1942 Edinburgh Charities Contest Unknown, do you know?
27th Sep 1941 Scottish A.B.A. Contest John Hay
7th Jun 1941 Edinburgh Charities Contest Unknown, do you know?
20th May 1939 Edinburgh Charities Contest Unknown, do you know?
19th Nov 1938 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) Over the Hills Unknown, do you know?
2nd Dec 1933 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) 2 Echoes of Spring John Faulds
3rd Dec 1932 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) Happy Memories Unknown, do you know?
23rd Apr 1932 Edinburgh Charities Contest Unknown, do you know?
21st Nov 1931 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) Beautiful Britain Unknown, do you know?
18th Oct 1924 Scottish Championship (Third Section) Lurline [unknown arranger] Unknown, do you know?
20th Oct 1923 Scottish Championship (Third Section) Daughter of the Regiment [arr. Greenwood] Unknown, do you know?

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/