[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Moonee Valley Brass

Also/previously known as: City of Essendon, Essendon City, Moonee Valley Brass (Vic)


Contest Results




Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
18th Aug 2019 Victorian State Championships (C Grade) 6   I Will Follow Him 6 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 2019 Boroondara Eisteddfod 3 6 Dean Hughes
1st Apr 2018 Australian Championships (C Grade) 8   Suite for Brass [Rutter] 2 Greg Flood
20th Aug 2017 Victorian State Championships (C Grade) 7 Dimensions 8 Greg Flood
14th Aug 2016 Victorian State Championships (C Grade) 3 Sinfonietta No. 1 [de Meij] 3 Greg Flood
16th Aug 2015 Victorian State Championships (C Grade) 1   Behold the Narrows from the Hill Greg Flood
17th Aug 2014 Victorian State Championships (C Grade) 5 Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Langford] 3 Greg Flood
25th May 2014 Bendigo Contest (C Grade) 4   Greg Flood
18th Aug 2013 Victorian State Championships (C Grade) 3 Greg Flood
19th Aug 2012 Victorian State Championships (C Grade) 4 Petite Suite de Ballet Wally Pope
7th Apr 2012 Australian Championships (C Grade) 4   Music for a Festival [Sparke] 7 Wally Pope
7th Apr 2012 Australian Championships (C Grade Parade of Bands) 8 March On Manly Shore 7 Wally Pope
11th Sep 2011 Latrobe Valley Eisteddfod (D Grade) 1 Unknown, do you know?
21st Aug 2011 Victorian State Championships (D Grade) 1 2 Wally Pope
20th Aug 2011 Victorian State Championships (D Grade) 1 Wally Pope
22nd Apr 2011 Australian Championships (D Grade) 1   The Sport of Kings 3 Wally Pope
22nd Apr 2011 Australian Championships (D Grade Parade of Bands) 3 March: National Emblem 3 Wally Pope
2011 Bendigo Contest (D Grade) 1 Greg Flood
22nd Aug 2010 Victorian State Championships (D Grade) 2 Greg Flood
30th May 2010 Bendigo Contest (D Grade) 1   3 Greg Flood
22nd Aug 2009 Victorian State Championships (D Grade) 4 John Breen
24th Aug 2008 Victorian State Championships (D Grade) 5 Music for a Festival [Sparke] 4 John Breen
7th Apr 2007 Australian Championships (D Grade) 5   A Saddleworth Festival Overture 13 John Breen
7th Apr 2007 Australian Championships (D Grade Parade of Bands) 10 John Breen
14th Oct 2006 Victorian State Championships (D Grade) 2 Pacific Dreams 3 John Breen
14th Oct 2005 Victorian State Championships (D Grade) 2 Bel-Air 2 John Breen
14th Aug 2004 Victorian State Championships (D Grade) 1 Three Places in Italy 1 John Breen
11th Aug 2002 Victorian State Championships (D Grade) 2 The Comber Suite 2 John Breen
11th Oct 1998 Victorian State Championships (D Grade) 1 Key West Suzanne Wedding
10th Apr 1993 Australian Championships (B Grade) 6 The Plantagenets 2 Robert Cooper
14th Apr 1990 Australian Championships (B Grade) 5 Rhapsody in Brass 1 Ronald Booth
26th Mar 1989 Australian Championships (B Grade) W Facets of Glass
22nd Oct 1988 South Australian Band Championships (B Grade) 3 1 Ronald Booth
2nd Apr 1988 Australian Championships (B Grade) 6 Les Preludes [arr. Rimmer] 2 Ronald Booth
27th Oct 1985 Victorian State Championships (B Grade) 1 Facets of Glass 2 Ronald Booth
5th Apr 1985 Australian Championships (B Grade) 11 Variations on a Ninth 1 Ronald Booth
20th Apr 1984 Australian Championships (B Grade) 7 Morning Rhapsody Ronald Booth
1st Apr 1983 Australian Championships (B Grade) 9 Overture for an Epic Occasion 8 Ronald Booth
25th Mar 1978 Australian Championships (B Grade) Scena Sinfonica 1 Ronald Booth
21st Sep 1973 Victorian Band Championships ( "C" Grade Quickstep March ) W
21st Sep 1973 Victorian State Championships (C Grade) W Capriol Suite
22nd Oct 1972 Australian Championships (C Grade) 5 Mexican Fiesta 7 Ronald Booth
24th Oct 1971 Victorian Band Championships ( "C" Grade Quickstep March ) 7 8 Ronald Booth
23rd Oct 1971 Victorian State Championships (C Grade) 5   The Ancient Temple 1 Ronald Booth
25th Oct 1970 Victorian State Championships (D Grade) Threshold Ronald Booth
24th Oct 1970 Victorian Band Championships ("D" Grade Quickstep March) 3 Ronald Booth
26th Oct 1969 Victorian State Championships (D Grade) 4 K. Jaques
25th Oct 1969 Victorian Band Championships ("D" Grade Quickstep March) 6 Ivan Holmes
29th Oct 1922 Royal South Street Eisteddfod ("C" Grade Quickstep March ) 2 March: "20th Century" 6 William Gore
22nd Oct 1921 Royal South Street Eisteddfod ("C" Grade Quickstep March ) 3 March: "20th Century" 7 William Gore

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/