[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Aycliffe Brass Band

Also/previously known as: Newton Aycliffe Town

This band no longer exists.
Region:North of England
Years active:1960 - 1994
Descendants:Aycliffe and Brancepeth Band


Contest Results




Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
20th Mar 1994 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 13 The Journeyman 15 Carl Ottolini
28th Nov 1993 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Fourth Section) 1 Carl Ottolini
2nd Feb 1992 Durham League Contest (Section D) 3 Ceramic City Festival F. Graham
7th Jul 1991 Teesdale Brass Band Contest 8 R. E. Lamb
16th Mar 1991 North of England Area (Fourth Section) W Four Fors for Brass 5
17th Mar 1990 North of England Area (Fourth Section) Summer Fantasy 7 R. E. Lamb
4th Feb 1990 Durham League Contest (Section D) 2 English Folk Song Suite Unknown, do you know?
15th Apr 1989 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 10 Suite for Brass [Davis] 11 Gary Hutchinson
23rd Jul 1988 Teesdale Brass Band Contest 1 Gary Hutchinson
17th Apr 1988 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 5 Stantonbury Festival 5 Gary Hutchinson
14th Mar 1987 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 12 Overture to Youth 7 Gary Hutchinson
1st Feb 1987 Durham League Contest (Section C) W The Shipbuilders
15th Mar 1986 North of England Area (Fourth Section) W Four Impressions for Brass
23rd Mar 1985 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 8 A Malvern Suite 2 S. D. Morris
9th Feb 1985 Durham League Contest (Section C) 1 First Suite in Eb 6 S. D. Morris
2nd Dec 1984 Tyne and Wear Contest (4th Section) S. D. Morris
27th Nov 1983 Tyne and Wear Contest (4th Section) 6 Four Little Maids 8 Carl Ottolini
24th Apr 1983 North of England Area (Fourth Section) First Suite in Eb 3 Carl Ottolini
3rd Apr 1982 North of England Area (Fourth Section) W Excelsior [Hanmer]
7th Feb 1982 Durham League Contest (Section C) 2 Second Suite in F William Partington
29th Nov 1981 Tyne and Wear Contest (3rd Section) Unknown, do you know?
24th Mar 1979 North of England Area (Second Section) Introduction, Elegy and Caprice Chris Lawn
18th Feb 1979 Durham League Contest (Section B) Gallions Reach Chris Lawn
25th Nov 1978 South Tyneside Entertainment Contest W
15th Apr 1978 North of England Area (Second Section) The Three Musketeers F. Tolley
28th Jan 1978 Durham League Contest (Section B) 3 Resurgam F. Tolley
6th Mar 1977 North of England Area (Second Section) Morning Rhapsody S. D. Morris
30th Jan 1977 Durham League Contest (Section B) Suite Gothique 4 S. D. Morris
11th Sep 1976 South Tyneside Entertainment Contest W
1st Aug 1976 Teesside International Eisteddfod (Section 2) Tournament for Brass Unknown, do you know?
9th May 1976 Senior Trophy Three Inventions 5 S. D. Morris
7th Mar 1976 North of England Area (Second Section) Tournament for Brass 1 S. D. Morris
25th Jan 1976 Durham League Contest (Section B) Prelude to Hansel & Gretel S. D. Morris
10th May 1975 Spring Festival (Junior Cup) 3 Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals 12 S. D. Morris
1st Mar 1975 North of England Area (Second Section) Rhapsody in Brass S. D. Morris
2nd Feb 1975 Durham League Contest (Section B) 1 Main Street S. Morris
5th Oct 1974 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Carnival [Perkin] S. D. Morris
14th Jul 1974 South Tyneside Entertainment Contest 2 5 S. Morris
4th May 1974 Spring Festival (Junior Shield) 2 Shakespearean Rhapsody 17 S. D. Morris
9th Mar 1974 North of England Area (Third Section) 1 Devon Fantasy S. Morris
27th Jan 1974 Durham League Contest (Section C) 1 Snowdon Fantasy 3 Ray White
6th Oct 1973 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Whealdon Rhapsody Ray White
2nd Sep 1973 South Tyneside Entertainment Contest 2 2 Unknown, do you know?
5th May 1973 Spring Festival (Junior Shield) English Country Scenes 11 Ray White
14th Apr 1973 Wills Championships Grand Finals (4th Section) 3 Episodes for Brass [Hanmer] 11 Ray White
3rd Mar 1973 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 1 St. Michael's Mount Ray White
28th Jan 1973 Durham League Contest (Section C) Little Suite for Brass [Arnold] 2 Ray White
2nd Dec 1972 Wills Regional Championships - Sunderland (4th Section) 1 The Gay Delavals 6 Ray White
6th May 1972 Spring Festival (Junior Cup) 6 Little Suite for Brass [Arnold] Ray White
22nd Apr 1972 Wills Championships Grand Finals (4th Section) The Gay Delavals 10 Ray White
26th Feb 1972 Nottingham Championship (Third Section) Mexican Fiesta Ray White
26th Feb 1972 Nottingham Championship (Fourth Section) Ray White
6th Feb 1972 Durham League Contest (Section C) Rufford Abbey 7 Ray White
12th Dec 1971 Wills Regional Championships - Newcastle (4th Section) 1 Portrait of Brunel 2 Ray White
9th Oct 1971 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Shakespearean Rhapsody Ray White
8th May 1971 Spring Festival (Junior Trophy) A Rural Suite 22 Ray White
3rd Apr 1971 Wills Championships Grand Finals (4th Section) 4 Portrait of Brunel Ray White
13th Mar 1971 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 1 The Ancient Temple Ray White
13th Feb 1971 Durham League Contest (Section C) 7 First Suite in Eb 4 Ray White
26th Jul 1970 Teesside International Eisteddfod (Section 4) 1 Divertimento [Ball] 8 Unknown, do you know?
20th Jun 1970 Newton Aycliffe Festival Contest 3 Devon Fantasy 3 Ray White
9th May 1970 Spring Festival (Junior Shield) London River 4 S. Peacock
14th Mar 1970 North of England Area (Fourth Section) London River 2 S. Peacock
15th Feb 1970 Durham League Contest (Section C) 7 Othello 5 Eric Richards
Jun 1969 Newton Aycliffe Festival Contest 2 4 Unknown, do you know?
15th Mar 1969 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 8 Petite Suite de Ballet 7 Eric Richards
19th Jan 1969 Durham League Contest (Section C) King Lear 6 Eric Richards
19th May 1968 Durham League Contest (Section C) W Gallions Reach
9th Mar 1968 North of England Area (Fourth Section) Threshold 9 Eric Richards
23rd Apr 1967 Durham League Contest (Section C) Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals 7 George Holden
18th Mar 1967 North of England Area (Fourth Section) A Garland of Classics 13 Unknown, do you know?
5th Nov 1966 Horden Contest Thames Valley Suite Unknown, do you know?
24th Apr 1966 Durham League Contest (Section D) 1 George Holden
20th Mar 1965 North of England Area (Fourth Section) English Suite [Lovelock] A. Bagley
19th Apr 1964 Durham League Contest (Section D) Beautiful Britain 10 A. Bagley
7th Apr 1963 Durham League Contest (Section D) Gems of Italian Opera 4 William Lerigo
8th Apr 1962 Durham League Contest (Section D) A Summer Day 7 William Lerigo
9th Apr 1961 Durham League Contest (Section D) Der Wildschütz [arr. Godfrey Jr.] 1 William Lerigo

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Notes

Formed 1960 as Newton Aycliffe, changed name to Aycliffe Brass 1984. Amalgamated with Brancepeth Welfare in 1994.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/