[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Pangbourne & District Silver Band

Also/previously known as: Pangbourne and District Silver, Pangbourne Band, Pangbourne District, Pangbourne & District Brass, Pangbourne District Silver, Pangbourne Prize, Pangbourne Silver, Pangourne & District Silver

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
17th Mar 2019 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section)
18th Mar 2018 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 8 World Tour 18 Stewart Lewins
25th Feb 2018 SCABA Spring Contest (Fourth Section) 2 World Tour 1 Stewart Lewins
29th Oct 2017 Challenging Brass 3 2 Stewart Lewins
19th Mar 2017 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 15 St. Andrews Variations [Fernie] 16 Stewart Lewins
26th Feb 2017 Oxfordshire & District BBA Winter Contest (Fourth Section) 6 St. Andrews Variations [Fernie] 1 Richard Powell
30th Oct 2016 Challenging Brass 3 Stewart Lewins
20th Mar 2016 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 12 The Journal of Phileas Fogg 10 John Watts
25th Oct 2015 Challenging Brass 3   Stewart Lewins
26th Oct 2014 Challenging Brass 3 1 Stewart Lewins
27th Apr 2014 SCABA Spring Contest (Third Section) 2   The Journeyman Stewart Lewins
28th Apr 2013 SCABA Spring Contest (Third Section) 3 Divertimento [Barry] 1 Stewart Lewins
29th Apr 2012 SCABA Spring Contest (Third Section) 5 Celestial Prospect 1 Stewart Lewins
6th Feb 2011 GBBA Entertainment Contest (Open) 8 8 Stewart Lewins
22nd Nov 2009 GBBA March (Section C) 4 Stewart Lewins
22nd Nov 2009 GBBA Own Choice (Section C) 5 Stewart Lewins
19th Oct 2008 GBBA Own Choice (Section C) 2 Stewart Lewins
19th Oct 2008 GBBA March (Section C) 2 Stewart Lewins
18th Mar 2007 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 17 The Seasons [Wilby] 11 Nigel Hall
20th Mar 2005 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 14 Divertimento [Kelly] 2 David Roberts
15th Feb 2004 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section A) 3 1 David Roberts
15th Feb 2004 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section A March) 4 1 David Roberts
16th Feb 2003 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section A) 3 2 David Roberts
16th Feb 2003 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section A March) 4 2 David Roberts
19th Mar 2000 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 17 Narnia Suite 6 David Roberts
10th Oct 1999 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section A) 3 4 David Roberts
14th Mar 1999 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 14 Main Street 17 David Roberts
15th Mar 1998 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 10 Three Saints 2 David Roberts
7th Dec 1997 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section B) 3 David Roberts
15th Mar 1997 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 4 Pennine Moors 1 David Roberts
3rd Mar 1996 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 6 Mexican Fiesta 19 Peter Marnoch
18th Nov 1995 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) W A Saddleworth Festival Overture
5th Mar 1995 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 14 Little Suite for Brass [Arnold] 21 David Pegram
12th Feb 1995 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) 4 8 David Pegram
4th Dec 1994 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section B) 2 David Pegram
19th Nov 1994 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) 3 Mexican Fiesta David Pegram
6th Mar 1994 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 5 The Journeyman 18 Wilf Loveless
20th Nov 1993 Reading Contest (Third Section) Tintagel Wilf Loveless
16th May 1993 SCABA Entertainment Contest (B Section) Wilf Loveless
7th Mar 1993 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 12 Impromptu 10 Wilf Loveless
21st Nov 1992 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) 1 English Folk Song Suite Wilf Loveless
10th May 1992 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section B and C) 4 4 Wilf Loveless
1st Mar 1992 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 11 The Seafarers 9 Wilf Loveless
16th Nov 1991 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) 2 Call of the Sea Wilf Loveless
3rd Mar 1991 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 17 Four Fors for Brass 23 Wilf Loveless
2nd Dec 1990 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section B) 3 5 Wilf Loveless
17th Nov 1990 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) Four Little Maids 4 Wilf Loveless
4th Mar 1990 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 21 Summer Fantasy 3 Wilf Loveless
5th Mar 1989 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 14 Suite for Brass [Davis] 18 Wilf Loveless
19th Nov 1988 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) 3 Wilf Loveless
6th Mar 1988 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 22 Stantonbury Festival 7 Nigel Horne
15th Nov 1986 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) Ballad for Band Nigel Horne
2nd Mar 1986 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) W Four Impressions for Brass
12th Oct 1985 Shaw Social Club (Newbury) Contest (Second Section) 3 6 Norman Rogerson
3rd Mar 1985 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 25 A Malvern Suite 12 Norman Rogerson
17th Nov 1984 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) In Switzerland Norman Rogerson
17th Nov 1984 Reading Contest (Third Section) Sunset Rhapsody Norman Rogerson
13th Oct 1984 Shaw Social Club (Newbury) Contest (Second Section) 3 5 Norman Rogerson
22nd May 1983 SCABA Entertainment Contest (B Section) 2 Margaret Osman
13th Mar 1983 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) First Suite in Eb Margaret Osman
14th Mar 1982 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) Excelsior [Hanmer] Unknown, do you know?
21st Nov 1981 Reading Contest (Third Section) Promenade Harold Redfearn
1st Mar 1981 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) Fantasy for Brass Bands [Wiggins] 9 Harold Redfearn
15th Nov 1980 Reading Contest (Third Section) Cordell Suite Harold Redfearn
4th Oct 1980 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Doon Valley 5 Harold Redfearn
11th May 1980 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section B) W 3
20th Apr 1980 Lansing Bagnall (Intermediate Section) 7 Voices of Youth 10 Harold Redfearn
9th Mar 1980 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 3 Overture to Youth 18 Harold Redfearn
17th Nov 1979 Reading Contest (Third Section) Mexican Fiesta Harold Redfearn
13th May 1979 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section B) 3 3 Harold Redfearn
11th Mar 1979 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) The Winter's Tale Harold Redfearn
18th Feb 1979 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section B) 2   Three Dale Dances 2 Unknown, do you know?
18th Feb 1979 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section B March) 2 2 Unknown, do you know?
18th Nov 1978 Reading Contest (Third Section) Music for the Royal Fireworks Harold Redfearn
21st Oct 1978 Shaw Social Club (Newbury) Contest (Second Section) 5 5 Harold Redfearn
14th May 1978 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section B) 2 6 Harold Redfearn
12th Mar 1978 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 8 Mexican Fiesta 5 Harold Redfearn
19th Feb 1978 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section B March) 3 March: The Medallion 3 Harold Redfearn
19th Feb 1978 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section B) 3 London River 3 Harold Redfearn
19th Nov 1977 Reading Contest (Third Section) Snowdon Fantasy 2 Harold Redfearn
15th Oct 1977 Shaw Social Club (Newbury) Contest (Second Section) 5 5 Harold Redfearn
15th May 1977 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section B) 4 5 Harold Redfearn
15th May 1977 BBC Radio Oxford 'Brass Bound' (Preliminary Round) 15 Harold Redfearn
23rd Oct 1976 Shaw Social Club (Newbury) Contest (Second Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
12th Jun 1976 Yarnton Band Contest (Section B Own Choice) 1 1 Harold Redfearn
12th Jun 1976 Yarnton Band Contest (Section B Test Piece) 2 Four Little Maids 1 Harold Redfearn
16th May 1976 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section B) 3 5 Harold Redfearn
21st Mar 1976 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 18 Promenade 14 Harold Redfearn
15th Feb 1976 Hammersmith Contest (Third Division) Promenade 11 Harold Redfearn
15th Nov 1975 Reading Contest (Third Section) Nottn'm Town Harold Redfearn
18th Oct 1975 Shaw Social Club (Newbury) Contest (Second Section) Harold Redfearn
1st Jun 1975 BBC Radio Oxford 'Brass Bound' (Preliminary Round) 14 Harold Redfearn
18th May 1975 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section B) 3 Unknown, do you know?
16th Mar 1975 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 7 Partita [Gregson] 12 Harold Redfearn
2nd Feb 1975 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section B) 3 Unknown, do you know?
2nd Feb 1975 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section B March) 3 Unknown, do you know?
2nd Feb 1975 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section A March) 3 Unknown, do you know?
16th Nov 1974 Reading Contest (Third Section) The Shipbuilders Harold Redfearn
20th Oct 1974 Shaw Social Club (Newbury) Contest (Second Section) 3 2 Unknown, do you know?
19th May 1974 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section B) 2 Unknown, do you know?
12th May 1974 BBC Radio Oxford 'Brass Bound' (Preliminary Round) 11 13 Harold Redfearn
17th Mar 1974 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 13 Devon Fantasy 3 Harold Redfearn
17th Feb 1974 Hammersmith Contest (Third Division) 13 Harold Redfearn
17th Nov 1973 Reading Contest (Third Section) 3 Swiss Festival Overture [Ball] Harold Redfearn
10th Nov 1973 Shaw Social Club (Newbury) Contest (Second Section) 3 3 Harold Redfearn
3rd Jun 1973 BBC Radio Oxford 'Brass Bound' (Preliminary Round) 11 5 Unknown, do you know?
18th Mar 1973 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Swedish Rhapsody Harold Redfearn
18th Nov 1972 Reading Contest (Third Section) Three Brass Band Studies Harold Redfearn
18th Nov 1972 Reading Contest (Second Section) Four Corners of the World 6 Harold Redfearn
14th Oct 1972 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) A Waltz Overture Harold Redfearn
20th May 1972 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section B) 3 Unknown, do you know?
19th Mar 1972 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 3 Three Brass Band Studies Harold Redfearn
27th Feb 1972 Hammersmith Contest (Third Division) 3 Harold Redfearn
1972 Shaw Social Club (Newbury) Contest (Second Section) 1 Harold Redfearn
20th Nov 1971 Reading Contest (Third Section) 6 Overture for an Epic Occasion 7 Harold Redfearn
16th May 1971 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section B) 5 Harold Redfearn
21st Mar 1971 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) The Ancient Temple Unknown, do you know?
28th Feb 1971 Hammersmith Contest (Third Division) 3 Harold Redfearn
1971 BBC Radio Oxford 'Brass Bound' (Preliminary Round) 4 Unknown, do you know?
14th Nov 1970 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) 1 Four Little Maids 4 Harold Redfearn
3rd May 1970 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section C) 1 6 James Tappern
15th Nov 1969 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) 2 Everybody's Child 1 James Tappern
18th May 1969 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section C) 1 2 James Tappern
2nd Mar 1969 Hammersmith Contest (Third Division) 1 James Tappern
2nd Mar 1969 Hammersmith Contest (Second Division) 3 James Tappern
23rd Nov 1968 Wiltshire and Neighbouring Guilds Contest (Second Section) Little Suite for Brass Band No. 2 Unknown, do you know?
16th Nov 1968 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) Divertimento [Ball] 9 James Tappern
12th May 1968 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section C) 3 James Tappern
18th Nov 1967 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) 15 A Garland of Classics 2 James Tappern
7th Oct 1967 Oxford Annual Contest (Section B) Capriccio Italien [arr. Wright] 14 James Tappern
30th Apr 1967 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section B) 10 5 James Tappern
12th Nov 1966 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) 6 English Folk Song Suite 12 James Tappern
1st Oct 1966 Oxford Annual Contest (Section B) Passing Moods 18 James Tappern
20th Nov 1965 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) 13 The Princess and the Poet 11 James Tappern
2nd Oct 1965 Oxford Annual Contest (Section B) 3 English Folk Song Suite 1 James Tappern
22nd Jul 1939 Wokingham Contest 2 Over the Hills J. Lamsden
29th Oct 1938 Berks Oxon and Buck Band Festival Guild (Section B) 2 Loving Cup Memories 5 J. Lambden
20th Aug 1938 Reading and District Band League Annual Contest (Second Section) 1 Wayside Scenes J. Lambden
12th Feb 1938 Reading and District Band League Annual Contest (Second Section) 1 J. Lambden
30th Oct 1937 Berks Oxon and Buck Band Festival Guild (Section B) Gems of Old England 13 G. Reed
26th Jun 1937 Reading and District Band League Annual Contest (First Section) 4 Recollections of Verdi 2 Unknown, do you know?
26th Jun 1937 Reading and District Band League Annual Contest (Second Section) The Call of Youth 1 Unknown, do you know?
26th Jun 1937 Reading and District Band League Annual Contest (March Section) 8 Unknown, do you know?
31st Oct 1936 Reading Contest (Section 2) The Pirates of Penzance (selection) G. Reed
11th Jul 1936 Fairford Contest (Section 3) Songs of the Homeland Unknown, do you know?
26th Oct 1935 Reading Contest (Section 2) 2 Gems of Schumann 4 G. Reed
27th Oct 1934 Reading Contest (Section 1) 7 Recollections of Verdi G. Reed
14th Jul 1934 Fairford Contest (Section 3) Gems of Melody No.2 Unknown, do you know?
28th Oct 1933 Reading Contest (Section 2) 1 Beautiful Britain 6 G. Reed
8th Jul 1933 Fairford Contest (Section 3) Unknown, do you know?
29th Oct 1932 Reading Contest (Section 2) 2 The Gondoliers [unknown arranger] 4 G. Reed
9th Jul 1932 Fairford Contest (Section 2 March) 2 G. Reed
9th Jul 1932 Fairford Contest (Section 3) 4 A Village Pastoral G. Reed
9th Jul 1932 Fairford Contest (Section 2) Lyric Suite Unknown, do you know?
28th Nov 1931 Berks Oxon and Buck Band Festival Guild (Section B) 3 Gems of Old England 2 G. Reed
24th Oct 1931 Reading Contest (Section 2) 3 Gems of Old England 2 G. Reed
15th Aug 1931 Headington Contest (Section 3) The Golden Age Unknown, do you know?
11th Jul 1931 Fairford Contest (March Section) 2 A. Reed
11th Jul 1931 Fairford Contest (Section 3) 3 The Golden Age A. Reed
6th Jun 1931 Reading and District Band League Annual Contest (Second Section) The Golden Age Unknown, do you know?
1st Apr 1929 Reading and District Band League Annual Contest (March Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
1st Apr 1929 Reading and District Band League Annual Contest (Second Section) 5 A Souvenir of the Opera Unknown, do you know?

Whit Friday

Whit Friday results are not included in the statistics and charts above.

Date Contest Position Conductor March
25th May 2018 Greenfield (Whit Friday) Unknown, do you know?
24th May 2018 Stalybridge Labour Club (Whit Friday) 18 Unknown, do you know?
24th May 2018 Heyrod (Whit Friday) 19 Unknown, do you know?
24th May 2018 Heyrod (Whit Friday) 19 Unknown, do you know?
24th May 2018 Broadoak (Whit Friday) 21 Unknown, do you know?
24th May 2018 Stalybridge Celtic (Whit Friday) 26 Unknown, do you know?
24th May 2018 Tame Valley (Dukinfield) (Whit Friday) 33 Unknown, do you know?
24th May 2018 Tame Valley (Dukinfield) (Whit Friday) 33 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 2017 Droylsden (Whit Friday) 18 Stewart Lewins March: The Spaceman
9th Jun 2017 Heyrod (Whit Friday) 21 Stewart Lewins March: The Spaceman
9th Jun 2017 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) 23 Stewart Lewins March: The Spaceman
9th Jun 2017 Carrbrook (Whit Friday) 24 Stewart Lewins March: The Spaceman
9th Jun 2017 Denton (Whit Friday) 24 Stewart Lewins March: The Spaceman
9th Jun 2017 Mossley (Whit Friday) 27 Stewart Lewins March: The Spaceman
9th Jun 2017 Aldwinians (Whit Friday) 30 Stewart Lewins March: The Spaceman
9th Jun 2017 Broadoak (Whit Friday) 36 Stewart Lewins March: The Spaceman
9th Jun 2017 Greenfield (Whit Friday) 41   Stewart Lewins March: The Spaceman
29th May 2015 Broadoak (Whit Friday) 30 Stewart Lewins March: Balmashanna
29th May 2015 Tame Valley (Dukinfield) (Whit Friday) 34 Stewart Lewins March: Balmashanna
29th May 2015 Aldwinians (Whit Friday) 34 Stewart Lewins March: Balmashanna
29th May 2015 Mossley (Whit Friday) 36 Stewart Lewins March: Balmashanna
29th May 2015 Diggle (Whit Friday) 39 Stewart Lewins March: Balmashanna
29th May 2015 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 46 Stewart Lewins March: Balmashanna
29th May 2015 Uppermill (Whit Friday) 46 Stewart Lewins March: Balmashanna
29th May 2015 Greenfield (Whit Friday) 51 Stewart Lewins March: Balmashanna
24th May 2013 Mossley (Whit Friday) 16   Stewart Lewins March: Balmashanna
24th May 2013 Dobcross (Whit Friday) 21 Stewart Lewins March: Balmashanna
24th May 2013 Friezland (Whit Friday) 31 Stewart Lewins March: Balmashanna
24th May 2013 Uppermill (Whit Friday) 40 Stewart Lewins March: Balmashanna
24th May 2013 Grotton (Whit Friday) 42 Stewart Lewins March: Balmashanna
24th May 2013 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 43 Stewart Lewins March: Balmashanna
24th May 2013 Lydgate (Whit Friday) 58 Stewart Lewins March: Balmashanna
24th May 2013 Greenfield (Whit Friday) 62 Stewart Lewins March: Balmashanna
28th May 2010 Grotton (Whit Friday) 34 Stewart Lewins March: Praise
28th May 2010 Mossley (Whit Friday) 38 Stewart Lewins March: Praise
28th May 2010 Friezland (Whit Friday) 46 Stewart Lewins March: Praise
28th May 2010 Dobcross (Whit Friday) 48 Stewart Lewins March: Praise
28th May 2010 Uppermill (Whit Friday) 56 Stewart Lewins March: Praise
28th May 2010 Lydgate (Whit Friday) 64 Stewart Lewins March: Praise
28th May 2010 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 67 Stewart Lewins March: Praise

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!