[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Pillowell Silver Band

Also/previously known as: Pillowell Prize

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
9th Mar 2019 West of England Area (Third Section)
3rd Nov 2018 Wychavon Contest (Third Section) 12 Ian Whitburn
10th Mar 2018 West of England Area (Third Section) 17 Napoleon on the Alps 6 Ian Whitburn
11th Mar 2017 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 7 St. Andrews Variations [Fernie] 6 Ian Whitburn
20th Nov 2016 GBBA Own Choice (Section B) 4 Ian Whitburn
20th Nov 2016 GBBA March (Section B) 5 Ian Whitburn
29th Oct 2016 Wychavon Contest (Fourth Section) 4 5 Ian Whitburn
12th Mar 2016 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 10 The Journal of Phileas Fogg 16 Ian Whitburn
31st Oct 2015 Wychavon Contest (Fourth Section) 3   4 Ian Whitburn
19th Sep 2015 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 8 Visions [Price] 12 Ian Whitburn
17th May 2015 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) 2 Scheherazade 3 Ian Whitburn
26th Apr 2015 GBBA Entertainments Contest (Open) 7 Ian Whitburn
14th Mar 2015 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 1 An English Pastorale 3 Ian Whitburn
30th Nov 2014 GBBA March (Section C) 1 March: Barnard Castle 3 Ian Whitburn
30th Nov 2014 GBBA Own Choice (Section C) 1   Scheherazade 3 Ian Whitburn
1st Nov 2014 Wychavon Contest (Fourth Section) 5 6 Ian Whitburn
13th Sep 2014 Miners' Welfare Entertainment Contest 9 Ian Whitburn
18th May 2014 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) 3 Ian Whitburn
8th Mar 2014 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 15 Three Spanish Impressions [Fernie] 16 Ian Whitburn
2nd Feb 2014 GBBA Entertainments Contest (Open) 3 Ian Whitburn
17th Nov 2013 GBBA Own Choice (Section B) 10 8 Ian Whitburn
17th Nov 2013 GBBA March (Section B) 10 March: Belford's Carnival March 8 Ian Whitburn
19th May 2013 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) 6 The Dark Side of the Moon 2 Ian Whitburn
10th Mar 2013 West of England Area (Third Section) 15 Hollywood! 1 Ian Whitburn
3rd Feb 2013 GBBA Entertainments Contest (Open) W
18th Nov 2012 GBBA Own Choice (Section B) 8 4 Ian Whitburn
18th Nov 2012 GBBA March (Section B) 8 4 Ian Whitburn
16th Sep 2012 Wychavon Contest (Third Section) 6 Ian Whitburn
20th May 2012 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) W
10th Mar 2012 West of England Area (Third Section) 13 Olympus 9 Ian Whitburn
5th Nov 2011 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) 6 Saint-Saƫns Variations Ian Whitburn
22nd May 2011 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) 7 Dimensions 6 Ian Whitburn
12th Mar 2011 West of England Area (Third Section) 11 A Little Light Music 7 Ian Whitburn
22nd May 2010 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Third Section) 2 Steve Ruck
13th Mar 2010 West of England Area (Third Section) 4 Labour and Love 10 Steve Ruck
7th Nov 2009 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) 4 The Haslemere Suite Steve Ruck
20th Sep 2009 Wychavon Contest (Third Section) 4 Steve Ruck
17th May 2009 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) 5 Episodes for Brass [Churcher] 2 Steve Ruck
16th May 2009 Ebbw Vale Contest (Third Section) 1 Episodes for Brass [Churcher] Steve Ruck
14th Mar 2009 West of England Area (Third Section) 10 The Once and Future King 3 Steve Ruck
15th Nov 2008 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) 1 Episodes for Brass [Churcher] Steve Ruck
19th Oct 2008 GBBA Own Choice (Section B) 1 Steve Ruck
19th Oct 2008 GBBA March (Section B) 2 Steve Ruck
18th May 2008 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) 9 St. Austell Suite 7 Paul Uzzell
9th Mar 2008 West of England Area (Third Section) 7 The Dark Side of the Moon 5 Paul Uzzell
3rd Nov 2007 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) 3 Three Memories for Brass 2 Paul Uzzell
14th Oct 2007 GBBA Own Choice (Section B) 2 Paul Uzzell
14th Oct 2007 GBBA March (Section B) 2 2 Paul Uzzell
20th May 2007 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) 5 Dimensions Colin Hogg
10th Mar 2007 West of England Area (Third Section) 11 Prelude and Jubilate 12 Rhodri Griffiths
4th Nov 2006 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) 1 Rhodri Griffiths
21st May 2006 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) 7 St. Austell Suite Rhodri Griffiths
18th Mar 2006 West of England Area (Third Section) 9 Entertainments 2 Jason Glynn
5th Nov 2005 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) 1 St. Austell Suite Brian Howard
12th Mar 2005 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 5 Divertimento [Kelly] 18 Clive Lewis
21st Nov 2004 GBBA Annual Contest (Section C) 1 Clive Lewis
26th Sep 2004 Wychavon Contest (Fourth Section) 4 2 Clive Lewis
11th Sep 2004 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 2 The Four Noble Truths 13 Clive Lewis
16th May 2004 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) 1 11 Clive Lewis
27th Mar 2004 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 1 Partita [Gregson] 2 Clive Lewis
30th Nov 2003 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Fourth Section) Morning Rhapsody 7 Clive Lewis
23rd Nov 2003 GBBA Own Choice (Fourth Section) Brian Howard
25th Oct 2003 Pontins (Fourth Section) 10 The Seasons [Wilby] 5 Clive Lewis
18th May 2003 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) 1 4 Clive Lewis
5th Apr 2003 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 9 Lydian Pictures Brian Howard
9th Feb 2003 GBBA Entertainments Contest 3 Clive Lewis
24th Nov 2002 GBBA Own Choice (Fourth Section) 1 Clive Lewis
29th Sep 2002 Wychavon Contest (Fourth Section) Clive Lewis
7th Apr 2002 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 16 Suite in Bb [Jacob] Clive Lewis
10th Feb 2002 GBBA Entertainments Contest 7 Unknown, do you know?
25th Nov 2001 GBBA Own Choice (Third Section) 3 Clive Lewis
20th May 2001 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) 8 8 Clive Lewis
1st Apr 2001 West of England Area (Third Section) 16 Sinfonietta [Horovitz] Clive Lewis
26th Nov 2000 GBBA Own Choice (Third Section) 2 Clive Lewis
24th Sep 2000 Wychavon Contest (Third Section) 5 5 Clive Lewis
26th Mar 2000 West of England Area (Third Section) 7 Narnia Suite Clive Lewis
28th Nov 1999 GBBA Own Choice (Third Section) 1 Clive Lewis
23rd Oct 1999 Pontins (Third Section) 24 River City Suite 6 Clive Lewis
26th Sep 1999 Wychavon Contest (Third Section) 7 8 Clive Lewis
13th Jun 1999 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Third Section) 3 Clive Lewis
16th May 1999 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) 6 Clive Lewis
20th Mar 1999 West of England Area (Third Section) 15 Main Street Clive Lewis
29th Nov 1998 GBBA Own Choice (Second Section) 3 3 Clive Lewis
29th Nov 1998 GBBA March (Second Section) 3 Clive Lewis
28th Mar 1998 West of England Area (Second Section) 17 Culloden Moor 3 Nigel Howard
30th Nov 1997 GBBA Own Choice (First Section) C. Brian Buckley
12th Apr 1997 West of England Area (Second Section) 11 A New Buckenham Suite 6 Ian Dickinson
8th Feb 1997 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Second Section) 3 Clive Lewis
30th Mar 1996 West of England Area (Second Section) 18 Hollywood! Clive Lewis
1st Apr 1995 West of England Area (Second Section) 15 Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] Nigel Seaman
30th Apr 1994 West of England Area (Second Section) 6 A Salford Sinfonietta Clive Lewis
28th Nov 1993 GBBA Own Choice (Second Section) 4 4 Clive Lewis
28th Nov 1993 GBBA March (Second Section) 4 4 Clive Lewis
27th Mar 1993 West of England Area (Second Section) 14 Oceans Clive Lewis
6th Feb 1993 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Second Section) 5 Clive Lewis
29th Nov 1992 GBBA Own Choice (Section B) 1 6 Clive Lewis
10th May 1992 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 1 Clive Lewis
21st Mar 1992 West of England Area (Second Section) 12 Dimensions 2 M. Baron
24th Nov 1991 GBBA Own Choice (Third Section) 2 Clive Lewis
20th Apr 1991 West of England Area (Third Section) Triptych [Sparke] 4 Brian Howard
30th Mar 1991 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) Music for a Festival 17 Brian Howard
16th Feb 1991 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Third Section) 5 Unknown, do you know?
6th Oct 1990 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Music for a Festival Clive Lewis
13th May 1990 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) 4 Clive Lewis
31st Mar 1990 West of England Area (Third Section) 3 Divertimento [Barry] Clive Lewis
27th Jan 1990 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Third Section) 6 5 Clive Lewis
26th Nov 1989 GBBA Own Choice Section B 4 Clive Lewis
8th Apr 1989 West of England Area (Third Section) Three Memories for Brass 2 Clive Lewis
28th Jan 1989 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Third Section) 5 5 Unknown, do you know?
27th Nov 1988 GBBA Own Choice Section C 3 1 Clive Lewis
20th Nov 1988 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Third Section) Othello 3 Clive Lewis
29th Oct 1988 Pontins (Fourth Section) 18 Othello 9 Clive Lewis
16th Apr 1988 West of England Area (Fourth Section) Stantonbury Festival 5 Clive Lewis
1st Apr 1988 Pontins Brean Sands (Fourth Section) 6 Stantonbury Festival 4 Clive Lewis
21st Feb 1988 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) 4 Clive Lewis
14th Feb 1988 Severn Sound Entertainment Band Contest (Fourth Section) 4 6 Clive Lewis
22nd Nov 1987 GBBA Own Choice Section C 3 8 Clive Lewis
10th May 1987 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) 3 11 Clive Lewis
21st Mar 1987 West of England Area (Fourth Section) Overture to Youth 2 Clive Lewis
15th Feb 1987 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) 3 Clive Lewis
7th Feb 1987 Severn Sound Entertainment Band Contest (Fourth Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
30th Nov 1986 GBBA Own Choice Section C 4 Clive Lewis
27th Sep 1986 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (4th Section) 2 Four Impressions for Brass 2 Clive Lewis
18th May 1986 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) 8 Clive Lewis
12th Apr 1986 West of England Area (Fourth Section) Four Impressions for Brass 21 Clive Lewis
15th Feb 1986 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) 3 4 Unknown, do you know?
26th Jan 1986 Severn Sound Entertainment Band Contest (Fourth Section) 2 2 Clive Lewis
Feb 1977 Stroud Festival 4 Unknown, do you know?
12th May 1962 West of England Area (Fourth Section) Contest Day K. Andrew
13th May 1961 West of England Area (Fourth Section) Suite in Bb [Purcell] Unknown, do you know?
14th May 1960 West of England Area (Third Section) Neapolitan Suite Thomas James Powell
9th May 1959 West of England Area (Third Section) 4 English Folk Song Suite F. T. Watkins
10th May 1958 West of England Area (Third Section) Devon Fantasy K. Andrew
23rd Nov 1957 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Second Section) W Snowdon Fantasy
24th Aug 1957 Whitecroft Contest A Garland of Classics Unknown, do you know?
11th May 1957 West of England Area (Third Section) 3 Spirit of Progress 8 T. J. Williamson
24th Nov 1956 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 2) 2 The Viking [Greenwood] 8 T. J. Williamson
29th Oct 1955 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 2 Three English Pictures T. J. Williamson
9th Jul 1955 Fairford Contest (Section 2) 2 Crown Cavalcade 1 K. Andrew
2nd Jul 1955 Cirencester Brass Band Festival (Class 1 March)   4 K. Andrew
2nd Jul 1955 Cirencester Brass Band Festival (Class 1) Moments with Mozart 4 K. Andrew
14th May 1955 West of England Area (Third Section) 1 Crown Cavalcade K. Andrew
20th Nov 1954 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 2) 2 Moments with Wagner K. Andrew
3rd Jul 1954 Cirencester Brass Band Festival (Class 2) 2 Beautiful Britain Thomas James Powell
8th May 1954 West of England Area (Fourth Section) Beautiful Britain F. T. Watkins
4th Jul 1953 Cirencester Contest (Third Section) Unknown, do you know?
4th Oct 1952 Oxford Annual Contest (Section 2) Songs of England [Bath] 12 Thomas James Powell
4th Oct 1952 Oxford Annual Contest (Section 3) Wayside Scenes 17 Thomas James Powell
19th Jul 1952 Drybrook Contest 1 The Black Prince Unknown, do you know?
28th Jun 1952 Ruardean Contest (Section B) 1 Unknown, do you know?
6th Oct 1951 Oxford Annual Contest (Section 3) The Call of Youth F. T. Watkins
6th Oct 1951 Oxford Annual Contest (Section 2) Hinchingbrooke F. T. Watkins
7th Jul 1951 Cirencester Contest (Junior Section) 2 The Call of Youth K. Andrew
23rd Sep 1950 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) May Day K. Andrew
1st Jul 1950 Cirencester Contest (Second Section) 2 The Viking [Greenwood] Unknown, do you know?
20th May 1950 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 2 May Day Thomas James Powell
30th Oct 1948 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 1) Sinfonietta Pastorale Thomas James Powell
26th Jun 1948 Ruardean Contest (Local Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
15th Nov 1947 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 1) 1 Recollections of Mendelssohn F. T. Watkins
9th Aug 1947 Bream Contest 2 Thanksgiving Unknown, do you know?
25th May 1946 West of England Area (Third Section) 2 The Sicilian Vespers [unknown arranger] Thomas James Powell
29th Sep 1945 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Overture "Messiah" 3 Thomas James Powell
25th Aug 1945 West of England Area (Third Section) 1 La Traviata [arr. Round] L. F. Howell
19th Aug 1944 Gloucester Contest Over the Hills L. F. Howell
5th Aug 1943 Cinderford Contest 3 L. F. Howell
7th Aug 1939 Berry Hill Contest 1 Over the Hills Thomas James Powell
10th Jun 1939 Ruardean Contest (Local Section) 1 Over the Hills W. Haydn Bebb
10th Jun 1939 Ruardean Contest (Open Section) 2 Recollections of Weber W. Haydn Bebb
29th May 1939 Walford Contest 2 Over the Hills T. J. Howells
4th Mar 1939 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Second Section) Recollections of Weber Unknown, do you know?
24th Sep 1938 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - C (1)) 1 Romantique 19 H. Ambrey
13th Aug 1938 Whitecroft Contest 2 Wayside Scenes Thomas James Powell
23rd Jul 1938 Banbury Contest (Section 3) 4 Wayside Scenes Thomas James Powell
23rd Jul 1938 Banbury Contest (Section 2) Recollections of Balfe Thomas James Powell
11th Jun 1938 Ruardean Contest Wayside Scenes Unknown, do you know?
25th Sep 1937 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - B) Ballads of the Twentieth Century 21 H. Ambrey
24th Jul 1937 Whitecroft Contest 3 Round the Camp Fire Unknown, do you know?
12th Jun 1937 Ruardean Contest 5 Recollections of Bellini (arr. Rimmer) H. Ambrey
18th Jul 1936 Barnwood Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
10th Jun 1935 Lydney Contest 3 H. Hayes
4th May 1935 Ross-on-Wye Contest 2 Recollections of Schumann Unknown, do you know?
22nd Apr 1935 Walford Contest 2 Recollections of Schumann Harry Heyes
28th Jul 1934 Whitecroft Contest 1 Echoes of Spring H. Hayes
9th Jun 1934 Ruardean Contest 2 Echoes of Spring Harry Heyes
22nd May 1934 Lydney Contest 3 Harry Heyes
8th Aug 1933 Drybrook Contest 1 La Traviata [unknown arranger] H. Ambrey
5th Aug 1933 Whitecroft Contest 4 Recollections of Rossini H. Ambrey
22nd Feb 1930 Dursley Contest 3 A Summer Day R. S. Jones
13th Jul 1929 Fairford Contest (Section 2) A Souvenir of the Opera Unknown, do you know?
4th Jul 1929 Ruardean Contest 2 A Souvenir of the Opera W. Woodall
30th Jun 1928 Dursley Contest 1 Recollections of Verdi Unknown, do you know?
9th Apr 1928 Kerne Bridge Contest Recollections of Verdi Unknown, do you know?
18th Apr 1927 Walford Contest (Local Section) 3 A Garland of Classics John Dobbing
1st Jun 1925 Chepstow Contest 4 Echoes of the Opera Unknown, do you know?
10th Jun 1924 Lydney Contest (Local Section) Unknown, do you know?
7th Jun 1924 Chepstow Contest 2 Gems of Italian Opera Unknown, do you know?
21st May 1923 Chepstow Contest 3 Sailor Songs [W. Rimmer] Frank James
2nd May 1923 Lydney Contest Sailor Songs [W. Rimmer] Unknown, do you know?
2nd Apr 1923 Kerne Bridge Contest 4 Sailor Songs [W. Rimmer] 1 Unknown, do you know?
2nd Aug 1909 Lydney Contest (Local Section) 2 Old Favourites Unknown, do you know?
2nd Aug 1909 Lydney Contest (Open Section) 4 Viva Beethoven [arr. Ord Hume] Unknown, do you know?
8th Jul 1909 Ruardean Contest 3 Old Favourites Unknown, do you know?
3rd Aug 1908 Lydney Contest 5 J. Partington
9th Jul 1908 Ruardean Contest 2 Echoes of England J. Partington
9th Jun 1908 Chepstow Contest (Open Section) Unknown, do you know?
16th Jul 1904 Dursley Contest 2 Gems of British Song [arr. Round] 4 J. Partington
9th Jul 1904 Coleford Contest 2 Gems of Tschaikowsky [arr. Swift] Thomas James
2nd Jun 1903 Chepstow Contest 5 Le Domino Noir [unknown arranger] 4 J. Partington
13th Apr 1903 Lydney Contest (Local Section) 1 Crown of Victory 2 J. Partington
13th Apr 1903 Lydney Contest (Open Section) 3 Gems of Welsh Melody 7 J. Partington
20th May 1902 Chepstow Contest 2 Gems from Sullivan's Operas No. 1 4 William Holdsworth
31st Mar 1902 Lydney Contest (Local Section) 1 T. James
28th May 1901 Chepstow Contest 4 Gems from Sullivan's Operas No. 2 2 Unknown, do you know?
8th Apr 1901 Lydney Contest Crispino [arr. Round] Unknown, do you know?
5th Jun 1900 Chepstow Contest Unknown, do you know?
23rd May 1899 Chepstow Contest 3 Donizetti [arr. Round] Jeremiah Holdsworth
3rd Apr 1899 Lydney Contest 4 Lucia di Lammermoor - Selection [arr. Round] William Holdsworth
9th Jul 1898 Cinderford Contest 1 Modern Melody Jeremiah Holdsworth
30th Jun 1898 Stroud Contest 3 La Favorita [arr. Godfrey] Jeremiah Holdsworth
31st May 1898 Chepstow Contest 2 Moses in Egypt [arr. Godfrey] Jeremiah Holdsworth
11th Apr 1898 Lydney Contest (Local Section) 1 La Favorita [arr. Godfrey] Unknown, do you know?
11th Apr 1898 Lydney Contest Moses in Egypt [arr. Godfrey] Unknown, do you know?
8th Sep 1897 Chepstow Contest 2 Victorian Melodies Unknown, do you know?
1st Jul 1897 Cinderford Contest 1 Gems of Victorian Melody Jeremiah Holdsworth
19th Apr 1897 Lydney Contest (Second Section) 1 Titania Jeremiah Holdsworth
6th Apr 1896 Lydney Contest (Local Section) 1 Trafalgar 2 Amos Phillips
6th Apr 1896 Lydney Contest Torquato Tasso [unknown arranger] 5 Amos Phillips
17th Aug 1895 Lydney Contest 2 Pride of England Thomas James

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!