[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Polypipe Rossington Band

Also/previously known as: Rossington Colliery Band, Rossington Colliery (Perry's) Band, Rossington Colliery (Plas Vent), Rossington Colliery (Pozament) Band, Rossington Colliery Welfare Silver Prize, Rossington Colliery Welfare S.P., Rossington Main Colliery, Rossington Main Colliery, Rossington Main Colliery Ambulance, Rossington Silver

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
27th Feb 1999 Yorkshire Area (First Section) 10 Kenilworth 8 Philip Bailey
28th Feb 1998 Yorkshire Area (First Section) 3 Purcell Variations [Downie] 3 Stephen Shimwell
15th Nov 1997 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 13 Salute to Youth Ken Johnson
25th May 1997 All England Masters 12 Jazz 19 Chris Houlding
1st Mar 1997 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 7 A Lowry Sketchbook 9 John Hudson
16th Nov 1996 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 3 Of Men and Mountains Bryan Hurdley
7th Sep 1996 British Open 18 The Severn Suite [arr. Gay] 11 John Hudson
29th Jun 1996 Easingwold March Contest 1 1 John Hudson
11th May 1996 Grand Shield 2 Variations on a Ninth 13 Bryan Hurdley
17th Mar 1996 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 9 Sounds 4 John Hudson
25th Nov 1995 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 2 King's Messenger 7 John Hudson
30th Apr 1995 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Championship Section) 4 Un Vie de Matelot (A Sailor's Life) Brian Rostron
26th Feb 1995 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 9 Un Vie de Matelot (A Sailor's Life) 3 Martin Heartfield
19th Nov 1994 National Mineworkers (First Section) 4 Tam O'Shanter's Ride [Wright] 5 Martin Heartfield
9th Oct 1994 Cleethorpes Entertainment Contest (Section A) W 1
2nd Oct 1994 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 9 The Essence of Time Martin Heartfield
19th Jun 1994 Great Grimsby Brass Band Festival W 5
20th Mar 1994 Yorkshire Area (First Section) 2 Maoriana 9 Graham O'Connor
6th Mar 1994 CISWO Yorkshire (1st Section) 3 Maoriana 3 Graham O'Connor
20th Nov 1993 National Mineworkers (First Section) 2 Essay [Gregson] 5 Graham O'Connor
18th Sep 1993 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 15 Journey into Freedom Graham O'Connor
7th Mar 1993 CISWO Yorkshire (1st Section) 1 The Forest of Dean 1 Graham O'Connor
28th Feb 1993 Yorkshire Area (First Section) 2 The Forest of Dean 4 Graham O'Connor
9th Dec 1992 Whitbread Knockout Brass Final 3 Graham O'Connor
21st Nov 1992 National Mineworkers (First Section) 2 A Caledonian Suite 10 Graham O'Connor
11th Oct 1992 Cleethorpes Entertainment Contest (Section A) 2 4 Graham O'Connor
3rd May 1992 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Championship Section) 4 Graham O'Connor
1st Mar 1992 CISWO Yorkshire (1st Section) 3   Celebration [Ball] 4 David Hirst
23rd Feb 1992 Yorkshire Area (First Section) 8 Celebration [Ball] 1 John Kendall
24th Nov 1991 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) W Triumphant Rhapsody
16th Nov 1991 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Nottn'm Town 13 John Kendall
13th Oct 1991 Cleethorpes Entertainment Contest (Section A) 3 John Kendall
14th Sep 1991 Amber Valley Entertainments Contest 3 2 Denzil Stephens
8th Sep 1991 Hardraw Scar W
23rd Jun 1991 Great Grimsby Brass Band Festival: Class A 2 Denzil Stephens
26th May 1991 Isle of Man Festival (Section A) 6 Denzil Stephens
25th May 1991 Isle of Man Festival (Marching) W
5th May 1991 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (First Section) 5 Denzil Stephens
3rd Mar 1991 CISWO Yorkshire (2nd Section) 4 Masque [Devreese] 1 Denzil Stephens
24th Feb 1991 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 4 Masque [Devreese] 12 Denzil Stephens
25th Nov 1990 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) 4 Les Preludes [arr. Rimmer] 1 David Horn
17th Nov 1990 National Mineworkers (Second Section) 5 St. Paul's Suite 1 David Horn
29th Apr 1990 Amber Valley Entertainments Contest 3 Don Blakeson
4th Mar 1990 CISWO Yorkshire (2nd Section) Forth Suite 3 Don Blakeson
25th Feb 1990 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 5 Forth Suite 1 Don Blakeson
26th Nov 1989 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) Tournament for Brass 13 Don Blakeson
21st Oct 1989 National Mineworkers (Second Section) 1 Entertainments 11 Don Blakeson
9th Apr 1989 Amber Valley Entertainments Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
5th Mar 1989 CISWO Yorkshire (2nd Section) 4 Orion [Bantock] 2 Ken Johnson
26th Feb 1989 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 5 Orion [Bantock] 6 Ken Johnson
20th Nov 1988 Pilkington Northern Open (Section A) W Journey into Freedom
29th Oct 1988 Pontins (Third Section) Cassation 5 Ken Johnson
22nd Oct 1988 National Mineworkers (Third Section) 1 This Happy Island 7 Ken Johnson
8th Oct 1988 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 4 Cassation 11 Ken Johnson
15th May 1988 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Third Section) Vizcaya Ken Johnson
2nd Apr 1988 Pontins Southport (Third Section) 5 Les Preludes [arr. Rimmer] 5 Ken Johnson
13th Mar 1988 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 1 Folk Song Heritage 16 Ken Johnson
6th Mar 1988 CISWO Yorkshire (3rd Section) 1 Folk Song Heritage 4 Ken Johnson
31st Oct 1987 National Mineworkers (Third Section) 1 The Pacemakers Duncan Beckley
3rd May 1987 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Second Section) 1 3 Duncan Beckley
18th Apr 1987 Pontins Southport (Third Section) 9 Fanfare Diversions 9 Duncan Beckley
8th Mar 1987 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 6 Scottish Festival Overture 16 Duncan Beckley
1st Mar 1987 CISWO Yorkshire (3rd Section) 1 Scottish Festival Overture 1 Duncan Beckley
8th Nov 1986 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Hinemoa 7 Duncan Beckley
18th May 1986 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Third Section) 6 The Shipbuilders 5 James Holmes
2nd Mar 1986 CISWO Yorkshire (3rd Section) 2 Suite in Bb [Jacob] James Holmes
23rd Feb 1986 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 6 Suite in Bb [Jacob] 15 James Holmes
17th Nov 1985 Pilkington Northern Open (Section B) Promenade 5 Howard Bartlett
13th Oct 1985 Harborough Band Contest Section A 3 Promenade 12 James Holmes
13th Oct 1985 Harborough Band Contest Section B 10 James Holmes
10th Mar 1985 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) A Barchester Suite 1 Howard Bartlett
25th Nov 1984 Horbury Victoria Prize Band Annual Brass Band Contest (Section B) 3 Howard Bartlett
4th Mar 1984 CISWO Yorkshire (3rd Section) 1 A Spa Suite 9 Howard Bartlett
26th Feb 1984 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) A Spa Suite 2 Howard Bartlett
27th Nov 1983 Horbury Victoria Prize Band Annual Brass Band Contest (Section B) 1 2 Howard Bartlett
5th Nov 1983 National Mineworkers (Third Section) 2 Suite in Bb [Jacob] 8 Howard Bartlett
6th Mar 1983 CISWO Yorkshire (3rd Section) 3 Wheatlands 9 Terry Clifford
27th Feb 1983 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) Wheatlands 20 Terry Clifford
28th Nov 1982 Horbury Victoria Prize Band Annual Brass Band Contest (Section B) Terry Clifford
7th Mar 1982 CISWO Yorkshire (3rd Section) 5 Land of the Ever Young Terry Clifford
28th Feb 1982 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 10 Land of the Ever Young 6 Terry Clifford
29th Nov 1981 Horbury Victoria Prize Band Annual Brass Band Contest (Section B) 1 Terry Clifford
9th May 1981 Senior Trophy Doon Valley 13 Terry Clifford
8th Mar 1981 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 7 Hinemoa 15 Terry Clifford
1st Mar 1981 CISWO Yorkshire (3rd Section) 4 Hinemoa 3 Terry Clifford
30th Nov 1980 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) English Folk Song Suite 6 Terry Clifford
31st Mar 1979 Nottingham Championship (Second Section) Rhapsody in Brass 13 A. Titmarsh
16th Sep 1978 Dronfield Contest (Open Section) W Les Preludes [unknown composer]
7th Mar 1976 CISWO Yorkshire (2nd Section) Tournament for Brass A. Titmarsh
15th Feb 1976 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Tournament for Brass A. Titmarsh
27th Apr 1975 Buxton Festival (Section A) Scheherazade 6 A. Titmarsh
23rd Feb 1975 Doncaster Entertainment Contest (Final) 3 Unknown, do you know?
1975 CISWO Yorkshire (2nd Section) Little Suite for Brass [Arnold] 8 A. Titmarsh
2nd Nov 1974 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Chorale and Variations [Lucas] 3 A. Titmarsh
5th Oct 1974 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Carnival [Perkin] A. Titmarsh
28th Apr 1974 Buxton Festival (Section A) Othello 7 A. Titmarsh
Mar 1974 CISWO Yorkshire (3rd Section) 2 Scheherazade 4 A. Titmarsh
17th Feb 1974 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 1 Devon Fantasy 2 A. Titmarsh
21st Jan 1974 Doncaster Entertainment Contest (Semi Final) 3 Unknown, do you know?
9th Dec 1973 Doncaster Entertainment Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
3rd Nov 1973 National Mineworkers (Third Section) 6 Peter Schmoll 2 A. Titmarsh
6th Oct 1973 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) The Shipbuilders 1 A. Titmarsh
18th Feb 1973 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 3 Swedish Rhapsody 7 A. Titmarsh
21st Jan 1973 Doncaster Entertainment Contest (Semi Final) 2 Unknown, do you know?
8th Oct 1972 Doncaster Entertainment Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
4th Jun 1972 Buxton Festival (Section B) Rufford Abbey 5 A. Titmarsh
6th May 1972 Senior Trophy Rufford Abbey 2 A. Titmarsh
26th Feb 1972 Nottingham Championship (Third Section) Mexican Fiesta P. Wright
15th May 1971 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 2 A. Titmarsh
3rd Apr 1971 Wills Championships Grand Finals (4th Section) 3 Portrait of Brunel A. Titmarsh
7th Mar 1971 CISWO Yorkshire (3rd Section) 3 Glastonbury A. Titmarsh
27th Feb 1971 City of Nottingham - Fourth Section 8 A. Titmarsh
29th Nov 1970 Wills Regional Championships - Sheffield (Fourth Section) 2 Fancy Free A. Titmarsh
17th Oct 1970 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 2 St. Michael's Mount 10 A. Titmarsh
30th May 1970 Nottinghamshire Miners Welfare Music Festival Third Section 7 A. Titmarsh
9th May 1970 North Eastern Area (Fourth Section) 4 Portrait of Brunel 2 A. Titmarsh
21st Feb 1970 Nottingham Championship (Fourth Section) 6 A. Titmarsh
1970 CISWO Yorkshire (4th Section) 1 Spirit of Progress A. Titmarsh
10th May 1969 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 3 Petite Suite de Ballet 1 Jonny Jones
1969 CISWO Yorkshire (4th Section) 3 Glastonbury Jonny Jones
11th May 1968 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) Threshold 2 Edmund Hoole
11th Mar 1967 Yorkshire Brass Band Championship (Third Section) Poliuto Suite [arr. Hawkins] D. D. Cooke
5th Mar 1967 CISWO Yorkshire (3rd Section) Poliuto Suite [arr. Hawkins] D. D. Cooke
26th Mar 1966 Yorkshire Brass Band Championships (Third Section) Thames Valley Suite 2 D. D. Cooke
6th Mar 1966 CISWO Yorkshire (3rd Section) 4 Thames Valley Suite D. D. Cooke
31st Oct 1965 West Riding Contest (1st Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
12th Jun 1965 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Third Section) 6 Joe Armstrong
6th Mar 1965 North Eastern Area (Third Section) Brass Triptych: Old Westminster Joe Armstrong
9th May 1964 Senior Trophy John Peel Suite Unknown, do you know?
14th Mar 1964 North Eastern Area (Third Section) Old Palace Yard Joe Armstrong
29th Feb 1964 Nottingham Championship (Third Section) Rufford Abbey Joe Armstrong
29th Feb 1964 Nottingham Championship (Second Section) Snowdon Fantasy 8 Joe Armstrong
27th Oct 1963 West Riding Contest (2nd Section) 2 The Rivals Joe Armstrong
23rd Mar 1963 North Eastern Area (Third Section) The Rivals 12 Edwin Griffiths
3rd Mar 1963 CISWO Yorkshire (3rd Section) The Rivals 2 Edwin Griffiths
9th Dec 1962 Horbury Victoria Prize Band Annual Brass Band Contest (Section B) 1 Edwin Griffiths
13th Oct 1962 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 1 The Merry Monarch Edwin Griffiths
9th Jun 1962 Bentley Contest 3 Passing Moods Unknown, do you know?
17th Mar 1962 North Eastern Area (Fourth Section) Contest Day Edwin Griffiths
4th Mar 1962 CISWO Yorkshire (3rd Section) 2 Passing Moods 9 Edwin Griffiths
24th Sep 1961 Yorkshire v. Lancashire Contest (Class C) Unknown, do you know?
5th Mar 1961 CISWO Yorkshire (3rd Section) 4 Call of the Sea 10 W. Biggs
4th Mar 1961 North Eastern Area (Fourth Section) Suite in Bb [Purcell] 7 W. Biggs
6th Nov 1960 Yorkshire v Lancashire Contest (Class C) 3 Passing Moods 8 W. Biggs
15th Oct 1960 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 3 In Tudor Days W. Biggs
12th Mar 1960 North Eastern Area (Fourth Section) 3 The Princess and the Poet W. Biggs
6th Mar 1960 CISWO Yorkshire (3rd Section ) W. Biggs
5th Dec 1959 West Riding Contest (2nd Section) 3 Labour and Love 5 W. Biggs
29th Aug 1959 Yorkshire v. Midlands Contest (Section 2) English Folk Song Suite Unknown, do you know?
7th Mar 1959 North Eastern Area (Fourth Section) A Souvenir of Shakespeare W. Biggs
17th May 1958 Spring Festival (Junior Shield) Devon Fantasy 23 W. Biggs
27th Apr 1958 Blackpool Contest (B Section) W. Biggs
1st Mar 1958 North Eastern Area (Fourth Section) The Joy of Youth W. Biggs
12th Jan 1958 West Riding Contest (3rd Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
18th May 1957 Spring Festival (Junior Shield) James Hook W. Biggs
9th Mar 1957 North Eastern Area (Fourth Section) The Black Prince W. Biggs
3rd Mar 1957 CISWO Yorkshire (3rd Section ) 2 Gems of Old England W. Biggs
2nd Dec 1956 West Riding Contest (3rd Section) Unknown, do you know?
26th May 1956 Spring Festival (Junior Trophy) A Summer Day 3 W. Biggs
14th Apr 1956 North Eastern Area (Fourth Section) A Summer Day W. Biggs
4th Dec 1955 West Riding Contest (3rd Section) 4 Echoes of the Opera W. Biggs
21st May 1955 Spring Festival (Junior Shield) Indian Summer 17 W. Biggs
11th Apr 1955 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) 2 John Peel Suite W. Briggs
19th Mar 1955 North Eastern Area (Fourth Section) Midsummer Eve 8 W. Biggs
12th Dec 1954 WRBBA Contest (Section 3) Songs of England [Bath] Unknown, do you know?
30th May 1954 Staveley Contest (Section 2) 3 Beautiful Britain Unknown, do you know?
22nd May 1954 Spring Festival (Junior Shield) In Tudor Days 13 W. Biggs
19th Apr 1954 Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) 1 Beautiful Britain W. Biggs
13th Mar 1954 North Eastern Area (Fourth Section) Beautiful Britain W. Biggs
16th May 1953 Spring Festival (Junior Shield) In Switzerland 11 W. Biggs
14th Mar 1953 North Eastern Area (Fourth Section) Country Sketches W. Biggs
17th May 1952 Spring Festival (Junior Shield) Petite Suite de Ballet 14 W. Biggs
26th Apr 1952 North Eastern Area (Third Section) Rufford Abbey 16 W. Briggs
6th Oct 1951 West Riding Contest (3rd Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
14th Apr 1951 North Eastern Area (Fourth Section) The Call of Youth 2 W. Briggs
31st Mar 1951 CISWO Yorkshire (3rd Section ) 4 Irish Melodies W. Biggs
1st Oct 1950 West Riding Contest (3rd Section) 3 Songs of Wales Unknown, do you know?
10th Jun 1950 Kirkstall Carnival Contest 2 May Day Unknown, do you know?
6th May 1950 North Eastern Area (Fourth Section) May Day W. Biggs
10th Apr 1950 Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) Songs of Wales W. Biggs
5th Mar 1950 CISWO Yorkshire (3rd Section) 4 Songs of Wales W. Biggs
1st Oct 1949 West Riding Contest (3rd Section) Unknown, do you know?
25th Jun 1949 Kirkstall Carnival Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
23rd Apr 1949 North Eastern Area (Fourth Section) 4 Pride of the Forest W. Biggs
6th May 1939 Belle Vue May Contest (Class C Group 2) Echoes of Spring F. G. Green
9th May 1936 Belle Vue May Contest (Class B Group 2) Echoes of the Opera 14 W. Thacker
28th Jul 1934 Bridlington Contest (Section 1) Coriolanus Unknown, do you know?
6th Jun 1933 Huddersfield Contest 2 La Traviata [unknown arranger] J. Castle
25th Aug 1928 Misterton Contest 4 L'Ebreo [arr. Godfrey] W. Cliffe
6th Jun 1927 Bawtry Contest 3 A Garland of Classics Unknown, do you know?
26th Sep 1925 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) 2 Faust [Berlioz, unknown arranger] W. Cliffe
11th Jul 1925 Doncaster Contest Echoes of the Opera Jonathan T. H. Alderson
27th Sep 1924 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - B) 2 Coriolanus 5 Jonathan T. H. Alderson
14th Jul 1923 Doncaster Contest Sailor Songs [W. Rimmer] Jonathan T. H. Alderson

Whit Friday

Whit Friday results are not included in the statistics and charts above.

Date Contest Position Conductor March
31st May 1996 Roundthorn (Whit Friday) 3 Unknown, do you know? March: O.R.B.
31st May 1996 Lydgate (Whit Friday) 6 Unknown, do you know? March: O.R.B.

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Notes

Band formed in 1923 by a group of colliery employees(colliery opened 1918)

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!