[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Redbridge Brass

Also/previously known as: London Electricity (Redbridge), London Electricity Redbridge Brass, Redbrdge Brass Ensemble, Redbridge Band, Redbridge Brass Ensemble, Redbridge Music School Brass Ilford Essex, Redbridge Youth Band

Section:Championship
Website:http://redbridgebrass.com
Region:London and Southern Counties
Years active:1966 -
Rehearsals:Monday and Thursday

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
11th May 2019 British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield)
17th Mar 2019 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section)
12th May 2018 British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) 3 Diadem of Gold 4 Richard Ward
18th Mar 2018 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 6 Odyssey [Norbury] 9 Jeremy Wise
13th Jan 2018 Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) 5 Contest Music 5 Jeremy Wise
14th Oct 2017 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 8 Gallery 6 Jeremy Wise
13th May 2017 British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) 17 Fragile Oasis 1 Jeremy Wise
19th Mar 2017 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 2 Pageantry 12 Jeremy Wise
15th Jan 2017 Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) 6 Fraternity 4 Jeremy Wise
14th May 2016 British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 19 Of Distant Memories 14 Alan Duguid
20th Mar 2016 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 3 Cambridge Variations 3 Alan Duguid
17th Jan 2016 Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) 7 Breath of Souls 1 Alan Duguid
29th Nov 2015 Milton Keynes Open (Section A) 1   Breath of Souls 9 Alan Duguid
31st Oct 2015 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) 1   6 Alan Duguid
9th May 2015 British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 18 Arabian Nights 12 Alan Duguid
22nd Mar 2015 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 3 The Torchbearer 7 Alan Duguid
18th Jan 2015 Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) 4   Facets of the Heart 8 Alan Duguid
30th Nov 2014 Milton Keynes Open (Section A) 1 Of Men and Mountains 4 Alan Duguid
26th Apr 2014 British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 16 On Alderley Edge 9 Alan Duguid
16th Mar 2014 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 3 St. Magnus 10 Alan Duguid
19th Jan 2014 Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) 11   Energy 3 Jeremy Wise
29th Jun 2013 English Nationals 7 On the Shoulders of Giants 2 Jeremy Wise
11th May 2013 Grand Shield 18 Red Priest 1 Jeremy Wise
17th Mar 2013 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 3 Harmony Music 1 Jeremy Wise
20th Jan 2013 Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) 8 A Tale as yet Untold 13 Jeremy Wise
10th Nov 2012 International Brass Band Contest (Championship Division) 5 Earthrise 5 Jeremy Wise
27th May 2012 All England International Masters 14 Comedy Overture Jeremy Wise
12th May 2012 Grand Shield 5 On the Shoulders of Giants 16 Jeremy Wise
18th Mar 2012 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 6 The Devil and the Deep Blue Sea 4 Jeremy Wise
11th Feb 2012 Dover Open Brass Band Contest 3 Un Vie de Matelot (A Sailor's Life) 6 Jeremy Wise
21st Jan 2012 Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) 4 Un Vie de Matelot (A Sailor's Life) 11 Jeremy Wise
20th Nov 2011 Brass In Concert 10 1 Jeremy Wise
15th Oct 2011 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 11 Breath of Souls 2 Jeremy Wise
29th May 2011 All England International Masters 11 Gemini 8 Jeremy Wise
14th May 2011 Grand Shield 3 Titan's Progress 17 Jeremy Wise
20th Mar 2011 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 1 Paganini Variations 1 Jeremy Wise
23rd Jan 2011 Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) 4 Requiems 2 Jeremy Wise
21st Nov 2010 Brass In Concert 9 3 Jeremy Wise
9th Oct 2010 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 17 Terra Australis 9 Jeremy Wise
5th Jun 2010 French Open (Elite Division) 3 A Lowry Sketchbook Jeremy Wise
30th May 2010 All England International Masters 18 An Epic Symphony 10 Jeremy Wise
15th May 2010 Grand Shield 4 Rococo Variations [Gregson] 15 Jeremy Wise
21st Mar 2010 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 1 English Heritage 6 Jeremy Wise
24th Jan 2010 Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) 3 Sleepless Cities Jeremy Wise
17th Oct 2009 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 15 The Torchbearer 4 Jeremy Wise
27th Jun 2009 English Nationals 12 Within Blue Empires 3 Jeremy Wise
24th May 2009 All England International Masters 15 Masters of Space and Time 3 Jeremy Wise
9th May 2009 Grand Shield 10 Contest Music 15 Jeremy Wise
22nd Mar 2009 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 1 Salute to Youth 8 Jeremy Wise
18th Jan 2009 Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) 1 Harrison's Dream 12 Jeremy Wise
11th Oct 2008 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 17 Concertino for Brass Band [Downie] 12 Jeremy Wise
28th Jun 2008 English Nationals 14 Infinity 3 Jeremy Wise
25th May 2008 International Masters 4 Malcolm Arnold Variations 10 Jeremy Wise
10th May 2008 Grand Shield 9 Vienna Nights 1 Jeremy Wise
16th Mar 2008 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 1 Festival Music 9 Rob Wiffin
20th Oct 2007 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 15 Music for Battle Creek 14 Melvin White
27th May 2007 International Masters 15 In Memoriam R.K. 19 Melvin White
19th May 2007 Grand Shield 12 The Night to Sing 18 Melvin White
18th Mar 2007 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 1 Isaiah 40 2 Melvin White
20th Jan 2007 Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) 8 Northern Lights 9 Melvin White
1st Jul 2006 English Nationals 10 Dances and Alleluias 8 Melvin White
28th May 2006 International Masters 21 Paganini Variations 14 Melvin White
13th May 2006 Grand Shield 12 Whitsun Wakes 5 Melvin White
19th Mar 2006 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 4 Journey to the Centre of the Earth 5 Melvin White
21st Jan 2006 Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) 3 St. Magnus Melvin White
15th Oct 2005 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 7 Eden 4 Melvin White
29th May 2005 International Masters 10 Cloudcatcher Fells 12 Melvin White
7th May 2005 Grand Shield 16 Masquerade [Wilby] 3 Melvin White
20th Mar 2005 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 1 Overture to Rienzi [arr. Lorriman] 9 Melvin White
22nd Jan 2005 Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) 3 Harmony Music Melvin White
16th Oct 2004 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 12 ...all the flowers of the mountain... 3 Melvin White
30th May 2004 All England Masters 10 Harrison's Dream 17 Melvin White
8th May 2004 Grand Shield 16 Les Preludes [arr. Gay] 6 Melvin White
21st Mar 2004 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 1 Tristan Encounters 5 Melvin White
7th Feb 2004 Yeovil Entertainment 11 4 Melvin White
18th Oct 2003 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 15 Theme and Eight Variations from Enigma 20 Melvin White
25th May 2003 All England Masters 13 Chivalry 8 Melvin White
3rd May 2003 Senior Cup 4 Paganini Variations 14 Melvin White
16th Mar 2003 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 1 Prague 6 Melvin White
1st Feb 2003 Yeovil Entertainment 4 2 Melvin White
19th Oct 2002 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 11 Masquerade [Wilby] 15 Melvin White
11th May 2002 Senior Trophy 5 Un Vie de Matelot (A Sailor's Life) 6 Melvin White
21st Apr 2002 SCABA Spring Contest (Youth Section) 2 Jeremy Lewis
17th Mar 2002 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 1 Whitsun Wakes 12 Melvin White
2nd Feb 2002 Yeovil Entertainment 10 6 Melvin White
10th Nov 2001 Reading Contest 1 Partita [Sparke] 11 Melvin White
14th Oct 2001 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) 1 Paganini Variations Melvin White
18th Mar 2001 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 3 Jazz 8 Melvin White
18th Nov 2000 Reading Contest 2 Ballet for Band 16 Melvin White
19th Mar 2000 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 6 Variations on an Enigma 10 Melvin White
5th Feb 2000 Yeovil Entertainment 5 Melvin White
14th Mar 1999 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 2 Blitz 10 Melvin White
14th Feb 1999 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 3 7 Melvin White
17th Oct 1998 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 20 Between the Moon and Mexico 12 Melvin White
24th May 1998 All England Masters 18 Dances and Arias 12 Andy Wilson
15th Mar 1998 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 2 Montage 10 Graham Wilson
15th Nov 1997 Reading Contest W Isaiah 40
18th Oct 1997 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 18 On Alderley Edge 16 Graham Wilson
25th May 1997 All England Masters 19 Jazz 11 Graham Wilson
16th Mar 1997 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 1 A Lowry Sketchbook 11 Graham Wilson
16th Nov 1996 Reading Contest Paganini Variations 6 Graham Wilson
19th Oct 1996 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 13 Isaiah 40 10 Graham Wilson
26th May 1996 All England Masters 11 Hymn at Sunrise 17 Graham Wilson
10th Mar 1996 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 1 Sounds 10 Graham Wilson
18th Nov 1995 Reading Contest (Championship/First Section) The Essence of Time John Clark
28th May 1995 All England Masters 14 Paganini Variations 5 John Clark
13th May 1995 Grand Shield 18 Pageantry 6 John Clark
12th Mar 1995 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 4 Un Vie de Matelot (A Sailor's Life) 4 John Clark
4th Feb 1995 Yeovil Entertainment 12 2 John Clark
19th Nov 1994 Reading Contest (Championship/First Section) Journey into Freedom John Clark
18th Sep 1994 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) 2 2 John Clark
29th May 1994 All England Masters 8 Montage 12 John Clark
7th May 1994 Grand Shield 7 Spectrum 15 John Clark
13th Mar 1994 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 5 Partita [Sparke] 8 John Clark
5th Feb 1994 Yeovil Entertainment 5 12 John Clark
28th Nov 1993 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship and First Section) 4 Ballet for Band 10 John Clark
20th Nov 1993 Reading Contest (Championship Section) 1 Harmony Music John Clark
7th Nov 1993 Watford (Championship Section) 1 Contest Music John Clark
30th May 1993 All England Masters 8 English Heritage 11 John Clark
8th May 1993 Grand Shield 15 The Year of the Dragon 4 John Clark
14th Mar 1993 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 8 Of Men and Mountains 6 John Clark
14th Feb 1993 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 3 6 John Clark
6th Feb 1993 Yeovil Entertainment 2 11 John Clark
29th Nov 1992 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship and First Section) 1 High Peak 8 John Clark
21st Nov 1992 Reading Contest (Championship Section) 1 English Heritage 9 John Clark
1st Nov 1992 Watford (Championship Section) 1 The Essence of Time John Clark
17th Oct 1992 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 19 The New Jerusalem 7 John Clark
12th Jul 1992 Southern Open (Section A) 5 Ballet for Band 5 John Clark
24th May 1992 All England Masters 12 Cambridge Variations 16 John Clark
2nd May 1992 Grand Shield 17 The Essence of Time 18 John Clark
8th Mar 1992 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 1 Frontier! 9 John Clark
16th Nov 1991 Reading Contest (Championship Section) The Year of the Dragon 19 John Clark
3rd Nov 1991 Watford (Championship Section) 1 6 John Clark
5th Oct 1991 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 18 Energy 18 John Clark
26th May 1991 All England Masters 14 Harmony Music 14 John Clark
12th May 1991 Weston-super-Mare (Championship Section) 1 John Clark
21st Apr 1991 SCABA Spring Contest (Championship Section) 1 John Clark
10th Mar 1991 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 1 Journey into Freedom 8 John Clark
2nd Dec 1990 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) 3 Ballet for Band 4 John Clark
17th Nov 1990 Reading Contest (Championship Section) W Freedom (Brass Band Symphony No. 1)
6th Oct 1990 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 18 English Heritage 10 Graham Chambers
16th Apr 1990 Pontins Hemsby (Championship Section) A Kensington Concerto 8 Graham Chambers
11th Mar 1990 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 2 The Beacons 9 Graham Chambers
3rd Dec 1989 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) 1 Graham Chambers
12th Mar 1989 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 10 Prisms 2 Graham Chambers
5th Feb 1989 Lewisham Contest (Championship Section) 1 Cloudcatcher Fells Graham Chambers
19th Nov 1988 Reading Contest (Championship Section) James Cook, Circumnavigator 5 Graham Chambers
8th Oct 1988 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 19 Seascapes 1 Graham Chambers
13th Mar 1988 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 1 Ballet for Band 6 Graham Chambers
7th Feb 1988 Lewisham Contest (Championship Section) 3 Graham Chambers
29th Nov 1987 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Spectrum 14 Graham Chambers
11th Oct 1987 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) 2 Contest Music Graham Chambers
31st May 1987 Lewisham Contest (Championship Section) 1 5 Graham Chambers
8th Mar 1987 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 5 Diversions on a Bass Theme 9 Graham Chambers
8th Feb 1987 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 10 Graham Chambers
2nd Nov 1986 Watford (Championship Section) Salute to Youth 1 Graham Chambers
12th Oct 1986 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) 1 James Cook, Circumnavigator 1 Graham Chambers
5th May 1986 LHCBBA May Day Band Contest: Championship Section 6 Graham Chambers
9th Mar 1986 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 7 Variations on a Theme by Haydn Graham Chambers
2nd Feb 1986 Lewisham Contest (Championship Section) 1 9 Graham Chambers
3rd Nov 1985 Watford (Second Section) 1 6 Graham Chambers
5th Oct 1985 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 4 Celebration [Ball] 13 Graham Chambers
6th May 1985 LHCBBA May Day Band Contest: Class B (Third & Second Section Bands) 3 11 Graham Chambers
6th May 1985 LHCBBA May Day Band Contest: Class A (Championship Section Bands) 10 Graham Chambers
10th Mar 1985 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 1 Music for a Brass Band Graham Chambers
3rd Feb 1985 Lewisham Contest (Second Section) 1 Graham Chambers
2nd Dec 1984 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) 2 Dimensions 10 Graham Chambers
4th Nov 1984 Watford (Second Section) W
11th Mar 1984 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Dimensions 6 David Wood
5th Feb 1984 Lewisham Contest (Second Section) 3 David Wood
6th Nov 1983 Watford (Second Section) 12 David Wood
29th Oct 1983 Pontins (Second Section) 8 Tournament for Brass 9 David Wood
3rd Apr 1983 Pontins Hemsby (Second Section) 2 Prince Igor Overture 2 David Wood
6th Mar 1983 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Caprice Brass Fair David Wood
6th Feb 1983 Lewisham Contest (Second Section) 2 David Wood
7th Nov 1982 Watford (Second Section) 2 16 David Wood
19th Apr 1981 Pontins Hemsby (Second Section) The Aeronauts 7 David Wood
1st Mar 1981 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Concertino [Lane] 9 David Wood
27th Apr 1980 Thurrock Arts Council (Second Section) 1 David Wood
6th Apr 1980 Pontins Hemsby (Second Section) 9 Scheherazade 9 William Jarrett
2nd Mar 1980 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 4 Concert Overture for Brass Band David Wood
15th Apr 1979 Pontins Hemsby (Second Section) Rhapsody in Brass 10 David Wood
11th Mar 1979 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Introduction, Elegy and Caprice David Wood
8th Oct 1977 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Scena Sinfonica Ray Farr
13th Mar 1977 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 3 Morning Rhapsody 1 Ray Farr
6th Feb 1977 Hammersmith Contest (Championship) 3 Challenging Brass 4 Ray Farr
6th Feb 1977 Hammersmith Contest (Second Division) W
9th Oct 1976 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 9 Land of the Mountain and the Flood 11 John Ridgeon
19th Apr 1976 Pontins Hemsby (Championship Section) 3 Holiday Overture for Brass 2 John Ridgeon
21st Mar 1976 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 2 Tournament for Brass 10 John Ridgeon
30th Mar 1975 Pontins (Championship Section) 13 John Ridgeon
2nd Mar 1975 Hammersmith Contest (Championship) 1 Unknown, do you know?
16th Nov 1974 Reading Contest (Championship Section) 2 Le Carnaval Romain John Ridgeon
13th May 1973 Thurrock Arts Council (Open Championship Section) 2 The Plantagenets Unknown, do you know?
5th Nov 1972 Watford (Championship Section) 2 John Ridgeon
5th Nov 1972 Watford (Second Section) 3 John Ridgeon
14th Oct 1972 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 6 Divertimento [Kelly] John Ridgeon
24th Sep 1972 Clacton-on-Sea Contest (Section 2) 1 John Ridgeon
6th May 1972 Grand Shield 3 Academic Festival Overture 9 John Ridgeon
7th Nov 1971 Watford (Second Section) 1 John Ridgeon
7th Nov 1971 Watford (Third Section) 1 John Ridgeon
7th Nov 1971 Watford (Championship Section) 1 John Ridgeon
9th Oct 1971 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 1 Avalon [Richardson] John Ridgeon
21st Mar 1971 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 1 Overture for an Epic Occasion John Ridgeon
28th Feb 1971 Hammersmith Contest (Third Division) 1 John Ridgeon
28th Feb 1971 Hammersmith Contest (Second Division) 2 John Ridgeon
10th Oct 1970 National Youth Brass Band Championships 1 Youth Salutes a Master John Ridgeon
27th Sep 1970 Clacton-on-Sea Contest (Section 2) 1 John Ridgeon
27th Sep 1970 Clacton-on-Sea Contest (Section 3) 1 John Ridgeon
11th Oct 1969 National Youth Brass Band Championships 3 In Switzerland John Ridgeon
18th May 1969 Thurrock Arts Council (Third Section) 2 John Ridgeon
1969 London and Southern Counties (Youth Section) 1 John Ridgeon
12th Oct 1968 National Youth Brass Band Championships Three Songs without Words John Ridgeon

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!