[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Regent Brass

Also/previously known as: Regent St Albans, Regent Brass (London)

Section:First
Website:http://www.regentbrass.com/
Region:London and Southern Counties
Years active:1985 -
Rehearsals:Thursday

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
17th Mar 2018 London and Southern Counties (First Section) Brass Metamorphosis
17th Sep 2017 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 4 Tournament for Brass 16 Paul Archibald
19th Mar 2017 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 2 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 2 Nick Thomson
25th Sep 2016 scaba Autumn Contest (Championship Section) 5 English Heritage 4 Andrew Kershaw
29th May 2016 All England International Masters 13 Cambridge Variations 13 Paul Archibald
20th Mar 2016 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 7 Cambridge Variations 2 Paul Archibald
22nd Nov 2015 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Open Section) W 2
22nd Mar 2015 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 11 The Torchbearer 5 Paul Archibald
30th Nov 2014 Milton Keynes Open (Section A) 11 Cloudcatcher Fells 12 Paul Archibald
12th Oct 2014 Oxfordshire & District BBA Entertainment Contest (Open Section) 2 1 Paul Archibald
26th Apr 2014 British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy) 20 The Judges of the Secret Court (Les Francs Juges) 5 Paul Archibald
16th Mar 2014 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 11 St. Magnus 4 Paul Archibald
23rd Nov 2013 Scottish Open 14 Contest Music 4 Alan Duguid
12th Oct 2013 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 20 Of Distant Memories 6 Alan Duguid
26th May 2013 All England International Masters 21 A Kensington Concerto 5 Alan Duguid
19th May 2013 SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) 1   6 Alan Duguid
17th Mar 2013 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 1 Harmony Music 11 Alan Duguid
24th Feb 2013 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Open March) 2 March: The President 4 Alan Duguid
24th Feb 2013 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Open Section) 3 Harmony Music 4 Alan Duguid
24th Nov 2012 Scottish Open 12 The Year of the Dragon 13 Alan Duguid
30th Sep 2012 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) 3 The Year of the Dragon 3 Alan Duguid
20th May 2012 SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) 2 2 Alan Duguid
18th Mar 2012 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 9 The Devil and the Deep Blue Sea 1 Alan Duguid
11th Feb 2012 Dover Open Brass Band Contest 2 Masque [Hesketh] 5 Alan Duguid
26th Nov 2011 Scottish Open 12 Music for Battle Creek 14 Alan Duguid
15th May 2011 SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) 5 3 Alan Duguid
20th Mar 2011 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 7 Paganini Variations 5 Alan Duguid
28th Nov 2010 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Open Section) 5 Diversions on a Bass Theme 1 Alan Duguid
28th Nov 2010 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) 11 Partita [Sparke] Alan Duguid
25th Sep 2010 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 13 Diversions on a Bass Theme 11 Alan Duguid
16th May 2010 SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) 2 Alan Duguid
21st Mar 2010 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 2 A Moorside Suite 16 Alan Duguid
29th Nov 2009 Leicester Contest (First Section) 10 Tallis Variations 5 Alan Duguid
11th Oct 2009 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) 5 Tallis Variations Alan Duguid
17th May 2009 SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) 5 1 Alan Duguid
21st Mar 2009 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 3 Pentacle 7 Alan Duguid
16th Nov 2008 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) 11 Paganini Variations 7 Alan Duguid
19th Oct 2008 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) 5 Paganini Variations 4 Alan Duguid
18th May 2008 SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) 5 4 Alan Duguid
15th Mar 2008 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 11 James Cook, Circumnavigator 7 Alan Duguid
18th Nov 2007 Leicester Contest (First Section) 2 The Essence of Time Alan Duguid
14th Oct 2007 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) 5 The Essence of Time Alan Duguid
20th May 2007 SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) 2 Alan Duguid
17th Mar 2007 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 10 Sinfonietta for Brass Band - The Wayfarer 14 Alan Duguid
19th Nov 2006 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) 6 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 5 Alan Duguid
19th Mar 2006 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 10 Voyage of Discovery 1 Richard Ward
20th Nov 2005 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Open Section) Chivalry 2 Richard Ward
20th Nov 2005 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) Comedy Overture 8 Richard Ward
2nd Oct 2005 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) 5 Chivalry Richard Ward
19th Mar 2005 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 5 Comedy Overture 6 Richard Ward
21st Nov 2004 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Open Section) 3 Richard Ward
10th Oct 2004 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) 1 The New Jerusalem Richard Ward
21st Mar 2004 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 11 Tristan Encounters 9 Richard Ward
23rd Nov 2003 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Open Section) 4 1 Richard Ward
12th Oct 2003 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) 5 Journey into Freedom 7 Richard Ward
16th Mar 2003 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 5 Prague 1 Gary Wyatt
1st Dec 2002 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) 5 Paganini Variations 2 Gary Wyatt
12th Oct 2002 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) 7 Gary Wyatt
17th Mar 2002 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 10 Whitsun Wakes 3 Gary Wyatt
10th Nov 2001 Reading Contest 8 Partita [Sparke] 9 Phillip Littlemore
18th Mar 2001 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 5 Jazz 6 Phillip Littlemore
3rd Dec 2000 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) W
19th Mar 2000 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 8 Variations on an Enigma 3 Phillip Littlemore
13th Feb 2000 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 3 Phillip Littlemore
5th Dec 1999 Aylesbury Contest (Open Section) W
18th Sep 1999 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 10 Salute to Youth 10 Phillip Littlemore
14th Mar 1999 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 2 Kenilworth 11 Phillip Littlemore
21st Nov 1998 Reading Contest 16 An Epic Symphony Phillip Littlemore
1st Nov 1998 London & Home Counties BBA Harrow Contest (First Section) 5 An Epic Symphony 3 Phillip Littlemore
20th Sep 1998 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 9 Midsummer Music 5 Nigel Taken
8th Mar 1998 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 2 Purcell Variations [Downie] 9 Nigel Taken
7th Dec 1997 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) W
2nd Nov 1997 London & Home Counties BBA Harrow Contest (Championship Section) 1 Phillip Littlemore
16th Mar 1997 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 7 A Lowry Sketchbook 6 Paul Fensom
16th Nov 1996 Reading Contest Paganini Variations 17 Paul Fensom
3rd Nov 1996 London & Home Counties BBA Harrow Contest (Championship Section) 3 Paul Fensom
11th May 1996 Grand Shield 21 Variations on a Ninth 17 Paul Fensom
10th Mar 1996 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 12 Sounds 6 Paul Fensom
3rd Feb 1996 Yeovil 13 Paul Fensom
18th Nov 1995 Reading Contest (Championship/First Section) The Essence of Time Paul Fensom
12th Mar 1995 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 6 Un Vie de Matelot (A Sailor's Life) 5 Paul Fensom
5th Feb 1995 Hemel Hempstead (Section A) 2 Paul Fensom
15th Oct 1994 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 19 Theme and Cooperation 7 Paul Fensom
8th May 1994 Weston-super-Mare (Championship Section) 2 Paul Fensom
13th Mar 1994 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 1 Partita [Sparke] 9 Paul Fensom
6th Feb 1994 Hemel Hempstead (Section A) 1 Paul Fensom
20th Nov 1993 Reading Contest (Championship Section) Harmony Music Paul Fensom
7th Nov 1993 Watford (Championship Section) Paul Cosh
10th Jul 1993 Southern Open (Championship Section) 6 Benvenuto Cellini [arr. Wright] 4 Paul Fensom
2nd May 1993 Buxton Festival (Section A) Paul Fensom
4th Apr 1993 SCABA Spring Contest (Championship Section) Paul Fensom
14th Mar 1993 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 7 Of Men and Mountains 8 Paul Fensom
29th Nov 1992 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship and First Section) W High Peak
21st Nov 1992 Reading Contest (Championship Section) English Heritage 11 Paul Fensom
12th Jul 1992 Southern Open (Section A) W Ballet for Band
8th Mar 1992 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 8 Frontier! 4 Paul Fensom
17th Nov 1991 Pilkington Northern Open (Section A) The Corsair 6 Paul Fensom
16th Nov 1991 Reading Contest (Championship Section) The Year of the Dragon 15 Paul Fensom
3rd Nov 1991 Watford (Championship Section) 10 12 Paul Fensom
13th Oct 1991 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) 2 Paul Fensom
10th Mar 1991 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 8 Journey into Freedom 12 Paul Fensom
25th Nov 1990 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) Les Preludes [arr. Rimmer] 15 Paul Fensom
18th Nov 1990 Pilkington Northern Open (Section B) 6 Rhapsody in Brass 3 Paul Fensom
17th Nov 1990 Reading Contest (Second Section) 2 The Aeronauts 15 Paul Fensom
6th Oct 1990 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 3 The Belmont Variations 17 Paul Fensom
29th Apr 1990 SCABA Spring Contest (Championship Section) 2 Paul Fensom
3rd Mar 1990 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 1 Forth Suite 1 Paul Fensom
26th Nov 1989 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) 2 Tournament for Brass 12 Paul Fensom
18th Nov 1989 Reading Contest (Second Section) 1 Snowdon Fantasy Paul Fensom
18th Nov 1989 Reading Contest (Championship Section) Triumphant Rhapsody 1 Paul Fensom
5th Nov 1989 Watford (Second Section) 2 13 Paul Fensom
5th Nov 1989 Watford (Championship Section) Paul Fensom
15th Oct 1989 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) 2 Paul Fensom
15th Oct 1989 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) 3 Paul Fensom
16th Apr 1989 Thurrock Arts Council (Second Section) 1 Paul Fensom
16th Apr 1989 Thurrock Arts Council (Open Championship Section) 2 Paul Fensom
12th Mar 1989 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 4 Orion [Bantock] 10 Paul Fensom
5th Feb 1989 Lewisham Contest (2nd Section) 1 Paul Fensom
5th Feb 1989 Lewisham Contest (Second Section) 1 Paul Fensom
5th Feb 1989 Lewisham Contest (Championship Section) 3 Paul Fensom
27th Nov 1988 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) 1 Promenade 5 Paul Fensom
6th Nov 1988 LHCBBA Watford Contest (Second Section) 1 Paul Fensom
8th Oct 1988 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 1 Cassation 20 Paul Fensom
18th Sep 1988 Clacton-on-Sea Contest (Section 2) 1 Paul Fensom
15th May 1988 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Third Section) Vizcaya Paul Fensom
1st May 1988 Bucks & District BBA (2nd Section) 3 Paul Fensom
13th Mar 1988 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 1 Folk Song Heritage 6 Paul Fensom
14th Feb 1988 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Third Section) 3 Appalachian Mountain Folk Song Suite 1 Paul Fensom
14th Feb 1988 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Second Section) 1 Paul Fensom
1st Nov 1987 LHCBBA Watford Contest (Third Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
31st May 1987 Lewisham Contest (Second Section) 1 1 Paul Fensom
31st May 1987 Lewisham Contest (Third & Fourth Section) 6 Paul Fensom
17th May 1987 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Third Section) W Music for a Festival
4th May 1987 Hemel Hempstead (Bucks & District BBA) (Section 3) 1 1 Paul Fensom
12th Apr 1987 SCABA Spring Contest (Third Section) 2 5 Paul Fensom
28th Feb 1987 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 3 Scottish Festival Overture 17 Paul Fensom
8th Feb 1987 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Third Section) 3 2 Paul Fensom
7th Feb 1987 Severn Sound Entertainment Band Contest (Third Section) 2 8 Paul Fensom
26th Oct 1986 Watford (Fourth Section) 1 Paul Fensom
26th Oct 1986 Watford (Third Section) 3 Paul Fensom
4th Oct 1986 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 3 Divertimento [Kelly] 14 Paul Fensom
18th May 1986 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Fourth Section) Indian Summer 22 Paul Fensom
4th May 1986 LHCBBA May Day Band Contest: Third Section 1 A Saddleworth Festival Overture 1 Paul Fensom
4th May 1986 LHCBBA May Day Band Contest: Fourth Section 3 9 Paul Fensom
2nd Mar 1986 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 1 Four Impressions for Brass Paul Fensom
9th Feb 1986 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) 3 9 Paul Fensom
2nd Feb 1986 Lewisham Contest (Third & Fourth Section) 1 2 Paul Fensom
27th Oct 1985 Watford (Fourth Section) 2 Paul Fensom
27th Oct 1985 Watford (Third Section) W
5th Oct 1985 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) A Saddleworth Festival Overture 13 Paul Fensom

Whit Friday

Whit Friday results are not included in the statistics and charts above.

Date Contest Position Conductor March
1st Jun 2012 Stalybridge Celtic (Whit Friday) 23 Alan Duguid
1st Jun 2012 Tame Valley (Dukinfield) (Whit Friday) 23 Alan Duguid
1st Jun 2012 Uppermill (Whit Friday) 23 Alan Duguid
1st Jun 2012 Stalybridge Labour Club (Whit Friday) 25 Alan Duguid
1st Jun 2012 Greenfield (Whit Friday) 25 Alan Duguid
1st Jun 2012 Aldwinians (Whit Friday) 25 Alan Duguid
17th Jun 2011 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) 8 Alan Duguid
17th Jun 2011 Uppermill (Whit Friday) 29 Alan Duguid
17th Jun 2011 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 30 Alan Duguid
17th Jun 2011 Mossley (Whit Friday) 33 Alan Duguid
17th Jun 2011 Greenfield (Whit Friday) 42 Alan Duguid
17th Jun 2011 Denshaw (Whit Friday) 45 Alan Duguid
17th Jun 2011 Lydgate (Whit Friday) 47 Alan Duguid
17th Jun 2011 Delph (Whit Friday) 63 Alan Duguid
28th May 2010 Stalybridge Labour Club (Whit Friday) 5 Alan Duguid March: Centaur
28th May 2010 Stalybridge Celtic (Whit Friday) 12 Alan Duguid March: Centaur
28th May 2010 Carrbrook (Whit Friday) 16 Alan Duguid March: Centaur
28th May 2010 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) 27 Alan Duguid March: Centaur
28th May 2010 Broadoak (Whit Friday) 29 Alan Duguid March: Centaur
28th May 2010 Greenfield (Whit Friday) 30 Alan Duguid March: Centaur
28th May 2010 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 30 Alan Duguid March: Centaur
5th Jun 2009 Uppermill (Whit Friday) 12 Alan Duguid
5th Jun 2009 Heyrod (Whit Friday) 19 Alan Duguid
5th Jun 2009 Lydgate (Whit Friday) 26 Alan Duguid
5th Jun 2009 Greenfield (Whit Friday) 27 Alan Duguid
5th Jun 2009 Dobcross (Whit Friday) 29 Alan Duguid
5th Jun 2009 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) 32 Alan Duguid
16th May 2008 Grotton (Whit Friday) 28 Alan Duguid
16th May 2008 Dobcross (Whit Friday) 29 Alan Duguid
16th May 2008 Greenfield (Whit Friday) 40 Alan Duguid
16th May 2008 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) 43 Alan Duguid
16th May 2008 Lees (Whit Friday) 45 David Shead
16th May 2008 Uppermill (Whit Friday) 47 Alan Duguid
16th May 2008 Delph (Whit Friday) 68 Alan Duguid
1st Jun 2007 Stalybridge Celtic (Whit Friday) 13 Alan Duguid
1st Jun 2007 Carrbrook (Whit Friday) 22 Alan Duguid
1st Jun 2007 Denshaw (Whit Friday) 23 Alan Duguid
1st Jun 2007 Delph (Whit Friday) 26 Alan Duguid
1st Jun 2007 Denton (Whit Friday) 32 Alan Duguid
1st Jun 2007 Greenfield (Whit Friday) 41 Alan Duguid
1st Jun 2007 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 60 Alan Duguid
9th Jun 2006 Heyrod (Whit Friday) 16 Paul Fensom
9th Jun 2006 Micklehurst (Whit Friday) 17 Paul Fensom
9th Jun 2006 Stalybridge Labour Club (Whit Friday) 28 Paul Fensom
9th Jun 2006 Stalybridge Celtic (Whit Friday) 31 Paul Fensom
9th Jun 2006 Lees (Whit Friday) 46 Paul Fensom
9th Jun 2006 Greenfield (Whit Friday) 52 Paul Fensom
20th May 2005 Grotton (Whit Friday) 15 Richard Ward
20th May 2005 Heyrod (Whit Friday) 17 Richard Ward
20th May 2005 Stalybridge Labour Club (Whit Friday) 30 Richard Ward
20th May 2005 Carrbrook (Whit Friday) 31 Richard Ward
20th May 2005 Lees (Whit Friday) 32 Richard Ward
20th May 2005 Greenacres (Whit Friday) 33 Richard Ward
20th May 2005 Stalybridge Celtic (Whit Friday) 35 Richard Ward
20th May 2005 Greenfield (Whit Friday) 37 Richard Ward
13th Jun 2003 Uppermill (Whit Friday) 20 Unknown, do you know?
13th Jun 2003 Greenfield (Whit Friday) 21 Unknown, do you know?
13th Jun 2003 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 33 Unknown, do you know?
13th Jun 2003 Greenacres (Whit Friday) 39 Unknown, do you know?

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Notes

<a href="/bands/regent-community-brass/">Regent Community Brass</a> is the B Band

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!