[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Rolls Royce (Derby) Band

Also/previously known as: Rolls Royce(Derby), Rolls Royce Silver, Rolls Royce Works Derby

Section:Second
Website:http://www.rollsroycederbyband.co.uk/
Region:Midlands
Years active:1935 -
Rehearsals:Monday


Contest Results




Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
7th Mar 2020 Midlands Area (First Section)
6th Oct 2019 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Second Section) 11 Graham Cardwell
15th Sep 2019 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Occasion Graham Cardwell
10th Mar 2019 Midlands Area (Second Section) 2 Rise of the Phoenix 2 Graham Cardwell
24th Feb 2019 North East Midlands Contest (Second Section) 2 Rise of the Phoenix 2 Graham Cardwell
18th Nov 2018 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) 7 Renaissance Graham Cardwell
30th Sep 2018 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Second Section) 4 8 Graham Cardwell
15th Sep 2018 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 18 Firestorm 18 Graham Cardwell
8th Jul 2018 Shirebrook Open Entertainment Contest 15 Graham Cardwell
11th Mar 2018 Midlands Area (Second Section) 2 Ex Terra Lucem 2 Graham Cardwell
25th Feb 2018 North East Midlands Contest (Second Section) 2 Ex Terra Lucem 2 Graham Cardwell
19th Nov 2017 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Third Section) 1 Hinemoa Graham Cardwell
1st Oct 2017 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Third Section) 2 11 Graham Cardwell
17th Sep 2017 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 8 Hinemoa 11 Graham Cardwell
9th Jul 2017 Shirebrook Entertainment Contest 5 3 Graham Cardwell
11th Mar 2017 Midlands Area (Third Section) 1 Darkwood 14 Graham Cardwell
20th Nov 2016 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Third Section) 1 Music for a Festival 2 Graham Cardwell
2nd Oct 2016 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Third Section) 3 9 Graham Cardwell
12th Jun 2016 Battle of the Bands 3rd & 4th Section 4 3 Graham Cardwell
12th Mar 2016 Midlands Area (Third Section) 13 A Cambrian Suite 3 Graham Cardwell
22nd Nov 2015 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Third Section) 3 Oceans Graham Cardwell
4th Oct 2015 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Third Section) 4 2 Graham Cardwell
12th Jul 2015 Shirebrook - Brass in the Bandstand 7   10 Graham Cardwell
14th Jun 2015 Battle of the Bands 3rd & 4th Section 3   4 Graham Cardwell
14th Jun 2015 Battle of the Bands 3rd & 4th Section Graham Cardwell
7th Mar 2015 Midlands Area (Third Section) 4 Evolution - Five States of Change 2 Graham Cardwell
23rd Nov 2014 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Third Section) 10 1 Graham Cardwell
5th Oct 2014 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Third Section) 5 3 Graham Cardwell
8th Mar 2014 Midlands Area (Third Section) 13 Partita for Band - Postcards from Home 12 Graham Cardwell
24th Nov 2013 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Third Section) 2 Triptych [Sparke] 6 Graham Cardwell
6th Oct 2013 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Third Section) 4   5 Graham Cardwell
23rd Jun 2013 Battle of the Bands 1   8 Graham Cardwell
9th Mar 2013 Midlands Area (Third Section) 7 Hollywood! 2 Graham Cardwell
25th Nov 2012 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Third Section) 8 The Aeronauts Graham Cardwell
7th Oct 2012 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (3rd Section) 3 2 Graham Cardwell
17th Jun 2012 Battle of the Bands 4 5 Graham Cardwell
10th Mar 2012 Midlands Area (Third Section) 10 Olympus 3 Graham Cardwell
21st Jan 2012 Butlins Mineworkers (Third Section) 9 Three Miniatures 13 Graham Cardwell
27th Nov 2011 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Third Section) 1 Three Miniatures 3 Graham Cardwell
11th Sep 2011 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (3rd Section) 1   2 Graham Cardwell
26th Jun 2011 Battle of the Bands 3   8 Graham Cardwell
12th Mar 2011 Midlands Area (Third Section) 11 A Little Light Music 4 Graham Cardwell
20th Feb 2011 NEMBBA (Third Section) 3 A Little Light Music 1 Graham Cardwell
28th Nov 2010 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Third Section) 2 Three Saints 5 Graham Cardwell
3rd Oct 2010 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (3rd Section) 1 1 Graham Cardwell
13th Mar 2010 Midlands Area (Third Section) 13 Labour and Love 8 Graham Cardwell
29th Nov 2009 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Fourth Section) 1 Music for a Festival 6 Graham Cardwell
15th Mar 2009 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 4 The Talisman [Hughes] 10 Graham Cardwell
22nd Feb 2009 NEMBBA (Fourth Section) 1 Saint-Saëns Variations 180 Graham Cardwell
16th Nov 2008 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Fourth Section) 9 Variations on Laudate Dominum 1 Graham Cardwell
9th Mar 2008 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 11 Four Cities Symphony 3 Graham Cardwell
10th Feb 2008 North East Midlands Contest (Fourth Section) 2 Four Cities Symphony 2 Graham Cardwell
19th Jan 2008 Butlins Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 2 Lydian Pictures 9 Graham Cardwell
18th Nov 2007 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Fourth Section) 1 Lydian Pictures 1 Graham Cardwell
11th Mar 2007 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 4 The Seasons [Wilby] 22 Graham Cardwell
18th Feb 2007 North East Midlands Contest (Fourth Section) 4 The Seasons [Wilby] 9 Graham Cardwell
18th Nov 2006 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Fourth Section) 2 1 Graham Cardwell
14th Mar 2004 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 16 Partita [Gregson] 12 Matthew Heywood
15th Feb 2004 North East Midlands Contest (Fourth Section) 2 Partita [Gregson] 2 Matthew Heywood
6th Jul 2003 Brass and Trams Entertainment Contest (NEMBBA) 8 Matthew Heywood
9th Mar 2003 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 13 Lydian Pictures Neville Eden
2nd Feb 2003 North East Midlands Contest (Fourth Section) Lydian Pictures 8 Neville Eden
24th Nov 2002 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Third/Fourth Section) 1 Neville Eden
30th Jun 2002 Brass and Trams Entertainment Contest (NEMBBA) 4 Unknown, do you know?
3rd Mar 2002 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 9 Suite in Bb [Jacob] Neville Eden
3rd Feb 2002 North East Midlands Contest (Fourth Section) 3 Suite in Bb [Jacob] 3 Neville Eden
4th Mar 2001 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 14 Sinfonietta Pastorale 11 Michael Glover
4th Feb 2001 North East Midlands Contest (Fourth Section) 3 Sinfonietta Pastorale 4 Michael Glover
5th Mar 2000 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 7 The Haslemere Suite 15 Michael Glover
6th Feb 2000 North East Midlands Contest (Fourth Section) 1 Michael Glover
7th Mar 1999 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 25 Indian Summer 24 Michael Glover
8th Mar 1998 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 9 Solemn Melody [arr. Gay] Mark Rowland
8th Feb 1998 North East Midlands Contest (Fourth Section) 3 Mark Rowland
2nd Mar 1997 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 8 Pennine Moors 5 Mark Rowland
2nd Feb 1997 North East Midlands Contest (Fourth Section) 2 1 Mark Rowland
3rd Mar 1996 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) W Mexican Fiesta
12th Mar 1995 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 19 Little Suite for Brass [Arnold] 9 Mark Rowland
6th Mar 1994 Midlands Area (Third Section) W Chorale and Toccata
6th Mar 1993 Midlands (North) Area (Third Section) The Shipbuilders Mark Rowland
8th Mar 1992 Midlands (North) Area (Third Section) W Suite for Brass [Segers]
5th Oct 1991 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 29 Landscapes [Johnson] Mark Rowland
24th Aug 1991 Derby City Show (Section B) 1 Unknown, do you know?
9th Mar 1991 Midlands (North) Area (Fourth Section) 2 Four Fors for Brass 14 Mark Rowland
13th May 1990 North East Midlands Contest (Fourth Section) 5 Mark Rowland
10th Mar 1990 Midlands (North) Area (Fourth Section) Summer Fantasy 11 Mark Rowland
30th Sep 1989 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Grade Four) 8 Mark Rowland
16th Apr 1989 North East Midlands Contest (Fourth Section) 2 3 Mark Rowland
11th Mar 1989 Midlands (North) Area (Fourth Section) Suite for Brass [Davis] 5 Mark Rowland
24th Apr 1988 North East Midlands Contest (Fourth Section) 6 5 Mark Rowland
5th Mar 1988 Midlands (North) Area (Fourth Section) Stantonbury Festival Mark Rowland
10th Oct 1987 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Grade Four) 3 1 Mark Rowland
11th Oct 1986 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Grade Four) 4 Mark Rowland
20th Apr 1986 North East Midlands Contest (Fourth Section) 9 Alan Richardson
8th Mar 1986 Midlands (North) Area (Fourth Section) Four Impressions for Brass Alan Richardson
24th Nov 1985 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (4th Section) Little Suite for Brass [Arnold] 3 Alan Richardson
20th Apr 1985 Midlands (North) Area (Fourth Section) A Malvern Suite 10 Alan Richardson
6th May 1984 Buxton Festival (Section C) Little Suite for Brass [Arnold] 11 Alan Richardson
8th Apr 1984 North East Midlands Contest (Fourth Section) 5 Divertimento [Ball] Alan Richardson
17th Mar 1984 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 19 Divertimento [Ball] 6 Alan Richardson
1st May 1983 Buxton Festival (Section C) 4 First Suite in Eb 13 Alan Richardson
19th Mar 1983 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 26 First Suite in Eb 24 Alan Richardson
28th Nov 1982 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (4th Section) 5 Rufford Abbey 5 Alan Richardson
8th May 1982 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) Excelsior [Hanmer] 12 B. Jays
29th Nov 1981 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (4th Section) Hungarian Fantasy B. Jays
22nd Apr 1978 Midlands Area (Third Section) Call of the Sea 6 Dennis Elliott
9th Apr 1978 North East Midlands Contest (Second Section) 4 Dennis Elliott
19th Apr 1975 Midlands Area (Third Section) W Partita [Gregson]
27th Apr 1974 Midlands Area (Third Section) W Devon Fantasy
15th Sep 1973 Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Grade Three) 5 B. Chapman
28th Apr 1973 Midlands Area (Third Section) Swedish Rhapsody B. Chapman
26th Nov 1972 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) Rufford Abbey Dennis Elliott
10th Sep 1972 Whitworth (Matlock) Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
9th Sep 1972 Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Grade Three) 3 Dennis Elliott
13th May 1972 Midlands Area (Third Section) Three Brass Band Studies Dennis Elliott
22nd Apr 1972 Wills Championships Grand Finals (3rd Section) Nottn'm Town 9 Dennis Elliott
7th Nov 1971 Wills Regional Championships - Wolverhampton (3rd Section) Mexican Fiesta Unknown, do you know?
11th Sep 1971 Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Grade Three) 3 4 Dennis Elliott
1st May 1971 Midlands Area (Third Section) W Overture for an Epic Occasion
27th Feb 1971 City of Nottingham - Second Section Promenade 2 William Skelton
12th Sep 1970 Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Grade Two) 1 3 William Skelton
23rd May 1970 Midlands Area (Third Section) Welsh Fantasia Land of Song 9 William Scholes
11th Jan 1970 Wills Regional Championships - Wolverhampton (3rd Section) W Sea Dogs
7th Dec 1969 North East Midlands Contest (Second Section) 1 Wilfrid Scholes
13th Sep 1969 Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Grade Three) 1 Dennis Elliott
13th Sep 1969 Yorkshire v. Midlands Contest (Grade Three) 1 5 Dennis Elliott
8th Jun 1969 Buxton Festival (Section B) Second Suite in F 9 Dennis Elliott
3rd May 1969 Midlands Area (Third Section) Chorale and Variations [Lucas] 7 Dennis Elliott
2nd Mar 1969 North East Midlands Contest (Second Section) 2 Dennis Elliott
1st Feb 1969 Nottingham Championship (Second Section) Schubert's Symphony in C 2 Dennis Elliott
12th Oct 1968 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 3 Music for the Royal Fireworks 18 D. R. Elliott
14th Sep 1968 Yorkshire v. Midlands (Grade Two) 3 Schubert's Symphony in C 7 Dennis Elliott
25th May 1968 Senior Cup Devon Fantasy 9 Dennis Elliott
4th May 1968 Midlands Area (Third Section) Fowey River Suite 2 Dennis Elliott
1968 Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Grade Two) 3 Unknown, do you know?
14th Oct 1967 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 2 Second Organ Sonata Dennis Elliott
9th Sep 1967 Yorkshire v. Midlands Contest (Grade Three) 1 Dennis Elliott
9th Sep 1967 Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Grade Three) 1 Unknown, do you know?
22nd Apr 1967 Midlands Area (Third Section) 3 Eine Kleine Nachtmusik 11 Ernest Woodhouse
26th Feb 1967 North East Midlands Contest (Second Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
27th Nov 1966 North East Midlands Contest (Second Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
10th Sep 1966 Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Grade Three) 3 Unknown, do you know?
26th Mar 1966 Derby & District Festival (Second Section) 2 Dennis Elliott
26th Mar 1966 Derby & District Brass Festival (First Section) 7 Dennis Elliott
27th Feb 1966 North East Midlands Contest (Second Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
19th Feb 1966 Nottingham Championship (Third Section) Devon Fantasy 6 Dennis Elliott
24th Apr 1965 Midlands Area (Third Section) Brass Triptych: Old Westminster 12 Dennis Elliott
12th Sep 1964 Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Grade Three) 3 Dennis Elliott
25th Apr 1964 Midlands Area (Third Section) Old Palace Yard Dennis Elliott
14th Sep 1963 Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Grade Three) 4 Dennis Elliott
27th Apr 1963 Midlands Area (Third Section) The Rivals Dennis Elliott
28th Apr 1962 Midlands Area (Third Section) Three Characteristic Pieces Dennis Elliott
29th Apr 1961 Midlands Area (Third Section) Salzburg Suite Dennis Elliott
19th Feb 1961 North East Midlands Contest (Second Section) Unknown, do you know?
9th Apr 1960 North West Area (Fourth Section) The Princess and the Poet J. Arthur
21st Nov 1959 Wigan Contest English Folk Song Suite 5 J. Hudier
9th May 1959 Spring Festival (Junior Shield) English Folk Song Suite 11 J. Arthur
18th Apr 1959 Midlands Area (Third Section) English Folk Song Suite Dennis Elliott
24th Jan 1959 Mossley Contest W
18th Oct 1958 Bury Contest W Recollections of Mendelssohn 25
17th May 1958 Spring Festival (Junior Shield) Devon Fantasy 16 J. Arthur
27th Apr 1958 Blackpool Contest (B Section) 1 The Black Prince J. Arthur
12th Oct 1957 Bury Contest W A Garland of Classics
18th May 1957 Spring Festival (Junior Trophy) 6 The Black Prince J. Arthur
23rd Oct 1948 Rochdale Contest W Cosi Fan Tutte [arr. Godfrey]
22nd Apr 1946 Midlands Area (Second Section) Lord of the Isles Unknown, do you know?
2nd Apr 1945 Midlands Area (Second Section) La Traviata [unknown arranger] Unknown, do you know?
16th May 1942 Belle Vue May Contest (Class A) Ballet Music from William Tell [arr. D. Wright] 2 Fred Mortimer
2nd Sep 1939 Matlock Contest Recollections of Weber Unknown, do you know?
15th Jul 1939 Shardlow Contest 3 Over the Hills Percy Hallam
1st Jul 1939 Derby Contest 3 Over the Hills Percy Hallam
6th May 1939 Belle Vue May Contest (Class C Group 1) Echoes of Spring 6 Percy Hallam
25th Mar 1939 Sale (Lido) Contest Recollections of Weber Unknown, do you know?
4th Mar 1939 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Second Section) 2 Recollections of Weber Percy Hallam
10th Sep 1938 Long Eaton Contest 4 Recollections of Balfe H. D. Parker
16th Jul 1938 Shardlow Contest 3 Recollections of Balfe H. D. Parker
2nd Jul 1938 Derby Contest 5 Round the Camp Fire H. D. Parker
21st May 1938 Belle Vue May Contest (Class C Group 1) Beautiful Britain 6 H. D. Parker
5th Mar 1938 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) 6 Honour and Glory [Bath] H. D. Parker
6th Mar 1937 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) 1 Gems of Tchaikovsky [arr. Johnstone] H. D. Parker
7th Mar 1936 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (4th Section) 2 Sunrise to Sunset H. D. Parker

Whit Friday

Whit Friday results are not included in the statistics and charts above.

Date Contest Position Conductor March
4th Jun 2004 Greenacres (Whit Friday) 45 Unknown, do you know?

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/