[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Ryhope Colliery

Also/previously known as: Ryehope Colliery, Ryhope (Echo) Colliery, Ryhope Silver, The Echo Ryhope Colliery, The Echo Ryhope Colliery Band

This is a non-competing band.
Website:Unknown, do you know?
Region:North of England
Years active:1921 - 1999


Contest Results




Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
19th Mar 1994 North of England Area (Third Section) W Chorale and Toccata
20th Nov 1993 National Mineworkers (Third Section) A Leadsman, a Lady and a Lord 11 Martin Humphrey
20th Mar 1993 North of England Area (Third Section) W The Shipbuilders 11
31st Jan 1993 Durham League Contest (Section C) W Simon called Peter
21st Nov 1992 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Divertimento [Kelly] 9 Martin Humphrey
14th Mar 1992 North of England Area (Third Section) 9 Suite for Brass [Segers] 6 Martin Humphrey
2nd Feb 1992 Durham League Contest (Section D) 1 Ceramic City Festival Martin Humphrey
17th Mar 1991 North of England Area (Third Section) 12 Triptych [Sparke] 6 Martin Humphrey
2nd Dec 1990 Tyne and Wear Contest (4th Section) 2 Martin Humphrey
17th Nov 1990 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) The English Maiden 16 Martin Humphrey
6th Oct 1990 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Pantheon [Amos] 27 Martin Humphrey
13th May 1990 CISWO North East (Fourth Section) 2 Four Little Maids Martin Humphrey
17th Mar 1990 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 3 Summer Fantasy 10 Martin Humphrey
21st Oct 1989 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 5 Call of the Sea 5 Martin Humphrey
24th Jun 1989 Easingwold March Contest Unknown, do you know?
23rd Apr 1989 CISWO North East (Fourth Section) 3 Indian Summer 3 Dennis Noble
15th Apr 1989 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 4 Suite for Brass [Davis] 13 Dennis Noble
4th Dec 1988 Tyne and Wear Contest (4th Section) 2 Dennis Noble
29th Oct 1988 Whitehaven Contest (Class C) 3 Dennis Noble
25th Jun 1988 Easingwold March Contest Unknown, do you know?
17th Apr 1988 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 4 Stantonbury Festival 7 Dennis Noble
1st Feb 1987 Durham League Contest (Section C) W The Shipbuilders
8th Nov 1986 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Hinemoa 17 J. Weirs
13th Jul 1986 Vaux Brass in Concert (Third Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
16th Mar 1986 North of England Area (Third Section) 8 Suite in Bb [Jacob] 4 John Bell
9th Feb 1986 Durham League Contest (Section C) English Folk Song Suite 6 John Bell
15th Dec 1985 Washington Contest (Section B) Pastorale [unknown Composer] John Bell
1st Dec 1985 Tyne and Wear Contest (3rd Section) 9 John Bell
9th Nov 1985 National Mineworkers (Third Section) 3 Patterns 7 John Bell
2nd Jun 1985 CISWO North East (Third Section) 3 North West Passage [Newsome] John Bell
24th Mar 1985 North of England Area (Third Section) 11 A Barchester Suite 7 John Bell
9th Feb 1985 Durham League Contest (Section C) 4 First Suite in Eb [arr. Herbert] 3 John Bell
2nd Dec 1984 Tyne and Wear Contest (4th Section) John Bell
6th Oct 1984 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 5 Second Suite in F 2 John Bell
13th May 1984 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Fourth Section) 18 Little Suite for Brass [Arnold] 5 John Bell
29th Apr 1984 CISWO North East (Third Section) 2 Devon Fantasy 3 John Bell
31st Mar 1984 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 1 Divertimento [Ball] 3 John Bell
5th Feb 1984 Durham League Contest (Section C) 3 The Seasons [Carr] John Bell
27th Nov 1983 Tyne and Wear Contest (4th Section) 3 The Seasons [Carr] 5 John Bell
5th Nov 1983 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 5 The Seasons [Carr] 8 John Bell
8th Oct 1983 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 14 Ballad for Band 9 John Bell
22nd May 1983 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Fourth Section) Call of the Sea John Bell
24th Apr 1983 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 2 First Suite in Eb [arr. Herbert] 4 John Bell
23rd Jan 1983 Durham League Contest (Section C) 3 Sinfonietta [Horovitz] John Bell
4th Dec 1982 Tyne and Wear Contest (4th Section) 3 John Bell
6th Nov 1982 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 13 Fancy Free 13 John Bell
9th Apr 1982 Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) The Ancient Temple 18 John Bell
3rd Apr 1982 North of England Area (Fourth Section) Excelsior [Hanmer] 4 John Bell
29th Nov 1981 Tyne and Wear Contest (4th Section) 3 5 Unknown, do you know?
7th Nov 1981 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) The Young in Heart 13 John Bell
3rd May 1981 CISWO North East (Fourth Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
17th Apr 1981 Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) W Doon Valley
6th Jul 1980 Vaux Breweries Finals (Section 4) 2 Joe Lumsden
4th Apr 1980 Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) W Overture to Youth
22nd Mar 1980 North of England Area (Fourth Section) Overture to Youth 1 Joe Lumsden
1st Dec 1979 Tyne and Wear Contest (4th Section) Unknown, do you know?
6th Oct 1979 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) A Suite for Switzerland Joe Lumsden
24th Mar 1979 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 3 The Winter's Tale 5 Gordon Kitto
18th Feb 1979 Durham League Contest (Section D) Episodes for Brass [Hanmer] Gordon Kitto
11th Nov 1978 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) The Princess and the Poet Gordon Kitto
23rd Apr 1978 CISWO North East (Fourth Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
15th Apr 1978 North of England Area (Fourth Section) Mexican Fiesta Gordon Kitto
7th Mar 1976 North of England Area (Fourth Section) Voices of Youth 3 Gary Young
11th May 1975 CISWO North East (Third Section) Rufford Abbey 1 J. Wilson
1st Mar 1975 North of England Area (Fourth Section) The Seasons [Carr] 7 J. Wilson
5th Oct 1974 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Youth Salutes a Master J. Wilson
4th May 1974 Spring Festival (Junior Shield) Shakespearean Rhapsody 9 J. Wilson
28th Apr 1974 CISWO North East (Third Section) Homage to Pharaoh 6 J. Wilson
9th Mar 1974 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 3 Four Little Maids J. Wilson
27th Jan 1974 Durham League Contest (Section C) Snowdon Fantasy 1 J. Wilson
5th May 1973 Spring Festival (Junior Shield) English Country Scenes 15 Unknown, do you know?
29th Apr 1973 CISWO North East (Third Section) Divertimento [Ball] 9 Joe Lumsden
3rd Mar 1973 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 2 St. Michael's Mount Joe Lumsden
28th Jan 1973 Durham League Contest (Section C) 4 Little Suite for Brass [Arnold] 11 Joe Lumsden
2nd Dec 1972 Wills Regional Championships - Sunderland (3rd Section) Nottn'm Town 2 Joe Lumsden
6th May 1972 Spring Festival (Junior Shield) The Gay Delavals 7 Joe Lumsden
30th Apr 1972 CISWO North East (Third Section) Yorkshire Ridings Suite 6 Joe Lumsden
22nd Apr 1972 Wills Championships Grand Finals (3rd Section) Nottn'm Town 26 Joe Lumsden
6th Feb 1972 Durham League Contest (Section D) 1 Joe Lumsden
12th Dec 1971 Wills Regional Championships - Newcastle (3rd Section) 4 Mexican Fiesta 6 Joe Lumsden
13th Nov 1971 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Mexican Fiesta 1 Joe Lumsden
31st Jul 1971 Durham County Show (Class B) 1 Unknown, do you know?
31st Jul 1971 Durham County Show (Class A) 3 Unknown, do you know?
23rd May 1971 CISWO North East (Third Section) 2 The Pacemakers Joe Lumsden
8th May 1971 Spring Festival (Junior Cup) 1 St. Michael's Mount Joe Lumsden
13th Mar 1971 North of England Area (Fourth Section) The Ancient Temple Joe Lumsden
31st Jan 1971 Durham League Contest (Section D) 3 The Golden Age 4 Joe Lumsden
17th Oct 1970 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) St. Michael's Mount 13 Joe Lumsden
10th Oct 1970 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) A Psalm for all Nations 1 H. Jackson
26th Jul 1970 Teesside International Eisteddfod (Section 4) 2 Divertimento [Ball] 3 Unknown, do you know?
14th Mar 1970 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 2 London River 4 Joe Lumsden
13th Apr 1969 National Coal Board (Durham Area) Section D Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals 5 Joe Lumsden
15th Mar 1969 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 4 Petite Suite de Ballet 8 Joe Lumsden
19th Oct 1968 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) Indian Summer 10 Joe Lumsden
7th Apr 1968 National Coal Board (Durham Area) Section D 1 Little Suite for Brass [Arnold] 2 Joe Lumsden
20th Nov 1966 National Coal Board (Durham Area) Section D Indian Summer 5 Joe Lumsden
21st Nov 1964 National Coal Board (Durham Area) Section D Homage to Pharaoh 5 William Atkinson
10th Oct 1964 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) Salzburg Suite 1 William Atkinson
19th Apr 1964 Durham League Contest (Section D) Beautiful Britain 3 William Atkinson
16th Nov 1963 National Coal Board (Durham Area) Section D 1 Three Songs without Words William Atkinson
9th Mar 1963 North of England Area (Fourth Section) Four Little Maids 14 William Atkinson
17th Sep 1960 Newcastle Corporation Contest (Section 4) 3 William Atkinson
30th Apr 1960 Durham League Contest (Section D) 3 Der Freischütz [unknown arranger] 2 William Atkinson
26th Mar 1960 North of England Area (Fourth Section) The Princess and the Poet William Atkinson
4th Apr 1959 North of England Area (Fourth Section) W A Souvenir of Shakespeare
22nd Feb 1959 Durham League Contest (Section D) 3 Echoes of Spring 1 Unknown, do you know?
23rd Nov 1958 National Coal Board (Durham Area) Section D 2 Songs Without Words A. D. Biffet
29th Mar 1958 North of England Area (Fourth Section) The Joy of Youth 7 A. D. Biffet
16th Feb 1957 North of England Area (Fourth Section) The Black Prince A. D. Biffet
21st Apr 1956 North of England Area (Fourth Section) A Summer Day Unknown, do you know?
4th Dec 1955 National Coal Board (Durham Area) Section D 3 A. D. Biffet
16th Apr 1955 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 3 Midsummer Eve A. D. Biffet
28th Nov 1954 National Coal Board (Durham Area) Section D 3 S. Lemin
24th Apr 1954 North of England Area (Fourth Section) Beautiful Britain Unknown, do you know?
14th Feb 1954 Durham League Contest (Section D) 3 Unknown, do you know?
28th Feb 1953 Durham League Contest (Section C) Unknown, do you know?
19th Feb 1950 Durham League Contest (Section C) Joan of Arc [Round] Unknown, do you know?
26th Mar 1949 North of England Area (Fourth Section) Pride of the Forest Unknown, do you know?
24th Sep 1938 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A (1)) Carmen No 2 Ray Clark
25th Sep 1937 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) The Royal Water Music 7 Ray Clark
10th Jul 1937 Sunderland Contest Unknown, do you know?
26th Sep 1936 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) Gems of Tchaikovsky [arr. Johnstone] 8 Ray Clark
11th Jul 1936 Sunderland Contest Recollections of Bellini (arr. Rimmer) Unknown, do you know?
1st Oct 1932 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) Semiramide [unknown arranger] 10 S. Lemin
17th Sep 1932 Durham Contest Recollections of Wallace Unknown, do you know?
1st Aug 1932 South Shields Contest 2 Recollections of Wallace S. Lemin
25th Jun 1932 Murton Colliery Contest 5 Beautiful Britain T. Lemin
20th Feb 1932 Newcastle Contest (Second Section) 3 Recollections of Wallace T. Lemin
20th Feb 1932 Newcastle Contest (Third Section) Il Bravo [arr. Godfrey] S. Lemin
26th Sep 1931 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) 2 Lyric Suite T. Lemin
1st Aug 1931 Sunderland Contest La Favorita [arr. Godfrey] Unknown, do you know?
18th Apr 1931 Chester-le-Street Contest The Golden Age Unknown, do you know?
27th Sep 1930 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) In Old Vienna Ray Clark
9th Jun 1930 Durham Contest A Summer Day Unknown, do you know?
5th Apr 1930 Chester-le-Street Contest 7 A Summer Day Jack Boddice
28th Sep 1929 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) Romantique Jack Boddice
29th Jun 1929 Newcastle Exhibition Contest Alexander's Feast Unknown, do you know?
22nd Dec 1928 Willington Contest Any Wright and Round Waltz Unknown, do you know?
29th Sep 1928 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) Accrington Joseph Crawford Dyson
23rd Jun 1928 West Hartlepool Contest Unknown, do you know?
21st Apr 1928 Chester-le-Street Contest Fascination Ray Clark
2nd Jul 1898 Penshaw Contest 4 Zampa [unknown arranger] J. Glanville
14th Aug 1871 Morpeth Contest Unknown, do you know?

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Notes

Formed 1921 as Ryhope Colliery.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/