[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Sovereign Brass

Also/previously known as: SPAL Automotive Sovereign Brass, Spal Sovereign Brass, Woolley Pritchard Sovereign Brass

Section:Championship
Website:http://www.sovereignbrass.co.uk/
Region:Midlands
Years active:1987 -
Rehearsals:Tuesday and Friday


Contest Results




Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
18th May 2019 British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy)
10th Mar 2019 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Seascapes Trevor Jones
12th May 2018 British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy) 11 A Kensington Concerto 12 Trevor Jones
11th Mar 2018 Midlands Area (Championship Section) D   Odyssey [Norbury] 8 Trevor Jones
13th May 2017 British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy) 9 Salute to Youth 5 Trevor Jones
12th Mar 2017 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 7 Pageantry 2 Trevor Jones
29th Oct 2016 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) 11 13 Trevor Jones
14th May 2016 British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy) 11 James Cook, Circumnavigator 20 Trevor Jones
13th Mar 2016 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 7 Cambridge Variations 6 Trevor Jones
9th May 2015 British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy) 11 Tallis Variations 4 David Maplestone
8th Mar 2015 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 9 The Torchbearer 2 David Maplestone
30th Nov 2014 Milton Keynes Open (Section A) 6 Partita [Sparke] 11 David Maplestone
26th Apr 2014 British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy) 9 The Judges of the Secret Court (Les Francs Juges) 15 David Maplestone
9th Mar 2014 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 4 St. Magnus 4 David Maplestone
26th May 2013 All England International Masters W A Kensington Concerto
11th May 2013 Senior Trophy 6 Journey into Freedom 9 David Maplestone
10th Mar 2013 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 4 Harmony Music 3 David Maplestone
27th May 2012 All England International Masters 19 Comedy Overture David Maplestone
12th May 2012 Senior Trophy 5 Chivalry 19 David Maplestone
11th Mar 2012 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 5 The Devil and the Deep Blue Sea 2 David Maplestone
27th Nov 2011 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Open Section) 8 Blitz 10 Michael Howley
29th May 2011 All England International Masters 14 Gemini 13 Stan Lippeatt
14th May 2011 Senior Cup 18   Prisms 1 Unknown, do you know?
13th Mar 2011 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 7 Paganini Variations 4 Graham O'Connor
30th May 2010 All England International Masters 8 An Epic Symphony 2 Peter Parkes
15th May 2010 Grand Shield 18 Rococo Variations [Gregson] 2 Stephen Cooper
14th Mar 2010 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 3 English Heritage 7 Peter Parkes
25th Oct 2009 Pontins (Championship Section) 7 Montage 2 David Hirst
24th May 2009 All England International Masters 13 Masters of Space and Time 17 Jason Glynn
9th May 2009 Grand Shield 8 Contest Music 4 Trevor Jones
15th Mar 2009 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 7 Salute to Youth 3 Peter Parkes
8th Feb 2009 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) 3 Diversions on a Bass Theme Trevor Jones
26th Oct 2008 Pontins (Championship Section) 1 Cloudcatcher Fells 8 Peter Parkes
10th May 2008 Grand Shield 12 Vienna Nights 13 David Maplestone
9th Mar 2008 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 3 Festival Music 1 David Maplestone
2nd Feb 2008 Yeovil Entertainment 11 3 Stephen Roberts
4th Nov 2007 Pontins (Championship Section) 3 Partita [Sparke] 10 Peter Parkes
16th Sep 2007 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) 3 3 Mark Vause
19th May 2007 Grand Shield 16 The Night to Sing 4 Trevor Jones
11th Mar 2007 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 3 Isaiah 40 4 Trevor Jones
10th Feb 2007 Yeovil Entertainment 7 6 Stephen Roberts
1st Jul 2006 English Nationals 14 Dances and Alleluias 2 Stephen Roberts
13th May 2006 Grand Shield 14 Whitsun Wakes 3 Stephen Roberts
12th Mar 2006 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 4 Journey to the Centre of the Earth 7 Peter Parkes
4th Feb 2006 Yeovil Entertainment 3 13 Stephen Roberts
15th Oct 2005 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 12 Eden 10 Steve Bastable
7th May 2005 Senior Cup 3 Montage 13 Trevor Jones
6th Mar 2005 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 1 Overture to Rienzi [arr. Lorriman] 9 Trevor Jones
8th May 2004 Senior Cup 15 Journey into Freedom 9 Trevor Jones
7th Mar 2004 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 3 Tristan Encounters 11 Trevor Jones
3rd May 2003 Senior Cup 11 Paganini Variations 10 Wayne Ruston
2nd Mar 2003 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 4 Prague 6 Wayne Ruston
27th Oct 2002 Pontins (Championship Section) 19 Ballet for Band 9 Bryan Hurdley
11th May 2002 Senior Cup 14 Le Carnaval Romain 1 John Hinckley
3rd Mar 2002 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 10 Whitsun Wakes 1 Steve Bastable
2nd Feb 2002 Yeovil Entertainment 12 9 Stephen Roberts
2nd Dec 2001 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Championship Section) 2 Tristan Encounters 1 Steve Bastable
28th Oct 2001 Pontins (Championship Section) 20 Diadem of Gold 4 Steve Bastable
5th May 2001 Senior Cup 10 Prometheus Unbound 2 Duncan Beckley
4th Mar 2001 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 5 Jazz Stephen Cooper
3rd Dec 2000 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Championship Section) W
29th Oct 2000 Pontins (Championship Section) 16 Paganini Variations 4 Steve Parsons
24th Sep 2000 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) 7 3 Stephen Cooper
5th Mar 2000 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 5 Variations on an Enigma 12 Stephen Cooper
13th Feb 2000 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) W 4
5th Feb 2000 Yeovil Entertainment 6 Stephen Cooper
5th Dec 1999 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Championship Section) 1 Cloudcatcher Fells 6 Stephen Cooper
24th Oct 1999 Pontins (Championship Section) 4 Cloudcatcher Fells Stephen Cooper
30th May 1999 All England Masters 19 Tristan Encounters 2 Frank Renton
8th May 1999 Grand Shield 13 Comedy Overture 5 Stephen Roberts
7th Mar 1999 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 7 Blitz 3 Stephen Roberts
6th Feb 1999 Yeovil Entertainment 2 Stephen Roberts
6th Dec 1998 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Championship Section) W
25th Oct 1998 Pontins (Championship Section) 11 Contest Music 8 David Maplestone
24th May 1998 All England Masters 9 Dances and Arias 15 Philip Bailey
8th Mar 1998 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 7 Montage 2 David Maplestone
7th Feb 1998 Yeovil Entertainment 12 7 Philip Bailey
7th Dec 1997 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Championship Section) 1 Isaiah 40 3 Philip Bailey
15th Nov 1997 Reading Contest 4 Isaiah 40 5 Philip Bailey
26th Oct 1997 Pontins (Championship Section) 7 Pageantry Philip Bailey
25th May 1997 All England Masters 17 Jazz 13 David Maplestone
10th May 1997 Grand Shield 15 Festival Music 15 David Maplestone
1st Mar 1997 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 5 A Lowry Sketchbook 9 David Maplestone
26th Jan 1997 Rochdale Contest (Championship Section) 1 David Maplestone
1st Dec 1996 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Championship Section) 1 Paganini Variations 2 Wayne Ruston
16th Nov 1996 Reading Contest 2 Paganini Variations 20 David Maplestone
27th Oct 1996 Pontins (Championship Section) 1   Diversions for Brass Band 7 David Maplestone
16th Jun 1996 West Midlands Brass Bands Association Section A W
11th May 1996 Grand Shield 7 Variations on a Ninth 18 David Maplestone
2nd Mar 1996 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 3 Sounds 7 David Maplestone
3rd Feb 1996 Yeovil 11 David Maplestone
3rd Dec 1995 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Championship Section) 2 Harmony Music 6 David Maplestone
5th Nov 1995 Pontins (Championship Section) 6 Salute to Youth David Maplestone
17th Sep 1995 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Championship Section) 1 David Maplestone
13th May 1995 Grand Shield 7 Pageantry 4 David Maplestone
12th Mar 1995 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Un Vie de Matelot (A Sailor's Life) 8 Barry Pope
19th Feb 1995 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 5 Unknown, do you know?
4th Dec 1994 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Championship Section) 2 Journey into Freedom 5 Barry Pope
19th Nov 1994 Reading Contest (Championship/First Section) 3 Journey into Freedom Barry Pope
23rd Oct 1994 Pontins (Championship Section) 11 The Judges of the Secret Court (Les Francs Juges) 15 Barry Pope
18th Sep 1994 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) 6 4 Barry Pope
7th May 1994 Grand Shield 6 Spectrum 16 Barry Pope
5th Mar 1994 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 5 Partita [Sparke] 12 Barry Pope
5th Dec 1993 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Open section) 2 Dances and Arias 6 Barry Pope
24th Oct 1993 Pontins (Championship Section) 3 Diversions on a Bass Theme 16 Barry Pope
30th May 1993 All England Masters 11 English Heritage 1 Harold McNeil
8th May 1993 Grand Shield 12 The Year of the Dragon 6 Harold McNeil
21st Mar 1993 Midlands (South) Area (Championship Section) 3 Of Men and Mountains 4 Harold McNeil
22nd Nov 1992 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Open section) 1 Harold McNeil
25th Oct 1992 Pontins (Championship Section) 10 Life Divine 1 Harold McNeil
17th Oct 1992 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 12 The New Jerusalem 6 Harold McNeil
24th May 1992 All England Masters 16 Cambridge Variations 20 Harold McNeil
20th Apr 1992 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) 3 Symphony of Marches 19 Harold McNeil
15th Mar 1992 Midlands (South) Area (Championship Section) 1 Frontier! Harold McNeil
9th Feb 1992 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 8 Harold McNeil
27th Oct 1991 Pontins (Second Section) 4 Tournament for Brass 7 Harold McNeil
5th Oct 1991 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 1 Chorale 24 Harold McNeil
15th Sep 1991 Wychavon Contest (Second Section) 1 Harold McNeil
15th Sep 1991 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) 6 Harold McNeil
31st Mar 1991 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) 1 On the Cornish Coast 1 Harold McNeil
10th Mar 1991 Midlands (South) Area (Second Section) 1 Masque [Devreese] Harold McNeil
18th Nov 1990 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Third Section) 2 Harold McNeil
18th Nov 1990 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Open section) 3 Harold McNeil
27th Oct 1990 Pontins (Third Section) 1 A Celtic Suite 3 Harold McNeil
6th Oct 1990 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 2 Music for a Festival 24 Harold McNeil
20th May 1990 West Midlands Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest 1 Harold McNeil
14th Apr 1990 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) 1 Call of the Sea 1 Harold McNeil
25th Mar 1990 Midlands (South) Area (Third Section) 1 Divertimento [Barry] 6 Harold McNeil
11th Feb 1990 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Third Section) 1 2 Harold McNeil
11th Feb 1990 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Second Section) 1 10 Harold McNeil
28th Oct 1989 Pontins (Fourth Section) 1 Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] Harold McNeil
7th Oct 1989 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 1 Contrasten 2 Barry Pope
14th May 1989 West Midlands Brass Bands Association Section B 1 Harold McNeil
14th May 1989 West Midlands Brass Bands Association Section A 1 Harold McNeil
9th Apr 1989 Midlands (South) Area (Fourth Section) 1 Suite for Brass [Davis] Harold McNeil
24th Mar 1989 Pontins Brean Sands (Fourth Section) 1 Partita [Gregson] 1 Harold McNeil
12th Feb 1989 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Third Section) 1 Prelude to a Festival 1 Harold McNeil
12th Feb 1989 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) 1 Wheatlands 11 Harold McNeil
18th Sep 1988 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Fourth Section) 1 11 Harold McNeil

Whit Friday

Whit Friday results are not included in the statistics and charts above.

Date Contest Position Conductor March
31st May 1996 Roundthorn (Whit Friday) 4 Unknown, do you know?

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/