[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Stanhope Silver

Also/previously known as: 20th Durham, 20th Durham Rifle Volunteers, Stanhope Band, Stanhope Colliery, Stanhope Colliery, Stanhope Saxhorn, Stanhope Sax Horn, Stanhope Silver Band


Contest Results




Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
14th Mar 2015 North of England Area (Third Section) W Evolution - Five States of Change
15th Mar 2014 North of England Area (Third Section) W Partita for Band - Postcards from Home
16th Mar 2013 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 3 Devon Fantasy 8 Steve Robson
17th Mar 2012 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 8 English Folk Song Suite 3 Steve Robson
5th Feb 2012 Durham League Contest (Section C) W
17th Jul 2011 DLI Picnic in the Park (Class C/D) 3 Steve Robson
20th Mar 2011 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 3 Prelude, Song and Dance 6 Steve Robson
21st Mar 2010 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 6 Saint-Saëns Variations 7 Steve Robson
22nd Nov 2009 Durham League Contest (Section D) 1 Lydian Pictures Steve Robson
2009 DLI Picnic in the Park (Class C/D) 1 Steve Robson
6th Jul 2008 Teesdale Brass Band Contest 1 Steve Robson
29th Mar 2008 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 6 Four Cities Symphony 8 Steve Robson
8th Jul 2007 DLI Picnic in the Park (Class C/D) 1 Steve Robson
26th Nov 2006 Durham League Contest (Section C) Variations on Laudate Dominum 6 Steve Robson
19th Mar 2006 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 6 Anglian Dances 6 Steve Robson
2006 Teesdale Brass Band Contest 1 Steve Robson
26th Feb 2005 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 7 Divertimento [Kelly] 7 Steve Robson
2005 Teesdale Brass Band Contest 1 Steve Robson
16th May 2004 Cumbria Band Association Contest (4th Section) 3 Steve Robson
20th Mar 2004 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 9 Partita [Gregson] 9 Steve Robson
1st Feb 2004 Durham League Contest (Section D) Unknown, do you know?
2004 Teesdale Brass Band Contest 1 Steve Robson
16th Mar 2003 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 4 Lydian Pictures 3 Steve Robson
2nd Feb 2003 Durham League Contest (Section D) 2 Divertimento [Ball] Unknown, do you know?
2003 Teesdale Brass Band Contest 1 Steve Robson
2002 Teesdale Brass Band Contest 1 Steve Robson
28th Oct 2000 Pontins (Fourth Section) 19 Dunwich Sinfonietta D. Cleasby
2nd Jul 2000 Teesdale Brass Band Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
18th Mar 2000 North of England Area (Fourth Section) W The Haslemere Suite
28th Nov 1999 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest, 4th Section 8 D. Cleasby
21st Mar 1998 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 10 Solemn Melody [arr. Gay] 9 Steve Robson
1st Feb 1998 Durham League Contest (Section D) 3 First Suite in Eb Steve Robson
15th Jun 1997 Kirkby Lonsdale Contest 2 Steve Robson
16th Jun 1996 Kirkby Lonsdale Contest Steve Robson
7th Jul 1991 Teesdale Brass Band Contest 2 D. Cleasby
7th Mar 1976 North of England Area (Fourth Section) W Voices of Youth
1st Mar 1975 North of England Area (Third Section) Partita [Gregson] Jack Dodds
5th May 1973 Senior Trophy W Swedish Rhapsody
3rd Mar 1973 North of England Area (Third Section) Swedish Rhapsody Jack Woodhall
4th Mar 1972 North of England Area (Third Section) Three Brass Band Studies Jack Woodhall
6th Feb 1972 Durham League Contest (Section C) W Rufford Abbey
12th Dec 1971 Wills Regional Championships - Newcastle (3rd Section) W Mexican Fiesta
8th May 1971 Spring Festival (Junior Trophy) 6 A Rural Suite 20 Jack Woodhall
13th Mar 1971 North of England Area (Third Section) Overture for an Epic Occasion Jack Woodhall
13th Feb 1971 Durham League Contest (Section C) 8 First Suite in Eb 7 Jack Woodhall
9th May 1970 Spring Festival (Junior Shield) W London River
14th Mar 1970 North of England Area (Third Section) W Welsh Fantasia Land of Song
15th Feb 1970 Durham League Contest (Section C) W Othello
15th Mar 1969 North of England Area (Third Section) Chorale and Variations [Lucas] 6 Jack Woodhall
19th May 1968 Durham League Contest (Section C) Gallions Reach 10 Jack Woodhall
9th Mar 1968 North of England Area (Third Section) Fowey River Suite 4 Jack Woodhall
23rd Apr 1967 Durham League Contest (Section C) Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals 12 Jack Woodhall
18th Mar 1967 North of England Area (Third Section) Eine Kleine Nachtmusik 4 Unknown, do you know?
28th May 1966 Senior Trophy Egmont [arr. Ball] Jack Woodhall
16th Oct 1965 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Music for a Brass Band Jack Woodhall
25th Apr 1965 Durham League Contest (Section B) From the New World [arr. Rimmer] 8 Jack Woodhall
20th Mar 1965 North of England Area (Third Section) 2 Brass Triptych: Old Westminster Jack Woodhall
17th Oct 1964 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 1 A Souvenir of Shakespeare Jack Woodhall
19th Oct 1963 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 4 Everybody's Child 19 Jack Woodhall
9th Mar 1963 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 2 Four Little Maids 11 Jack Woodhall
1st Sep 1962 Wolsingham Contest Unknown, do you know?
8th Jul 1962 Spennymoor Gala Contest 2 2 Jack Woodhall
26th May 1962 Spring Festival (Junior Shield) 3 Three Characteristic Pieces 4 Jack Woodhall
8th Apr 1962 Durham League Contest (Section D) 1 A Summer Day 5 Jack Woodhall
10th Mar 1962 North of England Area (Fourth Section) Contest Day Jack Woodhall
28th Oct 1961 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Three Days Jack Woodhall
2nd Sep 1961 Wolsingham Contest 2 Jack Woodhall
9th Apr 1961 Durham League Contest (Section D) 3 Der Wildschütz [arr. Godfrey Jr.] 4 Jack Woodhall
11th Mar 1961 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 3 Suite in Bb [Purcell] Jack Woodhall
3rd Sep 1960 Wolsingham Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
28th May 1960 Spring Festival (Junior Shield) Neapolitan Suite 9 Jack Woodhall
26th Mar 1960 North of England Area (Fourth Section) The Princess and the Poet Jack Woodhall
5th Sep 1959 Wolsingham Contest 3 Jack Woodhall
9th May 1959 Spring Festival (Junior Cup) 4 Thanksgiving 2 Jack Woodhall
4th Apr 1959 North of England Area (Fourth Section) A Souvenir of Shakespeare 5 Jack Woodhall
29th Mar 1958 North of England Area (Third Section) Devon Fantasy Jack Woodhall
26th Oct 1957 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Suite in Bb [Jacob] Jack Woodhall
29th Jun 1957 Haltwhistle Carnival Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
18th May 1957 Spring Festival (Junior Cup) Sailors' Songs [F. Wright] Jack Woodhall
7th Apr 1957 Durham League Contest (Section D) 2 Three Songs without Words Unknown, do you know?
16th Feb 1957 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 1 The Black Prince Jack Woodhall
16th Apr 1955 North of England Area (Fourth Section) Midsummer Eve 1 David Aspinall
16th Oct 1954 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 4 Beautiful Britain Jack Woodhall
24th Apr 1954 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 1 Beautiful Britain Jack Woodhall
19th Sep 1953 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Country Sketches Jack Woodhall
28th Mar 1953 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 2 Country Sketches Jack Woodhall
3rd Jun 1950 North of England Area (Third Section) Indian Summer Jack Woodhall
19th Feb 1950 Durham League Contest (Section C) Joan of Arc [Round] Unknown, do you know?
16th Jul 1949 Guisborough Contest 3 Joan of Arc [Wright] Unknown, do you know?
26th Mar 1949 North of England Area (Fourth Section) Pride of the Forest Unknown, do you know?
28th Sep 1935 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) 2 Die Feen 26 Jack Woodhall
29th Sep 1934 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - B) 1 Gems of Wagner No. 2 19 Jack Woodhall
28th Apr 1934 Inter-County Contest Martha - Selection [arr. Round] Unknown, do you know?
3rd Jun 1933 Middleton In Teesdale Contest 3 Jack Woodhall
29th Apr 1933 Chester-le-Street Contest (Second Section) Unknown, do you know?
29th Apr 1933 Chester-le-Street Contest (First Section) Happy Memories Unknown, do you know?
4th Feb 1933 Durham Contest 4 Happy Memories Jack Woodhall
17th Sep 1932 Eggleston Contest Unknown, do you know?
4th Jun 1932 Middleton In Teesdale Contest 1 Recollections of Verdi Jack Woodhall
5th Jul 1913 Brandon Colliery Contest 4 William Holdsworth
21st Sep 1912 Eggleston Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
21st Sep 1912 Eggleston March Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
25th Sep 1909 Crystal Palace (Preliminary Shield) Memories of the Past William Holdsworth
17th Jul 1909 Hunwick Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
31st May 1909 Bishop Auckland Contest 4 Garland of Roses William Holdsworth
19th Sep 1908 New Brancepeth Contest 4 William Holdsworth
4th Jun 1906 Nenthead Contest 4 John O'Gaunt [1900s] W. Walton
12th May 1906 Frosterley Contest 3 Memories of Weber William Holdsworth
12th Aug 1905 Wolsingham Contest 2 W. Walton
15th Jul 1905 Auckland Park Contest 6 Echoes of Scotland Unknown, do you know?
10th Jun 1905 Spennymoor Contest 3 Gemma di Vergy [unknown arranger] 6 W. Walton
15th Oct 1904 Stanhope Contest 2 W. Walton
13th Aug 1904 Frosterley Contest 5 Anna Bolena [arr. Round] 4 W. Walton
4th Jun 1904 Crook Contest 6 Beatrice di Tenda 3 W. Walton
17th Oct 1903 Stanhope Contest 3 Gems of Welsh Melody 2 W. Walton
3rd Oct 1903 Witton Park Contest 5 La Belle Espagnole W. Walton
12th Sep 1903 Stanhope Contest 3 Mercadante 1 W. Walton
29th Aug 1903 Wearhead Contest Scottish Memories Unknown, do you know?
11th Jul 1903 Wolsingham Contest Sweet Songs of Old 1 W. Walton
13th Jun 1903 Etherley Contest 5 Gems of British Song [arr. Round] W. Walton
16th May 1903 Crook Contest 4 W. Walton
2nd May 1903 Frosterley Contest 2 W. Walton
17th Jul 1897 Penshaw Contest Victoria Regina Unknown, do you know?
28th Nov 1896 Newcastle upon Tyne Olympia Contest 9 Crown Diamonds James Ord Hume
19th Sep 1896 Tow Law Contest 2 Wales James Ord Hume
11th Aug 1894 Stanhope Contest 3 Elixir of Love G. Walton
28th Apr 1894 Frosterley Contest Elixir of Love 1 Thomas Woods
10th Jun 1889 Bishop Auckland Contest Great Britain Unknown, do you know?
16th Jun 1888 Allendale Contest 3 The Bohemian Girl [unknown arranger] 2 Thomas Woods
17th Sep 1887 Tudhoe Grange Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
3rd Sep 1887 Tow Law Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
13th Aug 1887 Stanhope Contest The Bohemian Girl [arr. Round] 2 Thomas Woods
9th Aug 1884 Stanhope Contest 5 Ralph Walton
27th Aug 1870 Tow Law Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
20th Aug 1870 Stanhope Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
24th Jun 1868 Lofthouse in Cleveland Contest Unknown, do you know?
29th Aug 1863 Shotley Bridge Contest 1   La Forza del Destino [unknown arranger] Unknown, do you know?
28th Jul 1863 Enderby Jackson's 'Great National Contest' (Final) La Forza del Destino [arr. Smythe] Unknown, do you know?
25th Jul 1861 Enderby Jackson's 'Sydenham Amateur Contest (Qualifying Platform 2) 1 Robert de Lacy
25th Jul 1861 Enderby Jackson's 'Sydenham Amateur Contest' (Final) 5 Robert de Lacy
23rd Jul 1861 Enderby Jackson's 'Great National Contest' (Qualifying Platform 1) 3 5 Robert de Lacy
23rd Jul 1861 Enderby Jackson's 'Great National Contest' (Final) 5 Le Prophete [arr. Smythe] Robert de Lacy
10th Sep 1860 Middlesbrough Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
11th Jul 1860 Enderby Jackson's 'Sydenham Amateur Contest' Robert de Lacy
10th Jul 1860 Enderby Jackson's 'Great National Contest' (Qualifying entrants) Robert de Lacy
10th Jul 1860 Enderby Jackson's 'Great National Contest' (Final) Preciosa [unknown arranger] Robert de Lacy
17th Sep 1859 Barnard Castle Contest 1   The Bohemian Girl [unknown arranger] 2 Robert de Lacy
13th Jun 1859 Newcastle Contest Mr Blandford
31st May 1859 Darlington Horticultural Show and Grand Brass Band Contest 5 The Festival Waltz John Atkinson
3rd Sep 1858 Bishop Auckland Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
24th Aug 1858 Wolsingham Contest 3 The Heavens are Telling [unknown arranger] 2 John Atkinson

Whit Friday

Whit Friday results are not included in the statistics and charts above.

Date Contest Position Conductor March
9th Jun 2006 Grotton (Whit Friday) 19 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 2006 Friezland (Whit Friday) 26 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 2006 Greenacres (Whit Friday) 30 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 2006 Greenfield (Whit Friday) 33 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 2006 Lees (Whit Friday) 39 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 2006 Delph (Whit Friday) 45 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 2006 Uppermill (Whit Friday) 50 Unknown, do you know?
20th May 2005 Lydgate (Whit Friday) 33 Unknown, do you know?
20th May 2005 Lees (Whit Friday) 37 Unknown, do you know?
20th May 2005 Greenacres (Whit Friday) 37 Unknown, do you know?
20th May 2005 Greenfield (Whit Friday) 43 Unknown, do you know?
20th May 2005 Delph (Whit Friday) 47 Unknown, do you know?
20th May 2005 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 51 Unknown, do you know?
20th May 2005 Uppermill (Whit Friday) 59 Unknown, do you know?
4th Jun 2004 Greenfield (Whit Friday) Unknown, do you know?
Years Contest
2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 Teesdale Brass Band Contest

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/