[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Stannington Band

Also/previously known as: Stannington Brass, Stannington Brass Band, Stannington Brass Band Sheffield, Stannington Colliery, Stanninington brass band

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
3rd Mar 2018 Yorkshire Area (First Section)
1st Oct 2017 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (First Section) 5 1 Derek Renshaw
23rd Sep 2017 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Invitation Entertainment) 1 1 Derek Renshaw
23rd Sep 2017 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Invitation Entertainment) 1 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jul 2017 Whiston Festival of Brass Contest (Section B) 1 4 Derek Renshaw
21st May 2017 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) 2 Derek Renshaw
4th Mar 2017 Yorkshire Area (First Section) 11 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 2 Derek Renshaw
14th Jan 2017 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 2 Fantasy for Brass Band [Arnold] 6 Derek Renshaw
6th Nov 2016 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Section A) 4 Images for Brass [Bulla] Derek Renshaw
2nd Oct 2016 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Second Section) 1   2 Derek Renshaw
17th Sep 2016 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 1 Images for Brass [Bulla] 16 Derek Renshaw
2nd Jul 2016 Whiston Festival of Brass Contest 3   4 Derek Renshaw
5th Mar 2016 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 1 The Mermaid of Zennor 5 Derek Renshaw
16th Jan 2016 Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) 5 Fire In The Blood 10 Derek Renshaw
4th Oct 2015 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (First Section) 4   2 Garry Hallas
14th Jun 2015 Battle of the Bands 1st & 2nd Section 2   3 Derek Renshaw
7th Mar 2015 Yorkshire Area (First Section) 7 A London Overture 12 Kevin Wadsworth
23rd Nov 2014 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) 2 Tallis Variations 15 Kevin Wadsworth
5th Oct 2014 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (First Section) 5 4 Kevin Wadsworth
1st Mar 2014 Yorkshire Area (First Section) 8 Cry of the Mountain 12 Kevin Wadsworth
23rd Feb 2014 North East Midlands Contest (First Section) 2 Cry of the Mountain 5 Kevin Wadsworth
24th Nov 2013 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) W 5
6th Oct 2013 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (First Section) 12 4 Geoff Hawley
6th Jul 2013 Whiston Festival of Brass Contest 5   16 Geoff Hawley
3rd Mar 2013 Yorkshire Area (First Section) 9 Brass Triumphant 12 Geoff Hawley
19th Jan 2013 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 12 Ad Undas : To The Waves 2 Geoff Hawley
7th Oct 2012 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (1st section) 3 3 Rob Straw
4th Mar 2012 Yorkshire Area (First Section) 6 Mountain Views 2 Miles Davison
21st Jan 2012 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 13 High Peak 13 Miles Davison
18th Sep 2011 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Invitation Entertainment) 1   Miles Davison
11th Sep 2011 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (1st section) W 1
14th May 2011 Senior Trophy 20 Benvenuto Cellini [arr. Jenkins] 10 Miles Davison
6th Mar 2011 Yorkshire Area (First Section) 5 Le Carnaval Romain 3 Derek Renshaw
3rd Oct 2010 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Championship Section) 7 3 Derek Renshaw
18th Sep 2010 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Invitation Entertainment) 1 1 Derek Renshaw
28th Mar 2010 Tameside Open Championships (Championship Section) 2 English Heritage Derek Renshaw
7th Mar 2010 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 11 English Heritage 13 Derek Renshaw
15th Nov 2009 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section A) 4 Salute to Youth Derek Renshaw
25th Oct 2009 Pontins (Championship Section) W Montage
4th Oct 2009 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Championship Section) 6 Derek Renshaw
12th Sep 2009 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Invitation Entertainment) 1 2 Derek Renshaw
8th Mar 2009 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 10 Salute to Youth 12 Derek Renshaw
16th Nov 2008 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) 2 James Cook, Circumnavigator 5 Derek Renshaw
28th Sep 2008 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 10 The Saga of Haakon the Good 5 Derek Renshaw
20th Sep 2008 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Invitation Entertainment) 1   Unknown, do you know?
22nd Jun 2008 Battle of the Bands 1 Derek Renshaw
2nd Mar 2008 Yorkshire Area (First Section) 2 James Cook, Circumnavigator 9 Derek Renshaw
19th Jan 2008 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 5 The Plantagenets 7 Derek Renshaw
22nd Sep 2007 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Invitation Entertainment) 1 3 Derek Renshaw
16th Sep 2007 Lakeside Brass Band Entertainment Contest 1 3 Derek Renshaw
24th Jun 2007 Battle of the Bands 1 3 Derek Renshaw
3rd Mar 2007 Yorkshire Area (First Section) 7 Sinfonietta for Brass Band - The Wayfarer 3 Derek Renshaw
4th Nov 2006 Pontins (First Section) 17 Music for the Common Man 21 Peter Ratnik
30th Sep 2006 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Invitation Entertainment) 3 Peter Ratnik
25th Jun 2006 Battle of the Bands 1   Unknown, do you know?
4th Mar 2006 Yorkshire Area (First Section) 3 Voyage of Discovery 9 Derek Renshaw
20th Nov 2005 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) W
2nd Oct 2005 Wychavon Contest (1st Section) 10 6 Robin Morgan
1st Oct 2005 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Invitation Entertainment) 3 2 Robin Morgan
18th Sep 2005 Buxton Entertainment Contest 5 7 Robin Morgan
5th Mar 2005 Yorkshire Area (First Section) 7 Comedy Overture 8 Robin Morgan
21st Nov 2004 Leicester Contest (First Section) 3 Robin Morgan
25th Sep 2004 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Invitation Entertainment) 2 1 Robin Morgan
6th Mar 2004 Yorkshire Area (First Section) 8 Coventry Variations 5 Russell D. Gray
25th Oct 2003 Pontins (First Section) 7 Resurgam 5 John Hopkinson
2nd Mar 2003 Yorkshire Area (First Section) 7 Passacaglia on a Theme of Brahms 10 John Hopkinson
24th Nov 2002 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Open Section) 3 The Year of the Dragon John Hopkinson
24th Nov 2002 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) The Year of the Dragon John Hopkinson
6th Oct 2002 Killamarsh Festival for Brass Bands 1 2 John Hopkinson
28th Sep 2002 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Invitation Entertainment) 3 John Hopkinson
22nd Sep 2002 Buxton Entertainment Contest Unknown, do you know?
3rd Mar 2002 Yorkshire Area (First Section) 7 Royal Parks 8 John Hopkinson
3rd Feb 2002 North East Midlands Contest (First Section) 3 Royal Parks 2 John Hopkinson
27th Oct 2001 Pontins (Second Section) 1 The Aeronauts 19 John Hopkinson
24th Jun 2001 Brass and Trams Entertainment Contest (NEMBBA) 4 Unknown, do you know?
3rd Mar 2001 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 6 The Moor of Venice 11 John Hopkinson
28th Jan 2001 Rochdale Contest (Second Section) John Hopkinson
29th Oct 2000 Pontins (Second Section) 14 St. Paul's Suite 6 John Hopkinson
5th Mar 2000 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 5 Sword, Jewel and Mirror 2 John Hopkinson
18th Sep 1999 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 13 Three Figures 13 John Hopkinson
28th Feb 1999 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 2 Symphonic Suite for Brass 12 John Hopkinson
25th Oct 1998 Pontins (Second Section) 7 Main Street 17 John Hopkinson
1st Mar 1998 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 11 Culloden Moor 9 Derek Renshaw
26th Oct 1997 Pontins (Second Section) 13 Symphonic Suite for Brass Derek Renshaw
21st Sep 1997 Buxton Entertainment Contest 3 Derek Renshaw
2nd Mar 1997 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 5 A New Buckenham Suite 2 Derek Renshaw
2nd Feb 1997 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section 2) 1 Derek Renshaw
27th Oct 1996 Pontins (Second Section) 4 Morning Rhapsody 12 Derek Renshaw
28th Sep 1996 Buxton Entertainment Contest 3 Derek Renshaw
19th May 1996 Leicestershire Co-operative (SMW) Band (Second Section) 2 Triumphant Rhapsody 5 Derek Renshaw
19th May 1996 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) 2 5 Derek Renshaw
7th Apr 1996 Pogson Bray (Section A) Derek Renshaw
17th Mar 1996 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 6 Hollywood! 9 Derek Renshaw
21st Oct 1995 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 6 Suite Gothique 8 Derek Renshaw
23rd Sep 1995 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Grade Three) 2 Derek Renshaw
21st May 1995 North West Leicestershire Brass Band Festival (Section 3) 1 2 Derek Renshaw
25th Feb 1995 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 2 Snowdon Fantasy 2 Derek Renshaw
29th Jan 1995 Rochdale Contest (Section B) 5 Derek Renshaw
22nd May 1994 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Third Section) 1 Philip Bingham
1st May 1994 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Second Section) 2 7 Philip Bingham
6th Mar 1994 Oldham Contest (Section 2) 1 Unknown, do you know?
27th Feb 1994 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 4 Chorale and Toccata 8 Philip Bingham
30th Jan 1994 Rochdale Contest (Section B) 1 Philip Bingham
28th Nov 1993 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) 3 Chorale and Variations [Lucas] Philip Bingham
2nd May 1993 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Second Section) 6 Philip Bingham
14th Mar 1993 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 7 The Shipbuilders 14 Philip Bingham
31st Jan 1993 Rochdale Contest (Section B) W
23rd Feb 1992 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) Suite for Brass [Segers] 5 Philip Bingham
17th Nov 1991 Pilkington Northern Open (Section C) W Hinemoa
15th Sep 1991 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Third Section) Philip Bingham
24th Feb 1991 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 17 Triptych [Sparke] 7 Philip Bingham
23rd Sep 1990 Buxton Entertainment Contest 7 Unknown, do you know?
25th Feb 1990 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 16 Forth Suite 14 Philip Bingham
19th Nov 1989 Pilkington Northern Open (Section B) W Resurgam
26th Feb 1989 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 16 Orion [Bantock] 8 Philip Bingham
8th Oct 1988 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Cassation 2 Philip Bingham
15th May 1988 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Third Section) Vizcaya Philip Bingham
13th Mar 1988 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 2 Folk Song Heritage 1 Philip Bingham
17th May 1987 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Third Section) Music for a Festival Philip Bingham
8th Mar 1987 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 3 Scottish Festival Overture 17 Philip Bingham
18th May 1986 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Third Section) 5 The Shipbuilders 8 Philip Bingham
23rd Feb 1986 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 8 Suite in Bb [Jacob] 7 Philip Bingham
19th May 1985 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Third Section) W Coriolanus
10th Mar 1985 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) A Barchester Suite 7 Philip Bingham
25th Nov 1984 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) Scheherazade 13 Roy Hartley
13th May 1984 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Third Section) Sinfonietta [Horovitz] Unknown, do you know?
21st Apr 1984 Pontins Southport (Third Section) Sinfonietta [Horovitz] 15 K. Edwards
26th Feb 1984 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) A Spa Suite 5 Roy Hartley
27th Nov 1983 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) The Shipbuilders 7 Roy Hartley
22nd May 1983 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Third Section) Swiss Festival Overture [Ball] Roy Hartley
27th Feb 1983 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) Wheatlands 17 Roy Hartley
28th Nov 1982 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) Land of the Mountain and the Flood 6 Roy Hartley
23rd May 1982 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Fourth Section) Excelsior [Hanmer] 11 Roy Hartley
15th May 1982 Senior Cup Entertainments 2 Roy Hartley
9th Apr 1982 Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) The Ancient Temple 19 Roy Hartley
14th Mar 1982 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 5 Excelsior [Hanmer] 1 Roy Hartley
29th Nov 1981 Barnsley Contest (Group B) 7 2 Roy Hartley
14th Jun 1981 Vaux Brass in Concert - Yorkshire (Fourth Section) 3 Roy Hartley
9th May 1981 Senior Trophy 3 Doon Valley 7 Roy Hartley
22nd Feb 1981 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) Fantasy for Brass Bands [Wiggins] 18 Roy Hartley
4th Oct 1980 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 3 Doon Valley 8 P. D. Hartley
4th May 1980 Buxton Festival (Section C) Overture to Youth 1 Roy Hartley
4th May 1980 Buxton Festival (Section B) Main Street 4 Roy Hartley
9th Mar 1980 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 2 Overture to Youth 18 Roy Hartley
29th Apr 1979 Buxton Festival (Section C) 7 Blenheim (Heroic Overture) 10 Philip Bingham
31st Mar 1979 Nottingham Championship (Fourth Section) Everybody's Child 6 Philip Bingham
11th Feb 1979 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 9 The Winter's Tale 6 Philip Bingham
8th Apr 1978 Nottingham Championship (Fourth Section) 3 19 Roy Hartley
26th Feb 1978 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) Mexican Fiesta 17 Roy Hartley
16th Oct 1977 Sheffield & District BBA (Section B) 3 2 Roy Hartley
22nd May 1977 Granada Band of the Year - Senior Trophy 8 Suite variable 16 Roy Hartley
22nd May 1977 Senior Trophy First Suite in Eb Roy Hartley
13th Feb 1977 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) Hungarian Fantasy 19 Roy Hartley
28th Nov 1976 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (4th Section) Salzburg Suite Roy Hartley
21st Nov 1976 Sheffield & District BBA (Section B) 5 1 Roy Hartley
17th Oct 1976 Thorne Entertainment Contest 2 3 Roy Hartley
29th Feb 1976 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) Voices of Youth Roy Hartley
23rd Nov 1975 Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Annual Contest (Group B) Salzburg Suite 6 Roy Hartley
11th Oct 1975 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Salzburg Suite Roy Hartley
2nd Feb 1975 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 3 Partita [Gregson] 1 Roy Hartley
17th Nov 1974 Saddleworth Contest (Section B) Indian Summer 10 Roy Hartley
18th Nov 1933 Sheffield & District (Open Section) H. Cartledge
23rd Jul 1932 Sheffield Contest Unknown, do you know?
12th Mar 1932 Sheffield & District (Class C) Beautiful Britain Unknown, do you know?

Whit Friday

Whit Friday results are not included in the statistics and charts above.

Date Contest Position Conductor March
24th May 2013 Delph (Whit Friday) 17 Geoff Hawley March: Ravenswood
24th May 2013 Diggle (Whit Friday) 24 Unknown, do you know? March: Ravenswood
24th May 2013 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 33 Unknown, do you know? March: Ravenswood
24th May 2013 Dobcross (Whit Friday) 35 Unknown, do you know? March: Ravenswood
24th May 2013 Denshaw (Whit Friday) 38 Unknown, do you know? March: Ravenswood
9th Jun 2006 Dobcross (Whit Friday) 15 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 2006 Lydgate (Whit Friday) 25 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 2006 Lees (Whit Friday) 29 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 2006 Delph (Whit Friday) 34 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 2006 Uppermill (Whit Friday) 46 Unknown, do you know?

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!