[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Stonesfield Silver Band

This band no longer exists.
Region:London and Southern Counties
Years active:1956 - 2009

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
17th Mar 2007 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 15 Sinfonietta for Brass Band - The Wayfarer 13 Simon Jones
19th Mar 2006 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 4 Voyage of Discovery 3 Terry Brotherhood
27th Nov 2005 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (1st section) 9 The Force of Destiny (La Forza del Destino) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] 6 Terry Brotherhood
20th Nov 2005 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) The Force of Destiny (La Forza del Destino) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] 4 Unknown, do you know?
19th Jun 2005 Entertaining Brass (NEMBBA) 1   Terry Brotherhood
19th Mar 2005 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 16 Comedy Overture 11 Terry Brotherhood
20th Mar 2004 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 4 Coventry Variations 6 Terry Brotherhood
25th Oct 2003 Pontins (First Section) 21 Resurgam 15 Terry Brotherhood
16th Mar 2003 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 12 Passacaglia on a Theme of Brahms 4 Terry Brotherhood
24th Nov 2002 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) The Aeronauts Terry Brotherhood
24th Nov 2002 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) Symphony of Marches Terry Brotherhood
4th May 2002 Swindon Entertainment Contest (Section 2) 5 5 Terry Brotherhood
16th Mar 2002 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 5 Symphony for Brass 6 Terry Brotherhood
2nd Dec 2001 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Second Section) 1 Diversions - Variations on a Swiss Folk Song 4 Terry Brotherhood
22nd Sep 2001 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 10 Diversions - Variations on a Swiss Folk Song Terry Brotherhood
17th Mar 2001 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 2 The Moor of Venice 11 Terry Brotherhood
21st Oct 2000 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 5 Excelsior [Snell] 2 Terry Brotherhood
19th Mar 2000 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 1 Narnia Suite 9 Terry Brotherhood
20th Feb 2000 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Open March) 3 March: Castell Caerffili 3 Terry Brotherhood
20th Feb 2000 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section A March) 3 4 Terry Brotherhood
20th Feb 2000 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Open Section) 4 Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Langford] 3 Terry Brotherhood
20th Feb 2000 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section A) 5 Narnia Suite 4 Terry Brotherhood
5th Dec 1999 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Third Section) 3 Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Langford] 3 Terry Brotherhood
23rd Oct 1999 Pontins (Third Section) 11 River City Suite 9 Terry Brotherhood
26th Sep 1999 Wychavon Contest (Third Section) 6 4 Terry Brotherhood
14th Mar 1999 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 5 Main Street 8 Terry Brotherhood
21st Feb 1999 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section A March) 1 4 Terry Brotherhood
21st Feb 1999 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section A) 1 4 Terry Brotherhood
6th Dec 1998 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section B) 1 5 Terry Brotherhood
6th Dec 1998 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) 3 8 Terry Brotherhood
29th Nov 1998 GBBA Own Choice (Third Section) 1 2 Terry Brotherhood
29th Nov 1998 GBBA March (Third Section) 1 2 Terry Brotherhood
29th Nov 1998 GBBA March (Fourth Section) 1 4 Terry Brotherhood
29th Nov 1998 GBBA Own Choice (Fourth Section) 1 4 Terry Brotherhood
19th Sep 1998 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 5 A Caledonian Journey 4 Terry Brotherhood
17th May 1998 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) 3 1 Terry Brotherhood
14th Mar 1998 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 1 Solemn Melody [arr. Gay] 9 Terry Brotherhood
8th Feb 1998 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) 2 3 Terry Brotherhood
7th Dec 1997 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section B) 1 7 Terry Brotherhood
5th Oct 1997 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section A) 1 1 Terry Brotherhood
15th Mar 1997 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 5 Pennine Moors 21 Terry Brotherhood
23rd Feb 1997 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section A) W
23rd Feb 1997 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section A March) W
9th Feb 1997 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) 2 2 Terry Brotherhood
1st Dec 1996 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) 10 9 Terry Brotherhood
6th Oct 1996 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section A) 2 1 Terry Brotherhood
12th May 1996 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) 4 Graham Wallington
3rd Mar 1996 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 20 Divertimento [Kelly] 14 Graham Wallington
25th Feb 1996 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section A March) W
25th Feb 1996 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section A) W
2nd Dec 1995 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) W
18th Nov 1995 Reading Contest (Third Section) 3 The Three Musketeers Graham Wallington
21st May 1995 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Premier Section) 4 2 Unknown, do you know?
12th Mar 1995 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 13 Snowdon Fantasy 4 Colin Ridgers
29th Feb 1992 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 19 Dimensions 2 Colin Ridgers
12th May 1991 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section A) 3 2 Unknown, do you know?
2nd Mar 1991 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 2 Triptych [Sparke] 20 Richard Banks
17th Feb 1991 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section A) 3 Richard Banks
17th Feb 1991 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section A March) 3 Richard Banks
2nd Dec 1990 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section B) W
27th Oct 1990 Pontins (Fourth Section) 15 Prelude, Song and Dance Richard Banks
6th Oct 1990 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Pantheon [Amos] 19 Richard Banks
13th Apr 1990 Pontins Brean Sands (Fourth Section) 3 Devon Fantasy Richard Banks
4th Mar 1990 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 4 Summer Fantasy 7 Richard Banks
3rd Dec 1989 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section B) 1 Unknown, do you know?
28th Oct 1989 Pontins (Fourth Section) Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] Richard Banks
11th Jun 1989 Swindon Entertainment Contest (Section 3) 2 Unknown, do you know?
11th Jun 1989 Swindon Entertainment Contest (Section 2) 2 Unknown, do you know?
May 1989 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section B) 1 5 Richard Banks
24th Mar 1989 Pontins Brean Sands (Fourth Section) 3 Partita [Gregson] 8 Richard Banks
5th Mar 1989 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 16 Suite for Brass [Davis] 7 Richard Banks
19th Feb 1989 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section B March) 1 Unknown, do you know?
19th Feb 1989 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section B) 2 Unknown, do you know?
12th Feb 1989 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) Wheatlands 5 Richard Banks
4th Dec 1988 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section B) 1 Richard Banks
20th Nov 1988 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Third Section) 8 Richard Banks
8th May 1988 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section B) 1 2 Unknown, do you know?
6th Mar 1988 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 9 Stantonbury Festival 23 Richard Banks
21st Feb 1988 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section B) 1 3 Richard Banks
21st Feb 1988 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section B March) 2 3 Richard Banks
28th Feb 1987 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) W Scottish Festival Overture
8th Feb 1987 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Third Section) W
7th Dec 1986 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) 8 Unknown, do you know?
15th Nov 1986 Reading Contest (Third Section) The Shipbuilders Colin Ridgers
4th May 1986 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section A) 5 Colin Ridgers
5th May 1985 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section A) 4 Unknown, do you know?
3rd Mar 1985 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 17 A Barchester Suite Les Taylor
24th Feb 1985 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section A) A Barchester Suite 4 David Pegram
24th Feb 1985 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section A March) March: The Thin Red Line 4 David Pegram
2nd Dec 1984 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section B) David Pegram
17th Nov 1984 Reading Contest (Third Section) Sunset Rhapsody David Pegram
20th Oct 1984 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (4th Section) 4 Mexican Fiesta 3 David Pegram
3rd Jun 1984 Swindon Entertainment Contest (Section 2) David Pegram
3rd Jun 1984 Swindon Band Contest Section 2 David Pegram
13th May 1984 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section B) 2 4 David Pegram
20th Apr 1984 Pontins Brean Sands (Fourth Section) Second Suite in F 17 David Pegram
4th Mar 1984 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) Divertimento [Ball] 22 David Pegram
19th Feb 1984 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section B) 2 David Pegram
19th Feb 1984 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section B March) 2 David Pegram
4th Dec 1983 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section B) Voices of Youth 13 David Pegram
19th Nov 1983 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) 2 A Psalm for all Nations 1 David Pegram
6th Nov 1983 Watford (Third Section) 10 David Pegram
8th May 1983 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section B) 5 David Pegram
1st Apr 1983 Pontins Brean Sands (Fourth Section) W Suite Gothique
13th Mar 1983 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) First Suite in Eb David Pegram
20th Feb 1983 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section B) 1 4 David Pegram
20th Feb 1983 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section B March) 3 4 David Pegram
5th Dec 1982 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section B) 7 David Pegram
20th Nov 1982 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) First Suite in Eb David Pegram
7th Nov 1982 Watford (Third Section) David Pegram
16th Oct 1982 Shaw Social Club (Newbury) Contest (Second Section) 2 David Pegram
25th Sep 1982 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (4th Section) 5 Excelsior [Hanmer] 4 David Pegram
9th May 1982 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section B) 5 David Pegram
9th Apr 1982 Pontins Hemsby (Fourth Section) The Ancient Temple David Pegram
14th Mar 1982 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) Excelsior [Hanmer] David Pegram
21st Feb 1982 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section B) 4 David Pegram
21st Feb 1982 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section B March) 4 David Pegram
6th Dec 1981 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section B) 2   Three Inventions 7 David Pegram
21st Nov 1981 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) 13 Indian Summer 13 David Pegram
17th Oct 1981 Shaw Social Club (Newbury) Contest (Third Section)   5 David Pegram
10th May 1981 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section C) 3 12 Unknown, do you know?
22nd Feb 1981 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section C March) 9 Unknown, do you know?
22nd Feb 1981 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section C) 9 Unknown, do you know?
15th Nov 1980 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) Contest Day Les Taylor
11th May 1980 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section C) 4 3 Jack Nunn
9th Mar 1980 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) Overture to Youth 22 Jack Nunn
24th Feb 1980 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section C) 1 In Switzerland 5 Unknown, do you know?
24th Feb 1980 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section C March) 2 5 Unknown, do you know?
17th Nov 1979 Reading Contest (Third Section) Mexican Fiesta Jack Nunn
17th Nov 1979 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) Voices of Youth Jack Nunn
13th May 1979 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section C) 2 Jack Nunn
13th May 1979 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section D) 3 Dorothy Calcutt
11th Mar 1979 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) The Winter's Tale Jack Nunn
18th Nov 1978 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) Homage to Pharaoh 17 Jack Nunn
21st Oct 1978 Shaw Social Club (Newbury) Contest (Second Section) 8 3 Jack Nunn
14th May 1978 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section C) 3 2 Jack Nunn
12th Mar 1978 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 11 Mexican Fiesta 13 Jack Nunn
19th Feb 1978 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section C March) 2 March: By the Left 4 Jack Nunn
19th Feb 1978 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section C) 2 A Summer Day 4 Jack Nunn
15th Oct 1977 Shaw Social Club (Newbury) Contest (Second Section) 4 2 Jack Nunn
15th May 1977 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section C) 7 8 Jack Nunn
13th Mar 1977 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 7 Hungarian Fantasy 5 Jack Nunn
20th Feb 1977 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section C) 3 4 Jack Nunn
20th Feb 1977 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section C March) 4 March: Eagle Squadron 4 Jack Nunn
12th Jun 1976 Yarnton Band Contest (Section C Test Piece) W In Switzerland
12th Jun 1976 Yarnton Band Contest (Section C Own Choice) W
16th May 1976 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section C) 3 Jack Nunn
21st Mar 1976 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 19 Voices of Youth 3 Jack Nunn
1st Feb 1976 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section C) 1 Unknown, do you know?
1st Feb 1976 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section C March) Unknown, do you know?
15th Nov 1975 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) Three Songs without Words Jack Nunn
18th Oct 1975 Shaw Social Club (Newbury) Contest (Second Section) Jack Nunn
May 1975 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section C) 3 Unknown, do you know?
3rd Nov 1974 Watford (Third Section) Unknown, do you know?
20th Oct 1974 Shaw Social Club (Newbury) Contest (Second Section) 7 4 Unknown, do you know?
16th May 1971 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section B) 1 J. Lynes
18th May 1969 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section B) 5 Jack Nunn
12th May 1968 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section B) 3 2 Jack Nunn
10th Mar 1968 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) Threshold Jack Nunn
7th Oct 1967 Oxford Annual Contest (Section B) Capriccio Italien [arr. Wright] 7 Jack Nunn
30th Apr 1967 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section B) 4 9 Jack Nunn
3rd Apr 1965 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) English Suite [Lovelock] Jack Nunn
10th Nov 1962 Wiltshire and Neighbouring Guilds Contest (Third Section) 2 Jack Nunn
6th Oct 1962 Oxford Annual Contest (Section B) 10 The Dawn of Spring 11 Jack Nunn

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!