[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Syston Band

Also/previously known as: RBL Syston, Royal British Legion Syston, Royal British Legion (Syston), Royal British Lgn Syston, Syston Brass Band, Syston British Legion Silver, Syston RBL, Syston R B L, Syston R.B.L, Syston Royal B.L., Syston Royal British Legion

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
9th Mar 2019 Midlands Area (Third Section)
18th Nov 2018 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Fourth Section) Gary Smallwood
19th May 2018 Midlands Beer & Brass on the Grass Entertainment Contest (Third & Fourth Section) 5 Unknown, do you know?
11th Mar 2018 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 4 World Tour Gary Smallwood
24th Feb 2018 Oxfordshire & District BBA Winter Contest (Fourth Section) 3 World Tour 5 Gary Smallwood
19th Nov 2017 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Fourth Section) 3 Facets of Glass Christopher Banks
12th Mar 2017 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 14 St. Andrews Variations [Fernie] 11 Christopher Banks
26th Feb 2017 Oxfordshire & District BBA Winter Contest (Fourth Section) 3 St. Andrews Variations [Fernie] 8 Christopher Banks
14th Jan 2017 Butlins Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 5 A Malvern Suite 10 Christopher Banks
20th Nov 2016 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Fourth Section) 6 A Malvern Suite 1 Christopher Banks
17th Sep 2016 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 17 Music from Kantara 7 Christopher Banks
7th May 2016 Wood Farm Brewery Contest (Third & Fourth Section) 5 Christopher Banks
13th Mar 2016 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 2 The Journal of Phileas Fogg 4 Christopher Banks
28th Feb 2016 Oxfordshire & District BBA Winter Contest (Fourth Section) 1 The Journal of Phileas Fogg 3 Christopher Banks
22nd Nov 2015 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Fourth Section) 7 The Dark Side of the Moon Christopher Banks
8th Mar 2015 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 17 An English Pastorale 2 Dennis Powell
17th Jan 2015 Butlins Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 9 Five French Masters 1 Dennis Powell
23rd Nov 2014 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Fourth Section) 4 Five French Masters Dennis Powell
9th Mar 2014 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 20 Three Spanish Impressions [Fernie] 17 Dennis Powell
24th Nov 2013 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Fourth Section) 12 The Winter's Tale 1 Dennis Powell
10th Mar 2013 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 14 Devon Fantasy 10 Dennis Powell
25th Nov 2012 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Fourth Section) 15 Partita [Gregson] Dennis Powell
11th Mar 2012 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 13 English Folk Song Suite 21 Dennis Powell
14th Mar 2010 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) W Saint-Saëns Variations
16th Nov 2008 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Third section) 7 Dennis Powell
8th Mar 2008 Midlands Area (Third Section) 15 The Dark Side of the Moon 1 Dennis Powell
10th Mar 2007 Midlands Area (Third Section) W Prelude and Jubilate
11th Mar 2006 Midlands Area (Third Section) 11 Entertainments 2 Graham Sutton
27th Nov 2005 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Third Section) 2 Oceans 7 Graham Sutton
18th Sep 2005 Buxton Entertainment Contest 6 1 Graham Sutton
6th Mar 2005 Midlands Area (Third Section) 7 Tam O'Shanter's Ride [Wright] 7 Graham Sutton
21st Nov 2004 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Third Section) 2 Graham Sutton
16th May 2004 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) W
7th Mar 2004 Midlands Area (Third Section) 12 Vizcaya 17 Graham Sutton
30th Nov 2003 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (3rd section) Kaleidoscope [Sparke] 5 Graham Sutton
23rd Nov 2003 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Third Section) Kaleidoscope [Sparke] 8 Robert Boulter
25th Oct 2003 Pontins (Third Section) 12 Music from Kantara 15 Robert Boulter
18th May 2003 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) 5 Robert Boulter
2nd Mar 2003 Midlands Area (Third Section) 6 Northern Landscapes 8 Robert Boulter
16th Feb 2003 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section A March) 1 1 Robert Boulter
16th Feb 2003 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Open March) 3 1 Robert Boulter
16th Feb 2003 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Open Section) 3 1 Robert Boulter
24th Nov 2002 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) Land of the Mountain and the Flood Robert Boulter
24th Nov 2002 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Third/Fourth Section) Dimensions 5 Robert Boulter
26th Oct 2002 Pontins (Third Section) 9 Land of the Mountain and the Flood 5 Robert Boulter
29th Sep 2002 Wychavon Contest (Third Section) Robert Boulter
3rd Mar 2002 Midlands Area (Third Section) 6 St. Austell Suite 3 Robert Boulter
17th Feb 2002 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section A) Robert Boulter
17th Feb 2002 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section A March) Robert Boulter
28th Oct 2001 Pontins (Fourth Section) 12 Sirius [Wright] 2 Ray White
30th Sep 2001 Wychavon Contest (Fourth Section) 3 9 Ray White
30th Sep 2001 Wychavon Contest (Third Section) 8 5 Ray White
13th May 2001 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Third Section) 2 Ray White
4th Mar 2001 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 6 Sinfonietta Pastorale 3 Ray White
11th Feb 2001 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) 5 1 Ray White
3rd Dec 2000 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Third and Fourth Section) 3 The Haslemere Suite 4 Ray White
28th Oct 2000 Pontins (Fourth Section) 3 Dunwich Sinfonietta Ray White
24th Sep 2000 Wychavon Contest (Fourth Section) 3 8 Ray White
21st May 2000 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Third Section) 3 Ray White
5th Mar 2000 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 6 The Haslemere Suite 7 Ray White
16th May 1999 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Third Section) 4 K. O'Riordan
7th Mar 1999 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 7 Indian Summer 1 K. O'Riordan
8th Mar 1998 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 6 Solemn Melody [arr. Gay] Graham Shaw
18th May 1997 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Third Section) 5 A Malvern Suite 2 Graham Shaw
4th May 1997 Buxton Festival (Fourth Section) 7 Graham Shaw
2nd Mar 1997 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 6 Pennine Moors 3 Graham Shaw
12th May 1996 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) 7 Graham Shaw
3rd Mar 1996 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) Mexican Fiesta 5 Graham Shaw
11th Feb 1996 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) 5 Graham Shaw
21st May 1995 North West Leicestershire Brass Band Festival (Section 4) Betty Anderson
12th Mar 1995 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 16 Little Suite for Brass [Arnold] 16 Unknown, do you know?
12th Feb 1995 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) 5 Unknown, do you know?
6th Mar 1994 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) The Journeyman R. Birch
28th Nov 1993 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (4th Section) 3 Rêves d'Enfants R. Birch
6th Mar 1993 Midlands (North) Area (Fourth Section) Impromptu Betty Anderson
29th Nov 1992 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (4th Section) 1 Suite for Brass [Davis] 3 Steve Johnson
3rd May 1992 Buxton Festival (Fourth Section) 5 A. M. Bestwick
7th Mar 1992 Midlands (North) Area (Fourth Section) The Seafarers 3 A. Bestwick
9th Mar 1991 Midlands (North) Area (Fourth Section) W Four Fors for Brass
25th Nov 1990 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (4th Section) The Prizewinners A. M. Bestwick
20th May 1990 Northants & District (Section C) 3 A. M. Bestwick
20th May 1990 Northants & District (Entertainment) A. M. Bestwick
10th Mar 1990 Midlands (North) Area (Fourth Section) Summer Fantasy 13 A. M. Bestwick
3rd Feb 1990 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Fourth Section) Homeward 2 A. M. Bestwick
26th Nov 1989 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (4th Section) The Winter's Tale 16 A. M. Bestwick
29th Oct 1989 Harborough Band Contest (Section B) 3 3 A. M. Bestwick
29th Oct 1989 Harborough Band Contest (Section A) 4 A. M. Bestwick
11th Mar 1989 Midlands (North) Area (Fourth Section) Suite for Brass [Davis] 11 A. M. Bestwick
27th Nov 1988 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) Rufford Abbey 8 Andrew Bestwick
5th Mar 1988 Midlands (North) Area (Fourth Section) Stantonbury Festival David Cutting
29th Nov 1987 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (4th Section) Blenheim (Heroic Overture) David Cutting
11th Oct 1987 Harborough Band Contest (Section A) 1 David Cutting
11th Oct 1987 Harborough Band Contest (Section B) 6 David Cutting
21st Mar 1987 Midlands (North) Area (Fourth Section) Overture to Youth 15 David Cutting
12th Oct 1986 Harborough Band Contest Section A Peter Schmoll 8 David Cutting
12th Oct 1986 Harborough Band Contest Section B 11 David Cutting
13th Oct 1985 Harborough Band Contest Section B 4 David Cutting
13th Oct 1985 Harborough Band Contest Section A A Circus Suite 10 David Cutting
20th Apr 1985 Midlands (North) Area (Fourth Section) A Malvern Suite 11 David Cutting
14th Apr 1985 Northants & District (Section C) 9 David Cutting
14th Apr 1985 Northants & District (Entertainment) 10 David Cutting
14th Oct 1984 Harborough Band Annual Contest 8 David Cutting
17th Mar 1984 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 28 Divertimento [Ball] 27 David Cutting
4th Mar 1984 Northants & District (Section C) 2 4 David Cutting
4th Mar 1984 Northants & District (Entertainment) 5 David Cutting
27th Nov 1983 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (4th Section) Petite Suite de Ballet David Cutting
19th Mar 1983 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 13 First Suite in Eb 18 David Cutting
5th Mar 1983 Northants & District (Section C) 2 David Cutting
5th Mar 1983 Northants & District (Entertainment) 10 David Cutting
28th Nov 1982 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (4th Section) Rufford Abbey 4 David Cutting
25th Sep 1982 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (4th Section) 6 Excelsior [Hanmer] 1 David Cutting
8th May 1982 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) Excelsior [Hanmer] 9 David Cutting
6th Mar 1982 Northants & District (Section C) First Suite in Eb 6 David Cutting
29th Nov 1981 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (4th Section) 3 Hungarian Fantasy David Cutting
10th Oct 1981 Harboro Band Contest 1 4 David Cutting
10th Oct 1981 Harborough Band Contest (Section B) 1 4 David Cutting
2nd May 1981 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) Fantasy for Brass Bands [Wiggins] David Cutting
30th Nov 1980 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (4th Section) In Switzerland David Cutting
13th Sep 1980 Whitchurch (Shropshire) Contest (Fourth Section) The Young in Heart 4 C. Howley
26th Apr 1980 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) Overture to Youth David Cutting
1st Mar 1980 Northants & District (Section C) Unknown, do you know?
25th Nov 1979 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (4th Section) The Winter's Tale David Cutting
15th Sep 1979 Whitchurch (Shropshire) Contest (Fourth Section) The Seasons [Carr] David Cutting
5th May 1979 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) The Winter's Tale 15 David Cutting
3rd Feb 1979 Northants & District (Section C) Devon Fantasy 1 Unknown, do you know?
2nd May 1976 Buxton Festival (Section C) Voices of Youth 10 David Cutting
24th Apr 1976 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) Voices of Youth David Cutting

Whit Friday

Whit Friday results are not included in the statistics and charts above.

Date Contest Position Conductor March
20th May 2016 Friezland (Whit Friday) 26 Unknown, do you know? March: Punchinello
20th May 2016 Dobcross (Whit Friday) 32 Unknown, do you know? March: Punchinello
20th May 2016 Diggle (Whit Friday) 48 Unknown, do you know? March: Punchinello
20th May 2016 Delph (Whit Friday) 49 Unknown, do you know? March: Punchinello
20th May 2016 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 58 Unknown, do you know? March: Punchinello
20th May 2016 Greenfield (Whit Friday) 62 Unknown, do you know? March: Punchinello
29th May 2015 Lees (Whit Friday) 34 Christopher Banks March: Castell Coch
29th May 2015 Friezland (Whit Friday) 35 Christopher Banks March: Castell Coch
29th May 2015 Uppermill (Whit Friday) 44 Christopher Banks March: Castell Coch
29th May 2015 Diggle (Whit Friday) 47 Christopher Banks March: Castell Coch
29th May 2015 Greenfield (Whit Friday) 60 Christopher Banks March: Castell Coch
29th May 2015 Delph (Whit Friday) 63 Christopher Banks March: Castell Coch

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!