[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Tilbury

Also/previously known as: Tilbury Brass, Tilbury Silver, Tilbury Town Silver Prize

Section:Second
Website:http://www.tilburyband.com/
Region:London and Southern Counties
Years active:1919 -
Rehearsals:Wednesday

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
17th Mar 2019 London and Southern Counties (Second Section)
18th Mar 2018 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 9 Ex Terra Lucem 14 Ben Jones
19th Nov 2017 GBBA Own Choice (Section B/C) 6 Ben Jones
19th Nov 2017 GBBA March (Section B/C) 6 Ben Jones
21st May 2017 SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) 4   5 Ben Jones
18th Mar 2017 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 10 Rhapsody in Brass 12 Ben Jones
26th Feb 2017 Oxfordshire & District BBA Winter Contest (Second Section) 5 Rhapsody in Brass 3 Ben Jones
20th Nov 2016 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) 8 Prisms 6 Ben Jones
25th Sep 2016 scaba Autumn Contest (First Section) 6 Fire In The Blood 3 Ben Jones
24th Apr 2016 SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) W
19th Mar 2016 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 12 The Mermaid of Zennor 10 Andrew Austin
16th Jan 2016 Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) 24 Fire In The Blood 8 Andrew Austin
17th May 2015 SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) 5 9 Andrew Austin
21st Mar 2015 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 13 Variations on Maccabeus 14 Andrew Austin
17th Jan 2015 Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) 13 Phoenix [Holling] 11 Andrew Austin
28th Sep 2014 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 4 Connotations 4 Andrew Austin
18th May 2014 SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) 5 4 Andrew Austin
27th Apr 2014 SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) 1 Andrew Austin
16th Mar 2014 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 7 Chaucer's Tunes 10 Andrew Austin
18th Jan 2014 Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) 11 Kenilworth 2 Andrew Austin
17th Nov 2013 GBBA Own Choice (Section B) 4 5 Andrew Austin
17th Nov 2013 GBBA March (Section B) 7 5 Andrew Austin
29th Sep 2013 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 3 Diversions - Variations on a Swiss Folk Song 7 Andrew Austin
19th May 2013 SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) 4   3 Andrew Austin
28th Apr 2013 SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) 1 The Bandsman's Challenge 1 Andrew Austin
17th Mar 2013 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 5 The Plantagenets 8 Andrew Austin
3rd Feb 2013 GBBA Entertainments Contest (Open) W
18th Nov 2012 GBBA Own Choice (Section B) 3 Brass Metamorphosis 5 Andrew Austin
18th Nov 2012 GBBA March (Section B) 3 March: Slaidburn 5 Andrew Austin
16th Sep 2012 Wychavon Contest (Second Section) 7 3 Andrew Austin
20th May 2012 SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) 5 3 Andrew Austin
29th Apr 2012 SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) 3 Cross Patonce 4 Andrew Austin
18th Mar 2012 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 13 Cross Patonce 12 Andrew Austin
8th Oct 2011 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 4 The Bandsman's Challenge 10 Andrew Austin
18th Sep 2011 Wychavon Contest (Second Section) 3   Andrew Austin
15th May 2011 SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) 2 7 Alan Duguid
17th Apr 2011 SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) 2 Music for the Common Man 1 Alan Duguid
19th Mar 2011 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 12 Resurgam 1 Alan Duguid
28th Nov 2010 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) 4 Music for the Common Man Alan Duguid
18th Sep 2010 Wychavon Contest (2nd Section) 2 Alan Duguid
16th May 2010 SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) 4 Alan Duguid
21st Mar 2010 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 7 Kingdom of Dragons 14 Alan Duguid
11th Oct 2009 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 8 9 Alan Duguid
17th May 2009 SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) 3 4 Alan Duguid
5th Apr 2009 SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) 2 5 Alan Duguid
21st Mar 2009 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 14 New World Sketches 5 Alan Duguid
19th Oct 2008 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 6 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 3 Alan Duguid
16th Mar 2008 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 11 Three Part Invention 14 David Lewis
14th Oct 2007 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 8 The Moor of Venice Rob Nunnery
17th Mar 2007 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 3 Carnival [Perkin] 5 Rob Nunnery
21st May 2006 SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) 6 Rob Nunnery
18th Mar 2006 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 7 Images of the Millennium 4 Rob Nunnery
20th Mar 2005 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 10 Variations for Brass Band [Vaughan Williams] 5 Rob Nunnery
10th Oct 2004 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 4 Rob Nunnery
20th Mar 2004 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 14 Coventry Variations 10 Rob Nunnery
16th Mar 2003 London and Southern Counties (First Section) W Passacaglia on a Theme of Brahms
12th Oct 2002 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 5 Rob Nunnery
19th May 2002 SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) Unknown, do you know?
17th Mar 2002 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 10 Royal Parks 2 Rob Nunnery
22nd Sep 2001 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 14 Diversions - Variations on a Swiss Folk Song Rob Nunnery
17th Mar 2001 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 1 The Moor of Venice 10 Rob Nunnery
29th Oct 2000 Pontins (Second Section) 5 St. Paul's Suite 8 Rob Nunnery
14th Oct 2000 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) 5 Rob Nunnery
18th Mar 2000 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 4 Sword, Jewel and Mirror 10 Rob Nunnery
14th Mar 1999 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 13 Kenilworth 12 J. Bennett
5th Jul 1998 Romford Entertainment Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
5th Apr 1998 SCABA Spring Contest (Championship Section) 6 J. Bennett
8th Mar 1998 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 15 Purcell Variations [Downie] 16 J. Bennett
16th Mar 1997 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 12 Ballet for Band 15 J. Bennett
10th Mar 1996 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 6 Spectrum 4 J. Bennett
12th Mar 1995 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 5 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 1 Philip Lawrence
13th Mar 1994 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 11 Maoriana 1 Philip Lawrence
28th Nov 1993 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship and First Section) W Ballet for Band
7th Nov 1993 Watford (Championship Section) Philip Bailey
10th Oct 1993 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) 4 Philip Bailey
12th Apr 1993 Pontins Hemsby (First Section) W Endeavour [Sparke]
14th Mar 1993 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 7 The Forest of Dean 9 Colin Darley
20th Apr 1992 Pontins Hemsby (Championship Section) Symphony of Marches 5 Ian Coombes
17th Apr 1992 Pontins Hemsby (Fourth Section) Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals David Lewis
1st Mar 1992 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 4 Celebration [Ball] 6 Ian Coombes
1st Mar 1992 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 12 The Seafarers 17 David Lewis
1st Dec 1991 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) 13 Ian Coombes
3rd Nov 1991 Watford (Fourth Section) David Lewis
1st Apr 1991 Pontins Hemsby (Championship Section) 4 Journey into Freedom Ian Coombes
29th Mar 1991 Pontins Hemsby (Fourth Section) 3 Stantonbury Festival S. Cann
10th Mar 1991 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 14 Journey into Freedom 3 Ian Coombes
3rd Mar 1991 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 26 Four Fors for Brass 20 S. Cann
16th Apr 1990 Pontins Hemsby (Championship Section) A Kensington Concerto 9 Ian Coombes
13th Apr 1990 Pontins Hemsby (Fourth Section) 4 Devon Fantasy Michael Stroud
11th Mar 1990 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 8 The Beacons 15 Ian Coombes
4th Mar 1990 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 25 Summer Fantasy 11 Michael Stroud
18th Nov 1989 Reading Contest (Championship Section) Triumphant Rhapsody 4 Ian Coombes
5th Nov 1989 Watford (Championship Section) 3 Ian Coombes
14th May 1989 SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) Unknown, do you know?
16th Apr 1989 Thurrock Arts Council (Essex Championship Section) 3 Ian Coombes
16th Apr 1989 Thurrock Arts Council (Open Championship Section) 3 Ian Coombes
27th Mar 1989 Pontins Hemsby (Championship Section) Variations on the Shining River Ian Coombes
12th Mar 1989 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 15 Prisms 8 Arthur Kenney
19th Nov 1988 Reading Contest (Championship Section) James Cook, Circumnavigator 13 Ian Coombes
1st May 1988 Bucks & District (Championship Section) 3 Ian Coombes
4th Apr 1988 Pontins Hemsby (Championship Section) Ballet for Band Ian Coombes
13th Mar 1988 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 9 Ballet for Band 17 Ian Coombes
4th May 1987 Hemel Hempstead (Bucks & District BBA) (Championship Section) W
20th Apr 1987 Pontins Hemsby (Championship Section) Variations on a Ninth 8 Martin Heartfield
8th Mar 1987 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 10 Diversions on a Bass Theme 2 Unknown, do you know?
8th Feb 1987 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 3 Nigel Taken
15th Nov 1986 Reading Contest (Championship Section) Journey into Freedom 4 Nigel Taken
2nd Nov 1986 Watford (Championship Section) 3 Un Vie de Matelot (A Sailor's Life) 9 Nigel Taken
12th Oct 1986 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) 7 Nigel Taken
18th May 1986 SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) 4 Nigel Taken
5th May 1986 LHCBBA May Day Band Contest: Championship Section 5 Nigel Taken
20th Apr 1986 Thurrock Arts Council (Open Championship Section) 2 4 Nigel Taken
20th Apr 1986 Thurrock Arts Council (Essex Championship Section) 5 Nigel Taken
31st Mar 1986 Pontins Hemsby (Championship Section) Lorenzo 7 Nigel Taken
9th Mar 1986 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 4 Variations on a Theme by Haydn Arthur Kenney
2nd Feb 1986 Lewisham Contest (Championship Section) 3 2 Nigel Taken
1st Dec 1985 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) 2 Nigel Taken
6th May 1985 LHCBBA May Day Band Contest: Class A (Championship Section Bands) 4 Paul Cosh
27th Apr 1985 Thurrock Arts Council (Open Championship Section) 1 Paul Cosh
27th Apr 1985 Thurrock Arts Council (Essex Championship Section) 1 Paul Cosh
8th Apr 1985 Pontins Hemsby (Championship Section) Oceans Paul Cosh
10th Mar 1985 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 12 Contest Music Paul Cosh
3rd Feb 1985 Lewisham Contest (Championship Section) Paul Cosh
27th Oct 1984 Pontins (Second Section) 3 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 8 Paul Cosh
6th Oct 1984 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Academic Festival Overture 12 Paul Cosh
7th May 1984 LHCBBA May Day Band Contest: Class A (Championship Section Bands) 2 Paul Cosh
29th Apr 1984 Thurrock Arts Council (Open Championship Section) 1 Paul Cosh
29th Apr 1984 Thurrock Arts Council (Essex Championship Section) 2 Paul Cosh
22nd Apr 1984 Pontins Hemsby (Second Section) 6 A French Suite Paul Cosh
11th Mar 1984 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 2 Dimensions 18 Paul Cosh
5th Feb 1984 Lewisham Contest (Championship Section) Paul Cosh
4th Dec 1983 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) 1 The Aeronauts 6 Paul Cosh
4th Dec 1983 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) Symphonic Suite for Brass 4 Paul Cosh
6th Nov 1983 Watford (Championship Section) 5 Paul Cosh
3rd Apr 1983 Pontins Hemsby (Second Section) Prince Igor Overture 9 Jeremy Dibb
6th Mar 1983 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Caprice Brass Fair Ron Cooper
7th Nov 1982 Watford (Second Section) 3 2 Ron Cooper
30th Oct 1982 Pontins (Second Section) 13 The Frogs of Aristophanes 3 Ron Cooper
25th Apr 1982 Thurrock Arts Council (Second Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
25th Apr 1982 Thurrock Arts Council (Essex Championship Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
11th Apr 1982 Pontins Hemsby (Second Section) 3 Pride of Race Melvin White
7th Mar 1982 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Henry the Fifth [Vaughan Williams] 7 Melvin White
7th Feb 1982 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Second Section) Melvin White
18th Oct 1981 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
10th Oct 1981 Pontins Entertainment Contest (Section 1) 3 Melvin White
3rd Oct 1981 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 2 Vizcaya 13 Melvin White
26th Apr 1981 Thurrock Arts Council (Second Section) 1 Melvin White
26th Apr 1981 Thurrock Arts Council (Essex Championship Section) 1 Melvin White
18th Apr 1981 Pontins Hemsby (Third Section) Swiss Festival Overture [Ball] 5 Melvin White
8th Mar 1981 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 3 Hinemoa 9 Melvin White
15th Nov 1980 Reading Contest (Second Section) The Severn Suite R. Nicholson
15th Nov 1980 Reading Contest (Third Section) Cordell Suite R. Nicholson
2nd Nov 1980 Watford (Third Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
4th Oct 1980 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 4 Concertante Music R. Nicholson
21st Sep 1980 Clacton-on-Sea Contest (Section 3) 2 R. Nicholson
21st Sep 1980 Clacton-on-Sea March Contest 3 R. Nicholson
25th May 1980 SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) 2 R. Nicholson
27th Apr 1980 Thurrock Arts Council (Essex Championship Section) 2 R. Nicholson
27th Apr 1980 Thurrock Arts Council (Third Section) 2 R. Nicholson
27th Apr 1980 Thurrock Arts Council (Second Section) 2 R. Nicholson
5th Apr 1980 Pontins Hemsby (Third Section) Entertainments 8 R. Nicholson
2nd Mar 1980 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 1 Main Street 13 R. Nicholson
2nd Feb 1980 Wembley Contest (Third Section) Main Street Melvin White
2nd Feb 1980 Wembley Contest (Third Section) Main Street Melvin White
17th Nov 1979 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) 1 Voices of Youth Melvin White
17th Nov 1979 Reading Contest (Third Section) Mexican Fiesta Melvin White
17th Nov 1979 Reading Contest (Second Section) Land of the Mountain and the Flood 2 Melvin White
3rd Nov 1979 Pontins (Third Section) 10 Little Suite for Brass Band No. 2 9 Melvin White
6th Oct 1979 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) A Suite for Switzerland Melvin White
29th Apr 1979 Thurrock Arts Council (Second Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
14th Apr 1979 Pontins Hemsby (Third Section) 2 Land of the Mountain and the Flood 3 Melvin White
11th Mar 1979 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 2 The Winter's Tale Melvin White
25th Feb 1979 Wembley Contest (Third Section) The Prizewinners 11 Melvin White
4th Nov 1978 Pontins (Third Section) 11 Vizcaya 4 Melvin White
15th Oct 1978 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 3 Melvin White
25th Mar 1978 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) 8 Snowdon Fantasy Melvin White
9th Apr 1977 Pontins Hemsby (Third Section) Othello Unknown, do you know?
11th May 1975 Thurrock Arts Council (Essex Championship Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
23rd Sep 1973 Clacton-on-Sea Contest (Section 2) 2 W. H. Curley
13th May 1973 Thurrock Arts Council (Essex Championship Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
14th Apr 1973 Wills Championships Grand Finals (2nd Section) Doon Valley 15 W. H. Curley
27th Jan 1973 Wills Regional Championships - London (2nd Section) 3 Four Corners of the World W. H. Curley
11th Nov 1972 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Section 1) 2 Unknown, do you know?
8th Oct 1972 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) 1 W. H. Curley
8th Oct 1972 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 2 W. H. Curley
24th Sep 1972 Clacton-on-Sea Contest (Section 2) 3 W. H. Curley
29th Apr 1972 SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
20th Nov 1971 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Section 1) 3 Unknown, do you know?
3rd Oct 1971 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 1 W. H. Curley
3rd Oct 1971 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) 3 W. H. Curley
21st Mar 1971 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Overture for an Epic Occasion Unknown, do you know?
5th Dec 1970 London and Home Counties BBA Contest (First Section) 2 W. H. Curley
5th Dec 1970 London and Home Counties BBA Contest (Second Section) 3 W. H. Curley
4th Oct 1970 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) 1 W. H. Curley
4th Oct 1970 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 2 W. H. Curley
27th Sep 1970 Clacton-on-Sea Contest (Section 2) 3 W. H. Curley
17th May 1970 Thurrock Arts Council (Second Section) 2 W. H. Curley
9th May 1970 Hastings Contest (First Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
9th May 1970 Hastings Contest (Open Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
18th May 1969 Thurrock Arts Council (Second Section) 3 W. H. Curley
29th Sep 1968 Clacton-on-Sea Contest (Section 2) 1 W. H. Curley
29th Sep 1968 Clacton-on-Sea Contest (Championship Section) Le Roi d'Ys 2 W. H. Curley
10th Mar 1968 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Fowey River Suite W. H. Curley
25th Nov 1967 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Section 2) 1 Unknown, do you know?
3rd Sep 1967 Clacton-on-Sea Contest (Championship Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
6th Jul 1963 Romford Contest (Championship of Essex) 2 L. R. J. Nicholls
14th Apr 1962 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Peter Schmoll L. R. J. Nicholls
21st Nov 1959 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Second Section) 5 The English Maiden 7 E. R. Pryor
11th Apr 1959 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Yorkshire Ridings Suite Unknown, do you know?
26th Oct 1957 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Four Preludes 6 G. Nicholls
29th Jun 1957 Romford Contest (Championship of Essex) 2 Selection from the Student Prince G. Nicholls
29th Jun 1957 Romford Contest (Second Section) 2 A Northern Rhapsody G. Nicholls
13th Apr 1957 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 2 Land of the Ever Young G. Nicholls
30th Jun 1956 Romford Contest (Second Section) 1 Snowdon Fantasy G. Nicholls
9th Jun 1956 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) W
7th Apr 1956 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Snowdon Fantasy George Thompson
16th Jul 1955 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) Unknown, do you know?
25th Jun 1955 Romford Contest (Second Section) 1 Call of the Sea George Thompson
25th Jun 1955 Romford Contest (March Contest) 4 George Thompson
2nd Apr 1955 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Thames Valley Suite G. Nicholls
5th Mar 1955 Hammersmith Contest (Second Division) Unknown, do you know?
12th Jun 1954 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) 3 G. Nicholls
3rd Apr 1954 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Call of the Sea 13 G. Nicholls
6th Mar 1954 Hammersmith Contest (Second Division) 1 Call of the Sea 4 G. Nicholls
5th Dec 1953 Bletchley Brass Band Contest (Division 2) 2 Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals G. Nicholls
27th Jun 1953 Romford Contest (Second Section) 1 G. Nicholls
13th Jun 1953 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) 2 G. Nicholls
28th Mar 1953 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) King Lear Unknown, do you know?
7th Mar 1953 London & Home Counties BBA Spring Contest (Second Section) King Lear Unknown, do you know?
19th Jul 1952 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) 1 Thames Valley Suite G. Nicholls
5th Apr 1952 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 3 Springtime G. Nicholls
1st Mar 1952 Hammersmith Contest (Second Division) Springtime 10 G. Nicholls
1st Dec 1951 Bletchley Brass Band Contest (Division 2) 3 The English Maiden G. Nicholls
15th Sep 1951 London and Home Counties BBA Contest (Second Section) 2 G. Nicholls
30th Jun 1951 Romford Contest (Championship of Essex) 2 Unknown, do you know?
30th Jun 1951 Romford Contest (Second Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
21st Apr 1951 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Hinchingbrooke G. Nicholls
17th Mar 1951 Hammersmith Contest (Second Division) 4 G. Nicholls
24th Jun 1950 Romford Contest (Third Section) 1 Songs of Wales G. Nicholls
18th Mar 1950 Hammersmith Contest (Third Division) 1 G. Nicholls
25th Feb 1950 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) May Day Unknown, do you know?
25th Jun 1949 Romford Contest (Third Section) 2 The Mountain Chief G. Nicholls
11th Jun 1949 Gravesend Contest (Third Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
12th Jun 1948 Gravesend Contest (Third Section) 3 Knights of Old G. Nicholls
24th Jun 1939 Romford Contest (Third Section) Wayside Scenes Unknown, do you know?
24th Jun 1939 Romford Contest (Championship of Essex) Recollections of Weber Unknown, do you know?
19th Nov 1938 East Ham Contest (Section 3) Over the Hills Unknown, do you know?
25th Jun 1938 Romford Contest (Third Section) Unknown, do you know?
19th Mar 1938 London & Home Counties BBA Spring Contest (Third Section) Deep Harmony Selection A. Clayton
13th Nov 1937 East Ham Contest (Section 3) Don Sebastiano [arr. Swift] A. Clayton
19th Jun 1937 Romford Contest (Championship of Essex) 5 Recollections of Schumann Unknown, do you know?
19th Jun 1937 Romford Contest (Third Section) Unknown, do you know?
14th Nov 1936 East Ham Contest (Section 3) 4 Minstrel Memories L. R. J. Nicholls
27th Jun 1936 Romford Contest (Championship of Essex) 4 L. R. J. Nicholls
27th Jun 1936 Romford Contest (Second Section) Die Feen L. R. J. Nicholls
16th Nov 1935 East Ham Contest (Section 2) A Northern Rhapsody 10 L. R. J. Nicholls
28th Sep 1935 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - B) W Die Feen
29th Jun 1935 Romford Contest (Third Section) 1 Gems of Wagner No. 2 L. R. J. Nicholls
29th Sep 1934 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - B) Gems of Wagner No. 2 8 L. R. J. Nicholls
30th Jun 1934 Romford Contest (Third Section) 2 Echoes of Spring L. R. J. Nicholls
18th Nov 1933 East Ham Contest (Section 3) 5 Happy Memories Unknown, do you know?
30th Sep 1933 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - B) Operatic Bouquet No. 1 20 L. R. J. Nicholls
27th May 1933 Hanwell Contest (Division 2) Lorenzo 8 L. R. J. Nicholls
19th Nov 1932 East Ham Contest (Section 2) Labour and Love Unknown, do you know?
1st Oct 1932 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) Semiramide [unknown arranger] 1 L. R. J. Nicholls
26th Sep 1931 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - A) Gems of Melody 16 G. Nicholls
5th Sep 1931 Walthamstow Contest (Section 2) 4 G. Nicholls
20th Jun 1931 Barking Contest (Second Section) 1 St. Paul [unknown arranger] G. Nicholls
21st Mar 1931 Lewisham Contest (2nd Section) St. Paul [arr. Round] 5 G. Nicholls
27th Sep 1930 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) Concert Suite [Cui] G. Nicholls
6th Sep 1930 Walthamstow Contest (Section 2) 3 G. Nicholls
16th Nov 1929 East Ham Contest (Section 2) Victory [Jenkins] Unknown, do you know?
28th Sep 1929 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) Mignonne 5 G. Nicholls
29th Sep 1928 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) Accrington G. Nicholls
7th Jul 1928 Barking Contest (Second Section) 2 G. Nicholls
19th Nov 1927 East Ham Contest (Section 3) 1 Labour and Love Unknown, do you know?
24th Sep 1927 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - B) 5 Cosi Fan Tutte [arr. Godfrey] G. Nicholls
2nd Jul 1927 Edmonton Contest (Section 3) 1 Unknown, do you know?
2nd Jul 1927 Edmonton Contest (Section 2) 3 Unknown, do you know?
25th Sep 1926 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - B) Carmen G. Nicholls
26th Sep 1925 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - B) Faust [Berlioz, unknown arranger] G. Nicholls
27th Sep 1924 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) Labour and Love 6 G. Nicholls
12th Jul 1924 London and Home Counties BBA Contest (Fourth Section) 3 4 G. Nicholls
29th Sep 1923 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - B) 3 Mirella - overture [unknown arranger] 16 G. Nicholls

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!