[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Torbay Brass Band

Also/previously known as: Torbay Borough, Torquay Borough

Section:Fourth
Website:http://www.torbaybrassband.com/
Region:West of England
Years active:1976 -
Rehearsals:Monday and Friday

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
10th Mar 2018 West of England Area (Fourth Section) World Tour Unknown, do you know?
11th Mar 2017 West of England Area (Fourth Section) W St. Andrews Variations [Fernie]
12th Mar 2016 West of England Area (Fourth Section) W The Journal of Phileas Fogg
14th Mar 2015 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 20 An English Pastorale 4 Graham Eaton
1st Nov 2014 SWBBA Contest (Fourth Section) 7 Little Suite for Brass [Arnold] Graham Eaton
8th Mar 2014 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 20 Three Spanish Impressions [Fernie] 11 Graham Eaton
9th Mar 2013 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 16   Devon Fantasy 5 Gareth Davies
3rd Nov 2012 SWBBA Contest (Fourth Section) 5 Voices of Youth 1 Lorna Wrycraft
15th Apr 2012 Flemish Open Brass Band Championship (D-Section) W Fanfare for a Festival
10th Mar 2012 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 23 English Folk Song Suite 13 Dennis Frere-Smith
5th Nov 2011 SWBBA Contest (Fourth Section) First Suite in Eb Tom Finnigan
13th Mar 2011 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 21 Prelude, Song and Dance 16 Tom Finnigan
21st Nov 2010 GBBA Own Choice (Section B) 4 Northern Landscapes 4 Darren Walton
21st Nov 2010 GBBA March Section B 4 4 Darren Walton
6th Nov 2010 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) 5 Northern Landscapes 4 Tom Finnigan
16th May 2010 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) 5 3 Tom Finnigan
13th Mar 2010 West of England Area (Third Section) 15 Labour and Love 11 Tom Finnigan
14th Mar 2009 West of England Area (Third Section) 14 The Once and Future King 15 Mike Faro
3rd Nov 2007 South West Brass Band Association (Second Section) 6 Hollywood! Barry Cole
1st Sep 2007 Exmouth Entertainments Contest 8 Barry Cole
11th Mar 2007 West of England Area (Second Section) 10 Carnival [Perkin] 1 Trevor Naughton
4th Nov 2006 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) 8 Trevor Naughton
18th Mar 2006 West of England Area (Second Section) 14 Images of the Millennium 8 Howard Evans
18th Jun 2005 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Second Section) 4 Land of the Mountain and the Flood Unknown, do you know?
12th Mar 2005 West of England Area (Second Section) 3 Variations for Brass Band [Vaughan Williams] 13 David Johnson
27th Mar 2004 West of England Area (First Section) 14 Coventry Variations 1 David Johnson
8th Nov 2003 SWBBA Contest (First Section) 1 John O'Gaunt [Vinter] 1 C. Brian Buckley
6th Sep 2003 Exmouth Entertainments Contest Colin McEwen
5th Apr 2003 West of England Area (First Section) 9 Passacaglia on a Theme of Brahms C. Brian Buckley
9th Nov 2002 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) 2 The Moor of Venice C. Waller
22nd Sep 2002 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 15 Danceries 3 C. Waller
15th Jun 2002 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) 4 Dimensions C. Waller
4th May 2002 Swindon Entertainment Contest (Section 2) 3 8 C. Brian Buckley
6th Apr 2002 West of England Area (Second Section) 1 Symphony for Brass C. Waller
31st Mar 2001 West of England Area (First Section) 12 The Undaunted C. Waller
25th Mar 2000 West of England Area (First Section) 13 Music for the Common Man C. Brian Buckley
30th Oct 1999 SWBBA Contest (First Section) 2 The Plantagenets C. Brian Buckley
16th May 1999 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) W
27th Mar 1999 West of England Area (First Section) 8 Kenilworth 15 C. Brian Buckley
14th Nov 1998 SWBBA Contest (First Section) 2 Lorenzo Jane Whitehead
4th Apr 1998 West of England Area (First Section) 5 Purcell Variations [Downie] 9 C. Brian Buckley
6th Dec 1997 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) 6 C. Brian Buckley
12th Apr 1997 West of England Area (First Section) 6 Ballet for Band C. Brian Buckley
8th Feb 1997 Stroud Brass Band Festival (First Section) 4 5 C. Brian Buckley
7th Dec 1996 Wessex Brass Band Association (First Section) 1 C. Brian Buckley
2nd Nov 1996 SWBBA Contest (First Section) 2 Journey into Freedom C. Brian Buckley
30th Mar 1996 West of England Area (First Section) 8 Spectrum C. Brian Buckley
17th Feb 1996 Stroud Brass Band Festival (First Section) 2 3 C. Brian Buckley
11th Feb 1996 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (First Section) W
4th Nov 1995 SWBBA Contest (First & Championship Section) 1 Symphony of Marches C. Brian Buckley
29th Oct 1995 Pontins (First Section) The Belmont Variations 2 C. Brian Buckley
17th Jun 1995 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 2 Eroica Symphony C. Brian Buckley
25th Mar 1995 West of England Area (First Section) 4 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa C. Brian Buckley
12th Feb 1995 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (First Section) 5 C. Brian Buckley
5th Nov 1994 SWBBA Contest (First Section) 2 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa Unknown, do you know?
4th Apr 1994 Pontins Brean Sands (First Section) 16 The Plantagenets 11 C. Brian Buckley
19th Mar 1994 West of England Area (First Section) 7 Maoriana C. Brian Buckley
14th Nov 1993 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) 3 Oregon: Fantasy for Band C. Brian Buckley
24th Oct 1993 Pontins (Second Section) 3 Academic Festival Overture 2 C. Brian Buckley
18th Sep 1993 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 1 Firestorm C. Brian Buckley
10th Jul 1993 Southern Open (Second Section) 1 1 C. Brian Buckley
19th Jun 1993 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) 2 Robert the Devil (arr. Moreton) C. Brian Buckley
19th Jun 1993 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 2 Tintagel C. Brian Buckley
11th Apr 1993 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) 2 Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Leidzen] C. Brian Buckley
27th Mar 1993 West of England Area (Second Section) 2 Oceans 16 C. Brian Buckley
7th Nov 1992 SWBBA Contest (First Section) 3 C. Brian Buckley
25th Oct 1992 Pontins (Second Section) St. Paul's Suite D. Buckley
11th Jul 1992 Southern Open (Section B) 1 4 C. Brian Buckley
20th Jun 1992 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 1 Rhapsody in Brass C. Brian Buckley
10th May 1992 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 2 C. Brian Buckley
19th Apr 1992 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) 4 Rhapsody in Brass C. Brian Buckley
21st Mar 1992 West of England Area (Second Section) 5 Dimensions 8 C. Brian Buckley
2nd Nov 1991 SWBBA Contest (Championship Section) 1 Freedom (Brass Band Symphony No. 1) 2 Howard Taylor
20th Apr 1991 West of England Area (Second Section) Masque [Devreese] Kenneth Dennison
31st Mar 1991 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) 5 On the Cornish Coast 11 Kenneth Dennison
28th Oct 1990 Pontins (Second Section) The Force of Destiny (La Forza del Destino) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] 8 Kenneth Dennison
15th Apr 1990 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) 6 Second Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals 16 Kenneth Dennison
31st Mar 1990 West of England Area (Second Section) Forth Suite Kenneth Dennison
22nd Apr 1989 West of England Area (Second Section) Orion [Bantock] P. Aunger
26th Mar 1989 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) 1 Morning Rhapsody 10 P. Aunger
5th Nov 1988 SWBBA Contest (Youth Section) 1 P. Aunger
5th Nov 1988 SWBBA Contest (Championship Section) The Judges of the Secret Court (Les Francs Juges) P. Aunger
30th Oct 1988 Pontins (Second Section) The Moor of Venice 2 P. Aunger
16th Apr 1988 West of England Area (Second Section) Royal Parks K. Carroll
3rd Apr 1988 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) 5 Polovtsian Dances K. Carroll
7th Nov 1987 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) 1 Music for a Festival Kenneth Dennison
24th Oct 1987 Pontins (Third Section) Labour and Love 5 B. Thomas
10th May 1987 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) 3 1 P. Aunger
18th Apr 1987 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) 4 Fanfare Diversions P. Aunger
21st Mar 1987 West of England Area (Third Section) Scottish Festival Overture 11 P. Aunger
8th Nov 1986 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) 2 Scheherazade 7 P. B. Aunger
8th Nov 1986 SWBBA Contest (Youth Section) W A Suite for Switzerland
12th Apr 1986 West of England Area (Third Section) Suite in Bb [Jacob] 15 P. B. Aunger
29th Mar 1986 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) Sunset Rhapsody 15 P. Aunger
9th Nov 1985 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) 2 Rhapsody in Brass P. Aunger
9th Nov 1985 SWBBA Contest (Youth Section) 2 Saturday Market M. C. Stevens
15th Jun 1985 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 3 Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Langford] P. B. Auger
27th Apr 1985 West of England Area (Third Section) 3 A Barchester Suite 2 P. B. Aunger
6th Apr 1985 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) 7 Infant Dreams 6 P. B. Aunger
10th Nov 1984 SWBBA Contest (Youth Section) 1 M. C. Stevens
10th Nov 1984 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) 3 North West Passage 5 P. B. Aunger
27th Oct 1984 Pontins (Fourth Section) Vizcaya P. B. Aunger
5th May 1984 SWBBA Spring Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
5th May 1984 SWBBA Spring Brass Band Festival (Second Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
20th Apr 1984 Pontins Brean Sands (Fourth Section) 3 Second Suite in F 11 P. Aunger
7th Apr 1984 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 3 Divertimento [Ball] 5 P. Aunger
8th Oct 1983 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Ballad for Band 6 P. B. Aunger
18th Jun 1983 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) 1 Divertimento [Kelly] P. B. Auger
16th Apr 1983 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 2 First Suite in Eb 9 P. Aunger
1st Apr 1983 Pontins Brean Sands (Fourth Section) 22 Suite Gothique 22 P. Aunger
13th Nov 1982 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) 1 P. Aunger
2nd Oct 1982 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 6 Tuba Mirum 19 P. B. Aunger
15th May 1982 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 2 Excelsior [Hanmer] P. Aunger
17th Apr 1981 Pontins Brean Sands (Fourth Section) Doon Valley 7 P. Aunger
26th Apr 1980 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 3 Overture to Youth K. Peters
3rd Nov 1979 Pontins (Fourth Section) 14 A Cotswold Suite 16 K. Peters
13th Apr 1979 Pontins Brean Sands (Fourth Section) 2 The Winter's Tale 1 K. Peters
12th Mar 1977 SWBBA Spring Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
13th Nov 1976 SWBBA Contest (Fourth Section) Episodes for Brass [Hanmer] L. A. Tatton

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Notes

Band formed early 1976 by members of staff at South Devon Technical College.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!