[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Ulverstone Municipal Band [Tasmania]

Also/previously known as: Ulverstone Municipal, Ulverstone Municipal (Tas), Ulverstone Municipal Band

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
10th Sep 2017 Tasmanian Band Championships (C Grade Brass) 2 A Celtic Suite 6 Thomas Lamb
16th Apr 2017 Australian Championships (C Grade) 6   A Celtic Suite 2 Thomas Lamb
15th Apr 2017 Australian Championships (Junior C Grade) 2   Contrasts in Brass 1 Thomas Lamb
15th Apr 2017 Australian Championships (C Grade Parade of Bands) 2 March: The Standard of St. George 8 Thomas Lamb
11th Sep 2016 Tasmanian Band Championships (C Grade Brass) 2   Rhapsody in Brass 13 Thomas Lamb
13th Sep 2015 Tasmanian Band Championships (C Grade Brass) 2   Variations on Laudate Dominum 18 Peter Quigley
10th Aug 2014 Tasmanian Band Championships (C Grade Brass) 4   Devon Fantasy 11 Chris Lusted
15th Sep 2013 Tasmanian Band Championships (C Grade Brass) 2   Oregon: Fantasy for Band 1 Chris Lusted
14th Oct 2012 Tasmanian Band Championships (C Grade Brass) 2   Partita [Gregson] 14 Chris Lusted
9th Oct 2011 Tasmanian Band Championships (B Grade Brass) 2   Suite Gothique 11 Robert Bentley
23rd Apr 2011 Australian Championships (B Grade) 9   Blackfriars 5 Chris Lusted
22nd Apr 2011 Australian Championships (B Grade Parade of Bands) 2 March: The Bombadier 12 Chris Lusted
11th Oct 2009 Tasmanian Band Championships (B Grade Brass) 2   The Plantagenets 1 Chris Lusted
12th Oct 2008 Tasmanian Band Championships (B Grade Brass) 4 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 4 Chris Lusted
8th Apr 2007 Australian Championships (B Grade) 8   Connotations 10 Chris Lusted
7th Apr 2007 Australian Championships (B Grade Parade of Bands) 2 Chris Lusted
11th Apr 2004 Australian Championships (B Grade) 7   Rutherford Variations 2 Chris Lusted
10th Apr 2004 Australian Championships (B Grade Parade of Bands) 1 March: The Victor's Return 6 Chris Lusted
1st Apr 2002 Australian Championships (Junior B Grade) 3   Oregon: Fantasy for Band 4 Chris Lusted
1st Apr 2002 Australian Championships (B Grade) 5   The Plantagenets 3 Chris Lusted
29th Mar 2002 Australian Championships (B Grade Parade of Bands) 2 March: The Bombadier 5 Chris Lusted
22nd Apr 2000 Australian Championships (Junior B Grade) 1   A Northumbrian Suite 1 Chris Lusted
22nd Apr 2000 Australian Championships (B Grade Parade of Bands) 1 March: The Bombadier 2 Chris Lusted
22nd Apr 2000 Australian Championships (B Grade) 2   Laude 6 Chris Lusted
3rd Apr 1999 Australian Championships (B Grade Parade of Bands) 1 2 Chris Lusted
3rd Apr 1999 Australian Championships (B Grade) 4   Variations on Laudate Dominum 2 Chris Lusted
15th Apr 1995 Australian Championships (B Grade) 7 Chorale 3 Chris Lusted
15th Apr 1995 Australian Championships (B Grade Parade of Bands) 7 8 Chris Lusted
10th Apr 1993 Australian Championships (B Grade) 2 The Plantagenets 8 Chris Lusted
14th Apr 1990 Australian Championships (B Grade) 4 Tam O'Shanter's Ride [Wright] 6 Jack Lusted
26th Mar 1989 Australian Championships (B Grade) 1 Facets of Glass 4 Jack Lusted
18th Apr 1987 Australian Championships (B Grade) 2 Occasion 2 Jack Lusted
29th Mar 1986 Australian Championships (B Grade) 2 Variations on Laudate Dominum 6 Jack Lusted
5th Apr 1985 Australian Championships (B Grade) 9 Suite Gothique 6 Jack Lusted
17th Apr 1981 Australian Championships (B Grade) 7 Introduction, Elegy and Caprice 6 Chris Lusted
15th Apr 1979 Australian Championships (B Grade) 1 Caprice 2 Jack Lusted
10th Apr 1977 Australian Championships (B Grade) 3 Suite Gothique 4 Jack Lusted
14th Apr 1974 Australian Championships (B Grade) 4 Celebration [Ball] 5 Jack Lusted
22nd Oct 1972 Australian Championships (B Grade) 6 Prometheus Unbound 1 Jack Lusted
15th Oct 1972 Tasmanian Band Championships (B Grade Brass) 1   Prometheus Unbound 2 Unknown, do you know?
17th Oct 1971 Tasmanian Band Championships (B Grade Brass) 2   The Corsair Unknown, do you know?
12th Jul 1970 Tasmanian Band Championships (B Grade Brass) 2 Jodrell Bank Jack Lusted
5th Apr 1969 Australian Championships (B Grade) 6 The Barber of Seville - selection Jack Lusted
4th Nov 1967 Tasmanian Band Championships (B Grade Brass) 3 4 Jack Lusted
31st Oct 1965 Tasmanian Band Championships (C Grade Brass) Jack Lusted
1st Nov 1964 Tasmanian Band Championships (C Grade Brass) 1   2 Jack Lusted

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!