[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Woodbridge Excelsior

Also/previously known as: Woodbridge Excelsior Brass


Contest Results




Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
21st Mar 2020 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) Neverland Chris Lewis-Garnham
11th Jan 2020 Butlins Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 5 A Bournemouth Suite Chris Lewis-Garnham
17th Mar 2019 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 8 Stantonbury Festival 7 Chris Lewis-Garnham
18th Mar 2018 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 9 World Tour 17 Chris Lewis-Garnham
19th Mar 2017 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 7 St. Andrews Variations [Fernie] 5 Chris Lewis-Garnham
14th Jan 2017 Butlins Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 4 Lucid Perspectives 6 Chris Lewis-Garnham
20th Mar 2016 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 11 The Journal of Phileas Fogg 9 Chris Lewis-Garnham
22nd Mar 2015 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 8 An English Pastorale 7 Chris Lewis-Garnham
17th Jan 2015 Butlins Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 12 Five French Masters 4 Chris Lewis-Garnham
16th Mar 2014 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 10 Three Spanish Impressions [Fernie] 9 Chris Lewis-Garnham
17th Mar 2013 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 11 Devon Fantasy 14 Chris Lewis-Garnham
19th Jan 2013 Butlins Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 14 A Saddleworth Festival Overture 3 Chris Lewis-Garnham
17th Mar 2012 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 6 English Folk Song Suite 19 Chris Lewis-Garnham
20th Mar 2011 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 12 A Little Light Music 7 Chris Lewis-Garnham
20th Mar 2010 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 12 Labour and Love 8 Chris Lewis-Garnham
21st Mar 2009 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 12 The Once and Future King 9 Graham Shaw
15th Mar 2008 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 8 The Dark Side of the Moon 2 Alan Duguid
18th Mar 2007 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 13 Prelude and Jubilate 2 Alan Duguid
20th Jan 2007 Butlins Mineworkers (Third Section) 11 Edwin of Northumbria 1 Alan Duguid
21st May 2006 SCABA Entertainment Contest (B Section) 4 Alan Duguid
18th Mar 2006 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 8 Entertainments 8 Alan Duguid
19th Mar 2005 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 15 Tam O'Shanter's Ride [Wright] 12 Evan Howells
22nd Jan 2005 Butlins Mineworkers (Third Section) 3 The Shipbuilders 3 Evan Howells
21st Mar 2004 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 6 Vizcaya 16 Evan Howells
20th Sep 2003 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 16 Call of the Sea 5 Evan Howells
16th Mar 2003 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 2 Lydian Pictures 5 Evan Howells
17th Mar 2002 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 5 Suite in Bb [Jacob] 9 Evan Howells
1st May 1994 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Class B) 2 Second Suite in F Peter Hudson
2nd May 1993 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Class B) 3 Four Fors for Brass D. Robinson
3rd May 1992 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Class B) The Shipbuilders Unknown, do you know?
17th Apr 1992 Pontins Hemsby (Fourth Section) Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals D. Robinson
15th Mar 1992 Midlands (South) Area (Fourth Section) The Seafarers 4 D. Robinson
5th May 1991 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Class B) 2 Suite for Brass [Davis] Unknown, do you know?
10th Mar 1991 Midlands (South) Area (Fourth Section) Four Fors for Brass D. Robinson
23rd Nov 1986 Suffolk Championship Contest 6 A. Share
4th May 1986 East Anglian BBA Class B 2 Petite Suite de Ballet D. P. Leighton
27th Nov 1983 Suffolk Championship Contest Unknown, do you know?
11th Apr 1982 East Anglian BBA Class A 1 Unknown, do you know?
12th Apr 1981 East Anglian BBA Class B 1 Episodes for Brass [Hanmer] 4 Brian Hastings
7th Mar 1981 East Anglian BBA Top Brass Contest (Section B and C) 2 Brian Hastings
26th Oct 1980 Suffolk Championship Contest Unknown, do you know?
12th Apr 1980 East Anglian BBA Class B 1 Brian Hastings
8th Apr 1979 East Anglian BBA Class B 3 Four Preludes Brian Hastings
2nd Dec 1978 Suffolk Championship Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
30th Oct 1977 Suffolk Championship Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
3rd Apr 1977 East Anglian BBA Class B 3 Brian Hastings
21st Nov 1976 Suffolk Championship Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
7th Dec 1975 Suffolk Championship Contest Unknown, do you know?
3rd Nov 1974 Suffolk Championship Contest Unknown, do you know?
28th Apr 1974 East Anglian BBA Class B 5 Brian Hastings
22nd Oct 1972 Suffolk Championship Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
3rd Apr 1972 East Anglian BBA Class A 3 Unknown, do you know?
27th Sep 1970 Clacton-on-Sea March Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
30th Mar 1970 East Anglian BBA Class A 3 Unknown, do you know?
7th Apr 1969 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Class A) 2 4 S. C. Smith
9th Dec 1967 Suffolk Championship Contest 3 Devon Fantasy Unknown, do you know?
27th Mar 1967 East Anglian BBA Class A 1 Unknown, do you know?
11th Apr 1966 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Class A - Hymn Tune) W
19th Apr 1965 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Class A - Hymn Tune) 6 S. C. Smith
15th Apr 1963 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Class B) 1 Unknown, do you know?
15th Apr 1963 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Class B - Hymn Tune) 2 Unknown, do you know?
2nd Jun 1962 Suffolk Championship Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
23rd Apr 1962 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Class B - Hymn Tune) 3 Unknown, do you know?
23rd Apr 1962 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Class B) Unknown, do you know?
3rd Apr 1961 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Class B) 3 Passing Moods Unknown, do you know?
21st Aug 1960 Lowestoft Contest (Class B and C) 1 Unknown, do you know?
18th Apr 1960 East Anglian BBA Class B 2 Unknown, do you know?
16th Aug 1959 East Anglian BBA Class B 2 Unknown, do you know?
30th Mar 1959 East Anglian BBA Class C 1 Titus Unknown, do you know?

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/