[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Yiewsley and West Drayton Band

Also/previously known as: Yiewsley, Yiewsley and West Drayton Silver, Yiewsley & West Drayton Band, Yiewsley & West Drayton Silver

Section:Second
Website:http://www.ywdband.com/
Region:London and Southern Counties
Years active:1890 -
Rehearsals:Wednesday and Friday

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
17th Mar 2019 London and Southern Counties (Second Section)
18th Mar 2018 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 11 Ex Terra Lucem 16 Chris Cole
28th Oct 2017 Wychavon Contest (Second Section) W 10
24th Sep 2017 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) 4 Fire In The Blood 4 Chris Cole
18th Mar 2017 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 5 Rhapsody in Brass 7 Chris Cole
14th Jan 2017 Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) 18 Inclusion 15 Chris Cole
30th Oct 2016 Challenging Brass 2 Chris Cole
22nd May 2016 SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) W 1
19th Mar 2016 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 9 The Mermaid of Zennor 2 Chris Cole
28th Feb 2016 Oxfordshire & District BBA Winter Contest (Second Section) 3 The Mermaid of Zennor 2 Chris Cole
25th Oct 2015 Challenging Brass 2 Chris Cole
19th Sep 2015 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 16 The Snaring of the Sun 16 Chris Cole
21st Mar 2015 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 2 Variations on Maccabeus 4 Chris Cole
1st Mar 2015 Oxfordshire & District BBA Winter Contest (Second Section) 1 Variations on Maccabeus 1 Chris Cole
26th Oct 2014 Challenging Brass 2 2 Chris Cole
18th May 2014 SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) 7 8 Chris Cole
15th Mar 2014 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 15 Cry of the Mountain 7 Chris Cole
23rd Feb 2014 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section A) 2 Cry of the Mountain 2 Chris Cole
23rd Feb 2014 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section A March) 3 March: Castell Coch 2 Chris Cole
29th Sep 2013 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 7 Rhapsody in Brass 3 Chris Cole
19th May 2013 SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) 6 5 Chris Cole
16th Mar 2013 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 9 Brass Triumphant 11 Chris Cole
25th Nov 2012 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) 15 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 4 Chris Cole
20th May 2012 SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) 4 4 Chris Cole
18th Mar 2012 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 11 Mountain Views 5 Chris Cole
20th Nov 2011 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (1st section) 7 The Plantagenets 2 Chris Cole
19th Mar 2011 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 16 Le Carnaval Romain 5 Chris Cole
16th Oct 2010 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 4 Purcell Variations [Downie] 1 Chris Cole
21st Mar 2010 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 8 A Moorside Suite 4 Chris Cole
23rd Jan 2010 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 23 A Hebridean Suite 2 Chris Cole
26th Sep 2009 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 12 A Scots Miscellany 10 Chris Cole
21st Mar 2009 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 2 New World Sketches 14 Chris Cole
17th Jan 2009 Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) 19 Crusade 5 Chris Cole
23rd Nov 2008 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (2nd section) 3 4 Chris Cole
6th Apr 2008 SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) 6 Variations on Laudate Dominum Chris Cole
16th Mar 2008 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 12 Three Part Invention 9 Chris Cole
19th Jan 2008 Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) 9 An Alberta Suite 13 Chris Cole
13th Oct 2007 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) 3 Oceans Chris Cole
17th Mar 2007 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 4 Carnival [Perkin] 8 Chris Cole
20th Jan 2007 Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) 9 Kaleidoscope [Sparke] 1 Chris Cole
26th Nov 2006 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (2nd section) 2 Kaleidoscope [Sparke] 6 Chris Cole
23rd Apr 2006 SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) 1 Variations on Laudate Dominum Chris Cole
18th Mar 2006 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 12 Images of the Millennium 9 Chris Cole
21st Jan 2006 Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) 11 Prometheus Unbound 1 Chris Cole
24th Apr 2005 SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) 1 Chris Cole
24th Apr 2005 SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) 1 Chris Cole
20th Mar 2005 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 9 Variations for Brass Band [Vaughan Williams] 4 Chris Cole
22nd Jan 2005 Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) 9 Verona Light 3 Chris Cole
10th Oct 2004 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) 3 Chris Cole
9th Oct 2004 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) 3 Symphonic Suite for Brass Chris Cole
25th Apr 2004 SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) 2 Chris Cole
25th Apr 2004 SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) 3 Chris Cole
20th Mar 2004 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 3 Kaleidoscope [Sparke] 5 Chris Cole
23rd Nov 2003 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) 5 Chris Cole
13th Apr 2003 SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) W
16th Mar 2003 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 12 Celestial Prospect 7 Chris Cole
1st Dec 2002 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) 2 A London Overture 4 Chris Cole
1st Dec 2002 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) 3 Chris Cole
12th Oct 2002 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) 5 Chris Cole
21st Sep 2002 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 13 Cherchebi 9 Chris Cole
21st Apr 2002 SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) 1 Oceans Chris Cole
16th Mar 2002 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 2 St. Austell Suite 12 Chris Cole
13th Oct 2001 SCABA Autumn Contest (Third Section) 2 Oceans Chris Cole
8th Apr 2001 SCABA Spring Contest (Third Section) 1 Music for a Festival Chris Cole
18th Mar 2001 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 7 Sinfonietta Pastorale 16 Chris Cole
14th Oct 2000 SCABA Autumn Contest (Third Section) 3 Triptych [Sparke] Chris Cole
13th May 2000 SCABA Spring Contest (Third Section) 5 Chris Cole
19th Mar 2000 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 15 The Haslemere Suite 19 Chris Cole
7th Nov 1999 London & Home Counties BBA Harrow Contest (Third Section) 3 Chris Cole
18th Apr 1999 SCABA Spring Contest (Third Section) 3 Chris Cole
14th Mar 1999 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 5 Indian Summer 27 Chris Cole
11th Oct 1998 SCABA Autumn Contest (Third Section) 4 Chris Cole
5th Apr 1998 SCABA Spring Contest (Third Section) 5 Chris Cole
3rd Mar 1985 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 27 A Malvern Suite 14 Brian Williams
4th Mar 1984 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) Divertimento [Ball] 5 G. Bain
14th Mar 1982 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) Excelsior [Hanmer] David Ruel
1st Mar 1981 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) Fantasy for Brass Bands [Wiggins] 19 E. C. Cannon
9th Mar 1980 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) W Overture to Youth
11th Mar 1979 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) The Winter's Tale A. Le Mesurier
12th Mar 1978 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 14 Mexican Fiesta 16 A. Le Mesurier
13th Mar 1977 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 5 Hungarian Fantasy 2 Neil Griffiths
6th Feb 1977 Hammersmith Contest (Second Division) Scheherazade 1 Neil Griffiths
6th Feb 1977 Hammersmith Contest (Third Division) Nabucodonosor - Overture [arr. W. Rimmer] 2 Neil Griffiths
21st Mar 1976 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 14 Voices of Youth 13 T. S. Evans
15th Nov 1975 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) Three Songs without Words T. S. Evans
2nd Nov 1975 LHCBBA Watford Contest (Third Section) T. S. Evans
16th Mar 1975 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 10 The Seasons [Carr] 9 T. S. Evans
3rd Nov 1974 Watford (Third Section) Unknown, do you know?
17th Mar 1974 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 8 Four Little Maids 10 T. S. Evans
17th Feb 1974 Hammersmith Contest (Third Division) T. S. Evans
18th Mar 1973 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) St. Michael's Mount T. S. Evans
24th Sep 1972 Clacton-on-Sea Contest (Section 3) 3 F. Outen
16th Apr 1972 Slough Contest (3rd Section) 2 F. J. Orten
2nd Apr 1955 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Crown Cavalcade George Turner
5th Mar 1955 Hammersmith Contest (Third Division) 1 Unknown, do you know?
3rd Apr 1954 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Call of the Sea 11 George Turner
3rd Oct 1953 Oxford Annual Contest (Section 2) A Holiday Suite 7 George Turner
13th Jun 1953 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) Unknown, do you know?
28th Mar 1953 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) King Lear Unknown, do you know?
7th Mar 1953 London & Home Counties BBA Spring Contest (Second Section) 3 King Lear George Turner
4th Oct 1952 Oxford Annual Contest (Section 2) 1 Songs of England [Bath] 3 George Turner
4th Oct 1952 Oxford Annual Contest (Section 3) Wayside Scenes 5 George Turner
20th Sep 1952 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 6 Wayside Scenes 6 George Turner
23rd Aug 1952 Romford Contest (Third Section) 1 The Black Prince George Turner
19th Jul 1952 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) George Turner
28th Jun 1952 Dartford Contest (Third Section) 1 Wayside Scenes George Turner
28th Jun 1952 Dartford Contest (Second Section) 3 Petite Suite de Ballet George Turner
5th Apr 1952 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 1 Wayside Scenes George Turner
1st Mar 1952 Hammersmith Contest (Third Division) 1 Wayside Scenes 10 George Turner
20th Oct 1951 Slough Contest (3rd Section) 2 The Call of Youth George Turner
21st Apr 1951 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) The Call of Youth George Turner
17th Mar 1951 Hammersmith Contest (Third Division) 1 George Turner
2nd Dec 1950 Bletchley Brass Band Contest (Division 3) 3 George Turner
26th Aug 1950 Walthamstow Contest (Section 3) 1 La Traviata [unknown arranger] George Turner
3rd Jun 1950 Hayes Contest (Third Section) 2 The Mountain Chief Unknown, do you know?
19th Aug 1939 Walthamstow Contest (Section 2) 2 La Favorita George Turner
8th Jul 1939 Uxbridge Contest (Section 2) 1 La Favorita George Turner
8th Jul 1939 Uxbridge March Contest 1 George Turner
24th Jun 1939 Romford Contest (Second Section) 1 L'Arlesienne George Turner
24th Jun 1939 Romford Contest (Open Section) 2 Egmont [unknown arranger] George Turner
10th Jun 1939 Hayes Contest (Second Section) 1 La Favorita [arr. Godfrey] George Turner
18th Mar 1939 London & Home Counties BBA Spring Contest (Second Section) La Favorita [arr. Godfrey] Unknown, do you know?
19th Nov 1938 East Ham Contest (Section 2) 1 Der Freisch├╝tz [arr. Round] George Turner
24th Sep 1938 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - A) Comedy Overture George Turner
20th Aug 1938 Walthamstow Contest (Section 2) 2 George Turner
9th Jul 1938 Uxbridge Contest (Section 2) 1 L'Ebreo George Turner
25th Jun 1938 Romford Contest (Second Section) 2 George Turner
28th May 1938 Hanwell Contest (Division 2) 1 I Pagliacci George Turner
19th Mar 1938 London & Home Counties BBA Spring Contest (Second Section) 1 Lorenzo George Turner
13th Nov 1937 East Ham Contest (Section 2) 1 L'Ebreo 8 George Turner
25th Sep 1937 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) 1 The Royal Water Music 21 George Turner
21st Aug 1937 Walthamstow Contest (Section 2) 3 Recollections of Schumann George Turner
17th Jul 1937 Luton Contest (Third Section) 1 The Call of Youth George Turner
17th Jul 1937 Luton Contest (Second Section) 3 Il Pirata [unknown arranger] George Turner
10th Jul 1937 Cowley (Uxbridge) Contest 3 George Turner
12th Jun 1937 Enfield Contest (Section 3) 2 George Turner
29th May 1937 Hanwell Contest (Division 3) 3 Gems of Tchaikovsky [arr. Johnstone] George Turner
26th Sep 1936 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) A Northern Rhapsody 26 A. W. Allen
22nd Aug 1936 Enfield Contest (Section 3) 2 A. W. Allen
11th Jul 1936 Cowley (Uxbridge) Contest 4 Mikado A. W. Allen
28th Sep 1935 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) Lorenzo 6 A. W. Allen
1st Oct 1932 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - A) Maesgarmon 23 A. W. Allen
26th Sep 1931 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - A) Gems of Melody 22 A. W. Allen
6th Jun 1931 Hanwell Contest (Division 1) Lohengrin [arr. Johnstone] Unknown, do you know?
27th Sep 1930 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) 2 Concert Suite [Cui] 5 A. W. Allen
31st May 1930 Hanwell Contest (Division 1) Victory [Jenkins] Unknown, do you know?
28th Sep 1929 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - A) Mignonne 9 A. W. Allen
8th Jun 1929 Aylesbury Printing Works Band Contest (Test Piece Contest - Division 1) Lorenzo Unknown, do you know?
4th May 1929 Walthamstow Contest (Section 1) Unknown, do you know?
29th Sep 1928 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) 2 Hanover [D. Wright] A. W. Allen
24th Sep 1927 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) Overture: Anna Bolena 6 A. W. Allen
2nd Jul 1927 Edmonton Contest (Section 2) 1 Unknown, do you know?
2nd Jul 1927 Edmonton Contest (Section 1) 1 Unknown, do you know?
28th May 1927 Hanwell Contest (Division 2) 2 Operatic Beauties 6 A. W. Allen
25th Sep 1926 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) L'Arlesienne A. W. Allen
26th Sep 1925 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) Faust [Berlioz, unknown arranger] A. W. Allen
18th Jul 1925 Oxfordshire & District Contest (Section 1 - Open) Unknown, do you know?
27th Sep 1924 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) Labour and Love 31 A. W. Allen
31st May 1924 Hanwell Contest (Division 2) Unknown, do you know?
17th May 1924 Dartford Contest (Section 2) 1 Rigoletto [unknown arranger] A. W. Allen
29th Sep 1923 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - B) Mirella - overture [unknown arranger] 23 A. W. Allen
23rd Sep 1922 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup) Classic Gems No 2 8 A. W. Allen
8th Aug 1922 Naphill Contest 3 Classic Gems No 2 5 A. W. Allen
24th Sep 1921 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup) Il Trovatore [unknown arranger] 11 A. W. Allen
1st Jun 1914 Aylesbury Contest [before WW1] 1 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 1914 Aylesbury Contest [before WW1] (Local Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
11th Jun 1910 Dartford Contest (Section 2) Unknown, do you know?
29th Aug 1908 Dartford Contest (Section 2) 7 E. Brophy
13th Oct 1906 Bromley Contest (Second Section) Gems of Haydn [arr. W. Rimmer] Unknown, do you know?
21st Jul 1906 Dartford Contest (Section 2) 2 E. Brophy
30th Sep 1905 Crystal Palace (Preliminary Shield) Irish Melodies E. Brophy
29th Jul 1905 Hastings Contest (Second Section) 4 E. Brophy
24th Apr 1905 Lewisham Contest (2nd Section) 3 Gems of Irish Melody E. Brophy
1st Oct 1904 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup) Gems of Tschaikowsky [arr. Swift] E. Brophy
9th Jul 1904 Berkhamsted Contest 6 H.M.S. Pinafore 5 E. Brophy
25th Jun 1904 Wembley Park Contest (Section 2) 4 E. Brophy
4th Apr 1904 Lewisham Contest (2nd Section) E. Brophy
6th Feb 1904 London and Home Counties BBA Contest (Third Section) 1 H.M.S. Pinafore E. Brophy
26th Sep 1903 Crystal Palace (Fifth Section) Gems of Welsh Melody 14 E. Brophy
27th Jun 1903 Wembley Park Contest (Section 2) Crown of Victory 4 E. Brophy
11th Apr 1903 Lewisham Contest Gems of Welsh Melody 1 E. Brophy
3rd Jun 1899 Uxbridge Contest Unknown, do you know?

Whit Friday

Whit Friday results are not included in the statistics and charts above.

Date Contest Position Conductor March
17th Jun 2011 Lees (Whit Friday) 32 Unknown, do you know?
17th Jun 2011 Grotton (Whit Friday) 33 Unknown, do you know?
17th Jun 2011 Dobcross (Whit Friday) 36 Unknown, do you know?
17th Jun 2011 Lydgate (Whit Friday) 43 Unknown, do you know?
17th Jun 2011 Delph (Whit Friday) 45 Unknown, do you know?
17th Jun 2011 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 51 Unknown, do you know?
4th Jun 2004 Greenacres (Whit Friday) 39 Unknown, do you know?
13th Jun 2003 Roundthorn (Whit Friday) 22 Unknown, do you know?
13th Jun 2003 Dobcross (Whit Friday) 32 Unknown, do you know?
13th Jun 2003 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 33 Unknown, do you know?
13th Jun 2003 Denshaw (Whit Friday) 38 Unknown, do you know?
13th Jun 2003 Uppermill (Whit Friday) 41 Unknown, do you know?
13th Jun 2003 Delph (Whit Friday) 60 Unknown, do you know?

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!