[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Brass In Concert

Sun 16th Nov 2014

Format: Entertainments (2 Music, 1 Programme, 1 Entertainment points)
Adjudicators: Alan Morrison, Steve Sykes, Paul Cosh, David Thornton, Jo Wheeler
Venue: Sage Gateshead, Gateshead, Tyne and Wear, England, UK

Previous Event Next Event
Position Band Conductor Draw Quality Adj 1 Quality Adj 2 Programme Entertainment Total
1 Grimethorpe Colliery Robert Childs 8 60 54 40 19, 17 190
2 Cory Philip Harper 2 54 60 30 17, 18 179
3 Tredegar Town Ian Porthouse 10 42 57 34 16, 20 169
4 Fairey Garry Cutt 11 57 51 26 15, 16 165
5 Flowers Paul Holland 12 51 45 36 10, 14 156
6 Fodens Allan Withington 4 45 48 28 20, 13 154
7 Brass Band Schoonhoven Erik Janssen 5 39 39 32 18, 19 146
8 Leyland Richard Evans 6 48 42 20 14, 15 139
9 Carlton Main Frickley Colliery Leigh Baker 1 33 33 38 11, 12 127
10 Brass Band of Central Florida Chad Shoopman 7 36 36 22 9, 10 112
11 Woodfalls Ray Farr 9 30 30 24 13, 11 108
12 Virtuosi GUS Adam Cooke 3 27 27 18 12, 9 93
Previous Event Next Event

Avatar for tjs
tjs

Adjudicators:

Alan Morrison & David Thornton (Music-Quality of Performance)
Paul Cosh (Programme Content)
Jo Wheeler & Steve Sykes (Entertainment)
Mike Kilroy (Soloist)

Music/Music/Content/Entertainment/Entertainment = Total
Morrison/Thornton/Cosh/Wheeler/Sykes = Total

Music/Music/Content/Entertainment = Total
Morrison/Thornton/Cosh/Wheeler & Sykes = Total

Don Lusher Trombone: Josh Cirtina (Fairey)
Harry Mortimer Best Principal Cornet: Dewi Griffiths (Tredegar)
The Fesa Trophy for Best Flugel: John Doyle (Leyland)
The Gateshead MBC Trophy for Best Soprano: Stevie Stewart (Cory)
The Louis & Colin Johnson Trophy for Best Percussion Section: Brass Band of Central Florida
Best Euphonium: Glyn Williams (Foden's)
Best Baritone: Ben Stratford (Flowers)
Best Horn: Owen Farr (Cory)
John Fletcher Best Basses: Grimethorpe Colliery
Best Entertainment & Presentation: Brass Band Schoonhoven
Best Programme Content: Grimethorpe Colliery
Quality of Performance: Grimethorpe Colliery
Best Soloist: David Childs (Flowers)
New Composition/Arrangement: Paul McGhee (Monet's Embankment)
Winning MD: Dr Robert Childs
Youngest Player: Zoe Wright (aged 15) - Leyland Band






Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/