[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest

Sun 5th Jul 2015

Format: March & Hymn Contest
Adjudicators: David Ashworth, David Hirst, Gordon Higginbottom
Venue: Brighouse, West Yorkshire

Previous Event Next Event
Position Band Conductor Music Draw
1   Wingates Band Paul Andrews March: Knight Templar
2 Elland Silver Danny Brooks March: Senator
3 Hepworth Mark Peacock March: Ravenswood
4 Knottingley Silver Kevin Belcher
5 Marsden Glyn Williams March: Honest Toil
6   Hebden Bridge Alan Hobbins March: Ravenswood 10
7 Northop Silver Thomas Wyss March: Knight Templar
8 Meltham & Meltham Mills Norman Law
9   Drighlington John Roberts March: Mephistopheles
10 Rainford Gareth Brindle
11   Skelmanthorpe Martin Hall March: The Wizard
12 South Yorkshire Police Leigh Baker March: Ravenswood
13 Hade Edge Jonathan Beatty March: Knight Templar
14   Diggle Unknown, do you know?
15   Lake Wobegon Mike Halstenson
16 Clifton and Lightcliffe John Clay
17 Elland Youth Samantha Harrison March: Mephistopheles
18 Slaithwaite Rob Westacott March: Castell Coch
19 Skelmanthorpe Prospect Duncan Beckley March: Bramwyn
20 Huddersfield and Ripponden Helen Williams
21 Royal Buckley Scott Lloyd
22 Gawthorpe Brass '85 Unknown, do you know?
23 Northop Brass David Davies
24 Thurlstone Graham Bates 1
25 Clifton and Lightcliffe B John Clay
26 Dobcross Youth Edward Griffiths
Previous Event Next Event

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Best Contest March: Wingates
Best Hymn Tune: Wingates

Best Band Road March: Marsden Silver (Glyn Williams)
Best Trombone Section Road March: Hepworth
Best Bass Section Road March: Marsden Silver

Best Principal Cornet: Jason Evans (Marsden Silver)
Best Soprano Cornet: John Parkinson (Skelmanthorpe)
Best Euphonium: David Woodward (Elland Silver)
Best Soloist of the Day: Steve Gardner (Hebden Bridge)

Outstanding Conductor: Thomas Wyss (Northop Silver)

Best Hymn Tune Fourth Section: Huddersfield & Ripponden
Deportment: South Yorkshire Police (Leigh Baker)

Best First Section Band: Elland Silver (Danny Brooks)
Best Second Section Band: Knottingley Silver (Kevin Belcher)
Best Third Section Band: Slaithwaite (Rob Westacott)
Best Fourth Section Band: Huddersfield & Ripponden (Helen Williams)
Best Youth Band: Elland Silver Youth (Samantha Harrison)

Best Unregistered Band: Thurlstone (Graham Bates)
Best Youth Band: Dobcross Youth (Ted Griffiths)

Youth Deportment: Elland Silver Youth

Best Soloist Youth: Bethan Plant (Elland Silver Youth)
Youngest Player: Claudia Bowen (Thurlstone) (7 years of age)
Adjudicators: David Hirst (March) Gordon Higginbottom (hymn) David W. Ashworth (Road)


Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!