[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Arthur Kenney


Date Range (use slider to change):


Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
13th Mar 1993 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Cory 3 190 2
21st Nov 1992 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Championship Section) Cory 1 90
25th Oct 1992 Pontins (Championship Section) Christie Tyler Cory 2 193 16
17th Oct 1992 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Christie Tyler Cory 9 90 5
12th Sep 1992 West Wales BBA Contest (Championship Section) Cory 1 191
14th Mar 1992 Welsh Area (First Section) Ebbw Vale Town 7 177 7
17th Mar 1991 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Lewis Merthyr
18th Mar 1990 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Lewis Merthyr 1
2nd Dec 1989 North Wales Rally (Third Section) Trefor 3 184
12th Mar 1989 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Tilbury 15 175 8
30th Oct 1988 Pontins (Championship Section) Cory 2 194 12
22nd Oct 1988 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Kinneil Colliery Silver 10 534 5
8th Oct 1988 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Cory 18 180 2
17th Sep 1988 West Wales BBA Contest (Championship Section) Cory 1 192
10th Sep 1988 British Open Cory 17
14th May 1988 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Championship Section) Cory 1 91
30th Apr 1988 Welsh Heritage Contest Cory 1 192
4th Apr 1988 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) Cory 1 193
20th Mar 1988 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Cory 1 193
5th Mar 1988 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Kinneil Colliery Silver 8 186 8
28th Nov 1987 SEWBBA (Porthcawl) Contest (Championship Section) Cory 2 194
3rd Oct 1987 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Ever Ready 13 182 10
5th Sep 1987 British Open Cory 16
2nd May 1987 European Championships Cory 8 174 3
21st Mar 1987 Welsh Area (Championship Section) The Cory Band 4 186 3
29th Nov 1986 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Championship Section) Cory 2 188
15th Nov 1986 Reading Contest (Championship Section) Cinderford Swanbrook 15
4th Oct 1986 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Cory 5 188 11
20th Sep 1986 West Wales BBA Contest (Championship Section) Cory 1 193
6th Sep 1986 British Open Cory 9
7th Jun 1986 Granada Band of the Year Cory 1
17th May 1986 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) Cory 1 93 7
3rd May 1986 European Championships Cory 3 187 7
9th Mar 1986 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Tilbury 4 190
16th Nov 1985 SEWBBA (Porthcawl) Contest (Championship Section) Cory 1 193
14th Sep 1985 West Wales BBA Contest (Championship Section) Cory 3 191
7th Sep 1985 British Open Cory 1
8th Jun 1985 Granada Band of the Year Cory
18th May 1985 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Championship Section) Cory 1 185
5th May 1985 European Championships Cory 2 188 8
27th Apr 1985 West of England Area (Second Section) Corsham 7 184 7
27th Apr 1985 West of England Area (Championship Section) Aldbourne 10 180 4
23rd Mar 1985 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Parc & Dare 1 196 1
24th Nov 1984 SEWBBA (Porthcawl) Contest (Championship Section) Parc and Dare 1 191
7th Oct 1984 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) The Cory Band 1 197 14
8th Sep 1984 British Open Cory 14
9th Jun 1984 Granada Band of the Year Cory 3 221 1
6th May 1984 European Championships Cory 2 191 6
22nd Apr 1984 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) Llansaint 1
24th Mar 1984 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Parc & Dare 2 193 6
24th Mar 1984 Welsh Area (Second Section) Llansaint Silver 4 188 8
26th Feb 1984 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Brodsworth Colliery 5 188 9
26th Nov 1983 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Third Section) Llansaint 1 192
8th Oct 1983 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) The Cory Band 1 197 9
10th Sep 1983 British Open Cory 16
3rd Jul 1983 Granada Band of the Year Cory 4 204 9
11th Jun 1983 Welsh Miners Gala (Third Section) Llansaint 3 81
28th May 1983 European Championships Cory 3 182 6
23rd Apr 1983 West Wales BBA Spring Festival Contest (Third Section) Llansaint Silver 2 89
2nd Apr 1983 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) Llansaint Silver 21 162 17
26th Mar 1983 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Parc & Dare 2 189 8
26th Mar 1983 Welsh Area (Third Section) Llansaint Silver 8 182 11
4th Dec 1982 Champion of Champions Cory 2
31st Oct 1982 Pontins (Championship Section) Cory 4 185 4
3rd Oct 1982 European Championships Cory 2 186 7
2nd Oct 1982 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) The Cory Band 1 194 17
4th Sep 1982 British Open Cory 17
9th Aug 1982 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class B) Llansaint 1
13th Apr 1982 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) Rogerstone 4
10th Apr 1982 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) Llansaint Silver 8
27th Feb 1982 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Rogerstone 2 185 5
27th Feb 1982 Welsh Area (Third Section) Llansaint Silver 9 175 1
15th Nov 1981 Brass In Concert Berec (Ever Ready) 7 234.5 11
5th Sep 1981 British Open City of Coventry 1 196 16
16th May 1981 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Championship Section) Rogerstone 3 187
9th May 1981 Grand Shield Rogerstone 4 184
20th Apr 1981 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) Rogerstone 4
21st Mar 1981 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Rogerstone 6 182 3
7th Feb 1981 Yeovil Entertainment Rogerstone 5 188 4
22nd Nov 1980 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) Rogerstone 2 190
15th Nov 1980 Reading Contest (Championship Section) Rogerstone 7
2nd Nov 1980 Pontins (Championship Section) Rogerstone Band 9 182 7
18th Oct 1980 West Wales BBA Contest (Class A) Rogerstone 2 192
8th Oct 1977 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Ever Ready 7 186 20
22nd May 1977 Granada Band of the Year Wingates Temperance 9
27th Feb 1977 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Carlton Main Frickley Colliery 6 183 6
30th Oct 1976 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Carlton Main Frickley Colliery Band 2 568 17
9th Oct 1976 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Soundwell 11 168 16
4th Sep 1976 British Open Carlton Main Frickley 9
3rd Apr 1976 West of England Area (Championship Section) Soundwell (Bristol) 2 192 6
7th Mar 1976 CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) Carlton Main Frickley Colliery Band 2 192 2
29th Feb 1976 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Carlton Main Frickley Colliery 8
15th Nov 1975 Reading Contest (Championship Section) Soundwell (Bristol) 12
11th Oct 1975 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Cory 11 182 11
6th Sep 1975 British Open Cory 4 189 17
21st Jun 1975 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) Soundwell 1 188
26th Apr 1975 West of England Area (Championship Section) Soundwell
2nd Nov 1974 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Cory 1 383 5
5th Oct 1974 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Cory 1 192 15
5th Oct 1974 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Soundwell
7th Sep 1974 British Open Cory 5 186 24
6th Apr 1974 West of England Area (Second Section) Soundwell (Bristol) 1 190 9
30th Mar 1974 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Cory Band 1   192 3
6th Oct 1973 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Soundwell 3
6th Oct 1973 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Cory 8
1st Sep 1973 British Open Cory 11
2nd Jun 1973 Welsh Miners Gala (First Section) Cory 1 95
14th Apr 1973 Wills Championships Grand Finals (Champion of Champions Section) Cory 7
31st Mar 1973 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Cory Band 2   192 3
17th Mar 1973 West of England Area (Second Section) Soundwell 3 177
17th Mar 1973 West of England Area (Championship Section) Kingswood (Potters Wood)
4th Nov 1972 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Cory 1 573 7
14th Oct 1972 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Cory 5 88 8
9th Sep 1972 Cwmaman Festival Contest (Class A) Cory 1 196
3rd Sep 1972 Granada Band of the Year The Cory Band 2 218
2nd Sep 1972 British Open Cory 3 189 15
7th May 1972 Weston-super-Mare (Championship Section) Cory Band 1 192 1
22nd Apr 1972 Welsh Area (Championship Section) The Cory Band 1   190 5
22nd Apr 1972 Welsh Area (Second Section) Cross Keys Silver & Youth 3 183 2
8th Apr 1972 West of England Area (Championship Section) Kingswood (Potters Wood)
25th Mar 1972 Excelsior Festival of Music Cory Band 2
28th Nov 1971 Granada Band of the Year Cory Band 1 203 8
13th Nov 1971 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Cory 1 195 11
7th Nov 1971 Wills Regional Championships - Wolverhampton (Championship Section) Kingswood (Potters Wood) 2 185
9th Oct 1971 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Cory 3 90 12
4th Sep 1971 British Open Cory 16
22nd May 1971 West Wales BBA Spring Festival Contest (Championship Section) Cory Band
9th May 1971 Weston-super-Mare (Championship Section) Cory Workmen's Club 1 196 1
24th Apr 1971 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Cory Workmen's 2   87 5
3rd Apr 1971 Wills Championships Grand Finals (Champion of Champions Section) Cory 4 191 4
20th Mar 1971 Excelsior Festival of Music Cory 1 190
17th Oct 1970 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Cory 1 189 2
6th Mar 1965 North Eastern Area (Championship Section) Yorkshire Imperial Metals 4
Date Contest Winner
20th Nov 1988 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Open Section) Shirley
24th Sep 1988 Royal Leamington Spa Open Championship British Telecom
10th Jul 1988 Welsh Miners Gala (Section C) Ebbw Vale
10th Jul 1988 Welsh Miners Gala (Championship Section) Parc & Dare
10th Jul 1988 Welsh Miners Gala (Section D) Lady Windsor Colliery
10th Jul 1988 Welsh Miners Gala (Section B) Mid Rhondda
8th Nov 1986 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Grimethorpe Colliery
27th Sep 1986 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (2nd Section) Bilton Silver (Rugby)
27th Sep 1986 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) Cinderford Swanbrook
5th Jul 1986 Rhymney Valley Council Contest (Section C) Markham & District
5th Jul 1986 Rhymney Valley Council Contest (Section D) Ystrad Mynach
5th Jul 1986 Rhymney Valley Council Contest (Youth Section) Tredegar Youth
14th Jun 1986 Welsh Miners Gala (Fourth Section) Cwmaman
14th Jun 1986 Welsh Miners Gala (First Section) BTM
14th Jun 1986 Welsh Miners Gala (Third Section) Markham & District
12th Apr 1986 West of England Area (Third Section) Hayle
12th Apr 1986 West of England Area (Youth Section) Oakmead School
30th Mar 1986 Pontins Southport (Second Section) Kennedy's Swinton Concert
29th Mar 1986 Pontins Southport (Third Section) Huddersfield Tecol
15th Mar 1986 Welsh Area (Youth Section) West Glamorgan Youth
23rd Feb 1986 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Brighouse and Rastrick
23rd Feb 1986 Yorkshire Area (Youth Section) Drighlington Junior
26th Oct 1985 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (2nd Section) Enderby
26th Oct 1985 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) Brackley & District
26th Oct 1985 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (4th Section) Moseley Brass
14th Sep 1985 West Wales BBA Contest (Second Section) Coedely Colliery
19th May 1985 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Championship Section) Brodsworth Colliery
27th Apr 1985 Thurrock Arts Council (Third Section) Epping Forest
27th Apr 1985 Thurrock Arts Council (Youth Section) Tilbury Youth
27th Apr 1985 Thurrock Arts Council (Fourth Section) Maidstone Trinity Brass
27th Apr 1985 Thurrock Arts Council (Open Championship Section) Tilbury
27th Apr 1985 Thurrock Arts Council (Second Section) Colchester
27th Apr 1985 Thurrock Arts Council (Essex Championship Section) Tilbury
8th Apr 1985 Pontins Hemsby (Championship Section) Ibstock Building Products
7th Apr 1985 Pontins Hemsby (Second Section) Rhodian Brass
27th Oct 1984 Pontins (Second Section) Wakefield Metropolitan
7th Jul 1984 Rhymney Valley Council Contest (Section B) Celynen Colliery
7th Jul 1984 Rhymney Valley Council Contest (Section A) Tredegar Town
16th Jun 1984 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) Kernow Brass
16th Jun 1984 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) St. Keverne
16th Jun 1984 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) St. Breward
16th Jun 1984 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Youth Section) St. Dennis Youth
12th May 1984 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Youth Section) Tredegar Youth
3rd Dec 1983 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Championship Section) Woodfalls
3rd Dec 1983 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Third Section) Glastonbury
3rd Dec 1983 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Youth Section) Hampshire Youth Concert
19th Nov 1983 Reading Contest (Championship Section) Aldbourne
12th Nov 1983 SWBBA Contest (Fourth Section) St Austell 'B'
12th Nov 1983 SWBBA Contest (Youth Section) Bideford Youth
12th Nov 1983 SWBBA Contest (Championship Section) Redruth Town
5th Nov 1983 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Grimethorpe Colliery
4th Apr 1983 Pontins Southport (Second Section) Poynton
3rd Apr 1983 Pontins Southport (Championship Section) Carlton Main Frickley Colliery
13th Mar 1983 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) Sundon Park (Luton)
11th Dec 1982 Swiss National Championships (Excellence Section) Brass Band Burgermusik Luzern
11th Dec 1982 Swiss National Championships (First Division) Oberaargauer Brass Band
20th Mar 1982 Southampton Open Contest (Second Section) Solent Brass
20th Mar 1982 Southampton Open Contest (Championship Section) Solent Concert
20th Mar 1982 Southampton Open Contest (Entertainment Section) Solent Concert
20th Mar 1982 Southampton Open Contest (Fourth Section) Royal British Legion Victory Brass
6th Mar 1982 Cornwall BBA Contest (Youth Section) St Dennis Youth
6th Mar 1982 Cornwall BBA Contest (Championship Section) St Dennis
6th Mar 1982 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Second Section) St. Keverne
6th Mar 1982 Cornwall BBA Contest (Fourth Section) St Ives Town
6th Mar 1982 Cornwall BBA Contest (3rd Section) St Ives
6th Mar 1982 Cornwall BBA Contest (Junior Section A) St Dennis Junior
5th Dec 1981 Wessex Brass Band Association (Second Section) Crewkerne Concert
5th Dec 1981 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) Woodfalls
17th Oct 1981 Shaw Social Club (Newbury) Contest (Third Section) East Woodhay
17th Oct 1981 Shaw Social Club (Newbury) Contest (Championship Section) Swindon Concert Brass
17th Oct 1981 Shaw Social Club (Newbury) Contest (Second Section) Kennington
4th Dec 1977 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section A) Yorkshire Bus Company
4th Dec 1977 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section C) Thurlstone
4th Dec 1977 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Youth Section) Holmfirth High School
4th Dec 1977 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section B) Yorkshire Bus Company
19th Nov 1977 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) Lympstone
19th Nov 1977 SWBBA Contest (Championship Section) St Dennis
24th Sep 1977 South Tyneside Entertainment Contest A.M.O.C.O.
15th May 1977 Trans Pennine (Greenfield) Band Contest (Section C) Thurlstone
15th May 1977 Trans Pennine (Greenfield) Band Contest (Section B) Middleton Band
15th May 1977 Trans Pennine (Greenfield) Band Contest (Section A) Brodsworth Colliery
15th May 1977 Trans Pennine (Greenfield) Band Contest (Youth Section) Wakefield Schools
6th Feb 1977 Durham League Contest (Section C) Durham Constabulary
23rd Oct 1976 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (First Section) Haworth
23rd Oct 1976 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (Entertainment) First Section Haworth
23rd Oct 1976 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (Entertainment) Second Section Skipton
23rd Oct 1976 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (Entertainment Third Section) Knaresborough
23rd Oct 1976 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (Second Section) Skipton
24th Apr 1976 Midlands Area (Second Section) Towcester Studio
24th Apr 1976 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Desford Miners Welfare
21st Mar 1976 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Welwyn Garden City
21st Mar 1976 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Hanwell
13th Sep 1975 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Open Section) Shirland Miners
13th Sep 1975 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Grade Two) Bestwood Black Diamonds
4th Aug 1975 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class B) Northop
30th Mar 1975 Pontins (Championship Section) Shirland Miners
1st Dec 1974 Birmingham Association Contest (Section A) City of Coventry 'B'
1st Dec 1974 Birmingham Association Contest (Section C) Dudley & District
1st Dec 1974 Birmingham Association Contest (Open Section) Coventry School of Music
1st Dec 1974 Birmingham Association Contest (Section B) Black Country Brass
30th Nov 1974 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (D Section) Glynneath
30th Nov 1974 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) Tongwynlais
16th Nov 1974 Reading Contest (Second Section) Oxford Concert
16th Nov 1974 Reading Contest (Championship Section) Woodfalls
10th Feb 1974 NWABBA (Championship Section) Shirland Miners
10th Feb 1974 North West Association Contest (Second Section) Radcliffe
10th Feb 1974 North West Association Contest (Third Section) Haydock & Ashton
17th Nov 1973 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) Chard Concert
17th Nov 1973 SWBBA Contest (Youth Section) Bodmin Town Junior
17th Nov 1973 SWBBA Contest (Championship Section) Bodmin Town
17th Nov 1973 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) Mount Charles
17th Nov 1973 SWBBA Contest (Fourth Section) Stoke sub Hamdon
19th May 1973 Royal Forest of Dean Entertainment Contest Drybrook
5th May 1973 Senior Cup Skelmersdale Prize
25th Mar 1973 North West Area (Third Section) Flimby Saxhorn
25th Mar 1973 North West Area (Fourth Section) Chester Blue Coats
18th Mar 1973 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Aldershot Brass Ensemble
18th Mar 1973 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Witney Town
18th Feb 1973 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) Haworth
18th Feb 1973 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) Clayton West and Emley
2nd Dec 1972 Hanham Contest (Section B) Soundwell
2nd Dec 1972 Hanham Contest (Section A) Drybrook
23rd Sep 1972 Mayflower (Plymouth) Contest (Youth Section) Lostwithiel Youth
23rd Sep 1972 Mayflower (Plymouth) Contest (Second Section) St Pinnock
23rd Sep 1972 Mayflower (Plymouth) Contest (Third Section) Lostwithiel Youth
23rd Sep 1972 Mayflower (Plymouth) Contest (Fourth Section) Lympstone
23rd Sep 1972 Mayflower (Plymouth) Contest (Championship Section) Woodfalls
6th May 1972 Grand Shield Stanshawe (Bristol)
20th Nov 1965 Reading Contest (Third Section) Chobham

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!