[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Brian Grant



Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
8th Mar 2015 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Thoresby Colliery 4 12
14th Sep 2014 Dr Martin Trust Contest Thoresby Colliery 2   238
26th Apr 2014 British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) Thoresby Colliery 9 13
9th Mar 2014 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Thoresby Colliery 5 8
19th Jan 2014 Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) Thoresby Colliery 8   16 12
15th Sep 2013 Dr Martin Trust Contest Thoresby Colliery 5   279 2
26th May 2013 All England International Masters Thoresby Colliery 4 21
11th May 2013 Grand Shield Thoresby Colliery 16 2
10th Mar 2013 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Thoresby Colliery 3 9
20th Jan 2013 Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) Thoresby Colliery 5 11 6
11th Mar 2012 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Thoresby Colliery 4 11
4th Sep 2010 British Open Hepworth (Cookson Homes) 15 5
10th Mar 2007 Midlands Area (First Section) Riddings 14 173 6
20th Jan 2007 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) The Riddings Band 14 176 1
18th Mar 2006 North of England Area (First Section) Broughton's Brass 8 179 2
30th Oct 2005 Pontins (Championship Section) Carlton Main Frickley Colliery 6 16
1st Oct 2005 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Invitation Entertainment) Carlton Main Frickley Colliery Band 1 192 3
29th May 2005 International Masters Carlton Main Frickley Colliery 14 16
7th May 2005 Grand Shield Carlton Main Frickley Colliery 13 1
6th Mar 2005 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Carlton Main Frickley Colliery 8 185 9
27th Feb 2005 North of England Area (Championship Section) Broughtons Brass 8 183 5
22nd Jan 2005 Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) Carlton Main Frickley Colliery 5 379
21st Nov 2004 Brass In Concert Carlton Main Frickley 9 236 2
18th Sep 2004 British Open Carlton Main Frickley Colliery 18 7
30th May 2004 All England Masters Carlton Main Frickley 13 18
8th May 2004 Senior Trophy BHK (UK) Ltd Horden 14 6
25th May 2003 All England Masters Ransome 17 47 17
3rd May 2003 Grand Shield Ransome 21 7
2nd Mar 2003 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Ransome Band 2 190 10
19th Oct 2002 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Travelsphere Holidays 16 181 18
14th Sep 2002 British Open Travelsphere Holidays 17 15
26th May 2002 All England Masters Travelsphere Holidays 3 11 7
6th Apr 2002 West of England Area (Championship Section) Aldbourne 11 185 9
17th Mar 2002 North of England Area (Championship Section) Broughton's Brass 4 187 5
3rd Mar 2002 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Travelsphere Holidays 2 194 8
28th Oct 2001 Pontins (Championship Section) Wingates 10 24
20th Oct 2001 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Camborne Town 19 176 19
15th Sep 2001 British Open Leyland 9 5
27th May 2001 All England Masters Ever Ready 7 23 15
5th May 2001 Grand Shield Wingates 9 19
18th Mar 2001 North of England Area (Championship Section) Ever Ready 3 183 2
11th Mar 2001 North West Area (Championship Section) Wingates 7 184 2
4th Feb 2001 Durham League Contest (Section A) Ever Ready 1 190
10th Dec 2000 Widnes Open (Championship Section) Glossop Old
29th Oct 2000 Pontins (Championship Section) Wingates 2 8
6th May 2000 Grand Shield Glossop Old 2 17
30th Apr 2000 Buxton Festival (Championship/First Section) Glossop Old 1 189
5th Mar 2000 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Glossop Old 4 193 5
6th Feb 2000 Durham League Contest (Section A) Ever Ready 2 190
21st Nov 1999 Brass In Concert NSK-RHP Ransome 6 237 5
24th Oct 1999 Pontins (Championship Section) British Steel Teesside 9
16th Oct 1999 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) NSK-RHP Ransome 4 194 20
11th Sep 1999 British Open NSK-RHP Ransome 20 8
30th May 1999 All England Masters NSK-RHP Ransome 13 36 17
7th Mar 1999 Midlands Area (Championship Section) NSK-RHP Ransome 1 195 6
7th Feb 1999 Durham League Contest (Section A) Ever Ready 2 190
6th Dec 1998 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Championship Section) Ever Ready 1 94 6
15th Nov 1998 Brass In Concert NSK-RHP Ransome 6 236.5 2
13th Sep 1998 Harry Ramsden's 70th Jubilee Brass Band Masters NSK-RHP Ransome
6th Sep 1998 British Open NSK-RHP Ransome 11 21
24th May 1998 All England Masters NSK-RHP Ransome 12 38 4
15th Mar 1998 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) First City Brass 6 182 9
8th Mar 1998 Midlands Area (Championship Section) NSK-RHP Ransome 6 188 11
17th Jan 1998 British Open NSK RHP Ransome 4 194 2
16th Nov 1997 Brass In Concert Ever Ready 11 223.5 9
15th Nov 1997 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Ever Ready 2 380
18th Oct 1997 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) NSK-RHP Ransome 9 185 18
10th May 1997 Grand Shield NSK-RHP Ransome 2 192 22
2nd Mar 1997 Midlands Area (First Section) Blidworth Rock City 17 174 18
1st Mar 1997 Midlands Area (Championship Section) NSK-RHP Ransome 1 192 6
16th Nov 1996 National Mineworkers (First Section) Rock City Blidworth Welfare Band 5 184
3rd Mar 1996 Midlands Area (First Section) Blidworth Homefire 16 11
25th Nov 1995 National Mineworkers (First Section) Blidworth Welfare 3 188 8
21st May 1995 North West Leicestershire Brass Band Festival (Section 1) Blidworth Homefire Welfare 3 188 7
12th Mar 1995 Midlands Area (First Section) Blidworth Homefire 10 186
19th Nov 1994 National Mineworkers (First Section) Blidworth Welfare Homefire Band 1
5th Mar 1994 Midlands Area (First Section) Blidworth Homefire 16 6
20th Nov 1993 National Mineworkers (First Section) Blidworth Homefire Welfare Band 6
7th Mar 1993 Midlands (North) Area (First Section) Blidworth Welfare Homefire
6th Feb 1993 CISWO Nottinghamshire (First Section) Blidworth Welfare 3 188
Date Contest Band Position
29th May 2015 Scouthead (Whit Friday) Marsden Silver Prize 4
29th May 2015 Lees (Whit Friday) Marsden Silver Prize 4
29th May 2015 Diggle (Whit Friday) Marsden Silver Prize 5
29th May 2015 Grotton (Whit Friday) Marsden 5
29th May 2015 Uppermill (Whit Friday) Marsden Silver Prize 8
29th May 2015 Dobcross (Whit Friday) Marsden Silver Prize 9
29th May 2015 Delph (Whit Friday) Marsden Silver Prize 11
29th May 2015 Greenfield (Whit Friday) Marsden Silver Prize 12
13th Jun 2014 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) Thoresby Colliery 2
13th Jun 2014 Stalybridge Celtic (Whit Friday) Thoresby Colliery 6
13th Jun 2014 Stalybridge Labour Club (Whit Friday) Thoresby Colliery 7
13th Jun 2014 Carrbrook (Whit Friday) Thoresby Colliery 7
13th Jun 2014 Mossley (Whit Friday) Thoresby Colliery 8
13th Jun 2014 Heyrod (Whit Friday) Thoresby Colliery 10
Date Contest Winner
2004 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Stansted Silver Band
Sep 1999 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Invitation Entertainment) Derwent Brass
13th Jun 1998 Northumberland Miners Gala (Open Section) Greggs Bakery
13th Jun 1998 Northumberland Miners Gala (Section B) Fishburn
23rd Sep 1995 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Grade Three) Kirkby Colliery Welfare
23rd Sep 1995 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Grade Four) Kirkby Colliery Welfare




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/