[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Denis Carr


Date Range (use slider to change):


Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
10th Mar 1991 Yorkshire Area (Youth Section) Rotherham Schools 2 184
22nd Feb 1987 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Lewington Yamaha 8 187 6
6th Sep 1986 British Open Lewington Yamaha 14
18th May 1986 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Championship Section) Lewington Yamaha 6 186 10
10th May 1986 Grand Shield Lewington Yamaha 1 189 16
23rd Feb 1986 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Lewington Yamaha 4 190 10
27th Oct 1985 Pontins (Championship Section) Lewington Yamaha 4 191 5
28th Oct 1984 Pontins (Championship Section) City of Sheffield 13
8th Sep 1984 British Open Andrews Heat For Hire 19
26th Aug 1984 Bellway Band of the Year Contest CWS Glasgow 2 191
19th May 1984 Grand Shield Andrews Heat for Hire (Sheffield) Band 1 185 13
12th May 1984 Carnegie Invitation Contest (Championship Section) CWS Glasgow 4 188
3rd Mar 1984 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) CWS (Glasgow) 7 188 11
10th Sep 1983 British Open Bass Wingates 3
27th Aug 1983 Edinburgh International Contest CWS Glasgow 2 188
23rd Apr 1983 Carnegie Invitation Contest (Championship Section) Glasgow C.W.S. 1 193
27th Mar 1983 North West Area (Championship Section) Bass Wingates 4
12th Mar 1983 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) CWS (Glasgow) 6 188 12
6th Nov 1982 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Brodsworth Colliery 4 566 3
4th Sep 1982 British Open Bass Wingates 2
4th Sep 1982 British Open Brodsworth Colliery 16
21st Aug 1982 Edinburgh International Contest CWS (Glasgow) 1 194
23rd May 1982 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Championship Section) Bass Wingates 6 188 14
15th May 1982 Grand Shield Brodsworth Colliery Welfare 1 193 20
21st Mar 1982 North West Area (Championship Section) Bass Wingates Band 5 193 1
13th Mar 1982 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) CWS (Glasgow) 4 187 6
5th Sep 1981 British Open Wingates Temperance 7
7th Oct 1979 European Championships Yorkshire Imperial Metals 3 181 6
6th Oct 1979 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Yorkshire Imperial Metals 12 167 11
8th Sep 1979 British Open Yorkshire Imperial 6 192 22
7th Oct 1978 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Yorkshire Imperial Metals 1 194 9
9th Sep 1978 British Open Yorkshire Imperial 4 188 15
26th Feb 1978 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Yorkshire Imperial Metals 3 185 5
8th Oct 1977 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Yorkshire Imperial Metals 3 191 9
10th Sep 1977 British Open Yorkshire Imperial 5
27th Feb 1977 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Yorkshire Imperial Metals 1 198 9
28th Mar 1976 North West Area (Championship Section) Mirrlees Works Band 4
23rd Mar 1975 North West Area (Championship Section) Mirrlees Works Band 1
24th Aug 1974 Edinburgh International Contest Mirrlees 3 185
12th May 1974 Trans Pennine (Greenfield) Band Contest (Section A) Slaithwaite 2 85
2nd Dec 1972 Wills Regional Championships - Sunderland (Championship Section) Harton & Westoe 1 188 1
29th Nov 1970 Wills Regional Championships - Sheffield (Championship Section) Harton and Westoe 2 183
15th Jun 1963 Northumberland Miners Gala (Confined Class) Newbiggin Colliery
Date Contest Winner
5th Sep 1992 British Open Black Dyke
2nd May 1992 Grand Shield British Steel Stainless Dodworth
27th Oct 1991 Pontins (Championship Section) Bedwas Trethomas & Machen
26th Oct 1991 Pontins (Third Section) Flixton
4th Apr 1988 Pontins Hemsby (Championship Section) Aveley
3rd Apr 1988 Pontins Hemsby (Second Section) Carlton
27th Mar 1988 North West Area (Second Section) Marple
25th Oct 1987 Pontins (Second Section) Poynton
24th Oct 1987 Pontins (Fourth Section) Glastonbury
9th May 1987 Grand Shield Blackburn and Darwen
8th Mar 1987 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) Haworth Band
7th Feb 1987 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Third Section) South Midlands Welfare
7th Feb 1987 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Championship Section) Desford Colliery
16th Nov 1986 Brass In Concert Grimethorpe Colliery
4th Oct 1986 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Marple
8th Mar 1986 Midlands (North) Area (Second Section) Long Lea Valley
1st Mar 1986 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Aveley
17th Nov 1984 Danish National Championship (Championship Division) Hjørring Blæseorkester
6th Oct 1984 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Boldon Colliery
8th Oct 1983 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Middleton Band
3rd Apr 1983 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) Hanger Motors
2nd Apr 1983 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) Helston Town
21st Nov 1982 Brass In Concert Desford Colliery Dowty
30th Oct 1982 Pontins (Second Section) Rockingham
5th Jun 1982 Ayrshire Entertainment Contest Whitburn
25th Apr 1982 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) Slaithwaite
25th Apr 1982 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section B) Holme Silver
7th Feb 1982 Durham League Contest (Section C) Marske and District
7th Feb 1982 Durham League Contest (Section A) Ever Ready
31st Oct 1981 Pontins (Second Section) Swindon Concert
3rd Oct 1981 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Yorkshire Bus Company
9th May 1981 Grand Shield Leyland Vehicles
20th Apr 1981 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) Cory
19th Apr 1981 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) Swindon Concert
1st Mar 1981 Oldham Contest (Section B) Prescot
1st Mar 1981 Oldham Contest (Section A) Stalybridge
16th Nov 1980 Belgian Nationals (Championship Division) Brass Band Midden-Brabant
15th Nov 1980 Belgian Nationals (Second Division) Brassband Willebroek
15th Nov 1980 Belgian Nationals (First Division) Brassband Terpsichore
2nd Nov 1980 Pontins Youth Contest Warren Youth
1st Nov 1980 Pontins (Second Section) Andrews Heat for Hire (Sheffield) Band
4th Oct 1980 Butlins National Youth Brass Band Championships Kilmarnock Area Schools Band
17th May 1980 Senior Trophy Askern Colliery
26th Apr 1980 Midlands Area (Third Section) Hanger Motors
12th Apr 1980 Carnegie Invitation Contest (Championship Section) Dalmellington
2nd Feb 1980 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Championship Section) Desford Colliery
2nd Feb 1980 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Third Section) Shirebrook Miners
18th Nov 1979 Brass In Concert Grimethorpe Colliery
3rd Nov 1979 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Grimethorpe Colliery
19th May 1979 Senior Cup Hepworth
16th Apr 1979 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) Cory
15th Apr 1979 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) Leyland Vehicles
1st Apr 1979 North West Area (Second Section) Leyland Vehicles
24th Mar 1979 North of England Area (Championship Section) Ever Ready
19th Nov 1978 Brass In Concert Hammonds Sauce Works
11th Nov 1978 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) Stoke-sub-Hamdon
11th Nov 1978 SWBBA Contest (Championship Section) St Austell
11th Nov 1978 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) Lostwithiel Silver
22nd Apr 1978 Midlands Area (Championship Section) G.U.S.
2nd Apr 1978 North West Area (Championship Section) Fairey Engineering Band
5th Nov 1977 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Desford Colliery
3rd Apr 1977 North West Area (Fourth Section) Crewe Co-operative
9th Oct 1976 Butlins National Youth Brass Band Championships Upper Rhondda Comprehensive School
24th Apr 1976 Midlands Area (Third Section) Arley Welfare Concert
24th Apr 1976 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) Long Lea Valley
10th Apr 1976 Welsh Area (Youth Section) Upper Rhondda Comprehensive School
13th Mar 1976 Scottish Championship (Youth Section) Auchinleck Academy
11th Oct 1975 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Wakefield Youth
1st Mar 1975 North of England Area (Third Section) National Smokeless Fuels Band
1st Mar 1975 North of England Area (Second Section) Northumbria Police
5th Oct 1974 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Gainsborough Britannia Works
1st Jun 1974 Nottingham Championship (Second Section) Calverton Colliery
6th Apr 1974 West of England Area (Youth Section) Hampshire Youth Training
6th Apr 1974 West of England Area (Fourth Section) Mere Manor Youth
16th Mar 1974 Scottish Championship (Third Section) Alva Town Band
16th Mar 1974 Scottish Championship (Youth Section)
1974 CISWO Yorkshire (2nd Section) Barrow Colliery Band
1974 CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) Grimethorpe Colliery
3rd Nov 1973 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Calverton Colliery
6th Oct 1973 National Youth Brass Band Championships St. Dennis Youth
28th Jan 1973 Durham League Contest (Section C) Fishburn Colliery Welfare
28th Jan 1973 Durham League Contest (Section D) Langley Park Colliery
14th Oct 1972 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Fishburn Colliery Welfare
13th May 1972 Midlands Area (Third Section) Gainsborough Britannia
13th May 1972 Midlands Area (Second Section) Shirley
13th Nov 1971 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Cory
18th Oct 1969 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) Barrow Colliery

Notes

Born 8th June 1937. Son of J.R.Carr.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!