[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Derek Ashmore

Also/previously known as: D. C. Ashmore



Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
8th Mar 1981 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Andrews Heat for Hire 1
4th May 1980 Buxton Festival (Section A) Kibworth
26th Apr 1980 Midlands Area (Second Section) Kibworth 13
3rd Nov 1979 Pontins (Second Section) Andrews Heat for Hire (Sheffield) Band 8
6th Oct 1979 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Andrews Heat for Hire
5th Aug 1979 Chatsworth House Contest Quaker Sutherland 1 229 2
15th Apr 1979 Pontins Southport (Second Section) Quaker Sutherland 1 189 15
24th Mar 1979 North of England Area (Second Section) Durham Constabulary 3 183
11th Feb 1979 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Quaker Sutherland 2 184
19th Feb 1978 NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) Stalybridge 1 177
30th Oct 1976 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Rockingham Colliery 1 185 2
9th Oct 1976 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Rockingham Colliery 6 182 20
27th Mar 1976 Nottingham Championship (Second Section) Rockingham Colliery 3 7
7th Mar 1976 CISWO Yorkshire (2nd Section) Rockingham Colliery Band 1 189
15th Feb 1976 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Rockingham Colliery 1 190
30th Nov 1975 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) Rockingham Colliery 4 180
14th Jun 1975 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Second Section) Rockingham 4
10th May 1975 Grand Shield Rockingham Colliery 18
1975 CISWO Yorkshire (2nd Section) Rockingham Colliery 4 186 2
24th Nov 1974 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) Rockingham Colliery 2 188
2nd Nov 1974 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Rockingham Colliery 4 177 2
14th Sep 1974 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Grade Two) Rockingham Colliery 1 188
15th Jun 1974 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Second Section) Rockingham Colliery 2 189
4th May 1974 Spring Festival (Junior Shield) Trefor Silver 14
17th Feb 1974 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Rockingham Colliery
1974 CISWO Yorkshire (2nd Section) Rockingham Colliery 2 82
5th May 1973 Grand Shield Mossley 5
11th Feb 1973 Watney Mann Championship Mossley 4
2nd May 1971 Trans Pennine (Greenfield) Band Contest City of Sheffield 1
3rd Apr 1971 Wills Championships Grand Finals (Championship Section) City of Sheffield 4 182 11
7th Feb 1971 Rochdale Contest (Section A) City of Sheffield 2
24th Jan 1971 Doncaster Entertainment Contest (Final) City of Sheffield 2 174
29th Nov 1970 Wills Regional Championships - Sheffield (Championship Section) City of Sheffield 1 185
22nd Mar 1970 Wills Championships Grand Finals (2nd Section) Sheffield Recreation 2 189 9
1st Mar 1970 Hammersmith Contest (Championship) Sheffield Recreation 1
11th Jan 1970 Wills Regional Championships (2nd Section) Sheffield Recreation 3 184 12
1st Nov 1969 South Yorkshire BBA Contest (Section 1) Sheffield Recreation 1 184
3rd Nov 1968 Watford Band Festival (Championship Section) Sheffield Recreation 2
3rd Nov 1968 Watford (Second Section) Sheffield Recreation 3
27th Oct 1968 Skelmersdale Contest (Section A) Sheffield Recreation 6
Date Contest Winner
11th Jun 1976 Mossley (Whit Friday) Yorkshire Imperial Metals
24th Feb 1973 Nottingham Championship (Fourth Section) Bakewell Silver
24th Feb 1973 Nottingham Championship (Second Section) Durham Constabulary
26th Nov 1972 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) British Vita
26th Nov 1972 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) Shirland Miners Welfare
10th Sep 1972 Leamington Spa Contest (Open Section) Yorkley Onward
Name Composer Arranger Year
Bolivar Eric Cook Derek Ashmore
Night on a Bare Mountain [Modest Mussorgsky] Modest Mussorgsky Derek Ashmore




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/