[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Ernie Appleyard



Conducting Results

Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
27th Nov 1988 Manchester District Contest (Second Section) Warburtons Bolton 2
14th Feb 1988 NWABBA Contest (Second Section) Warburtons Bolton 2
23rd May 1987 Isle of Man Festival (Section B) Warburtons (Bolton) 3 219 1
29th Mar 1987 North West Area (Fourth Section) Warburtons Bolton 3
22nd Feb 1987 NWABBA Contest (Second Section) Warburtons (Bolton) 9 187 9
1st Feb 1987 Rochdale Contest (Section B) Warburtons Bolton 14 160 14
23rd Nov 1986 Manchester District Contest (Second Section) Warburtons Bakery 1 183 3
18th May 1986 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Fourth Section) Warburtons Bolton 9
28th Mar 1986 Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) Warburtons (Bolton) 12
2nd Mar 1986 North West Area (Fourth Section) Warburtons Bolton 8 171 15
23rd Feb 1986 NWABBA Contest (Second Section) Warburtons Bolton 3 179 1
30th Nov 1985 Tyldesley Contest (Section A) Warburtons Bolton 3
24th Nov 1985 Manchester District Contest (Second Section) Warburtons Bolton 4 184 6
17th Nov 1985 Pilkington Northern Open (Section A) Warburtons 2
5th May 1985 Buxton Festival (Section B) Warburtons Bakery 2 179
24th Feb 1985 Wigan Contest (B Section) Bolton Borough 3 188 2
17th Feb 1985 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) Bolton Borough 2 182 2
25th Nov 1984 Manchester District Contest (Third Section) Bolton Borough 9
6th May 1984 Buxton Festival (Section C) Bolton Borough 1 188 5
4th Mar 1984 Oldham Contest (Section C) Bolton Borough 5 178 16
26th Feb 1984 Wigan Contest (C Section) Bolton Borough 5
5th Feb 1984 NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) Bolton Borough 4 186 6
29th Jan 1984 Rochdale Contest (Section B) Bolton Borough 13
20th Nov 1983 Manchester District Contest (Fourth Section) Bolton Borough 2 193 12
1st May 1983 Buxton Festival (Section C) Bolton Borough 14
6th Mar 1983 NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) Bolton Borough 1 190 26
17th Oct 1982 Manchester District Contest (Fourth Section) Bolton Borough 4 177 7
9th Apr 1982 Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) Bolton Borough 12
21st Mar 1982 North West Area (Fourth Section) Bolton Borough 4 171 13
14th Feb 1982 NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) Bolton Borough 3 182 27
15th Feb 1981 NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) Bolton Borough 2 187 4
7th Dec 1980 Tyldesley Contest (Section B) Bolton Borough 3
21st Sep 1980 Skelmersdale Contest (Section B) Bolton Borough 3
17th Feb 1980 NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) Bolton Borough 8 175 5
18th Feb 1979 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) Eagley 2 180 2
2nd Apr 1978 North West Area (Third Section) Eagley Band 9
19th Feb 1978 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) Eagley 1 186 11
17th Apr 1976 Pontins Southport (Third Section) Eagley
15th Feb 1976 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) Eagley 7
7th Dec 1975 Tyldesley Contest (Section B) Eagley 23
3rd Nov 1974 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section B) Eagley 6
20th Oct 1974 Skelmersdale Contest (Section B) Eagley 14
10th Feb 1974 North West Association Contest (Fourth Section) Eagley 13
11th Feb 1973 North West Association Contest (Fourth Section) Eagley Mills 4 74 8
3rd Dec 1972 Wills Regional Championships - Preston (Fourth Section) Eagley Mills 2
19th Nov 1972 Wigan Contest (B Section) Eagley Mills 3 190 3
30th Apr 1972 Blackpool Contest (D Section) Eagley Mills 3
23rd Apr 1967 Blackpool Contest (B Section) Newmarket Colliery 8
5th Mar 1967 CISWO Yorkshire (2nd Section) Newmarket Colliery 4 179 5
6th Mar 1966 CISWO Yorkshire (2nd Section) Newmarket Colliery 3
2nd Oct 1965 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Newmarket Colliery 3 185 4
18th Sep 1965 Haigh Band Contest Eagley Mills
10th Oct 1964 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Newmarket Colliery 1
31st May 1964 Buxton Festival (Section B) Newmarket Colliery 2 173 8
3rd Aug 1963 Huddersfield & District BBA Entertainment Contest (Class B) Newmarket Colliery 1 188
3rd Mar 1963 CISWO Yorkshire (2nd Section) Newmarket Colliery 3 177 1
9th Dec 1962 Horbury Victoria Prize Band Annual Brass Band Contest (Section A) Newmarket Colliery
13th Oct 1962 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Newmarket Colliery
4th Mar 1962 CISWO Yorkshire (2nd Section) Newmarket Colliery 2 180 2
19th Nov 1960 Wigan Contest Eagley Mills 21
21st Nov 1959 Wigan Contest Eagley Mills 23
25th Apr 1959 North West Area (Third Section) Eagley Mills
8th Feb 1959 Darwen Contest Eagley Mills 8
23rd Nov 1958 York & District BBA Contest (1st Section) Skelmanthorpe 4 182
22nd Nov 1958 Wigan Contest Eagley Mills 21
18th Oct 1958 Bury Contest Skelmanthorpe 3 186 22
18th Oct 1958 Bury Contest Eagley Mills 16
28th Sep 1958 Yorkshire v. Lancashire Contest (Class A) Skelmanthorpe 3 182 11
19th Apr 1958 North West Area (Third Section) Eagley Mills 2
1st Mar 1958 North Eastern Area (Second Section) Skelmanthorpe Silver
2nd Feb 1958 Darwen Contest Skelmanthorpe 2 187 21
3rd Mar 1957 CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) Lofthouse Colliery 1 185




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/