[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Ernest Woodhouse


Date Range (use slider to change):


Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
27th Nov 1983 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Stalybridge (Tetley Walker) 1
20th Nov 1983 Pilkington Northern Open (Section A) Stalybridge 2 186 2
19th Jun 1983 Chatsworth House Contest Stalybridge 1 230
22nd May 1983 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Championship Section) Stalybridge Tetley Walker 17
30th Apr 1983 Grand Shield Stalybridge Tetley Walker 21
3rd Apr 1983 Pontins Southport (Championship Section) Stalybridge
27th Mar 1983 North West Area (Championship Section) Stalybridge Tetley Walker 9
6th Mar 1983 NWABBA (Championship Section) Stalybridge 1 186 3
20th Feb 1983 Oldham Contest (Championship and Section 2) Stalybridge Tetley Walker 1 92 4
30th Jan 1983 Rochdale Contest (Section A) Stalybridge 8
21st Nov 1982 Pilkington Northern Open (Section A) Stalybridge 2 186
23rd May 1982 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Championship Section) Stalybridge Tetley Walker Brewery 16 178 2
15th May 1982 Grand Shield Stalybridge Tetley Walker Brewery 4 186 18
21st Mar 1982 North West Area (Championship Section) Stalybridge Tetley Walker Band 11 186 8
13th Mar 1982 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Kinneil Colliery Silver 6 185 10
14th Feb 1982 NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) Stalybridge 2 186 4
31st Jan 1982 Rochdale Contest (Section A) Stalybridge Tetley Walker 10
3rd Oct 1981 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Stalybridge (Tetley Walker) 1 188 20
21st Jun 1981 Chatsworth House Contest Stalybridge 1 5
2nd May 1981 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Webb Ivory Newhall 13
20th Apr 1981 Pontins Southport (Championship Section) Webb Ivory Newhall 11
22nd Mar 1981 North West Area (Second Section) Stalybridge Tetley Walker Band 1 188 11
1st Mar 1981 Oldham Contest (Section A) Stalybridge 1 188 7
15th Feb 1981 NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) Stalybridge 2 188 3
1st Feb 1981 Rochdale Contest (Section A) Stalybridge 3 187 11
30th Nov 1980 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Webb Ivory 2 188
2nd Nov 1980 Pontins (Championship Section) Webb Ivory Newhall 7 187 9
6th Sep 1980 British Open Webb Ivory (Newhall) 2
23rd Aug 1980 Edinburgh International Contest Webb Ivory (Newhall) 4 86
26th Apr 1980 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Webb Ivory Newhall
19th Apr 1980 Lansing Bagnall (Championship Section) Webb Ivory Newhall 13 351 14
7th Apr 1980 Pontins Southport (Championship Section) Webb Ivory 3 183 1
25th Nov 1979 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Webb Ivory (Newhall) 1 186
4th Nov 1979 Pontins (Championship Section) Webb Ivory Newhall 4 192 15
8th Sep 1979 British Open Webb Ivory (Newhall) 20
5th May 1979 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Webb Ivory Newhall 3 184 17
16th Apr 1979 Pontins Southport (Championship Section) Webb Ivory (Newhall) 1 190 9
25th Mar 1979 Lansing Bagnall (Championship Section) Webb Ivory Newhall 12 363 18
10th Mar 1979 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Cowdenbeath Public 13 175 5
1979 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Cowdenbeath
7th Oct 1978 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Webb Ivory 14 182 18
26th Aug 1978 Edinburgh International Contest Webb Ivory Newhall 1 192 5
22nd Apr 1978 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Webb Ivory Newhall 3 189
12th Feb 1978 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Webb Ivory Newhall 1 197 7
19th Nov 1977 Reading Contest (Championship Section) Burton Construction 2 180
10th Sep 1977 British Open Burton (Newhall) 19
30th Apr 1977 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Burton Construction Newhall
11th Apr 1977 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) Burton Constructional Newham 3
19th Mar 1977 Nottingham Championship (Championship Section) Burton Constructional Newhall 3 178 9
6th Mar 1977 CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) Grimethorpe Colliery 2 194
27th Feb 1977 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Grimethorpe Colliery 3 192 5
13th Feb 1977 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Burton Construction Newhall 1 193 10
30th Oct 1976 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Grimethorpe Colliery 1 570 9
4th Sep 1976 British Open Burton (Newhall) 10 86 17
22nd Aug 1976 Edinburgh International Contest Burton Constructional Newhall 1 5
22nd Aug 1976 Edinburgh International Contest Broxburn 5 175 2
24th Apr 1976 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Burton Construction Newhall 1
13th Mar 1976 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Broxburn Public 4 186 9
15th Feb 1976 NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) Burton Construction 1 381 3
15th Feb 1976 NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) Stalybridge 3 374 1
30th Nov 1975 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Burton Constructional (Newhall) 1
15th Nov 1975 Reading Contest (Championship Section) Burton Constructional Newhall 1 189 2
1st Nov 1975 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Desford Colliery Welfare Band 3 565 7
6th Sep 1975 British Open Burton (Newhall) 11 180 4
30th Aug 1975 Edinburgh International Contest Broxburn
11th May 1975 Granada Band of the Year Desford 11
19th Apr 1975 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Desford Colliery
19th Apr 1975 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Burton Construction
15th Mar 1975 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Broxburn 3 188 1
24th Nov 1974 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Desford Colliery
2nd Nov 1974 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Desford Colliery Welfare 4 374 11
7th Sep 1974 British Open Desford Colliery Band 20
15th Jun 1974 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Championship Section) Desford Colliery 1 194
8th Jun 1974 Northumberland Miners Gala (Section B) Desford Colliery 1
27th Apr 1974 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Desford Colliery Band 4 191 8
24th Mar 1974 North West Area (Fourth Section) Trefor Silver 4 179
10th Feb 1974 NWABBA (Championship Section) Newhall 3 376 1
25th Nov 1973 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Desford Colliery 1 195
3rd Nov 1973 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Desford Colliery Welfare Band 2 273 3
28th Oct 1973 Walsall Brass Band Festival (Open) Newhall 1 186 1
6th Oct 1973 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Desford Colliery 4
15th Sep 1973 Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Championship) Newhall 1 190 4
1st Sep 1973 British Open Desford Colliery 14
6th Aug 1973 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class C) Trefor 2 83
6th Aug 1973 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class D) Trefor 2 175
19th May 1973 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Championship Section) Desford Colliery 2 189
28th Apr 1973 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Desford Band 2 84 6
14th Apr 1973 Wills Championships Grand Finals (Champion of Champions Section) Desford Colliery 13
11th Feb 1973 Watney Mann Championship Desford Colliery 1 92 5
4th Nov 1972 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Desford Colliery Welfare Band 2 572 13
14th Oct 1972 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Desford Colliery 6 87 12
2nd Sep 1972 British Open Desford Colliery 2
26th Aug 1972 Edinburgh International Contest Desford Colliery 2 191
13th May 1972 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Desford Colliery Welfare 2 186 7
22nd Apr 1972 Wills Championships Grand Finals (Championship Section) Desford Colliery Welfare 3 386 15
25th Mar 1972 Excelsior Festival of Music Desford Colliery Band 3
26th Feb 1972 Nottingham Championship (Championship Section) Desford Colliery Welfare 1 189 3
6th Feb 1972 Rochdale Contest (Section A) Desford Colliery Welfare 1 96 1
13th Nov 1971 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Desford Colliery 8
7th Nov 1971 Wills Regional Championships - Wolverhampton (Championship Section) Desford Colliery 1 190
9th Oct 1971 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Newhall 1
11th Sep 1971 Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Championship) Desford Colliery Welfare 2 182. 5
11th Sep 1971 Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Championship) Newhall 5 . 1
4th Sep 1971 British Open Newhall 11 181 10
4th Sep 1971 British Open Desford Colliery 12 180 17
8th May 1971 Grand Shield Newhall 1   193 18
1st May 1971 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Desford Colliery Welfare 8
27th Feb 1971 City of Nottingham - Championship Section Desford Colliery Welfare 2 188 2
27th Feb 1971 City of Nottingham - Championship Section Newhall 1
28th Nov 1970 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Desford Colliery Welfare 3 183 2
28th Nov 1970 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Newhall 4 182 6
17th Oct 1970 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Desford Colliery 13
10th Oct 1970 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Newhall Band 1 90 14
12th Sep 1970 Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Grade Two) Newhall 2 184 1
6th Sep 1970 British Open Desford Colliery 6 191 9
6th Sep 1970 British Open Lindley 15
14th Jun 1970 Cleethorpes Brass Band Festival (Open Section) Newhall Band 1 188 11
7th Jun 1970 Buxton Festival (Section A) Newhall 1 190 4
23rd May 1970 Midlands Area (Second Section) Newhall 1 176 1
9th May 1970 North Eastern Area (Championship Section) Markham Main Colliery 1
9th May 1970 North Eastern Area (Championship Section) Lindley 4
22nd Mar 1970 Wills Championships Grand Finals (3rd Section) Newhall 4 178 2
21st Feb 1970 Nottingham Championship (Second Section) Newhall 1
11th Jan 1970 Wills Regional Championships - Wolverhampton (3rd Section) Newhall 4 184 10
11th Jan 1970 Wills Regional Championships (Championship Section) Lindley 2
7th Dec 1969 North East Midlands Contest (First Section) Heage 1 184
18th Oct 1969 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Markham Main Colliery Band 3
4th Oct 1969 Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) Newhall Town 2 183 2
13th Sep 1969 Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Grade Two) Heage Silver 2 184
13th Sep 1969 Yorkshire v. Midlands (Grade Two) Heage Band 2 184 6
13th Sep 1969 Yorkshire v. Midlands Contest (Grade Three) Newhall Silver 5 179 7
13th Sep 1969 Yorkshire v. Midlands Contest (Championship Section) Lindley Band 2
13th Sep 1969 Yorkshire v. Midlands Contest (Championship Section) Heage Band 3
6th Sep 1969 British Open Lindley 13
8th Jun 1969 Buxton Festival (Section B) Heage 2 188 13
7th Jun 1969 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Second Section) Heage 2 180
7th Jun 1969 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Championship Section) Heage 4 183
17th May 1969 Senior Cup Newhall Town 4 181 5
10th May 1969 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Lindley 1
3rd May 1969 Midlands Area (Second Section) Heage 3 175 13
3rd May 1969 Midlands Area (Third Section) Newhall Town 14
22nd Mar 1969 Derby & District Festival (Second Section) Heage 1 198 8
22nd Mar 1969 Derby & District Festival (Second Section) Newhall Town 2 196 4
22nd Mar 1969 Derby & District Festival (Third Section) Newhall Town 2 195 4
2nd Mar 1969 North East Midlands Contest (First Section) Heage 1
1st Feb 1969 Nottingham Championship (Second Section) Heage Band 1 187 3
1st Feb 1969 Nottingham Championship (Championship Section) Lindley Band 6
5th Oct 1968 Oxford Annual Contest (Section B) Newhall Town 3 2
14th Sep 1968 Yorkshire v. Midlands Contest (Championship Section) Lindley 1 192 3
14th Sep 1968 Yorkshire v. Midlands Contest (Grade Three) Newhall Silver 3 185 7
7th Sep 1968 British Open Lindley 8
25th May 1968 Senior Cup Newhall Band 4 180 2
25th May 1968 Grand Shield Heage 3
12th May 1968 Buxton Festival (Second Section) Heage 3 8
4th May 1968 Midlands Area (Third Section) Newhall Town 4 184 4
4th May 1968 Midlands Area (Second Section) Heage Silver 9
10th Feb 1968 Nottingham Championship (Second Section) Heage Band 2 178 6
14th Oct 1967 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Heage Silver 19
7th Oct 1967 Oxford Annual Contest (Section B) Newhall Band 1 196 11
9th Sep 1967 Yorkshire v. Midlands (Grade Two) Heage 2 185
4th Jun 1967 Buxton Festival (Second Section) Heage Silver 3
4th Jun 1967 Buxton Festival (Section C) Newhall Town 3
29th Apr 1967 Grand Shield Heage Silver 18
22nd Apr 1967 Midlands Area (Second Section) Heage Silver 3 174 1
22nd Apr 1967 Midlands Area (Third Section) Rolls Royce (Derby) 3 171 11
22nd Apr 1967 Midlands Area (Third Section) Newhall Town 4 169 14
11th Feb 1967 Nottingham Championship (Second Section) Heage Silver Band 9
1st Oct 1966 Oxford Annual Contest (Section B) Newhall Town 3 185 20
24th Sep 1966 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Creswell Colliery Welfare Band 10
15th May 1966 Buxton Festival (Section A) Creswell Colliery
26th Apr 1966 Derby & District Festival (Second Section) Newhall Town Band 1 184 3
23rd Apr 1966 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Creswell Colliery Welfare
23rd Apr 1966 Midlands Area (Third Section) Newhall Town 11
9th Apr 1966 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Championship Section) Creswell Colliery 2 180
26th Mar 1966 Derby & District Brass Festival (First Section) Newhall Town Band 5 183 5
19th Feb 1966 Nottingham Championship (Championship Section) Creswell Colliery Welfare 2 184
2nd Oct 1965 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Creswell Colliery 8
4th Sep 1965 British Open Creswell Colliery 3
12th Jun 1965 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Championship Section) Cresswell Colliery 2 78 3
24th Apr 1965 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Creswell Colliery Welfare 4 173 7
17th Apr 1965 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Championship Section) Creswell Colliery 1 186
10th Oct 1964 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Creswell Colliery 1
12th Sep 1964 Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Championship) Creswell Colliery Welfare 1 2
29th Aug 1964 Edinburgh International Contest Creswell Colliery 3
31st May 1964 Buxton Festival (Section A) Creswell Colliery 3 183 3
25th Apr 1964 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Creswell Colliery Welfare 4
29th Feb 1964 Nottingham Championship (Championship Section) Creswell Colliery 1 189 4
19th Oct 1963 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Creswell Colliery 11
5th Oct 1963 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Creswell Colliery Welfare 4
14th Sep 1963 Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Championship) Creswell Colliery Welfare 1 189
7th Sep 1963 British Open Creswell Colliery 18
27th Apr 1963 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Creswell Colliery Welfare 1 187 1
9th Sep 1961 Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Championship) Creswell Colliery Welfare 2 184
1st Jul 1961 Nottinghamshire Miners Welfare Music Festival Championship Section Creswell Colliery 3 189
29th Apr 1961 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Creswell Colliery Welfare
1st Apr 1961 Colliery Bands Contest (Championship Section) Creswell Colliery 3 180
30th Apr 1960 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Creswell Colliery Welfare
26th May 1956 Spring Festival (Junior Cup) Shirebrook Miners Welfare
3rd Mar 1956 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) Shirebrook M.W 3
5th Mar 1955 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) Shirebrook Miners
Date Contest Winner
20th Feb 1983 Oldham Contest (Section C) Boarshurst 'B'
20th Feb 1983 Oldham Contest (Section 4) Boarshurst 'B'
25th Sep 1982 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (4th Section) Jackfield Ironbridge Gorge
25th Sep 1982 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (2nd Section) Brackley & District
25th Sep 1982 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (3rd Section) Enderby
25th Sep 1982 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) Newham
22nd Aug 1982 Park Hall Contest (Section B) Newman
22nd Aug 1982 Park Hall Contest (Section A) Hesketh Bank
26th Jun 1982 Dudley Zoo Brass Band Festival Matlock
20th Jun 1982 Chatsworth House Contest Shirland Miners
16th May 1982 CISWO North East (Third Section) Sacriston Colliery
16th May 1982 CISWO North East (Championship Section) Easington Colliery
20th Feb 1982 North West Brass Band Association Youth Contest Glossop School
20th Feb 1982 North West Brass Band Association Youth Contest (Section B) Scissett Youth
26th Sep 1981 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (4th Section) Enderby
28th Jun 1981 Dudley Zoo Brass Band Festival Jones and Crossland
20th Jun 1981 Chatsworth House Contest City of Chester
14th Mar 1981 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Whitburn Burgh
14th Mar 1981 Scottish Championship (Youth Section) North Ayrshire Schools
22nd Nov 1980 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) Cross Keys Silver
22nd Nov 1980 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) Hymac Works
6th Jul 1980 Vaux Breweries Finals (Section 2) Newcastle Brown Ale
6th Jul 1980 Vaux Breweries Finals (Section 3) Cowpen and Crofton
15th Jun 1980 Chatsworth House Contest Stalybridge
14th Jun 1980 Chatsworth House Contest Matlock
7th Jun 1980 Scottish Miners Gala Contest Newtongrange and Bilston Colliery
7th Jun 1980 Welsh Miners Gala (March Contest) Markham and District Colliery
1st Jun 1980 Bollington Festival Contest Poynton
31st May 1980 Strathclyde Charities (Section 2) Tullis Russell Mills
31st May 1980 Strathclyde Charities (Section 4) Airdrie Old Union
31st May 1980 Strathclyde Charities (Section 3) Barrhead and District
31st May 1980 Strathclyde Charities (Championship Section) Loudoun Youth
27th Apr 1980 CISWO North East (Fourth Section) Thornley Public
27th Apr 1980 CISWO North East (Second Section) Hetton Silver
12th Apr 1980 Carnegie Invitation Contest (Fourth Section) Dunfermline Town
12th Apr 1980 Carnegie Invitation Contest (Third Section) Monktonhall Colliery
12th Apr 1980 Carnegie Invitation Contest (Second Section) Newtongrange and Bilston Colliery
30th Mar 1980 North West Area (Fourth Section) Delph
22nd Mar 1980 North of England Area (Third Section) Lingdale
9th Mar 1980 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) South West Herts
24th Feb 1980 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) Askern Colliery
17th Feb 1980 Hammersmith Contest (Youth Division) Ancient Order of Foresters Youth
17th Feb 1980 Hammersmith Contest (Championship) Hendon Band
17th Feb 1980 Hammersmith Contest (Second Division) Harlow
17th Feb 1980 Hammersmith Contest (Third Division) Hitchin
24th Nov 1979 Horbury Victoria Prize Band Brass Band Contest (Section D - Youth) Crewe Co-op Youth
24th Nov 1979 Horbury Victoria Prize Band Annual Brass Band Contest (Section C) Nostell Colliery
24th Nov 1979 Horbury Victoria Prize Band Annual Brass Band Contest (Section A) Hepworth
24th Nov 1979 Horbury Victoria Prize Band Annual Brass Band Contest (Section B) Grange Moor
25th Aug 1979 Edinburgh International Contest CWS (Glasgow)
16th Sep 1978 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Grade Three) Matlock
16th Sep 1978 Dronfield Contest (Open Section) Bestwood Black Diamonds
16th Sep 1978 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Grade Four) New Dronfield
14th May 1978 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section A) City of Oxford
14th May 1978 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section D) Kennington 2
15th Apr 1978 North East Midlands Contest (Third Section) Hucknall Linby Miners
15th Apr 1978 North East Midlands Contest (Second Section) Carlton
5th Mar 1977 Cornwall BBA Contest (Junior Section A) St Dennis Youth
5th Mar 1977 Cornwall BBA Contest (3rd Section) St Breward
5th Mar 1977 Cornwall BBA Contest (Junior Section B) St Dennis Youth
5th Mar 1977 Cornwall BBA Contest (Fourth Section) Saltash Town
5th Mar 1977 Cornwall BBA Contest (2nd Section) Redruth
5th Mar 1977 Cornwall BBA Contest (Championship Section) Camborne Town
Feb 1977 Stroud Festival Chalford
30th Jan 1977 Rochdale Contest (Section A) Yorkshire Bus
1977 Whitburn Invitation Contest CWS (Glasgow)
23rd Oct 1976 Shaw Social Club (Newbury) Contest (Championship Section) Aldbourne
23rd Oct 1976 Shaw Social Club (Newbury) Contest (Second Section) Kennet Vale
9th Oct 1976 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Queensbury Music Centre
12th Sep 1976 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Lochgelly
13th Jun 1976 Welsh Miners Gala (First Section) Tredegar Town
16th May 1976 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) Bideford Town
16th May 1976 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) Ynyshir - Tymawr Colliery
16th May 1976 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) Yorkley Onward
16th May 1976 Weston-super-Mare (Championship Section) Stanshawe (Bristol)
7th Mar 1976 Oldham Contest (Section A) Goodshaw
22nd Nov 1975 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (3rd section) South Telford
22nd Nov 1975 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Open section) City of Birmingham
14th Jun 1975 Scottish Miners Gala Contest Cowdenbeath Public
5th Apr 1975 Carnegie Invitation Contest (Championship Section) Dalmellington
30th Mar 1975 Pontins (Championship Section) Shirland Miners
30th Mar 1975 Pontins (Second Section) Skelmersdale
9th Mar 1975 North East Midlands Contest (Third Section) Huthwaite
9th Mar 1975 North East Midlands Contest (Second Section) Matlock
9th Mar 1975 North East Midlands Contest (First Section) Teversal Colliery
11th Mar 1973 Manchester District Contest (Third Section) Christ Church
11th Mar 1973 Manchester District Contest (Fourth Section) Dobcross
11th Mar 1973 Manchester District Contest (Second Section) Christ Church
27th Jan 1973 Wills Regional Championships - London (Championship Section) Hendon
27th Jan 1973 Wills Regional Championships - London (2nd Section) Towcester Studio
21st Jan 1973 Wills Regional Championships - Wolverhampton (Championship Section) Rushden Temperance
21st Jan 1973 Wills Regional Championships - Wolverhampton (2nd Section) City of Coventry B
14th Jan 1973 Wills Regional Championships - Cheltenham (Second Section) Yorkley Onward
14th Jan 1973 Wills Regional Championships - Cheltenham (Championship Section) Langley
10th Dec 1972 Wills Regional Championships - Barnsley (Championship Section) Lindley
10th Dec 1972 Wills Regional Championships - Barnsley (2nd Section) Stocksbridge
3rd Dec 1972 Wills Regional Championships - Preston (Second Section) Lancashire Constabulary
3rd Dec 1972 Wills Regional Championships - Preston (Championship Section) British Vita
2nd Dec 1972 Wills Regional Championships - Sunderland (Championship Section) Harton & Westoe
2nd Dec 1972 Wills Regional Championships - Sunderland (2nd Section) Durham Constabulary
30th Apr 1972 Blackpool Contest, 'A' Section Mossley
30th Apr 1972 Blackpool Contest (D Section) Whitworth Vale and Healey
30th Apr 1972 Blackpool Contest (C Section) Wigan and District
30th Apr 1972 Blackpool Contest, 'B' Section Poulton le Fylde
15th Apr 1972 Carnegie Invitation Contest (Third Section) Shotts St Patrick
15th Apr 1972 Carnegie Invitation Contest (Fourth Section) Dalkeith Burgh
15th Apr 1972 Carnegie Invitation Contest (Second Section) Bo'ness and Carriden
2nd May 1970 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Whitburn Burgh
2nd May 1970 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Fleet Air Arm Volunteer
1st Nov 1969 Northants Amateur Brass Band Association (Championship Section) Kibworth
1st Nov 1969 Northants Amateur Brass Band Association (4th Section) Wollaston Town
1st Nov 1969 Northants Amateur Brass Band Association (2nd Section) Towcester Studio
1st Nov 1969 Northants Amateur Brass Band Association (3rd Section) Kettering Town
26th Oct 1969 Skelmersdale Contest (Section B) Delph
26th Oct 1969 Skelmersdale Contest (Section A) Walkden
15th Jun 1969 Cleethorpes Brass Band Festival (Lincolnshire Championship) Gainsborough Britannia Works
15th Jun 1969 Cleethorpes Brass Band Festival (Second Section) Sleaford
15th Jun 1969 Cleethorpes Brass Band Festival (Open Section) Calverton Colliery
4th May 1969 CISWO North East (Championship Section) Cowpen and Crofton
4th May 1969 CISWO North East (Fourth Section) Grasslot Miners
4th May 1969 CISWO North East (Third Section) Dearham United
4th May 1969 CISWO North East (Second Section) Pegswood Colliery
28th Oct 1967 Northants Amateur Brass Band Association (Championship Section) Kibworth Silver
28th Oct 1967 Northants Amateur Brass Band Association (3rd Section) Daventry & District
28th Oct 1967 Northants Amateur Brass Band Association (4th Section) Wollaston Town
28th Oct 1967 Northants Amateur Brass Band Association (2nd Section) Corby Silver
26th Mar 1966 Derby & District Festival (Third Section) Calverton Colliery Welfare
12th Mar 1966 Yorkshire Brass Band Championships (Second Section) Rawmarsh Prize
13th Feb 1966 Council of Brass Band Associations (Section C) Skelmersdale
13th Feb 1966 Council of Brass Band Associations (Section A) Hoggarths Works
13th Feb 1966 Council of Brass Band Associations (Section D) Skelmersdale
13th Feb 1966 Council of Brass Band Associations (Section B) Langwith Miners
31st Oct 1965 West Riding Contest (2nd Section) Ackton Hall and Snydale Collieries
31st Oct 1965 West Riding Contest (3rd Section) Bentley Colliery
31st Oct 1965 West Riding Contest (1st Section) Sheffield Recreation
24th Apr 1965 Blackpool Contest (A Section) Wingates Temperance
24th Apr 1965 Blackpool Contest (D Section) Coppull Subscription
24th Mar 1965 Blackpool Contest (C Section) Lancashire Constabulary
24th Mar 1965 Blackpool Contest (B Section) Lancashire Constabulary
9th Dec 1962 NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) Brindle
9th Dec 1962 NWABBA Contest (Second Section) Cheetham Hill
9th Dec 1962 NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) Eccles Borough
9th Dec 1962 NWABBA Contest (Second Section) Ulverston Town
18th Apr 1960 East Anglian BBA Class C Wrentham Town
18th Apr 1960 East Anglian BBA Class B Haverhill Silver

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!