[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

George Hespe



Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
23rd Mar 1963 North Eastern Area (Championship Section) Black Dyke Mills 4 182 3
23rd Feb 1963 Nottingham Championship (Championship Section) Ransome and Marles 3 182
20th Oct 1962 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Ransome & Marles 3 191 15
15th Sep 1962 British Open Ransome & Marles 2 195 17
28th Apr 1962 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Ransome & Marles Work 2 186
24th Mar 1962 North Eastern Area (Championship Section) Yorkshire Imperial Metals 9
3rd Feb 1962 Nottingham Championship (Championship Section) Ransome & Marles 1 186 3
28th Oct 1961 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Ransome & Marles 6
16th Sep 1961 British Open Ransome & Marles 5 186 6
16th Sep 1961 British Open Yorkshire Imperial Metals 7
2nd Sep 1961 Edinburgh International Contest Yorkshire Imperial Metals 6 184 4
20th May 1961 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Ransome and Marles 3 181
29th Apr 1961 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Ransome & Marles Works 1 189
25th Mar 1961 North Eastern Area (Championship Section) Yorkshire Imperial Metals
15th Oct 1960 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Ransome & Marles 4 190 16
15th Oct 1960 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Luton 21
17th Sep 1960 British Open Yorkshire Imperial Metals 9
17th Sep 1960 British Open Ransome & Marles 18
10th Sep 1960 Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Championship) Ransome & Marles Works 1
10th Sep 1960 Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Championship) Yorkshire Imperial Metals 2
27th Aug 1960 Edinburgh International Contest Ransome and Marles 4 184 4
30th Apr 1960 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Ransome & MArles Works 2 187
2nd Apr 1960 North Eastern Area (Championship Section) Yorkshire Imperial Metals 2
24th Oct 1959 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Luton 12
24th Oct 1959 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Ransome & Marles 18
29th Aug 1959 Edinburgh International Contest Ransome and Marles 4 180 3
29th Aug 1959 Edinburgh International Contest Yorkshire Imperial Metals 6 165 1
18th Apr 1959 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Ransome & Marles Works 3 182
14th Mar 1959 North Eastern Area (Championship Section) Yorkshire Imperial Metals
25th Oct 1958 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Ransome & Marles 5 186 13
6th Sep 1958 British Open Ransome & Marles 7
15th Mar 1958 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Ferodo Works 3 181
7th Sep 1957 British Open Ferodo Works 9
31st Aug 1957 Edinburgh International Contest Ferodo Works 3 185 4
23rd Mar 1957 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Ferodo Works
8th Sep 1956 Edinburgh International Contest Ferodo Works Band 1 197
1st Sep 1956 British Open Ferodo Works 4 184 9
9th Jun 1956 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Ferodo Works 1 192 8
17th Mar 1956 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Ferodo Works 2
10th Sep 1955 Edinburgh International Contest Bonnybridge & District 7
3rd Sep 1955 British Open Ferodo Works 1 190 9
23rd Apr 1955 North Eastern Area (Championship Section) YEWCO 9
11th Apr 1955 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Ferodo Works 2 90 7
19th Mar 1955 North Eastern Area (Fourth Section) Stocksbridge Works 4 176 9
16th Oct 1954 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Creswell Colliery 5 185 7
16th Oct 1954 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Ferodo Works 6 179 2
16th Oct 1954 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) YEWCO Works 9
4th Sep 1954 British Open Ferodo Works 2 190 11
28th Aug 1954 Edinburgh International Contest Ferodo Works 3 190
8th May 1954 Rhyl Festival of Brass (Championship/First Section) Ferodo Works 1 96 3
19th Apr 1954 Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Ferodo Works 10
10th Apr 1954 North Eastern Area (Championship Section) YEWCO 2 190 2
10th Apr 1954 North Eastern Area (Third Section) Silverwood Colliery 4
20th Mar 1954 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Creswell 1
20th Mar 1954 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Ferodo Works 2 190
17th Oct 1953 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Creswell Colliery 3 185 17
16th May 1953 Grand Shield Ferodo Works 3 182 12
18th Apr 1953 North Eastern Area (Championship Section) Carlton Main Frickley Colliery 5 7
6th Apr 1953 Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Ferodo Works 1 94 2
7th Mar 1953 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Creswell 1 195
1st Nov 1952 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Creswell Colliery 4 184 13
1st Nov 1952 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Carlton Main Frickley 2
6th Sep 1952 British Open Carlton Main Frickley Colliery   6
26th Apr 1952 North Eastern Area (Championship Section) Carlton Main 2 191 4
8th Mar 1952 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Creswell Colliery 2 188
27th Oct 1951 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Creswell 17
1st Sep 1951 British Open Carlton Main Frickley Colliery 9
14th Apr 1951 North Eastern Area (Championship Section) Carlton Main Frickley 3 183 5
14th Apr 1951 North Eastern Area (Championship Section) St. Hilda's (YEW Co. Works) 2
31st Mar 1951 CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) Carlton Main Frickley 1 190
3rd Mar 1951 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Creswell Colliery 2 187
28th Oct 1950 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) St Hilda 2
2nd Sep 1950 British Open Carlton Main Frickley Colliery 3 192 11
15th Apr 1950 North Eastern Area (Championship Section) St Hilda's 1 196 7
5th Mar 1950 CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) Frickley Colliery 3
7th Sep 1947 Sheffield Contest Grimethorpe Colliery 1
6th Sep 1947 British Open Grimethorpe Colliery 9
14th Jun 1947 Hinckley Contest (Second Section) Hade Edge 4
15th Mar 1947 North Eastern Area (Second Section) Hade Edge 2
15th Mar 1947 North Eastern Area (Second Section) Phoenix Works 3
2nd Nov 1946 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) Church Gresley 1
11th May 1946 Belle Vue May Contest (Class D) Church Gresley Colliery 1 179
6th Apr 1946 North Eastern Area (Second Section) Phoenix Works (Rotherham) 1 182
2nd Mar 1946 West Riding Contest (1st Section) Phoenix Works (Rotherham) 1
6th Oct 1945 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) St Hilda 14
4th Aug 1945 Newark Contest Phoenix (Steel Peech and Tozers) 2
23rd Jun 1945 North Eastern Area (Championship Section) St. Hilda's 2 174 6
8th Jul 1939 Belle Vue July Contest (Class A) Sheffield Transport Department 2 172 6
6th May 1939 Belle Vue May Contest (Class A) Phoenix Works (Rotherham) 1 16
12th Nov 1938 Wakefield Contest Phoenix Works 2
24th Sep 1938 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Sheffield Transport 7
5th Sep 1938 British Open Sheffield Transport 11
3rd Sep 1938 Matlock Contest Phoenix Social Service 3
16th Jul 1938 Cottingham Contest Phoenix Steel Works 2
9th Jul 1938 Belle Vue July Contest (Class A) Sheffield Corporation Transport 2 3
21st May 1938 Belle Vue May Contest (Class A) Phoenix Steel Works 3
21st May 1938 Belle Vue May Contest (Class C Group 2) Hepworth Iron Works 6
25th Sep 1937 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Sheffield Transport 19
8th May 1937 Belle Vue May Contest (Class B) Phoenix (S.P.&T.Ltd) 2 17
27th Jun 1936 Leeds Contest (Section Two) Sheffield Transport 7
18th Apr 1936 Southport Music Festival Contest Sheffield Transport
12th Oct 1935 Sheffield (City Hall) Contest Sheffield Transport Department
28th Sep 1935 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) Sheffield Transport Department 2 6
29th Sep 1934 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - A) Sheffield Transport Department 4 7
Date Contest Band Position
29th May 1953 Millbrook (Whit Friday) Creswell Colliery 5
Date Contest Winner
9th Mar 1963 North of England Area (Third Section) Dawdon Lodge Band
9th Mar 1963 North of England Area (Championship Section) Crookhall Colliery
3rd Mar 1963 CISWO Yorkshire (2nd Section) Elsecar Main Colliery
24th Nov 1962 Wigan Contest Tyldesley
13th Oct 1962 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Snowdown Colliery Welfare
6th Oct 1962 Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) Aldbourne Silver
4th Mar 1962 CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) Grimethorpe Colliery
13th May 1961 Senior Cup Leeds Model
5th Mar 1961 CISWO Yorkshire (3rd Section) Denby Dale
3rd Dec 1960 Edinburgh Charities Contest Alloa Burgh
27th Nov 1960 York & District BBA Contest (2nd Section) Hessle Royal British Legion
27th Nov 1960 York & District BBA Contest (1st Section) Yorkshire Transport
15th May 1960 Yorkshire Federation Contest (Section 3) Clayton West
15th May 1960 Yorkshire Federation Contest (Section 2) Linthwaite
26th Mar 1960 North of England Area (Third Section) Netherton Workmens Band
26th Mar 1960 North of England Area (Fourth Section) Pegswood Colliery
23rd May 1959 Glasgow Charities Contest Scottish Gas Board
25th Apr 1959 North West Area (Third Section) Carlisle St. Stephen
4th Apr 1959 North of England Area (Second Section) Sunderland Police
4th Apr 1959 North of England Area (Championship Section) Crookhall Colliery
8th Mar 1959 Durham League Contest (Section B) Murton Colliery
8th Mar 1959 Durham League Contest (Section C) Lingdale Silver
5th Dec 1958 National Coal Board (Durham Area) Section C Mainsforth Colliery
16th Nov 1958 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (Second Section)
16th Nov 1958 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (Third Section)
16th Nov 1958 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (First Section)
8th Nov 1958 Northants Amateur Brass Band Association (2nd Section) Northampton Town
8th Nov 1958 Northants Amateur Brass Band Association (3rd Section) Rushden Mission
8th Nov 1958 Northants Amateur Brass Band Association (Championship Section) Rushden Temperance
5th Apr 1958 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) Cory
5th Apr 1958 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (D Section) Llwydcoed
5th Apr 1958 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) Windsor Colliery
5th Apr 1958 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) Tredegar
1958 CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) Carlton Main Frickley Colliery
7th Dec 1957 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section A) Hade Edge
7th Dec 1957 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section B) Thurlestone
9th Nov 1957 Birmingham Association Contest (Section B) Arley Welfare
9th Nov 1957 Birmingham Association Contest (Section A) City of Coventry
26th Oct 1957 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Gwaun-cae-Gurwen
5th Oct 1957 Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) Aldbourne Silver
18th May 1957 Senior Trophy N.C.B. No.5 Area Ambulance
17th Mar 1957 Manchester District Contest (Second Section) Eccles Borough
17th Mar 1957 Manchester District Contest (Third Section) Gravel Lane Methodist
Tyldesley
17th Mar 1957 Manchester District Contest (Fourth Section) Peak Dale Public
3rd Feb 1957 Halifax Association Contest (Section 1) Lindley
3rd Feb 1957 Halifax Association Contest (Section 2) Todmorden Old
1st Dec 1956 Bletchley Brass Band Contest (Division 3) Chinnor Silver
1st Dec 1956 Bletchley Brass Band Contest (Division 2) Peterborough City
1st Dec 1956 Bletchley Brass Band Contest (Championship Section) City of Coventry
25th Nov 1956 National Coal Board (Durham Area) Section C Mainsforth Colliery
25th Nov 1956 National Coal Board (Durham Area) Section B Craghead Colliery
27th Oct 1956 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Pontardulais
6th Oct 1956 Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) Upper Rhondda Workmen's
14th Jul 1956 Fairford Contest (Section 3) Sandhurst Silver
14th Jul 1956 Fairford Contest (Section 1) John White Footwear
30th Jun 1956 Crewkerne Contest (Section 3) Wessex Youth
30th Jun 1956 Crewkerne Contest (Section 1) Paulton Silver
30th Jun 1956 Crewkerne Contest (Section 2) Wincanton Silver
26th May 1956 Spring Festival (Junior Shield) Brandon Colliery
3rd Mar 1956 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) Market Harborough Town
21st May 1955 Senior Cup Agnes St. Temperance
6th Mar 1955 Durham League Contest (Section D) Lingdale Silver
6th Mar 1955 Durham League Contest (Section A) Crookhall Colliery
12th Dec 1954 WRBBA Contest (Section 2) Leeds Model
12th Dec 1954 WRBBA Contest (First Section) Prince-Smith and Stells Silver
20th Nov 1954 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 1) Marston Valley
20th Nov 1954 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Championship Section) Hazells
9th Oct 1954 Bury Contest Wharncliffe Silkstone
18th Sep 1954 Gloucestershire BBA Contest Lydney Town
3rd Apr 1954 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Horley Town
3rd Apr 1954 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Hoo Silver
6th Mar 1954 Midlands Area (Second Section) Burbage
27th Feb 1954 North West Area (Third Section) Freckleton Subscription
27th Feb 1954 North West Area (Championship Section) Fairey Aviation
12th Dec 1953 East Lancashire BBA (Section 1) Goodshaw
12th Dec 1953 East Lancashire BBA (Section 2) Stacksteads
14th Nov 1953 Northants Amateur Brass Band Association (Championship Section) Rushden Temperance
14th Nov 1953 Northants Amateur Brass Band Association (2nd Section) Corby Silver
14th Nov 1953 Northants Amateur Brass Band Association (Own Choice - 2nd Section) Marston Valley Brick Co
14th Nov 1953 Northants Amateur Brass Band Association (Own Choice - 1st Section) Rushden Temperance
19th Sep 1953 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Barnet Band
5th Sep 1953 British Open National Band of New Zealand
20th Jun 1953 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) Indian Queens
20th Jun 1953 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) Camborne Town Band
28th Mar 1953 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Odhams Press
28th Mar 1953 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) Welwyn Garden City
22nd Apr 1951 North East Midlands Contest (Second Section) Clipstone Colliery
22nd Apr 1951 North East Midlands Contest (First Section) Bestwood Black Diamonds
21st Apr 1951 North of England Area (Championship Section) Crookhall Colliery
11th Dec 1949 West Riding Contest (1st Section) Markham Main
23rd Jul 1949 Tideswell Contest Fairfield Buxton
13th Sep 1947 Worksop Contest (Section 2) Worksop Borough
13th Sep 1947 North East Midlands BBA (Section 1) Grantham Town
30th Aug 1941 Huddersfield & District BBA September Contest (Section B) Flockton United
30th Aug 1941 Huddersfield & District BBA September Contest (Section A) Hade Edge
15th Mar 1941 West Riding Contest (1st Section) Salts Saltaire
15th Mar 1941 West Riding Contest (2nd Section) Altofts W.R.Colliery
15th Mar 1941 West Riding Contest (3rd Section) Black Dyke Juniors
26th Oct 1940 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (Second Section) Bradford Victoria
26th Oct 1940 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (Third Section) Black Dyke Juniors
26th Oct 1940 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (First Section) Bradford Victoria
26th Aug 1939 Tideswell Contest Farnworth Old
13th Aug 1938 Rotherham Contest Clipstone Colliery
13th Nov 1937 Scottish Championship (Third Section) Selkirk Burgh
24th Jul 1937 Rotherham Contest Brodsworth Main Colliery
18th Jul 1936 Oldham Contest Abram Colliery
18th Jul 1936 Oldham Contest (Section B) Oldham Postal
Name Composer Arranger Year
The Three Musketeers George Hespe 1953

Notes

Brass Band News states he joined the army 31st August 1915 aged 14 as a band boy, went to Kneller Hall 1925. Appointed bandmaster of 1st Seaforth Highlanders in 1928. Became bandmaster of Sheffield Transport band 1933.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/